BCA 2017 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Intermediate

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2017-08-21 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 7, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, August 21 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in the seventh series of matches in the BCA Intermediate division three-day championship on July 29, August 12 & 13.

ZONE A

At Dayrells Road:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Gladiola by 107 runs.

Wanderers 147 all out (Marvin Forde 53, A. Emtage 27, S. Armstrong 26, J. Brathwaite 19; D. Small 3-19, D. Branker 3-33, D. Seale 3-48) and 248-9 declared (Jamar Trotman 93, M. Forde 30, J. Brathwaite 30, A. Catwell 22, A. Emtage 16, R. Went 13 not out, S. Armstrong 13; Dwayne Lynch 5-37, D. Branker 2-67).

Gladiola 174-8 declared (Randy Thomas 106, D. Small 19, C. Blackman 15; A. Emtage 2-36, R. Went 2-37) and 114 all out (M. Greaves 31, C. Jones 28, D. Small 18, K. Miller 10; Kemar Craigg 5-44).

Points: Wanderers 8, Gladiola 3.

At Dover:

ICBL Empire beat Old Brigand Dover by three wickets.

Dover 138 all out (K. Harte 33, J. Phillips 26, A. Crookendale 16,  L. Kirton 12; S. Simmons 4-57, S. Graham 3-37) and 127 all out (J. Phillips 28, A. Greenidge 26; Shawn Graham 5-40, R. Jackman 3-39).

Empire 177 all out (S. Simmons 46, K. Holder 43, A. Holder 36; M. Powlett 4-52, K. Harte 2-39, L. Kirton 2-47) and   89-7 (S. Williams 3-15, J. Phillips 3-27)

 Points: Empire 8, Dover 0.

At Lowlands:

Lords beat Carlton by 114 runs.

Lords 148-8 declared and 122-7 declared (Kemar Stanford 64, J. Collymore 21, D. Roach 19 not out; K. Victory 5-42).

Carlton 123 all out and 33 all out (Kemar Stanford 5-16, M. Boyce 4-1).

Points: Lords 8, Carlton 0.

-

At Gall Hill:

Pine Dairy St. John Cultural beat EarthWorks Melrose by ten wickets.

Melrose 200 all out (Victor Patrick 78, M. Burgess 33, Kemal Bridgeman 28, K. Smithwick 10; R. Young 4-53, A. Yearwood 3-26, S. Howard 2-17) and 71 all out  (K. Smithwick 22, V. Patrick 20, M. Burgess 14; Phillipe Aimey 10-31).

St. John Cultural 282 all out (minus 25 penalty runs)  (Shane Howard 131, Richard Young 58, P. Aimey 36, K. Howard 11, S. Prescod 11; B. Lowe 3-60,  M. Burgess 2-68) and 16-0.

Points: St. John Cultural 8, Melrose 0.

-

BYE: BDF.

———————————————————

ZONE B

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat ELD Belleplaine by an innings and 43 runs.

Brereton 261 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (Kamal Turney 102, Terry Connell 59 not out, P. Fields 57, I. Lucas 17;J. Holligan 5-71, S. Skeete 2-67).

Belleplaine 89 all out (J. Henry 21, B. Stuart 20, J. White 13; T. Connell 4-42, D. Clarke 2-12) and 54 all out (J. White 13, B. Stuart 13; Dave Clarke 6-27).

Points: Brereton 8, Belleplaine 0.

At Queen’s Street:

Alexandra beat YMPC by an innings and 86 runs.

Alexandra 182-7 declared (R. Parris 39, D. Alleyne 28, R. Mayers 20, R. Husbands 13, J. Worrell 12 not out; G. Austin 2-19, R. Sealy 2-27, I. Rowe 2-36).

YMPC 75 all out (K. Brathwaite 26; R.  Mayers 3-10, D. Greaves 2-11) and 21 all out (Dario Greaves 6-9).

Points: Alexandra 8, YMPC 0.

-

At Friendship:

Home Improvement and Hardware Supplies Maple beat IGS Insurance Yorkshire by an innings and 50 runs. 

Yorkshire 110 all out (T. Murray 44, K. Perry 27; Xavier Roach 8-43, K. Vanterpool 2-16) and 84 all out (R. Glasgow 20, T. Murray 15, K. Perry 17; T. Greaves 4-18, Kirk Payne 2-15, K. Vanterpool 2-22).

Maple 244-8 declared (Haroon Austin 63, Kelvin Payne 39, M. Hinds 40, X. Roach 24, K. Vanterpool 21, C. Best 20; J. Broomes5-41, T. Murray 3-75).

Points: Maple 8, Yorkshire 0.

At Vaucluse:

Central beat KFC Ellerslie by an innings and 89 runs.

Central 261-7 declared (Daryl Headley 90, Shane Ramsay 85, R. Hinkson 20, S. O’Neal 21; M. Husbands 3-42).

