BCA 2017 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Intermediate

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2017-09-18 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 8, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, September 18 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 8 matches of the BCA Intermediate division three-day Championship on September 2, 9 & 10.

ZONE A

At Bridgefield:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Earthworks Melrose by seven wickets.

Melrose 62 all out and 173 all out (V. Patrick 42, K. Bridgeman 28, K. Smithwick 20, G. Hinds 16; R. Cave 4-45, A. Merritt 2-35).

Wanderers 99-5 declared and 138-3 (Jon-Ross Brathwaite 56 not out, D. Chase 42 not out, J. Banfield 17, R. Went 16).

Points: Wanderers 8, Melrose 0.

At Paragon:

BDF beat Carlton by nine wickets.

Carlton 139 all out (Rashad Armstrong 71, A. Waithe 14, D. Jones 12 not out; Bryan Johnson 5-22) and 111 all out (R. Armstrong 30, K. Evelyn 22, R. Benn 17, K. Victory 11 not out; S. Vaughan 4-12, S. Howell 4-27).

BDF 176-8 declared (J. Holder 46, R. Griffith 18, S. Howell 17, D. Doughty 16,  Z. Cozier 14, D. Goodman 10; R. Benn 4-56, A. Waithe 2-43) and 76-1 (J. Holder 39 not out, D. Goodman 18, Z. Cozier 16).

Points: BDF 8, Carlton 0.

At Lowlands: Last day to be completed.

Dover 144 and 83-6.

Lords 164 all out (B. Thompson 48, J. Hinds 47 not out, K. Stanford 19; Litchfield Kirton 6-38, K. Harte 3-47).

NB: Match played September 9, 10.

At Bank Hall:

ICBL Empire beat Gladiola by an innings and 11 runs.

Gladiola 74 all out (D. Lynch 29, K. Franklin 21; Andre Evelyn 5-28, I. Perryman 4-20) and 56 all out (C. Blackman 26; Andre Evelyn 6-21, I. Perryman 3-11).

Empire 141-5 declared (A. Holder 49, K. Phillips 34, S. Graham 17 not out, C. Brome 11, A. Barrow 11; D. Brancker 3-27).

Points: Empire 8, Gladiola 0.

-

BYE:  St. John Cultural.

———————————————

ZONE B

At Brereton:

Alexandra beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by an innings and 16 runs.

Brereton 211-9 declared and 64 all out (I. Lucas 40, R. Layne 15)

Alexandra 291-7 declared (Renaldo Parris 100 not out, D. Alleyne  67, Limar Pierce 61, J. Worrell 42; D. Clarke 2-32, M. Layne 2-87, R. Layne 2-103)

Points: Alexandra 8, Brereton 0.

-

At Friendship:

IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire won by default as Belleplaine failed to have the required number of players (seven) on the first day.

Points: Yorkshire 8, Belleplaine 0.

At Beckles Road:

Central beat YMPC by 143 runs.

Central 196 all out and 101-3 declared (Darren Headley 52, D. Pitt 19, R. Hinkson 12).

YMPC 51 all out 103 all out (O. Wiggins 20, K. Sealy 19, A. Jones 15; Jamario Roach 5-45, S. O’Neale 3-18, K. Gibson  2-18).

Points: Central 8, YMPC 0.

At Trents:

Windward beat Home & Improvement Hardware Supplies Maple by 41 runs.

Maple 77 all out and 99 all out (R. White 29, X. Roach 20 not out, K. Payne 17, C. Best 14; Ade Bynoe 5-25, K. Knight 2-25).

Windward 99-7 declared and 79-5 (S. Thornton 27, A. Edghill 17 not out; K. Knight 12; K. Payne 3-46).

Points: Windward 8, Maple 0.

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow beat KFC Ellerslie by 115 runs.

Inch Marlow 170 all out (H. Harewood 50, S. Gittens 48,  T. Dottin 25; Andre Skeete 5-37) and 149-5 declared.

Ellerslie 138 all out (A. Skeete 40, M. Holder 30, M. Husbands 15; C. Scantlebury 4-52, T. Dottin 2-12) and 65 all out (T. Dottin 4-18; C. Scantlebury 3-49).

Points: Inch Marlow 8, Ellerslie 0.

