BCA 2017 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Intermediate

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2017-08-10 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 6, Results, Scores Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, August 10 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 6 matches of the BCA Intermediate division Championship on July 15, 22 & 23:

ZONE A

At Gall Hill:

Drawn.

CounterPoint Wanderers 248 all out (Sean Armstrong 51, J. Banfield 44, K. Craigg 32, J. Leacock 31, J. Trotman 29, R. Went 15 not out, E. Martindale 14, J. Lovell 11, M. Forde 10; Richard Young 6-89, A. Howell 2-42) and 181-3 ( Jared Lovell 100 not out).

Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural 110 all out ( R. Young 40, R. Prescod 33; E. Martindale 3-20, J. McCallister 3-29, K. Craigg 2-8, R. Went 2-25) and 167-6 (Richard Young  50 not out, J. McCallister 43, A. Howell 36, S. Prescod 29 not out, S. Howard 22, P. Aimey 10; J. Trotman 2-14).

Points: Wanderers 3, St. John Cultural 1.

At Bridgefield:

BDF beat Melrose by six wickets.

Melrose 139 all out and 162 all out.

BDF 179-8 declared and 123-4 (J. Holder 41, S. Howell 28, D. Doughty 21)

Points: BDF 8, Melrose 0.

At Dover:

Dover beat Gladiola by 21 runs.

Dover 186 all out (K. Harte 35, M. Powlett 27, W. Bruce 26, S. Haynes 15, E. Williams 13; D. Small 3-53, K. Franklyn 2-19, H. Payne 2-26) and 184-6 declared (Kemar Harte 67, S. Haynes 31, J. Phillips 21, M. Powlett 18 not out, L. Kirton 11 not out; Haldane Payne 5-56).

Gladiola 128 all out (C. Blackman 31, H. Payne 19, C. Jones 14, J. Forde 13; J. Phillips 2-10, M. Powlett 2-41, L. Kirton 2-42) and 221 all out (Haldane Payne 97, K. Franklyn 46, C. Blackman 27, D. Lynch 10, D. Small 10; Kemar Harte 5-13, L. Kirton 2-42).

Points:  Dover 8, Gladiola 0.

At Bank Hall:

ICBL Empire beat Carlton by ten wickets.

Carlton 150 all out (R. Benn 46 not out, K. Evelyn 40, R. John 19, M. Spooner 14; K. Sealy 3-30, S. Greaves 3-31, A. Evelyn 2-26) and 137 all out( R. Armstrong 38, R. Henry 37, K. Evelyn 19, C. Morris 12, D. Jones 11; R. Jackman 4-23, S. Simmons 3-47).

Empire 254-7 declared (Carleon  Broome 67, Shawn Graham 57, Shadd Simmons 50 not out, K. King 31, K. Phillips 28, A. Barrow 12; R. Benn 4-68) and 39-0 (K. Sealy 26 not out , C. Broome 13 not out).

Points: Empire 8, Carlton 0.

BYE: Lords.

————————————————————————

ZONE B

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Rentals Brereton beat YMPC by 69 runs.

Brereton 187 all out (D. Clarke 37, P. Fields 31, R. Layne 29, A. Jones 26, I. Lucas 25, T. Connell 19; Kurt Jones 5-23, K. Sealy 3-30) and 143-4 declared (K. Turney 33 not out, I. Lucas 25 not out, P. Fields 25, A Jones 13, R, Layne 10; I. Rowe 2-33).

YMPC 110 all out (Calvin Watson 51, D. Wiggins 12, I. Rowe 10; Terry Connell 6-17, R. Layne 2-33) and 151 all out (D. Wiggins 41, S. Kellman 31, C. Watson 18, K. Brathwaite 16, R. Shepherd 15 not out, K. Jones 14; D. Clarke  3-19, R. Layne 3-53, T. Connell 2-26).

Points: Brereton 8, YMPC 0.

-

At Farmers:

Home Improvement & Hardware Supplies Maple beat ELD Belleplaine by an innings and eight runs.

Belleplaine 101 all out (J. White  27, S. Skeete 17, J. Henry 14, W. Beckles 13; X. Roach 5-42, K. Vanterpool 2-16, Kirk  Payne 2-25) and 107 all out (J. White 18, B. Stuart 17 not out, W. Beckles 17, A. Yearwood 14, J. Henry 13; Kirk Payne 9-31).

Maple 216 all out (K. Vanterpool 46, C. Best 45, M. Hinds 31, Kelvin Payne 31, H. Austin 25; Jason Henry 7-93, B. Stuart 2-24).

Points: Maple 8, Belleplaine 0.

At Lucas Street:

Windward beat Central by six wickets.

