BCA 2017 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Intermediate

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2017-07-10 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 4, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 10 - (www.bcacricket.org) -Summarised scores and results of play in Series 4 matches of the 2017 BCA Intermediate division three-day championship on June 17, 24 & 25.

ZONE A

At Paragon:

Drawn.

BDF 238 all out (Zikomo Cozier 58, D. Doughty 42 not out, B. Johnson 37, C. Hall 34, J. Holder 25, R. Brathwaite 21; S. Greaves 4-63, K. Sealy 3-43, A. Evelyn 2-41) and 138-3 declared (Z. Cozier 44, R. Brathwaite 42, S. Howell 37 not out).

ICBL Empire 145 all out (C. Brome 38, S. Simmons 32, K. Sealy 31, A. Barrow 14, S. Greaves 10) and 120-7 (K. Sealy 33, S. Holder 22, A. Holder 22, C. Brome 16, A. Barrow 11; R. Brathwaite 3-45, S. Vaughan 2-15).

Points: BDF 3, Empire 1.

At Gall Hill:

Drawn.

Gladiola 259-9 declared (Christopher Jones 73, Hakeem Ellis 68, C. Blackman 39, K. Franklyn 30; A. Howell 3-52, A. Harewood 2-34, R. Young 2-71).

St. John Cultural 257-6 (Phillipe Aimey 104, Anthony Howard 51, K. Howard 49, D. Cummins 25, V. Hollingsworth 18; S. Turney 3-76, D. Small 2-62).

Points: Gladiola 3, St. John Cultural 1.

At Dover:

Drawn.

Earthworks Melrose 125 all out (Barry Lowe 50, V. Patrick 24, O. Gibson 17, D. Carter 11; Jherad Morris 5-33, S. Brathwaite 2-16, K. Harte 2-18) and 79-6 (D. Carter 22, G. Hinds 11, O. Gibson 11not out, B. Holder 10; L. Kirton 3-7, K. Harte 2-26).

Old Brigand Dover 102 all out (L. Kirton 21, S. Haynes 18, S. Brathwaite 18, W. Bruce 14; Barry Lowe 5-41, V. Patrick 3-15).

Points: Melrose 3, Dover 1.

At Dayrells Road:

Drawn.

Lords 290-4 declared (Brandon Thomas 113, Mario Boyce 97, J. Leacock 37 not out, S. Standford 14, S. Hinds 11 not out; J. Leacock 2-57) and 28-2 declared (K. Springer 23 not out).

CounterPoint Wanderers 144-5 declared (Marvin Forde 61, A. Catwell 28 not out, W. Clarke 20, J. Leacock 17) and 135-9 (M. Forde 48, W. Clarke 20, J. Leacock 16, D. Chase 12 S. Armstrong 10, Kemar Standford 5-21).

Points: Lords 3, Wanderers 1.

NB: Played June 18, 24 & 25.

-

BYE: Carlton.

ZONE B

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat KFC Ellerslie by 148 runs.

Brereton 235 all out and 216-8 declared (Ryan Layne 126, D. Sealy 21, D. Clarke 21, A. Jones 20, S. Wilkinson 12; Shemar Persaud 5-95, A. Skeete 2-47).

Ellerslie 127 all out and 176 (D. Richards 46, R. Griffith 38, N . Yarde 28 not out, A. Skeete 15, D. Richards 11, J. Moore 10; Ryan Layne 5-62, M. Layne 2-27, D. Clarke 2-47).

Points: Brereton 8, Ellerslie 0.

-

At Trents:

Drawn.

Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow 231 all out (Sean Gittens 65, S. Sealy 34, A. Harewood 26, T. Dottin 24, A. Harris 17, J. Forde 15, C. Scantlebury 14; K. Vanterpool 3-21, Kirk Payne 2-47) and 13-3.

Hard Improvement & Hardware Supplies Maple 141 all out (Kelvin Payne 73, K. Vanterpool 30; Tremaine Dottin 5-32, J. Kirton 2-32).

Points: Inch Marlow 3, Maple 1.

At Vaucluse:

Central won by default as ELD Belleplaine failed to field the required number of players (seven) on the first day.

Points: Central 4, Belleplaine 0.

At Queen Street:

Alexandra beat IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire by an innings and 67 runs.

Yorkshire 94 all out (Kacey Perry 51, I. Hall 16, R. Glasgow 14; R. Headley 3-6, R. Mayers 3-25) and 91 all out (R. Glasgow 29, J. Broomes 23, D. Jackman 16; R. Mayers 4-19, S. Clarke 3-26).

Alexandra 252-7 declared (Brendan Johnson 60, Limar Pierce 42, J. Worrell 42 no out, R. Headley 19; Jabarry Jones 5-40).