-

ZONE C

At Belleplaine:

Drawn.

ESA Field Pickwick 250-6 declared (Orion Seale 108, George Harris 54, Che Layne 27 not out,  Ryan Arthur 26; R. Yarde-Steede 3-24) and 56-1 declared (George Harris 30, J. Waterman 19 not out).

Alleyne 125 all out (A. Rock 29, D. Springer 29, R. Thompson 24; Raymond Bynoe 6-14, R. Arthur 2-39) and 130-3 (E. Hoyte 37, K. Justin 39, S. Glasgow 26 not out, D. Springer 17; R. Arthur 2-56).

Points: Pickwick 3, Alleyne 1.

At Ashton Hall:

Drawn.

Crane Resort St Catherine 128 minus 25 penalty runs.

Coleridge & Parry 121 all out.

Points: Coleridge & Parry 3, St. Catherine 1.

NB: Match played September 9 , 10 & 17.

At Black Rock:

Psychiatric Hospital beat Diamondshire by 41 runs.

Psychiatric  Hospital 189 all out and 95 all out.

Diamondshire 68 all out (J. Corbin 16, E. Cadogan 12; Jamar Willoughby 6-21, J. Dey 3-34) and 175 all out (K. Clarke 47, L. Massiah 34, K. Gibbson 28, O. Morris 14 not out; Jamar Willoughby 8-80).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 8, Diamondshire 0.

-

At Passage Road:

BFS won by default as EssoTweedside Maxwell refused to take the field on the second day.

Maxwell 143 all out (N. Knight 45, D. Walcott 25, M. Roach 15, S. Blenman 12, S. Atkinson 12; L. Blake 3-19, S. Forde 3-29,  L. Best 2-53).

BFS 83-5 (Z. Trotman 27, L. Best 18, L. Blake 13 not out,  J. Codrington 10; D. Walcott 3-28).

Points: BFS 8, Maxwell 0.

-

At Eyrie:

J. C. B Boscobelle beat BCC by eight wickets.

BCC 105 all out (D. Cox 26, A. Brown 13, K. Forde 13, S. Prescod 10; Christopher Dottin 5-39, D. Edwards 2-11, Kemo Jordan 2-30) and 107 all out (K. Forde 27 not out, K. Bostic 23, K. Rawlins 19, A. Wiggins 10; C. Dottin 3-29, T. Edwards 2-20).

Boscobelle 138 all out (D. Lopez 30, T. Edwards 28, K. Jordan 26, M. Phillips 16, A. Lopez 11; J. Sampson 4-37, A. Brown 3-35, A. Wiggins 2-15) and 54-2 (plus 25 penalty runs) (D. Lopez 15 not out).

Points: Boscobelle 8, BCC 0.

ZONE D

At SJPP: Massy United Insurance Wildey beat BRC by ten wickets.

BRC 97 all out (A. Maynard 41, E. Watson 20, A. Rollins 14, C. Small 11; Romario Greaves 6-22, W. Reid 2-21) and 115 all out (D. Selman 42, A. Maynard 26 not out, C. Small 11; Adrian Springer 6-32, W. Reid 2-16).

Wildey 178 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (D. Louis 40, M. Estwick 24, S. Graham 23, O. Bostic 20, P. Greaves 17, A. Springer 17; A. Maynard 4-41) and 11-0.

Points: Wildey 8, BRC 0.

At Queen’s Park:

Massy Stores Spartan won by default as COW Equipment Malvern failed to field the required number of players (seven) on the first day.

Spartan v Malvern.

Points: Spartan 8, Malvern 0.

At Crumpton Street B:

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat Harrison College by an innings and 113 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers 221-5 declared.

Harrison College 66 all out (H. Hart 15; J. Bullen  4-17, J. Bowen 2-3) and 42 all out (H. Harte 10; D. Yearwood 3-4, R. Holder 3-4, J. Waithe 3-5).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Harrison College 0.

-

At Bayville:

Drawn.

Milo Lodge 134 all out (T. Roach 41, S. Harris 26, Romario Parris 26, A. Hoyte 11; Dave Layne 5-39, C. Harris 2-30) and 338 all out (Shewym Harris 139,  Shomari Moseley 70, A. Hoyte 23, T. Chase 18, Payne 17; A. Clarke 3-58, J. Profit 2-17).

