BCA 2018 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Second Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2017-11-24 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Second Division

BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 13, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 24 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in the 13th and penultimate series of matches in the 2017 BCA Division 2 Championship on November 11 & 18: 

ZONE A

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Drawn.

Wotton 136-7 (29 overs) (Ricardo Chase 38 not out, Cloven Alleyne 32, Gavin Isaac 12, Dennis Richardson 27; Patrick Barrow 2-30) and 185-9 declared (Mark Seale 34 not out, Justin Sealy 34, Ricardo Chase 25, Noel Barnum 23, Coven Alleyne 22, Keith Seale 18, Gavin Isaac 16; Theo Chandler 2-19, Anthony Stuart 2-37, Patrick Barrow 2-59).

Benfica 140-8 (29 overs) (Antonio Forde 26, Ezra Marshall 26, Winslow Harris 26, Ian Drakes 21 not out, Sydney Munro 13, Bryan Neblett 11; Cloven Alleyne 2-30, Mark Seale 2-33) and 127-8 (Theo Chandler 31, Sydney Munro 29, Anthony Stuart 25 not out, Nicholas Forde 17, Antonio Forde 13; Noel Barnum 4-26, Mark Seale 2-49).

Points: Benfica 3, Wotton 1.

-

At Shorey Village:

Conrad Hunte beat Benson Mini Mart Melbourne by ten wickets.

Melbourne 60 all out (20.1 overs) (Shawn Burgess 23, Shawn Walrond 11; Rommel Rock 2-10, Rico Rock 2-12, Peter Headley 2-28) and 62 all out (Shawn Walrond 15, Troy Dalloway 10 not out, Kirk Graham 10; Marco Clarke 4-14, David Cumberbatch 2-8).

Conrad Hunte 113 all out (34 overs) (Peter Headley 45, Errol Watson 18, Marco Clarke 16, Rico Rock 12; Shawn Walrond 3-13, Shawn Burgess 2-13, Robert Stuart 2-30) and 11-0.

Points: Conrad Hunte 8, Melbourne 0.

At Martindales Road:

Drawn.

King’s Park 120-5 (20 overs) (Henderson Sargeant 52, Mark Pierce 27, Peterson Jones 16, Javier Williams 10; Reniko Harper 3-22) and 93 all out (Paul Fields 23, Javier Williams 23, Ritre Alleyne 11; Shawn Yarde 5-36, Patrick Thompson 4-26).

QEH 40 all out (14 overs) (Reniko Harper 10, Anthony Howard 10; Alvin Bolden 5-9, Keinel Mayers 2-31) and 161-8 (Patrick Thompson 57, Anthony Howard 20, Reniko Harper 19; Javier Williams 3-38, Roland McConney 2-9, Alvin Bolden 2-64).

Points: King’s Park 3, QEH 1.

At Dover:

Drawn.

Prison Officers 154-8 (30 overs) (Jayson Gittens 36, Rico Carter 31, Ryan Paul 21, Samuel Solomon 21; Jamar Walkes 2-26, Akeem Greenidge 2-27; Oliver Clarke 2-14, Jayson Gittens 2-35) and 170-3 (Dwight Bowen 76, Ryan Paul 57, Rico Carter 14).

Dover 134-6 (30 overs) (Andrew Straughn 52 not out, A. Greenidge 20, D. Brathwaite 17, Tamal Applewhaite 11; Oliver Clarke 2-14, Jayson Gittens 2-35) and 104-6 (Tamal Applewaite 32, Victor Greene 21, Denny Gittens 14; Mencia Broomes 2-16).

Points: Prison Officers 3, Dover 1.

At Weymouth:

Police won by default from Oran Bristol who failed to field a team on the second day.

Police 106-5 (21 overs) (Ian Shepherd 32 not out, Roland Knight 24, Russell Jordan 16, Carl Marshall 14, Duane Davis 11 not out; Dario Marshall 3-21).

Bristol 60-5 (21 overs) (David Carrington 14 not out, Oviston Phillips 14 not out; Andre Payne 3-8).

Points: Police 8, Bristol 0.

-

At Lucas Street:

Windward won by default from BWU who forfeited the game as they did not have the required amount of players (7) whilst they were fielding in the second innings.