Central 187 all out and 81 all out (J. Roach 18, S. O’Neale 14; K. Knight 2-13)

Windward 157 all out (R. Thornton 39, A. Branch 31, D. Richards 30, K. Knight 29; K. Gibson 4-36, D. Alleyne 2-12, J. Roach 2-22) and 112-4 (S. Thornton 43 not out , D. Richards 34, R. Thornton 16).

Points: Windward 8, Central 3.

At Inch Marlow:

IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire beat Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow by nine runs.

Yorkshire 173 all out (Kevin Gittens 57, Timothy Legall 51, I. Hall 23; Tremaine Dottin 5-25, A. Atkins 2-37, C. Scantlebury 2-54) and 82 all out (A. Jones 15, G. Rock 14, J. Forde 14; Tremaine Dottin 5-6).

Inch Marlow 197-9 declared (A. Ellis 47, C. Scantlebury 34, S. Sealy 34, S. Gittens 13; K. Gittens 3-21, T. Legall 3-63) and 49 all out (T. Dottin 16, A. Harewood 14, J. Forde 14; Kevin Gittens 5-27, T. Legall 3-21).

Points: Yorkshire 8, Inch Marlow 3.

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Alexandra beat KFC Ellerslie by ten wickets.

Ellerslie 86 all out (S. Henry 40, R. Boyce 22, J. Moore 11; J. Worrell 3-9, S. Clarke 3-17) and 96 all out (D. Richards 32, N. Yarde 15, S. Henry 12, M. Husbands 10; Dario Greaves 5-42, R. Mayers 2-22).

Alexandra 144-4 declared (Darren Alleyne 96, B. Johnson 24) and 42-0 (D. Alleyne 28 not out, R. Mayers 13 not out).

Points: Alexandra 8, Ellerslie 0.

-

ZONE C

At Bayfield:

Crane Resort St. Catherine beat BCC by 97 runs.

St. Catherine 269 all out (Shakeem Blades 85, R. Callender 35, D. Chase 34, J. Cooke 25, D. Linton 20, S. Trotman 19, J. Cole 10; O. Jones 4-80,  K. Forde 2-23, J. Sampson 2-74) and 97-6 declared (J. Cooke 28 not out , S. Trotman 26, D. Cumberbatch,  D. Chase 12; K. Forde 2-32, A. Wiggins 2-32).

BCC 136 all out (L. Yarde 28, E. Christie 28, J. Brancker 26, R. Thompson 15, R. Gilkes 10 not out, O. Jones 10; Shakeem Blades 5-48, G. Strickland 2-21, R. Callender 2-14) and 133 all out (E. Christie 32, A. Miller 19, R. Thompson 14, J. Brancker 13, K. Forde 12; Shakeem Blades 8-64).

Points: St. Catherine 8, BCC 0.

At Ashton Hall:

Drawn.

Coleridge & Parry 339 all out (Azan Holligan 173, S. David 42, R. Haynes 24, T. Haynes 22, K. Slocombe 23, J. Forde-Watson 20; Terry Odle 6-77, J. Jordan 3-108) and 26-0 (A. Holligan 16 not out).

Esso Tweedside Maxwell 397 all out (Shane Blenman 106 not out, Michael Roach 78, Earl Edey 64, Wayne Squires 51, D. Walcott 43, H. Baker 26; A. Holligan 4- 118).

.Points:  Maxwell 3, Coleridge & Parry 1.

At Diamond Corner:

Diamondshire won by default from Alleyne who failed to produce a new ball.

Diamondshire 167 all out (R. Walker 30, R. Armstrong 27, L. Massiah 23, J. Corbin 23, J. Gilkes 19, O. Morris 19; E. Hoyte 3-30, A. Rock 2-25, K. Austin 2-32) and 77-4 (K. Gibbons 43 not out, K. Grant 12; O. Yarde-Seale 4-41).

Alleyne 124 all out ( D. Ifill 26, A. Rock 21, E. Hoyte 19, R. Seale 16, K. Justin 16;  K. Clarke 4-30, O. Morris 2-25).

Points: Diamondshire 8, Alleyne 0.

-

At Passage Road:

Barbados Fire Service beat Psychiatric Hospital by ten wickets.

Psychiatric Hospital 88 all out (K. Hinds 22, J. Willoughby 20, C. Gayle 16; L. Best 4-3, J. Goddard 4-27) and 97 all out (A. Alleyne 21, J. Willoughby 20, R. Whittaker 16; L. Best 4-24, L. Blake 4-36).

BFS 175 all out ( A. Brathwaite 43, J. Bernadin 31 not out , L. Best 28, Z. Trotman 15, R. Phillips 15, A. Bowen 12; R. Headley 3-11, J. Burke 3-35, J. Willoughby 2-42) and 13-0.

Points: BFS 8, Psychiatric Hospital 0.

At Boscobelle:

J.C.B  Boscobelle beat ESA Field Pickwick beat by nine wickets.

