BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Under-15

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2017-08-16 

Summary: Report, scores

Click: View Countries Reading

Under-15

Foundation face Coleridge & Parry in BCA Under-15 quarter-finals

Bridgetown, Barbados, August 16 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Title holders Foundation will oppose Coleridge & Parry on home turf at Church Hill in the quarter-finals of the BCA Under-15 Championship on Thursday, August 17.

In the other matches, last year’s losing finalists Milo Lodge entertain Harrison College at Society, St. Leonard’s meet Alexandra at Richmond Gap and Combermere clash with Ellerslie at Waterford.

Summarised scores and results of play in rescheduled Series 4 matches of the 2017 BCA Under-15 Championship on August 10 & 11: 

ZONE A

At Martindales Road:

Drawn.

St. Michael 85 all out (31 overs) (Tariq Oneale 25, D. Joseph 14 not out; Micah Suart 3-20, Antonio Simmons 2-15, Tyrique Harris 2-17) and 140 all out (Tariq Oneale 35, Mikkel Boxill 21 not out, Alexander Gittens 14, D. Babb 10; Omari Skeete 2-0, Dario Savoury 2-20, Rashawn Ramsay 2-35).

Princess Margaret 122-2 (31 overs) (Dario Savoury 44 not out, Daniel Alleyne 22, Jaquan Callender 15, Rashawn Ramsay 14 not out; Nathan Roett 2-31) and 51-1 (Jaquan Callender 21 not out, Dario Savoury 16 not out).

Points: Princess Margaret 3, St. Michael 1.

-

At Queen Street:

Drawn.

Foundation 102 all out (30 overs) (Jakeem Forde 26, Nathan Sealy 14 not out, Lamar Cox 12, Adjani Watkins 11; Dejuan Toppin 3-14, Malik Young 3-24) and 136 all out (Tyrique Nurse 28, Jamario St. Hill 25, Jordan Reifer 17, Adjani Watkins 15, Jordan Knight 12, Jakeem Forde 12, Kamario Grant 11; Aimar Lowe 7-33, Dejuan Toppin 2-36).

Alexandra 131-5 (35 overs) (Micaiah Simmons 37 not out, Renacko Belgrave 34, Baggio Worrell 23, Malik Young 18; Tyrique Nurse 3-16).

Points: Alexandra 3, Foundation 1.

-

At Kingsland:

Coleridge & Parry beat Deighton Griffith by 12 runs.

Coleridge & Parry 107 all out (35 overs) (Shomar David 54, Depedro Jordan 28; Matthew Alleyne 4-15, Dalvin Bennett 3-9) and 30 all out (Matthew Alleyne 7-10, Romario Brathwaite 3-15).

Deighton Griffith 29 all out (Tyrese Gonzales 4-4, Depedro Jordan 2-1, Joshua Morris 2-4) and 96 all out (Romario Brathwaite 46 not out, Anthony Evelyn 16, Dalvin Bennett 14; Shomar David 4-15, Tyrese Gonzales 3-31)

Points: Coleridge & Parry 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

-

ZONE B

At Blackmans:

Drawn.

Milo Lodge 132 all out (29.5 overs) (Che Taylor 30, Devon Stevenson 17, Johann Layne 17, Flourish Holder 13, Danon Scott 13; Tequan David 4-40, Kemoni Williams 3-10).

Grantley Adams 52 all out (17.2 overs) (M. Bynoe 16; Johann Layne 5-2, Flourish Holder 4-3).

Points: Lodge 3, Grantley Adams 1.

At Beckles Road:

Drawn.

Harrison College 115-9 (34 overs) (Leonard O’Garro 43, Nathan Husbands 18, Tor Burrowes 11; Makail Gittens 2-37) and 104-5 (Leonard O’Garro 37, Jabari Hunte 26, Nathan Husbands 12 not out; Geoffrey Mapp Jr 2-18).

Graydon Sealy 74 all out (32.2 overs) (Lamar Pollard 13, Stephen Burgess 11; Tor Burrowes 4-14, Zane Corbin 2-15) and 80-6 (Nyim Joseph, 19, Geoffrey Mapp Jr 17 not out, Makail Gittens 16; Daniel Babb 3-18).

Points: Harrison College 3, Graydon Sealy 1.

