BCA 2018 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the WICB Regional 50-Over Tournament

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2018-01-04 

Summary: Report

Click: View Countries Reading

WICB Regional 50-Over Tournament

Barbados, Antigua to host Regional Super50 Festival

St. John’s, Antigua, January 4 - (www.bcacricket.org) – Barbados and Antigua will host the Cricket West Indies (CWI) Regional Super50 Festival, which opens on January 30.

The six CWI franchises and Combined Campuses & Colleges Marooners will be joined by English county sides Hampshire and Kent, as well as ICC Associate side, United States, for the Tournament which concludes with the Grand Final on February 24 under the lights at the Coolidge Cricket Ground in Antigua.

The 10 teams have been divided into two groups with reigning champions Barbados Pride, along with Trinidad & Tobago Red Force, Marooners, Windward Islands Volcanoes and Hampshire forming Group “A” to be contested in Barbados, and last season’s runners-up Jamaica Scorpions together with Leeward Islands Hurricanes, Guyana Jaguars, United States and Kent in Group “B” to be played in Antigua.

Each team will play against every other team in their group twice with the top two qualifying for the semi-finals, also to be staged under the lights at the CCG.

Two matches will be played every other day at match venues in the two host territories: In Barbados, Three Ws Oval and Windward Cricket Ground will stage all the daytime matches and Kensington Oval will host all day/night matches; and in Antigua, the Vivian Richards Cricket Ground will stage all the daytime matches and the CCG all day/night matches.

 

SCHEDULE OF MATCHES

 

GROUP “A”

(IN BARBADOS)

Barbados Pride, Trinidad & Tobago Red Force, Combined Campuses & Colleges Marooners, Windward Islands Volcanoes, Hampshire

 

• Matches starting at 9 am

Tuesday, January 30

Volcanoes v Marooners - 3Ws Oval

Thursday, February 1

Pride v Hampshire - 3Ws Oval

Saturday, February 3

Red Force v Hampshire - Windward

Monday, February 5

Red Force v Volcanoes - 3Ws Oval

Wednesday, February 7

Pride vs Marooners - Windward

Friday, February 9

Red Force v Hampshire - 3Ws Oval

Sunday, February 11

Volcanoes v Marooners - 3Ws Oval

Tuesday, February 13

Pride v Hampshire - Windward

Thursday, February 15

Red Force v Volcanoes - Windward

Saturday, February 17

Hampshire v Volcanoes - 3Ws Oval

 

• Matches starting at 2 pm

Tuesday, January 30

Pride v Red Force - Kensington Oval

Thursday, February 1

Marooners v Red Force - Kensington Oval

Saturday, February 3

Pride v Volcanoes - Kensington Oval

Monday, February 5

Marooners v Hampshire - Kensington Oval

Wednesday, February 7

Hampshire v Volcanoes - Kensington Oval

Friday, February 9

Pride v Volcanoes - Kensington Oval

Sunday, February 11

Pride v Red Force - Kensington Oval

Tuesday, February 13

Marooners v Red Force - Kensington Oval

Thursday, February 15

Marooners v Hampshire - Kensington Oval

Saturday, February 17

Pride v Marooners - Kensington Oval

===============================

GROUP “B”

(IN ANTIGUA)

Jamaica Scorpions, Leeward Islands Hurricanes, Guyana Jaguars, United States, Kent

 

• Matches starting at 9 am

Wednesday, January 31

Jaguars v Kent - VRCG

Friday, February 2

United States v Jaguars - VRCG

Sunday, February 4

Kent v Scorpions - VRCG

Tuesday, February 6

Hurricanes v Kent - VRCG

Thursday, February 8

Kent v United States - VRCG

Saturday, February 10

Hurricanes v United States - VRCG

Monday, February 12

United States v Jaguars - VRCG

Wednesday, February 14

Scorpions v Kent - VRCG

Friday, February 16

Kent v United States - VRCG

Sunday, February 18

Scorpions v United States - VRCG

 

• Matches starting at 2 pm

Wednesday, January 31

Hurricanes v United States - Coolidge

Friday, February 2

Hurricanes v Scorpions - Coolidge

Sunday, February 4

Hurricanes v Jaguars - Coolidge

Tuesday, February 6

Scorpions v United States - Coolidge

Thursday, February 8

Scorpions v Jaguars - Coolidge

Saturday, February 10

Jaguars v Kent - Coolidge

Monday, February 12

Hurricanes v Scorpions - Coolidge

Wednesday, February 14

Hurricanes v Jaguars - Coolidge

Friday, February 16

Scorpions vs Jaguars - Coolidge

Sunday, February 18

Hurricanes v Kent - Coolidge

Semi-final 1

Wednesday, February 21

Winner Zone “A” v Runner-up Zone “B” - Coolidge

Semi-final 2

Thursday, February 22

Winner Zone “B” v Runner-up Zone “A” - Coolidge

Grand Final

Saturday, February 24

Winner Semifinal 1 v Winner Semifinal 2 - Coolidge

Grand Final

Sunday, February 25

(Reserve Day)

Coolidge

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2018-01-04
Division WICB Regional 50-Over Tournament

Keywords/Players in this Article

Related WICB Regional 50-Over Tournament Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018