BCA 2017 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Intermediate

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2017-06-21 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

BCA Intermediate division Championship, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, June 21 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 3 matches of the BCA Intermediate division three-day championship on June 3, 10 & 11.

ZONE A

At Bridgefield:

Drawn.

Carlton 182 all out (Romalio Benn 64, M. Spooner 44, Christon Morris 22, R. Armstrong 14; Andrew Foster 5-34, J. Applewhite 3-44, E. Lowe 2-36) and 112-6 declared (Christon Morris 44, A. Bridgeman 31 not out, R. Henry 25; M. Burgess 3-28).

Melrose 112 all out (K. Bridgeman 25, M. Burgess 19, J. Lamaison 14, J. Applewhite 12; Romalio Benn 5-40, A. Bridgeman 3-31) and 50-7 (M. Burgess 16, V. Lamison 13, K. Bridgeman 10; A. Bridgeman 3-8).

Points: Carlton 3, Melrose 1.

At Gall Hill:

Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural beat Old Brigand Dover by nine wickets.

Dover 164 all out (Ahkeel Crookendale 63, M. Powlett 43, J. Phillips 18; A. Howell 3-38, A. Harewood 2-16, A. Howard 2-23) and 144 all out (K. Hart 40, E. Williams 40, M. Powlett 18, L. Kirton 14; A. Howard 3-15, J. Hollingsworth 3-40, R. Young 2-16).

St. John Cultural 303-7 declared (Phillipe Aimey 67, Shane Howard 54, A. Howell 37, A. Howard 34, J. Hollingsworth 28, R. Young 21 ; K. Howard 10 not out; M. Powlett 3-88, E. Williams 2-63) and 6-1.

Points: St. John Cultural 8, Dover 0.

At Lowlands:

Drawn.

Lords 321-5 declared (Joel M. Leacock 103 not out, Khalid Springer 69 not out. Mario Boyce 52, J. Hinds 35, B. Thompson 31; C. Brome 2-61).

Empire 154 all out (Kamal Sealy 75, S. Holder 49, S. Graham 13; K. Springer 3-18, K. Sandford 2-41) and 88-1 (K. Sealy 43 not out, C. Brome 42).

Points: Empire 3, Lords 1.

At Kingsland:

Drawn.

Gladiola 199 all out (Shakeel Turney 40 not out, Christian Jones 29, Christopher Jones 24, Chad Blackman 22, H. Payne 22, D. Small 21, H. Ellis 20; Dario Burnham 3-26, B. Johnson 2-23, S. Vaughan 2-31) and 99-9 (H. Ellis 25, C. Blackman 13; S. Howell 3-25, C. Hall 2-14, D. Burhman 2-14).

BDF 173 all out (Christopher Hall 54 not out, Stephen Howell 52, R. Griffith 21, K. Cozier 16; S. Knight 3-56, H. Payne 2-18).

Points: Gladiola 3, BDF 1.

Played: June 3, 4 & 11.

==================================

BYE: Wanderers.

ZONE B

At Inch Marlow:

Drawn.

Crane & Equipment Brereton 166 all out and 169 all out (Ryan Layne 66, T. Connell 32, D. Sealy 15, A. Jones 13; J. Small 4-32, J. Watson 3-34).

Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow 170 all out and 92-5 (A. Harris 38, T. Dottin 15; D. Clarke 4-17).

Points: Inch Marlow 3, Brereton 1.

-

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Windward beat KFC Ellerslie by eight wickets.

Ellerslie 248 all out (Romario Griffith 70, Demetrius Richards 51, S. Prescod 49, S. Henry 24, T. Skinner 16; A. Cumberbatch 3-42, S. Thornton 3-38, A. Bynoe 3-60) and 161 all out (Demetrius Richards 55, S. Persaud 42, R. Griffith 22, T. Skinner 12; Pierre Ashby 6-26, A. Bynoe 2-45).

Windward 329 all out (Dale Richards 159, Pierre Ashby 67, K. Knight 42, R. Thornton 28; Shemar Persaud 6-101, A. Skeete 3-46) and 81-2 (A. Branch 36 not out, R. Thornton 21 not out, D. Richards 20).

Points: Windward 8, Ellerslie 0.