Points: Alexandra 8, Yorkshire 0.

At Beckles Road:

YMPC beat Windward by six wickets.

Windward 80 all out (A. Cumberbatch 23 not out, K. Knight 17, M. Hanson 12; Nicholas Drakes 6-28, I. Rowe 2-10) and 180 all out ( S. Thornton 33, A. Branch 30, K. Mason 22, D. Richards 18, R. Thornton 18, K. Knight 17, A. Cumberbatch 16, M. Hanson 10; N. Drakes 3-42, I. Rowe 2-24, K. Brathwaite 2-25, R. St. Cyr 2-29).

YMPC 160 all out (C. Watson 45, L. Ross 28, R. St. Cyr 24, K. Brathwaithe 19, J. Crick 14; Kareem Knight 6-42, A. Cumberbatch 3-41) and 102-4 (Calvin Watson 57 not out, R. St. Cyr 23, K. Brathwaite 12 not out, A. Archer 2-17).

Points: YMPC 8, Windward 0.

ZONE C

At Belleplaine:

Fire Service beat Alleyne by an Innings and four runs.

Alleyne 107 all out (R. Yarde- Skeete 26, C. Edwards 22, A. Headley 11 not out, D. Springer 10; L. Blake 4-20, G. Hooper 2-20) and 117 all out (R. Yarde-Steede 26, C. Edwards 22, A. Headley 11 not out, D. Springer 10; L. Blake 4-20, G. Hooper 2-20).

Barbados Fire Service 228 all out.

Points: Barbados Fire Service 8, Alleyne 0.

At Black Rock:

Psychiatric Hospital beat BCC by 56 runs.

Psychiatric Hospital 225 all out (Alfred Alleyne 105, Rico Headley 73 not out , R. Burgess 12; Justin Brancker 5-65, K. Forde 3-30, C. St Hill 2-45) and 94 all out (D. Wilson 20, K. Hinds 19, J. Willoughby 18, J. Dey 11; John Sampson 6-22, K. Forde 3-41)

BCC 141 all out ( J. Brancker 37, S. Prescod 27, A. Wiggins 20 not out, J. Walker 19; J. Dey 3-41, J. Burke 2-18, J. Willoughby 2-54) and 122 all out (K. Forde 42, J. Brancker 25, K. Bostic 13, A. Wiggins 10 not out, D. Christie 10; J. Willoughby 4-54, J. Dey 3-21, A. Alleyne 2-13).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 8, BCC 0.

At Bayfield:

Drawn.

J.C.B Boscobelle 180 all out (Dario Lopez 86, E. Phillips 21, S. Joseph 15, R. Rouse 11, J. Boyce 10; J. Cooke 3-6, K. Drakes 3-33, G. Strickland 2-30) and 162-6 (Mark Phillips 70, D. Edwards 49; J. Cooke 3-19, S. Blades 2-40).

Crane Resort St. Catherine 197 all out (C. Proverbs 44, C. Trotman 32, S. Blades 21, K. Drakes 17, D. Chase 15, J. Cooke 13; J. Boyce 4-70, D. Edwards 2-41, K. Jordan 2-42).

Points: St. Catherine 3, Boscobelle 1.

-

At Briar Hall:

Drawn.

Maxwell 182 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (Earl Edey 59, N. Knight 36, W. Nicholls 14 not out, D. Edwards 11; Javier Waterman 5-28, R. Hermas 4-49) and 140-8 (Michael Roach 71, E. Edey 35, S. Blenman 12; J. Waterman 3-44, T. Worrell 2-41).

Pickwick 164 all out (R. Harding 45, R. Archer 25, T. Wall 18, A. Drakes 17; J. Jordan 3-28, D. Edwards 2-24) .

Points: Maxwell 3, Pickwick 1.

-

At Diamond Corner:

No-decision.

Coleridge & Parry 252 all out (Azan Holligan 67, Jaquan Francis 60, J. Watson 23, R. Ifill 22, R. Haynes 18, K. Slocombe 16, S. Martin 14, S. David 11; M. Richards 3-40, M. Griffith 3-59, K. Clarke 2-68).

Diamondshire 72-7 (J. Gilkes 19, M. Richards 17, J. Corbin 12; K. Cozier 3-11, J. Francis 2-12).

Points: Diamondshire 1, Coleridge & Parry 1.

-

ZONE D

At Society ‘A’:

Massy United Insurance Wildey beat Milo Lodge by 93 runs.

Wildey 127 all out (O. Bostic 21, D. Louis 18, K. Walcott 14, R. Wharton 12; S. Moseley 3-10, R. Williams 2-10, R. Parris 2-23) and 186-7 declared (Adrian Springer 74, T. Harbin 19, S. Taylor 17, O. Bostic 13; R. Williams 4-43, J. Lynch 2-33).