BWU 180-8 (33 overs) (Terrell Blanche 38, Obedele Forde 34, Joseph Bishop 33 not out, Roland Crichlow 24, Shawn Crichlow 15; Winston Chase 3-21, Ade Bynoe 3-50) and 117 all out (Merton Clarke 24, Joseph Bishop 24, Obedele Forde 22, Roland Crichlow 15, Taurean Best 10; Ade Bynoe 5-26).

Windward 110 all out (23.3 overs) (Ade Bynoe 32, Mark Edghill 19, Nathan Weekes 10; Taurean Best 4-20, Shawn Crichlow 4-29) and 112-3 (Ken Mason 59 not out, Ade Bynoe 34 not out; Reginald Howell 2-32).

Points: Windward 8, BWU 0.

At The Eyrie:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Barbados Community College by an innings and 34 runs.

Barbados Community College 129 all out (24 overs) (Devon Cox 53, Dondre Garvey 29, Justin Branker 11 not out, Shamon Prescod 11, Joshua Walker 10; Dave Clarke 3-6, Jason Arthur 3-27, David Harewood 2-26, Ryan Layne 2-39) and 84 all out (Dondre Garvey 26, Joshua Walker 22 not out, Mark Alleyne 13; Dave Clarke 7-29, Terry Connell 2-34).

Brereton 247-5 (35 overs) (Adrian Jones 77, Ryan Layne 50, Kamal Turney 32 not out, Ishmael Lucas 41, Stephen Wilkinson 19, Gregory Holder 15; Devon Cox 2-34).

Points: Brereton 8, Barbados Community College 0.

ZONE B

At Eden Lodge:

BNOC beat Ipswich by ten wickets.

Ipswich 63 all out (minus 25 penalty runs) (15.1 overs) (Kemar Hood 10; William Lashley 4-25, Demario Slocombe 2-2, Damien Payne 2-31) and 147 all out (Stefan Holder 61, Andre Richards 36, Mario Hood 10, Kyle Bowen 10; Demario Slocombe 6-76, William Lashley 3-30).

BNOC 172-1 declared (15 overs) (Ron Bates 89 not out, Renaldo Hyland 48, Brian Johnson 24 not out) and 19-0 (Ron Bates 16 not out).

Points: BNOC 8, Ipswich 0.

At Orange Hill:

BDF beat Standard by 104 runs.

BDF 133-7 (29 overs) (Rawle Benn 44, Renford Prescod 22, Winston Burnett 20, Damien Farley 12; Dave Roach 3-25, Shawn Hinds 2-26) and 197 all out (Jamar Gittens 64, Marlon Howard 40, Winston Burnett 23, Rawle Benn 19, Omar Gollop 16; Ronald Kirton 3-11, Dave Roach 3-48, Shawn Hinds 3-68).

Standard 104 all out (Wayne Williams 38, Shemar Headley 21, Kevin Hinds 11, Andre Scott-Headley 11; Damien Farley 2-15, Winston Burnett 2-19, Jamar Gittens 2-28) and 122 all out (Andre Scott-Headley 39, Wayne Williams 24, Dave Roach 22; Winston Burnett 4-26, Damien Farley 2-38).

Points: BDF 8, Standard 0.

At Cane Garden:

Lester Vaughan beat Market Hill by an innings and 140 runs on the first day.

Lester Vaughan 204-3 declared (plus 50 penalty runs) (22 overs) (Teron Lashley 95 not out (7x4, 5x6), Omari Taitt 79 not out (5x4, 5x6); Shak Green 2-30).

Market Hill 50 all out (12.1 overs) (Adrian Went 30; Kashief Ross 4-5, Kalvin Marcus 2-28) and 64 all out (Kevin Lorde 14, Shak Green 13, Dennis Neptune 12; Micah Thornhill 5-15, Shavon Brooks 3-15).

Points: Lester Vaughan 8, Market Hill 0.

-

At Inch Marlow:

Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow beat Sky Mall Mapp Hill by five wickets.

Mapp Hill 124 all out and (81 all out) (Jamon Parris 21, Jalani Lewis 18; Tremaine Dottin 6-17, Philip Kinch 2-11, Jarvis Forde 2-18).

Inch Marlow 90 all out and 118-5 (Andre Harewood 25 not out, Tremaine Dottin 21, Sean Gittens 19, Andre Harris 15, Jarvis Forde 13 not out; Carlton Collymore 3-38).