At Vaucluse:

Central beat Home Improvement & Hardware Supplies Maple by an innings and 109 runs.

Central 292 all out (Pedro Agard 103 not out, Kirk Gibson 88, R. Hinkson 32, J. Roach 22, D. Marshall 13, B. Corbin 11; Z. Roach 4-76, Kirk Payne 3-82).

Maple 63 all out and (K. Vanterpool 29, M. Hinds 15; D. Marshall 4-0 (including a hat-trick); K. Gibson 3-8, D. Alleyne 2-26) and 120 all out (K. Vanterpool 35, X. Roach 17 not out, M. Hinds 10, R. White 10; K. Gibson 4-35, S. Ramsay 3-50, D. Marshall 2-29).

Points: Central 8, Maple 0.

At Farmers:

Alexandra beat ELD Belleplaine by an innings and 43 runs.

Alexandra 351 all out (Limar Pierce 87, R. Husbands 47, R. Parris 47, D. Toppin 35, D. Alleyne 31, R. Mayers 26, J. Worell 23, R. Headley 21; J. White 6-104).

Belleplaine 92 all out (A. Yearwood 25, S. Skeete 24, J. Henry 13; Dario Greaves 5-43, R. Mayers 3-21) and 216 all out (Justin White 76, A. Yearwood 48 not out, W. Beckles 38, S. Skeete 23, J. Henry 14; D. Greaves 4-58, J. Worrell 2-45).

Points: Alexandra 8, Belleplaine 0.

At Beckles Road:

YMPC won by default as IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire failed to show up.

Points: YMPC 8, Yorkshire 0.

Played: June 3, 4 & 11.

ZONE C

At Black Rock:

Drawn.

Psychiatric Hospital 242 all out (Reco Headley 79, J. Willoughby 43, D. Hoyte 27, S. Greenidge 22, R. Whittaker 16, D. Wilson 13, K. Hinds 11; Ricardo Yarde-Steele 6-65, D. Springer 2-41) and 67-3 declared (K. Hinds 32, R. Headley 10).

Alleyne 146 all out (Shaquon Glasgow 57, E. Hoyte 42, H. Campbell 16; J. Dey 4-27, J. Willoughby 2-46) and 76-6 (J. Willoughby 4-44).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 3, Alleyne 1.

At Passage Road:

BFS beat Crane Resort St. Catherine by three wickets.

St. Catherine 175 all out (Chad Puckerin 50, M. Franklyn 35, D. Linton 34; S. Forde 3-39, J. Bernadin 2-38, L. Best 2-47) and 146 all out (J. Cole 27, C. Puckerin 27; L. Blake 3-30, J. Goddard 2-8, J. Bernadin 2-32).

BFS 226 all out (Lonsdale Blake 95, L. Best 30; M. Franklin 3-31, S. Blades 2-42) and 97-7 (L. Best 37, G. Strickland 3-24, S. Blades 2-22).

Points: BFS 8, St. Catherine 0.

At Eyrie:

Drawn.

ESA Field Pickwick 177 all out (Corey Yearwood 90 not out, T. Worrell 34, J. Waterman 15, G. Harris 10; J. Sampson 4-27, A. Brown 2-26, J. Branker 2-30) and 76-1 (G. Harris 46 not out, J. Waterman 18).

BCC 217-9 (R. Thompson 63, A. Wiggins 48, J. Walker 33, A. Browne 28 not out, J. Branker 10; C. Yearwood 3-49, O. Seale 3-68, R. Hermas 2-53).

Points: BCC 3, Pickwick 1.

-

At Boscobelle:

Boscobelle 84-8 declared.

Coleridge & Parry 106 all out

NB: Day 3 to be completed at a later date.

-

At Diamond Corner:

No-decision.

Maxwell 339-7 declared (D. Walcott 68 not out, Michael Roach 51, N. Knight 45, W. Squires 45, S. Blenman 28, E. Edey 25, H. Baker 22, J. Jordan 20; M. Griffith 3-55, K. Clarke 2-84).

Diamondshire 206-9 (Jason Gilkes 84, M. Richards 48, M. Griffith 21, R. Armstrong 14; Deshon Walcott 5-35, T. Holder 3-38).