Lodge 97 all out (R. Williams 41, J. Lynch 10; K. Straker 4-19, K. Walcott 2-15) and 123 all out (S. Harris 29, J. Lynch 25, A. Hoyte 17, C. Best 14, J. Dowrich 10, R. Williams 12; K. Walcott 4-29, A. Springer 3-56).

Points: Wildey 8, Lodge 0.

At Crumpton Street A:

Harrison College beat Police by an innings and 51 runs.

Police 128 all out (K. Marshall 33, A. Sargeant 30,C. Linton 15, R. Downes 11; J. Griffin 3-19 , K. Best 3-30, J. Jordan 2-38) and 83 all out (L. Clarke 31; C. Edwards 3-12, J. Griffin 2-7, J. Hart 2-12, K. Best 2-28).

Harrison College 262-7 declared (Dominic Hart 103, Lijani Cherry 77, Z. Hill 21 not out, C. Edwards 16; A. Sargeant 4-44, K. Marshall 2-55).

Points: Harrison College 8, Police 0.

At Ellerton:

Drawn.

North Stars 165 all out (K. Carrington 31, J. Brome 26, R. Roach 23, T. Toppin 22, D. Forde 17, A. Campbell 11; J. Forde 4-46, J. Jordan 3-50, Anthony Young 2-21) and 238-8 declared (Damien Forde 75, Ian Brome 55, J. Yearwood 47, A. Campbell 36 not out, J. Toppin 11; J. Forde 3-66, D. Griffith 3-75).

COW Equipment Malvern 152 all out (Anthony Young 48, A. Towler 24, H. Phillips 22, J. Forde 22, C. Payne 11; Kyle Carrington 8-51).

Points: North Stars 3, Malvern 1.

-

At Bayville:

BRC beat Wonderbread Bayville by 77 runs.

BRC 214 all out (plus 25 penalty) and 116-7 declared (A. Rollins 46, E. Watson 19, L. Fergusson 11; R. Hoyte 3-20, S. Lovell 2-33).

Bayville 114 all out (S. Holder 27, R. Clarke 23, R. Goodman 17, R. Hoyte 12; S. Cummins 4-17, A. Maynard 3-27, D. Boyce 2-13) and 164 all out (A. Phillips 47, R. Clarke 45 not out, C. Harris 20, S. Holder 15;C. Small 3-27, R. Hinds 2-30, L. Fergusson 2-34).

Points: BRC 8, Bayville 0.


At KMV Oval:

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat Massy Stores Spartan by four wickets.

Spartan 132 all out (J. Nicholls 35, S. Bruce 25, E. Benn 18, C. Batson 18, S. Roach 17; Jamar Waithe 5-27, J. Bowen 2-6, F. Layne 2-19) and 146 all out (Alex Fergusson 58, A. Nicholls 20, J. Harewood 19, A. Small 19, O. Marshall 11; R. Holder 4-24, J. Waithe 2-23).

Isolation Cavaliers 160 all out (K. Small 30 not out, T. Lowe 28, J. Bowen 28, K. Greene 20, K. Herbert 14; Z. Walrond 3-25, O. Marshall 3-51, J. Harewood 2-8, C. Batson 2-31) and 119-6 (R. Holder 30, J. Bowen 25, K. Greene 16, K. Herbert 15; J. Collins 4-32).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Spartan 0.

POINTS (After Series 4):

ZONE A - Lords 22 (4), BDF 20 (4), Empire 10 (3), St. John Cultural 10 (4), Carlton 9 (3), Gladiola 7 (4), Melrose 4 (3), Dover 4 (4), Wanderers 2 (3).

ZONE B - Alexandra 32, Central 32, Windward 24, Belleplaine 16, YMPC 16, Maple 12, Brereton 9, Yorkshire 8, Inch Marlow 6, Ellerslie 3.

ZONE C - BFS 27, Psychiatric Hospital 27, Pickwick 18, Maxwell 15, Diamondshire 10, BCC 11, Alleyne 9, St. Catherine 3, Boscobelle 2 (3), Coleridge & Parry 1 (3).

NB: Boscobelle and Coleridge & Parry to complete final day of Series 3.