-

At Cane Garden:

Queen’s College beat Lester Vaughan by 150 runs.

Queen’s College 107-7 (33 overs) (Christian Haynes 52, Makhaya Moore 32; Joshua Perryman 2-10, Nathan Forde 2-20, Alex Gill-Baldeo 2-21) and 87-4 declared (Christian Haynes 33 not out, Kevon Hinds 23, Mico Johnson 12, Makhaya Moore 12).

Lester Vaughan 34 all out (Joshua Miller 4-7, Christian Haynes 2-10) and 10 all out (Mico Johnson 3-4, Christian Haynes 2-1).

Points: Queen’s College 8, Lester Vaughan 0.

-

ZONE C

At Trents, St. James:

No-decision.

Alleyne 30-4 v Frederick Smith

Points: Alleyne 1, Frederick Smith 1.

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Drawn.

St. Leonard’s 102-9 (35 overs) (Tremaine Dowrich 35, Sabio Brathwaite 10; Recarlo Boyce 3-20, Noah Bishop 2-10, Malek Husbands 2-24).

KFC Ellerslie 105-6 (35 overs) (Tyrel Farley 31, Xavier Springer 29, Kemani Richardson 16 not out; Tremaine Dowrich 2-15, Rashad Worrell 2-21).

Points: Ellerslie 3, St. Leonard’s 1.

At Waterford ‘A’:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Daryll Jordan by an innings and one run.

Daryll Jordan 58 all out (20.3 overs) (Donta Loudat 26, Kemar Boyce 11; Tre Riley 4-3, Shayon Blenman 3-17) and 41 all out (Joshua Stevenson 24; Jaden Leacock 3-4, Shayon Blenman 3-11).

Combermere 100-6 declared (24 overs) (Tre Riley 41 not out, Shayon Blenman 18 not out, Reuben Agard 18; Donta Loudat 2-14, O’neale Lovell 2-18).

Points: Combermere 8, Daryll Jordan 0.

-

POINTS (After rescheduled Series 4):

ZONE A – Foundation 33, Alexandra 16 (4), Coleridge & Parry 14, Princess Margaret 7 Deighton Griffith 5, St. Michael 5 (3).

NB: Alexandra v St. Michael; Series 3 match to be played Aug 14 & 15.

ZONE B – Lodge 25, Harrison College 15, Queen’s College 14, Lester Vaughan 8 (4), Grantley Adams 8 (4), Graydon Sealy 7.

NB: Lester Vaughan v Grantley Adams; Series 5 match to be played Aug 14 & 15.

ZONE C – St. Leonard’s 26, Combermere 15, Ellerslie 17, Alleyne 11, Frederick Smith 11, Daryll Jordan 0.

======================================

Summarised scores and results of rescheduled matches on August 14 & 15: 

SERIES 3

ZONE A

At Queen Street:

Drawn.

St. Michael 87-8 (31 overs) (Nathan Roett 14, S. Hoyte 13; Baggio Worrell 2-10, Deshawn Toppin 2-28).

Alexandra 104-0 (27.1 overs) (Baggio Worrell 59 not out, Micaiah Simmons 38 not out).

Points: Alexandra 3, St. Michael 1.

SERIES 5

ZONE B

At Cane Garden:

Drawn.

Grantley Adams 89-8 (27 overs) (Kevin Wickham 33; Jaiden Merritt 2-12, Joshua Perryman 2-19, Nathan Forde 2-21) and 8-4 (Jaiden Merritt 2-2, Nathan Forde 2-5).

Lester Vaughan 45 all out (19.2 overs) (Kevin Wickham 5-16).

Points: Grantley Adams 3, Lester Vaughan 1.

-

POINTS (After all preliminary round of matches):

ZONE A – Foundation 33, Alexandra 19, Coleridge & Parry 14, Princess Margaret 7, St. Michael 6, Deighton Griffith 5.

ZONE B – Lodge 25, Harrison College 15, Queen’s College 14, Grantley Adams 11, Lester Vaughan 9, Graydon Sealy 7.

ZONE C – St. Leonard’s 26, Combermere 25, Ellerslie 17, Frederick Smith 11, Alleyne 11, Daryll Jordan 0.

 

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2017-08-16
Division Under-15
Related Under-15 Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019