Points: Inch Marlow 8, Mapp Hill 0.

-

At Gall Hill:

Drawn.

Central 188-3 (26 overs) (Kirk Gibson 103, Geoffrey Lafond 37, Shane Ramsay 18 not out) and 241-9 (Kirk Gibson 153, Geofffey Lafond 17, David Pitt 14, Andrew Willoughby 12, Darren Alleyne 10; Richard Young 2-24, Phillipe Aimey 2-48, O’Neal Padmore 2-75).

St. John Cultural 170-6 (Phillipe Aimey 51, O’neal Padmore 43 not out, J Robinson 16 not out, Shane Howard 14, J Moore 12; Andrew Willoughby 2-32) and 100-3 (Phillipe Aimey 43, Richard Young 20 not out, Detano Cummins 13; John Wilson 3-41).

Points: Central 3, St John Cultural 1.

At Blades Hill:



St. Mark’s Old Scholars v MTW.

No points awarded to either team

BYE: North Stars

ZONE C

At Brighton:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Iris Walker Pioneers by an innings and 33 runs.

Pickwick 202-4 (26 overs) (George Harris 72, Javer Waterman 34, Teriq Worrell 34 not out, Winston Warren 29; Shamilia Connell 3-26).

Pioneers 71 all out (25 overs) (Aaliyah A Alleyne 39; Teriq Worrell 4-10) and 98 all out (Aaliyah A Alleyne 27; Teriq Worrell 3-12, George Harris 2-15).

Points: Pickwick 8, Pioneers 0.

At Drax Hall:

Drawn.

Automotive Art Transport Board 128-8 and 148 all out (Leonard Brathwaite 35, Trevor Greene 33, Pedro Cumberbatch 24, Ryan Codrington 11; Rudy Mayers 5-25, Terry Carrington 3-39).

Carlton 109 and 79-3 (Renaldo Holder 25 not out, Jason Clarke 16 not out, Carlo Morris 13; Winston Gibson 2-13).

Points: Transport Board 3, Carlton 1.

-

At Ellerton:

ICBL Empire won by default from Malvern who could not field a team on the second day.

Malvern 69 all out (17.4 overs) (Allan Young 24, Olleston Skeete 22) and 38 all out (Olleston Skeete 20; Alston Harris 5-13).

Empire 95 all out (18.4 overs) (Cecil King 19, Ian Perryman 15 not out, Jabarri Brathwaite 13, Curtis Mapp 12, Ramario Jackman 12; Allan Young 6-27, Anthony Young 2-19).

Points: Empire 8, Malvern 0.

-

At Briar Hall:

Wibix beat ESSO Tweedside Maxwell by eight wickets.

Maxwell 128-8 (29 overs) and 162-3 declared (Dwayne Seale 98, Winston Haynes 28, H. Baker 21 not out).

Wibix 135-9 (28 overs) and 156-2 (Ronald Pile 85 not out, Nicholas Miller 34, Robin Trotman 33).

Points: Wibix 8, Maxwell 0.

 -

At Bridgefield:

CounterPoint Wanderers won by default from Earthworks Melrose who failed to field a team on the first day.

Points: Wanderers 8, Melrose 0.

At Husbands:

Queen’s College beat CSOSA by 44 runs.

Queen’s College 194-8 (Raneil Smith 77, Daniel Pile 29, Ethan Hicks 21, Ryan Holford 16, Kayode Miller 13, Ajani Ince 11; Shane Lewis 2-21) and 94 all out (Daniel Pile 12, Ethan Hicks 12, Kayode Miller 11; Shane Lewis 5-25, Shavon Goddard 3-23).

CSOSA 163 all out (Jacquan Richards 51, Shane Lewis 25, Lamar Springer 22, Ramal Chase 20, Akil Read 14; Dominic Brathwaite 3-31, Joshua Burton 2-20, Ajani Ince 2-21) and 81 all out (Ayodele Phillips 21, Lamar Springer 16, Shane Lewis 14, Ramal Chase 12; Dominic Brathwaite 4-12, Ryan Holford 2-19, Raneil Smith 2-26).

Points: Queen’s College 8, CSOSA 0.

-

At Content:

Drawn.