Points: Diamondshire 3, Maxwell 1.

-

ZONE D

At Ellerton:

Massy United Insurance Wildey beat C.O.W Equipment Malvern by an innings and 226 runs.

Wildey 502-5 declared (Shanaldo Taylor 177, Adrian Springer 120, Dakari Louis 68 not out, Kemar Walcott 57, Samuel Graham 31, O. Bostic 28 not out, T. Harbin 10; Anthony Young 3-161, J. Forde 2-81).

Malvern 148 all out (A. Towler 46, K. Carter 40, A. Young 24, J. Nicholls 10; K. Walcott 4-16, I. Joseph 3-18) and 88 all out (Kemar Walcott 5-21, R. Wharton 2-20).

Points: Wildey 8, Malvern 0.

At Content:

Drawn.

BRC 239 all out (Anthony Rollins 54, A. Maynard 40, D. Kellman 37, S. Cummins 27, T. Small 17, R. Hinds 14, D. Norville 13; Jake Hart 5-44, K. Best 4-72) and 168-8 declared.

Harrison College 102 all out (A. Jordan 28, D. Willins 16, K. Best 14, B. Sealy 10; S. Cummins 2-9, A. Maynard 2-13, R. Hinds 2-30) and 123-5.

Points: BRC 3, Harrison College 1.

At Queen’s Park:

Drawn.

Spartan 147 all out ( Alex Fergusson 53, E. Benn 19, S. Browne 16; D. Moseley 4-22, R. Williams 4-40, J. Lynch 2-30) and 36-1.

Lodge 274-9 declared (Jamali Lynch 129, A. Hoyte 38, J. Dowrich 31, S. Harris 20; Chad Batson 5-69).

Points: Lodge 3, Spartan 1.

-

At KMV Oval:

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat Police by an innings and 18 runs.

Police 150 all out (K. Knight 40 not out, C. Linton 25, R. Downes 19, A. Sargeant 18, K. Marshall 16; S. Parris 4-16, R. Holder 2-9) and 101 all out (S. Quintyne 26 not out, R. Downes 18, K. Marshall 16, I. Shepherd 12, A. Sargeant 10; S. Layne 3-19, J. Waithe 2-10, R. Holder 2-12).

Isolation Cavaliers 269-4 declared (Jeremy Bowen 108, Kemar Small 62 not out, Kevin Greene 55, S. Parris 20).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Police 0.


At Bayville:

Drawn.

North Stars 129 all out (A. Campbell 31, J. Brome 29, I. Brome 28; Dave Lovell 6-29, S. Holder 2-34, S. Lovell 2-40) and 18-1.

Bayville 198 all out (Christopher Harris 92, S. Holder 39).

Points: Bayville 3, North Stars 1.

POINTS:

ZONE A: Lords 19, BDF 17, Empire 9, Carlton 9, St. John Cultural 9, Dover 3, Gladiola 4, Melrose 1, Wanderers 1.

ZONE B: Central 24, Alexandra 24, Windward 24, Belleplaine 16, Maple 11, Yorkshire 8, YMPC 8, Inch Marlow 3, Ellerslie 3, Brereton 1.

ZONE C: BFS 19, Psychiatric Hospital 19, Pickwick 17, Maxwell 12, BCC 11, Alleyne 9, Diamondshire 9, Boscobelle 2 (2), Coleridge & Parry 0 (2), St. Catherine 0.

ZONE D: Isolation Cavaliers 19, Wildey 17, Harrison College 17, BRC 12, Spartan 7, Lodge 6, North Stars 5, Bayville 4, Police, Malvern 0.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2017-06-21
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles

Featured in this Article: Shanaldo Taylor

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Shanaldo Taylor (Wildey) 5 7 0 212 123 30.28 1 0 2015 Elite Division
2. Shanaldo Taylor (Banks) 4 4 0 112 73 28.00 0 1 2011 Sagicor Cup
3. Shanaldo Taylor (Dover) 2 2 0 26 26 13.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
4. Shanaldo Taylor (Dover) 3 3 0 77 38 25.67 0 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
5. Shanaldo Taylor (Bristol) 7 10 0 148 28 14.80 0 0 2009 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2017