ZONE D - Isolation Cavaliers 27, Wildey 25, Harrison College 25, BRC 20, North Stars 8, Spartan 7, Lodge 6, Bayville 4, Police 4, Malvern 1.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2017-07-10
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles

Featured in this Article: Ryan Layne

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Ryan Layne (Yorkshire) 4 3 1 59 33 29.50 0 0 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Ryan Layne (Pickwick) 4 3 0 20 16 6.67 0 0 2011 Sagicor Cup
3. Ryan Layne (Pickwick) 2 2 1 6 4* 6.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
4. Ryan Layne (Pickwick) 13 18 1 192 50 11.29 0 1 2010 First Division
5. Ryan Layne (Pickwick) 4 4 0 117 87 29.25 0 1 2010 Sagicor Cup
6. Ryan Layne (Pickwick) 15 19 0 303 79 15.95 0 1 2009 First Division
7. Ryan Layne (Pickwick) 3 3 1 19 9* 9.50 0 0 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
8. Ryan Layne (Pickwick) 7 11 1 149 36 14.90 0 0 2008 First Division
9. Ryan Layne (Pickwick) 5 5 0 165 67 33.00 0 1 2008 Sagicor Cup
10. Ryan Layne (Pickwick) 9 17 1 354 92 22.12 0 1 2007 Banks First Division
11. Ryan Layne (Pickwick) 6 6 2 227 134* 56.75 1 0 2007 Sagicor Cup
12. Ryan Layne (Cable & Wireless) 8 8 0 320 101 40.00 1 1 2006 Sagicor Cup
13. Ryan Layne (Cable & Wireless) 8 13 0 421 100 32.38 1 0 2006 First Division
14. Ryan Layne (Cable & Wireless) 13 21 4 688 155* 40.47 2 1 2005 First Division
15. Ryan Layne (Cable & Wireless) 9 12 1 198 56 18.00 0 1 2004 First Division
16. Ryan Layne (Cable & Wireless) 13 21 2 286 42 15.05 0 0 2003 First Division
17. Ryan Layne (BET) 6 10 2 116 52* 14.50 0 1 2002 First Division
18. Ryan Layne (BET) 9 12 2 384 74 38.40 0 3 2001 First Division
19. Ryan Layne (Schools North) 9 11 1 57 29* 5.70 0 0 2000 First Division
20. Ryan Layne (Schools North) 13 17 4 131 38 10.00 0 0 1999 First Division
21. Ryan Layne (Schools North) 2 3 1 7 6* 3.50 0 0 1998 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Ryan Layne (Yorkshire) 4 12.5 0 94 6 15.67 5-17 1 0 4.92 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Ryan Layne (Parkinson) 4 12.5 0 74 7 10.57 4-49 1 0 5.77 2011 Sagicor Cup
3. Ryan Layne (Pickwick) 13 293.1 47 980 56 17.50 6-54 5 0 3.34 2010 First Division
4. Ryan Layne (Pickwick) 4 30.0 2 166 9 18.44 5-20 0 1 5.53 2010 Sagicor Cup
5. Ryan Layne (Pickwick) 2 5.1 0 29 4 7.25 3-3 0 0 5.62 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
6. Ryan Layne (Pickwick) 3 7.4 0 68 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 8.88 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
7. Ryan Layne (Pickwick) 15 357.2 69 1144 48 23.83 5-46 2 0 3.20 2009 First Division
8. Ryan Layne (Pickwick) 5 37.0 3 135 12 11.25 4-28 1 0 3.65 2008 Sagicor Cup
9. Ryan Layne (Pickwick) 7 143.1 23 539 32 16.84 6-38 2 0 3.77 2008 First Division
10. Ryan Layne (Pickwick) 6 28.1 0 161 5 32.20 3-57 0 0 5.71 2007 Sagicor Cup
11. Ryan Layne (Pickwick) 9 140.5 2 559 31 18.03 4-20 0 0 3.48 2007 Banks First Division
12. Ryan Layne (Cable & Wireless) 8 166.0 16 640 22 29.09 6-35 1 0 3.86 2006 First Division
13. Ryan Layne (Cable & Wireless) 8 67.0 10 281 11 25.54 3-29 0 0 4.19 2006 Sagicor Cup
14. Ryan Layne (Cable & Wireless) 13 273.3 49 904 46 19.65 6-44 4 1 3.31 2005 First Division
15. Ryan Layne (Cable & Wireless) 9 114.0 6 406 26 15.62 6-59 2 0 3.56 2004 First Division
16. Ryan Layne (Cable & Wireless) 13 259.4 41 912 56 16.29 7-47 4 0 3.51 2003 First Division
17. Ryan Layne (BET) 6 107.0 14 367 16 22.94 4-67 0 0 3.43 2002 First Division
18. Ryan Layne (BET) 9 116.4 16 433 21 20.62 7-51 1 1 3.72 2001 First Division
19. Ryan Layne (Schools North) 9 129.3 19 455 15 30.33 3-14 0 0 3.51 2000 First Division
20. Ryan Layne (Schools North) 13 204.4 19 749 38 19.71 7-50 1 1 3.66 1999 First Division
21. Ryan Layne (Schools North) 2 19.0 3 55 1 55.00 1-46 0 0 2.89 1998 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2017