Ellerslie 86 all out (J. Moore 32, D. Richards 20; Kirk Gibson 5-15, D. Alleyne 2-31) and 86 all out (A. Skeete 21, N. Yarde 18, J. Moore 16; K. Gibson 3-10, Roach 3-22).

Points: Central 8, Ellerslie 0.

At Inch Marlow:

Windward beat Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow by 58 runs.

Windward 232-6 declared (Sean Thornton 76, D. Richards 47, R. Thornton 41, A. Branch 39, K. Currency 19 not out; R. Montague 3-88)  and 125-1 declared (Pierre Ashby 73, A. Branch 39).

Inch Marlow 120 all out (Sherwin Xavier 59, S. Sealy 22, S. Gittens 13; A. Bynoe 3-30, P. Ashby 2-4, G. Cumberbatch 2-5) and 179 all out (A. Harewood 37, S. Gittens 25, C. Scantlebury 23, A. Atkins 11; K. Knight 3-35, A. Archer 3-54, S. Thornton 2-17).

Points: Windward 8, Inch Marlow 0.

-

ZONE C

At Belleplaine:

Esso Tweedside Maxwell beat Alleyne by 24 runs.

Maxwell 106 all out (D. Walcott 35, S. Atkinson 14, D. Edwards 12 not out, N. KnIght 10; S. Glasgow 3-29, J. Branford 3-29, K. Justin 2-8) and 139 all out (D.  Walcott 43, M. Roach 20, S. Blenman 16, W. Squires 13, N. Knight 13; K. Justin 4-50, S. Simmons 3-27).

Alleyne 96 all out ( Rock 19, E. Hoyte 18, D. Ifill 12; Shamar Atkinson 5-40, D. Edwards 3-9) and 126 all out (K. Edward- Bailey 35, D. Ifill 26, K. Justin 22, R. Yarde-Steele 14; Damien Edwards 6-38, S. Atkinson 3-37).

Points: Maxwell 8, Alleyne 0.

At Boscobelle:

J. C.B Boscobelle beat Diamondshire by an innings 43 runs.

Boscobelle 307-8 declared (Dario Lopez 57, Jason Gilkes 43, Mark Phillips 42, Jamal Boyce 40, Tony Edwards 39, Andre Lopez 39, Kemar Johnson 23, Kemo Jordan 23, E. Goodman 13, Rudy Rouse 11; Jaleel Corbin 3-39, O. Morris 2-48, M. Griffith 2-106).

Diamondshire 171 all out (J. Corbin 43, R. Armstrong 32, L. Worrell 22, K. Gibson 20, F. Scantlebury 15, J. Gilkes 11; Kemar Johnson 5-50, Kemar Johnson 2-37) and  93 all out (Jason Gilkes 43, E. Goodman 13; Christopher Dottin 6-29).

Points: Boscobelle 8, Diamondshire 0.

-

At Eyre:

BCC beat Coleridge & Parry by 69 runs.

BCC 109 all out (A. Miller 46, D. Cox 31, E. Christie 11; Azan Holligan 5-30, K. Slocombe 2-16, K. Cozier 2-20) and 224-6 declared (Raheem Thompson 87, J. Sampson 38, A. Miller 35,  E. Christie 35, A. Brown 15; J. Forde-Watson 4-56, K. Cozier 2-37).

Coleridge & Parry 123 all out (A. Holligan 38, K. Cozier 21, R. Ifill 14, J. Forde-Watson 12 not out, K. Slocombe 10; John Sampson 5-40, A. Brown 5-50) and 141 all out (Rashad Haynes 51, T. Haynes 29, K. Slocombe 23; Kieshon Rawlins 5-52, A. Wiggins 3-27).

Points: BCC 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

-

At Foursquare Oval:

BFS beat ESA Field Pickwick by ten wickets.

Pickwick 107 all out (R. Archer 31, G. Harris 18, R. Harding 16, T. Worrell 15; Larando Best 5-24, L. Blake 2-0, J. Bernadin 2-22) and 110 all out (J. Waterman 42, A. Collymore 34, G. Harris 15;Jared Bernadin 5-22, L. Blake 3-40).

BFS 201 all out (Jared Bernadin 55, A. Brathwaite 42, J. Codrington 21, L. Best 15, Z. Trotman 14, A. Bowen 12, J. Goddard 10 not out; T. Worrell 5-74, A. Collymore 2-21)  and 17-0 (S. Forde 13 not out)

Points: BFS 8, Pickwick 0.

-

At Black Rock:

Pychiatric Hospital beat Crane Resort St. Catherine by 96 runs.

Psychiatric Hospital 93 all out (J. Willoughby 28, D. Wilson 16, J. Burke 13; Damien Browne 7-39, M. Franklyn 2-15) and 154  all out (R. Headley 46, C. Gale 20, D. Hoyte 19, D. Wilson 18, K. Hinds 10; Marlon Franklyn 6-47, R. Callender 3-40).

