BCA 2018 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the BCS Under-13 Competition

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-02-12 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

BCS Under-13 Competition

BCS Under-13 Tournament, Series 5, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, February 12 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 5 as well as rescheduled Series 1 and 4 of the Barbados Cricket Supplies Under-13 Tournament on February 11:

ZONE A

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Pickwick Griffins beat Lovemore Juices Desmond Haynes Carlton Young Lions by five wickets.

Desmond Haynes Carlton Young Lions 107 all out (33 overs)

Pickwick Griffins 108-5 (30 overs)

Points: Pickwick Griffins 12 (Win 6, Bowling 5, Batting 1), Carlton Young Lions 2 (Batting 1, Bowling 1).

At Bank Hall:

Isolation Cavaliers Juniors beat Empire Juniors by 11 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers Juniors 154-5 (28 overs) (Renico Smith 58 (71 balls, 3x4, 4x6), Kyle Jordan 33; Nicholas Thorne 2-25).

Empire Juniors 143 all out (27.4 overs) (Rodney Greenidge 23, Dave Lovell 23, Kobe Williams 10, Antwan Dowridge-Gill 10; Amiri Prescott 3-38. Renico Smith 2-18, Trivan Carrington 2-19).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 14 (Win 6, Bowling 5, Batting 3), Empire Juniors 3 (Batting 2, Bowling 1).

At Bennetts:

Fusionz Boutique Passage Juniors beat Franklyn Stephenson Academy by 118 runs.

Passage Juniors 267-6 (34 overs) (Edwin Barnett 75 (50 balls, 5x4, 4x6), Rashad Worrell 73, (55 balls, 8x4, 2x6), Micaiah Simmons 35, Dakio Worrell 13 not out, Alexander Browne 12; Zachary Carter 2-32).

Franklyn Stephenson Academy 149 all out (32.4 overs) (Radon Bellamy 25, Xaundre Baptiste 23 not out; Sachen Worrell 2-10, Edwin Barnett 2-12, Romaine Mayers 2-18).

Points: Passage Juniors 16 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 5), Franklyn Stephenson Academy 4 (Batting 2, Bowling 2).

BYE: BWUCCU Northern Cricket Academy

-

ZONE B

At Bayfield:

Signia Wildey Juniors beat Co-operators General Insurance St. Catherine Barracudas by seven wickets.

St. Catherine Barracudas 89 all out (28.4 overs) (Shamari Gittens 18, Damarco Wiggins 16; Zion Brathwaite 2-8, Jaiden Merritt 2-9, Joshua Dorne 2-25).

Wildey Juniors 90-3 (21.3 overs) (Joshua Dorne 32; Javan Cummins 2-30).

Points: Wildey Juniors 13 (Win 6, Bowling 5, Batting 2), St. Catherine Barracudas 0.

-

At Dayrells Road:

CounterPoint Wanderers Juniors beat Hoytes Juniors by ten wickets.

Hoytes Juniors 40 all out (19.3 overs) (Brendon Walters 2-5, Zephan Brown 2-2, James Pounder 2-8, Jules O’Garro 2-12).

Wanderers Juniors 45-0 (2.3 overs) (Kamaria Grant 32 not out).

Points: Wanderers 16 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 5), Hoytes Juniors 0.

-

At Husbands:

UWI Juniors beat Cric-Mechanics by ten wickets.

Cric-Mechanics 24 all out (13.2 overs) (Sheadon Alleyne 4-6 (including a hat-trick, Kyron King 4-8).

UWI Juniors 27-0 (4.2 overs) (Achilles Browne 19 not out).

NB: Match was reduced to 30 overs due to wet conditions.

Points: UWI Juniors 15 (Win 6, Batting 4, Bowling 5), Cric-Mechanics 0.

At Beckles Road:

CGM Gallagher Pickwick Juniors beat Nassco Ltd. YMPC Juniors by 111 runs.

Pickwick Juniors 202-7 (31 overs) (Tiquan Skeete 49, Nathan Forde 47, Akeem McCollin 29, Darius Joseph 21, Micah Greenidge 14; Michael Chandler 2-15, Blair Spencer 2-28).

YMPC Juniors 91 all out (22.4 overs) (Dishan Motara 12 not out; Akeem McCollin 3-10, Jaden Martindale 2-10).

Points: Pickwick Juniors 16 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 5), YMPC Juniors 2 (Bowling 2).

Series 4 (rescheduled) February 10:

Zone A:

At Desmond Haynes Complex:

BWUCCU Northern Cricket Academy beat Franklyn Stephenson Academy by 28 runs.

Northern Cricket Academy 173-8 (30 overs) (Tyrell Joseph 39 not out, Remearo Samuel 25, Raniko Phillips 16, Jabez Haynes 16; Jordan Graham 3-21).

Franklyn Stephenson Academy 145-4 (30 overs) (Zachary Carter 36, Xaundre Baptiste 21 not out, Radon Bellamy 19, Azari Maynard 11 not out; Tyrell Joseph 2-14).

Points: Northern Cricket Academy 10 (Win 6, Batting 3, Bowling 1), Franklyn Stephenson Academy 5 (Bowling 3, Batting 2).

Zone B:

At Welchman Hall:

Signia Wildey Juniors beat UWI Juniors by four wickets.

UWI Juniors 87-8 (25 overs) (Sabio Brathwaite 27, Sachin Sobers 14; Joshua Dorne 3-10, Zion Brathwaite 3-30).

Signia Wildey Juniors 88-6 (23.4 overs) (Jaiden Merritt 26, Kevion Newton 13; Kyron King 3-21).

NB: Match was revised to 27 overs-a-side after rain delayed play at the start.

Points: Wildey 10 (Win 6, Bowling 3, Batting 1), UWI Juniors 2 (Bowling 2).

==========================

Points (After Series 5):

Zone A: Passage Juniors 59 (4), Northern Cricket Academy 34 (4), Isolation Cavaliers Juniors 33 (4), Empire Juniors 32 (3), Franklyn Stephenson Academy 29 (4), Pickwick Griffins 15 (4), Carlton Young Lions 10 (3).

NB: Zone A Series 4 matches: - Isolation Cavaliers Juniors v Pickwick Griffins, Empire Juniors v D. Haynes Carlton Young Lions rescheduled for Saturday, February 17.

Zone B: Pickwick Juniors 60 (5), St. Catherine Barracudas 57 (5), Wanderers Juniors 50 (5), Wildey Juniors 43 (4), YMPC Juniors 32 (4), UWI Juniors 22 (4), Cric-Mechanics 12 (5), Hoytes Juniors 2 (4).

Zone B Series 4 matches: - Hoytes Juniors v Wildey Juniors & UWI Juniors v YMPC Juniors at Husbands rescheduled for Saturday, February 17.

-

Series 6 (Home Teams mentioned first); Sunday, February 18:

Zone A: Empire Juniors v Passage Juniors, Northern Cricket Academy v Pickwick Griffins, Desmond Haynes Carlton Young Lions v Franklyn Stephenson Academy, BYE: Isolation Cavaliers Juniors.

Zone B: Wanderers Juniors v Cric-Mechanics, YMPC Juniors v Wildey Juniors, Pickwick Juniors v Hoytes Juniors, St. Catherine Barracudas v UWI Juniors.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-02-12
Division BCS Under-13 Competition
Related BCS Under-13 Competition Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018