Pickwick 93 all out (A. Collymore 36, D. Glasgow 25,  J. Waterman 16; J. Boyce 4-21, T. Edwards 3-38 ) and 109 all out (A. Collymore 44, D. Glasgow 16, A. Drakes 15, T. Worrell 12; Kemar Jordan 5-32, J. Boyce 3-19). 

Boscobelle 178 all out (Dario Lopez 64, J. Vaughan 28, T. Edwards 19, A. Lopez 15, C. Dottin 13 not out, D. Edwards 12; T. Worrell 4-54, J. Waterman 2-38, D. Sylvester 3-38) and 25-1.

Points: Boscobelle 8, Pickwick 0.

ZONE D

At Ellerton:

IDL Walker’s Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat COW Equipment Malvern by nine wickets.

Malvern 251 all out and 111 all out (A. Young 34, C. Payne 31, H. Phillips 17; D. Yearwood 3-19, J. Waithe 2-18, D. Artherley 2-25).

Isolation Cavaliers 287-3 declared (Renaldo Holder 121, Kevin Greene 119, K. Herbert 38 not out; J. Forde 2-58) and 79-1 (J. Bowen 48 not out, R. Holder 28 not out).

Points: Isolation 8, Malvern 0.

At Queen’s Park:

Massy Stores Spartan beat BRC by an innings and 46 runs.

BRC 163 all out (Adrian Maynard 66, K. Selman 21, A. Rollins 19 not out, R. Hinds 15; J. Collins 4-21, J. Harewood 2-28, R. Nicholls 2-36) and 136 all out (D. Selman 37, C. Small 27, D. Norville 21 not out, I. Fergusson 13; Andre Layne 5-28, Jamar Harewood 5-32).

Spartan 345-6 declared (Mohammed Lokhat 125, Chad Batson 100 not out, J. Harewood 43, R. Nicholls 15; S. Cummins 3-35, A. Maynard 2-51).

Points: Spartan 8, BRC 0.

At Bayville:

Harrison College beat Wonderbread Bayville by an innings and ten runs.

Bayville 34 all out (Jake Hart 6-17, L. O’Garro 3-17) and 104 all out (R. Goodman 25, A. Phillips 20, R. Hoyte 10; C. Edwards 4-10, K. Best 3-10, J. Hart 3-32).

Harrison College 148 all out (Tre Mason 53, L. O’Garro 20, W. Gordon 19, C. Edwards 15; Dave Layne 7-55).

 Points: Harrison’s College 8, Bayville 0.

-

At Weymouth:

Massy United Insurance Wildey beat Police by ten wickets.

Police 82 all out (K. Marshall 26, A. Sargeant 20, N. Blackman; W. Harry 4-20, A. Springer 4-25) and 100-6 (S. Quintyne 32 not out, N. Blackman 21, A. Sargeant 20, K. Marshall 10; A. Springer 3-36) and 129 all out (S. Quintyne 41, N. Blackman 21, A. Alexander 12, K. Marshall 10; Adrian Springer 5-48, W. Harry 3-25).

Wildey 177-8 declared (Keegan Alleyne 56, A. Springer 38, M. Estwick 26 not out , O. Bostic 23;  K. Gibson 2-14, R. Harewood 2-34, L. Clarke 2-49) and 35-0 (A. Springer 21 not out, P. Greaves 10 not out).

Points: Wildey 8, Police 0.

At Society ‘A’:

Drawn.

North Stars 181 all out (P. Leacock 84, J. Yearwood 42; R. Parris 4-29, A. Hoyte 3-37, S. Moseley 2-35).

Milo Lodge 175 all out (S. Harris 49, C. Phillips 40, A. Hoyte 38, R. Alleyne 16; J. Broomes 4-24)

Points: North Stars 3, Lodge 1.

POINTS (After Series 6):

ZONE A: BDF 31 (6), Lords 23 (5), Empire 21 (5), Dover 12 (5), St. John Cultural 12 (6), Carlton 12 (5), Gladiola 8 (6), Melrose 7 (5), Wanderers 6 (5).

ZONE B: Central 43, Windward 40, Alexandra 40, Brereton 25, YMPC 24, Yorkshire 24,Maple 20, Inch Marlow 17, Belleplaine 16, Ellerslie 6.

ZONE C: BDF 43, Psychiatric Hospital 28, Diamondshire 21, Pickwick 19, Maxwell 19, St. Catherine 14, BCC 14, Alleyne 9 (5), Boscobelle 5 (5), Coleridge & Parry 1 (4).

NB: Boscobelle and Coleridge & Parry to complete final day   of sEries 3.

Coleridge & Parry & Alleyne to complete last two days of Series 5.

ZONE D: Wildey 41, Isolation Cavaliers 38, Harrison College 36, BRC 21, Spartan 15, Wayville 12, North Stars 12, Lodge 8, Police 7, Malvern 1.

 

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2017-08-10
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2017