Wonderbread Bayville 198 all out  (R. Hoyte 46, A. Phillips 39, S. Holder 12; T. Roach  4-30,  Richard Sampson 2-15).

Points: Bayville 3, Lodge 1.

At Crab Hill:

Drawn.

Police 186 all out (K.  Boxhill 44, C. Linton 39, R. Clarke 26, C. Welch 14, A. Alexander 17, D. Haynes 16 not out; K. Carrington 3-16, D. Leacock 3-51, A. Campbell 2-32) and  159 all out (N. Blackman 49, K. Boxhill 28, A. Alexander 14; Alvin Campbell 6-53).

North Stars 274-1 declared (Troy Toppin 107 not out, Alvin Campbell 100 not out.

Points:  North Stars 3, Police 1.

=======================

Points (After Series 8):

ZONE A: BDF 39, Empire 37, Lords 31 (6), St. John Cultural 22, Wanderers 21, Dover 12 (6), Carlton 12, Gladiola 11, Melrose 7.

NB: Lords and Dover to complete final day of Series 8.

ZONE B: Central 59, Alexandra 56, Windward 56, Brereton 33, Maple 28, Inch Marlow 25, Yorkshire 24, YMPC 24,  Belleplaine 16, Ellerslie 6.

Zone C: BFS 59, Psychiatric Hospital 44, Boscobelle 29 (7), Maxwell 27, Diamondshire 24, BCC 22, Pickwick 22, St. Catherine 15, Alleyne 10 (7), Coleridge & Parry 5 (6).

NB: Boscobelle and Coleridge & Parry to complete final day of Series 3.

Coleridge & Parry and Alleyne to complete last two days of Series 5.

ZONE D: Wildey 57, Isolation Cavaliers 54, Harrison College 36, Spartan 31, BRC 22, Lodge 17, Bayville 15, North Stars 15, Police 11, Malvern 1.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2017-09-18
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles

Featured in this Article: Renaldo Parris

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 5 5 1 112 58 28.00 0 1 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 9 14 3 372 77 33.81 0 3 2015 Elite Division
3. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 9 14 2 391 73* 32.58 0 1 2014 Elite Division
4. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 5 5 0 126 61 25.20 0 1 2011 Sagicor Cup
5. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 11 18 3 424 104 28.27 1 2 2011 First Division
6. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 3 3 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
7. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 3 3 0 53 19 17.67 0 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
8. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 11 15 2 386 105* 29.69 1 1 2010 First Division
9. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 11 17 1 224 33 14.00 0 0 2009 First Division
10. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 4 4 0 106 63 26.50 0 1 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
11. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 10 15 2 315 110* 26.25 1 1 2008 First Division
12. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 6 6 0 170 85 28.33 0 1 2008 Sagicor Cup
13. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 8 14 1 284 62 21.84 0 1 2007 Banks First Division
14. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 6 6 0 190 74 31.67 0 2 2007 Sagicor Cup
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 9 29.2 2 87 6 14.50 4-12 0 0 2.96 2015 Elite Division
2. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 9 87.3 11 269 17 15.82 5-7 1 0 3.07 2014 Elite Division
3. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 11 149.2 25 494 31 15.94 5-25 1 0 3.31 2011 First Division
4. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 5 32.0 2 162 7 23.14 3-44 0 0 5.06 2011 Sagicor Cup
5. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 3 13.0 0 80 2 40.00 1-30 0 0 6.15 2010 Sagicor Cup
6. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 11 71.0 6 237 9 26.33 2-10 0 0 3.34 2010 First Division
7. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 3 1.0 0 13 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 13.00 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
8. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 4 9.1 0 54 7 7.71 3-17 0 0 5.90 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
9. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 11 168.0 23 573 28 20.46 6-69 1 0 3.41 2009 First Division
10. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 6 36.0 3 161 5 32.20 2-22 0 0 4.47 2008 Sagicor Cup
11. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 10 67.2 10 256 12 21.33 3-14 0 0 3.00 2008 First Division
12. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 6 49.0 4 189 12 15.75 4-31 1 0 3.86 2007 Sagicor Cup
13. Renaldo Parris (Maple) 8 109.1 24 328 28 11.71 4-13 0 0 3.00 2007 Banks First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2017