St. Catherine 68 all out (J. Cooke 21 not out, J. Cole 10; Jamar Willoughby 5-12, R. Headley 3-24, R. Whittaker 2-4) and 83 all out (D. Chase 22, D. Linton R. Callender 16, M. Franklyn 10; Jamar Willoughby 5-33, R. Whittaker 2-9).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 8, St. Catherine 0.

-

ZONE D

At Pine/Wildey:

Massy Stores Wildey beat Harrison College by nine runs.

Wildey 210-7 declared (O. Bostic 48, A. Springer 46, T. Harbin 37, K. Walcott 30, S. Graham 23; K. Walcott 30, S. Graham 23; K. Best 3-48, L. O’Garro 2-39) and 134-8 declared (T. Harbin 38, K. Walcott 27, A. Springer 22, P. Greaves 14, K. Alleyne 10; Corey Edwards 5-35, M. Shepherd 3-41).

Harrison College 145 all out (Tre Mason 51, Z. Hill 20, B. Sealy 20, M. Shepherd 13, L.O’Garro 12; Kemar Walcott 6-64, W. Harry 3-21) and 191 all out (B. Sealy 34, C. Edwards 34, Z. Hill 28, K. Best 16, M. Shepherd 17, D. Willlings 15, L. Cherry 13; Kemar Walcott 5-83, P. Greaves 2-5, W. Harry 2-36).

Points: Wildey 8, Harrison College 0.

At Society ‘A’:

Milo Lodge won by default as C.O.W Malvern failed to field a team on the second day.

Malvern 12 all out (R. Parris 4-3, S. Harris 2-3).

Lodge 195-5 (Marco St. Hill 55 not out, Shewymn Harris 61 not out, T. Roach 12, A. Hoyte 12; Anthony Young 3-19, S. Payne 2-40).

Points: Lodge 8, Malvern 0.

At Content:

Drawn.

BRC 159 all out (A. Rollins 44, A. Maynard 25, D. Selman 22, R. Hinds 14; Lamar Clarke 5-75,  C. Linton 2-26) and 287 all out (Adrian Maynard 100, D. Selman 61, A. Rollins 32, K. Selman 23, J. Yearwood 12 not out; C. Linton 3-49, R. Knight 2-43, D. Haynes 2-50).

Police 209 all out (Andrew Sargeant 65, Kenrick Marshall 51, R. Knight 25, N. Blackman 12; Colin Small 5-55, A. Maynard 2-23) and 62-7 (R. Knight 25; L. Fergusson 3-7, C. Small 2-10).

Points: Police 3, BRC 1.

At Crab Hill:

Massy Stores Spartan beat North Stars by an innings 66 runs.

North Stars 72 all out (D. Leacock 19; J. Collins 5-17, R. Nicholls 2-15) and 98 all out (I. Brome 23, J. Yearwood 17, J. Brome 17, S. Griffith 14, R.  Roach 10; J. Collins 3-10, A. Layne 3-22).

Spartan 236- 8 declared (Dadrian Forde 83, D. Maynard 48, R. Nicholls 31, E. Benn 23, J Collins 17 not out, S. Roach 11; D. Leacock 3-44, K. Carrington 3-68).

Points: Spartan 8, North Stars 0.

-

At KMV Oval:

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat Wonderbread Bayville by an innings and 21 runs.

Bayville 94 all out and 126 all out (S. Lovell 33, A. Clarke 29; D. Atherley 3-25, K. Small 2-3).

Isolation Cavaliers 241-9 declared (Jeremy Bowen 114, K. Small 42, R. Holder 17, S. Parris 16, D. Yearwood 15; A. Clarke 3-98, R. Haynes 2-74).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Bayville 0

============================

POINTS (After Series 7)

ZONE A: BDF 31 (6), Lords 31 (6), St. John Cultural 22 (7), Empire 29 (5) , Wanderers 14 (6), Carlton 12 (6), Dover 12  (5), Gladiola 11 (7), Melrose 7 (6).

ZONE B: Central 51, Windward 48, Alexandra 48, Brereton 33, Maple 28, YMPC 24, Inch Marlow 17, Yorkshire 16, Belleplaine 16, Ellerslie 6.

ZONE C: BFS 51, Psychiatric Hospital 36, Maxwell 27, BCC 22, Boscobelle 21 (6 ), Diamondshire 21, Pickwick 19, St. Catherine 14, Alleyne 9 (6), Coleridge & Parry 2 (5).

NB: Boscobelle and Coleridge & Parry to complete final day   of Series 3.

Coleridge & Parry & Alleyne to complete last two days of Series 5.

ZONE D: Wildey 49, Isolation Cavaliers 46, Harrison College 36, Spartan 23, BRC 22, Lodge 16, Bayville 12, North Stars 12, Police 10, Malvern 1.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2017-08-21
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles

Featured in this Article: Kamal Turney

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Kamal Turney (BCL) 1 1 0 5 5 5.00 0 0 2009 First Division
2. Kamal Turney (BCL) 12 20 0 372 58 18.60 0 1 1999 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Kamal Turney (BCL) 12 28.4 4 105 6 17.50 2-24 0 0 3.67 1999 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2017