BRC 153-7 (25 overs) (Dwayne Norville 34, Arnold Gilkes 33, Michael Hinds 20, Anthony Rollins 16, Durwyn Selman 15; Akeem Franklin 3-44, George Reifer 2-36) and 168-7 declared (Durwyn Selman 45, Dwayne Norville 35, Arnold Gilkes 31, Michael Hinds 14 not out; Shaquon Brathwaite 5-62).

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield 123-7 (minus 25 penalty runs) (25 overs) (Akeem Franklin 41, Brendon Hoyte 30 not out, Kevin Miller 12, Shaquon Brathwaite 11; Colin Small 3-37, Kurwyn Selman 2-20) and 148-3 (Dario Selman 61 not out, Ronaldo Walcott 38, Bryan Carroll 15, Kevin Miller 10).

Points: BRC 3, Sheffield 1.

===============================

Standings (After Series 13)

ZONE A – Brereton 67, Benfica 64, Conrad Hunte 60, Police 53 (11), Prison Officers 47, Barbados Community College 42 (11), Melbourne 36 (10), Wotton 34, Windward 25, BWU 23, King’s Park 14, Bristol 14, Dover 13 (11), QEH 8 (11).

NB: Series 3: Police v Dover; BCA to decide on outcome.

Series 5: Melbourne v Barbados Community College; BCA to decide on outcome.

Series 7: QEH v Melbourne; Match ended prematurely; BCA to decide on outcome.

ZONE B – Lester Vaughan 64 (11), BDF 60 (11), BNOC 55 (11), Mapp Hill 43 (11), Central 38 (12), MTW 38 (11), Ipswich 28 (11), Inch Marlow 27 (11), Standard 27 (11), North Stars 25 (10), St. John Cultural 19 (11), St. Mark’s Old Scholars 15 (10), Market Hill 14 (11).

NB: SJPP have withdrawn from the Competition.

Series 7: St. Mark’s Old Scholars v North Stars; Match ended prematurely; BCA to decide on outcome.

Series 9: Market Hill v North Stars; No play due to absence of umpires. BCA to decide on outcome.

Central have completed all their matches.

ZONE C – Wanderers 67, Queen’s College 63, CSOSA 60, Transport Board 56, BRC 50, Sheffield 46, Empire 39, Wibix 39, Pickwick 37, Carlton 36, Melrose 30, Malvern 15, Maxwell 13, Pioneers 10.




Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2017-11-24
Division Second Division
Related Second Division Articles

Featured in this Article: Kirk Gibson

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Kirk Gibson (Carlton) 3 2 0 40 30 20.00 0 0 2011 Sagicor Cup
2. Kirk Gibson (Carlton) 4 4 0 147 68 36.75 0 2 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
3. Kirk Gibson (Carlton) 13 20 1 364 80 19.16 0 1 2010 First Division
4. Kirk Gibson (Carlton) 2 2 0 5 4 2.50 0 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
5. Kirk Gibson (Carlton) 8 8 0 151 50 18.88 0 1 2009 Sagicor Cup
6. Kirk Gibson (Carlton) 6 6 0 94 29 15.67 0 0 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
7. Kirk Gibson (Carlton) 5 7 0 209 68 29.86 0 2 2008 First Division
8. Kirk Gibson (Carlton) 4 4 1 159 62* 53.00 0 2 2008 Sagicor Cup
9. Kirk Gibson (Carlton) 9 17 1 478 151 29.87 1 2 2007 Banks First Division
10. Kirk Gibson (Carlton) 10 9 1 309 90* 38.62 0 3 2007 Sagicor Cup
11. Kirk Gibson (Carlton) 7 7 1 190 66 31.67 0 2 2006 Sagicor Cup
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Kirk Gibson (Carlton) 13 19.0 4 64 1 64.00 1-6 0 0 2.85 2010 First Division
2. Kirk Gibson (Carlton) 13 4.0 2 7 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 1.75 2009 First Division
3. Kirk Gibson (Carlton) 5 21.2 4 83 4 20.75 2-16 4 0 0.00 2008 First Division
4. Kirk Gibson (Carlton) 4 3.0 0 14 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 4.67 2008 Sagicor Cup
5. Kirk Gibson (Carlton) 9 1.0 0 25 0 0.00 0-25 0 0 9.99 2007 Banks First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018