BCA 2017 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Intermediate

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2017-06-14 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 2, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, June 14 - (www.bcacricket.org) -Summarised scores and results of play in Series 2 matches of the 2017 BCA Intermediate division three-day championship on May 20, 27 & 28.

ZONE A

At Dover:

Drawn.

Old Brigand Dover 148 all out (S. Brathwaite 49, L. Kirton 32, J. Phillips 18, A. Crookendale 18; J. McCaAllistar 4-37, E. Martindale 3-40) and 141-6 declared (Ahkeel Crookendale 57 not out , J. Phillips 31, S. Haynes 28; A. Manning-Merritt 3-19, E. Martindale 3-36).

Wanderers 126 all out (M. Forde 41, A. Catwell 24, J. Brathwaite 16, J. Lovell 12, D. Chase 10; Litchfield Kirton 5-25, E. Williams 2-29) and 152-3 (Jon-ross Brathwaite 45 not out, M. Forde 44, S. Armstrong 33, D. Chase 12 not out, A. Glasgow 10; E. Williams 2-34).

Points: Dover 3, Wanderers 1.

At Gall Hill:

BDF beat Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural by ten wickets.

St. John Cultural 117 all out (A. Howell 32, P. Aimey 30, K. Howard 28; Stephen Howell 6-45, R. Brathwaithe 2-12) and 134 all out (K. Howard 33, D. Cummins 24, R. Young 20, K. Howard 33; R. Young 20, C. Antrobus 10; Renaldo Brathwaite 6-53, S. Howell 2-23).

BDF 245-7 declared (Renaldo Brathwaite 81, Davon Goodman 55. Z. Cozier 33, S. Howell 32, D. Doughty 19: Richard Young 6-62) and 8-1.

Points: BDF 8, St. John Cultural 0.

At Bridgefield:

Lords beat Earthworks Melrose by 116 runs.

Lords 238 all out (Brandon Thompson 72, Juval Hinds 46 not out., K. Springer 31, S. Sandford 14, J. Leacock 14, D. Roach 12, Murphy 11, M. Boyce 10; Marson Burgess 5-67, V. Patrick 3-27, K. Skeete 2-51) and 88-3 declared (J. Leacock 40 not out, S. Stanford 16, J. Collymore 10 not out; V. Patrick 3-36).

Melrose 133 all out (V. Patrick 26, C. Smithwick 21, K. Bridgeman 20, J. Lamasion 20, B. Holder 15; J. Hinds 3-23, M. Boyve 2-13, K. Sandford 2-24) and 77 all out (B. Lowe 23, J. Lamason 23, K. Bridgeman 15; J. Murphy 2-19, K. Stanford 2-31).

Points: Lords 8, Melrose 0.

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Drawn.

Carlton 287-7 declared (Alex Bridgeman 112 not out, C. Morris 48, R. Benn 36, R.Armstrong 31, A. Waithe 18 not out, M. Spooner 17, R. John 10; D. Brancker 4-71).

Gladiola 131 all out (K. Franklin 34, C. Payne 33, C. Jones 22, H. Ellis 17; Alex Bridgeman 5-6, D. Jones 2-28, K, Victory 2-33) and 225 all out (Cyprian Payne 99, S. Knight 41, H. Ellis 28, H. Payne 18, C. Jones 15; R. Benn 4-47, A. Bridgeman 4-58).

Points: Carlton 3, Gladiola 1.

Played: May 20, 27 & 28.

BYE: ICBL Empire

ZONE B

At Lucas Street:

Windward beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by nine wickets.

Brereton 147 all out (Ishmael Lucas 55, R. Layne 34, A. Jones 17, K. Straughn 13; Kareem Knight 5-47, A. Byone 3-8) and 163 all out (Adrian Jones 63, I. Lucas 44, T. Connell 23, P. Fields 11, K. Straughan 11; P. Ashby 3-7, A. Bynoe 3-15, K. Knight 2-50).

Windward 194-9 declared (P. Ashby 49, S. Thornton 43, K. Mason 31, R. Thornton 21, D. Richards 13, A. Bynoe 10; R. Layne 4-45, M. Layne 2-28) and 117-1 (Pierre Ashby 52 not out, Sean Thornton 50 not out).

Points: Windward 8, Brereton 0.

At Inch Marlow:

Central beat Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow by 38 runs.

Central 174 all out ((Dwayne Alleyne 55, R. Hinkson 23, S. Ramsay 14, S. Oneal 14, K. Gibson 11; T. Dottin 3-37, J. Forde 2-46) and 167-5 declared (Kirk Gibson 100 not out, R. Hinkson 21 not out, B. Corbin 13; V. Holder 3-18).

Inch Marlow 129 all out (S. Sealy 34, A. Harewood 20, A. Atkins 21, A. Harewood 20, T. Dottin 19; K. Gibson 3-24, J. Roach 3-36, Dwayne Alleyne 2-24, S. Ramsay 2-37) and 173 all out (S. Sealy 32, J. Forde 29 not out, A. Harewood 26, C. Scantlebury 23, R. Ince 25, A. Ellis 12, T. Dottin 10; S. Ramsay 3-39, J. Roach 3-77, Dwayne Alleyne 2-24).

Points: Central 8, Inch Marlow 0.

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire beat KFC Ellerslie by seven wickets.

Ellerslie 209 all out (Justin Moore 54, A. Skeete 34, D. Richards 28, T. Best 21, S. Persaud 13; Trevon Murray 5-72) and 131 all out (R. Griffith 39, D. Richards 19, A. Skeete 16, S. Persaud 14; T. Murray 3-14, A. Evelyn 2-11, C. Persaud 2-11).

Yorkshire 224 all out (R. Glasgow 46, I. Hall 47 not out, R. Waithe 34, K. Perry 25, J. Jones 17, S. Merritt 12, C. Persaud 12; S. Persaud 4-42, R. Griffith 3- 71) and 118-3 (Trevon Murray 67 not out, I. Hall 21 not out, R. Glasgow 10; J. Moore 2-39).

Points: Yorkshire 8, Ellerslie 0.

At Queen’s Street:

Alexandra beat Home Improvement & Hardware Supplies Maple by four wickets.

Maple 169 all out (M. Hinds 37, H. Austin 33, C. Catlyn 32, K. Vanterpool 18, T. Greaves 16, Kelvin Payne 15; Rikeem Headley 5- 48, S. Clarke 2-28, R. Mayers 2-53) and 102 all out (K. Payne 25, H. Austin 22, K. Vanterpool 14, L. Worrell 12; Dario Greaves 5-30, R. Headley 3-8).

Alexandra 117 all out (Limar Pierce 70 not out, D. Alleyne 10; Shomari Nurse 6-32, X. Roach 4-37) and 155-6 (Jason Worrell 64, L. Pierce 44, R. Husbands 11, D. Alleyne 10; T. Greaves 2-5, S. Nurse 2-55).

Points: Alexandra 8, Maple 3.

At Farmers:

ELD Belleplaine beat YMPC by eight wickets.

YMPC 125 all out and 107 all out (R. Morris 20, I. Rowe 15, D. Wiggins 13, R. Shepherd 11, R. St. Cyr 10; Justin White 5-26, J. Henry 3-30, K. Mayers 2-35).

Belleplaine 198 all out and 35-2.

Points: Belleplaine 8, YMPC 0.

ZONE C

At Eyrie:

BCC beat Alleyne by an innings and eight runs.

BCC 292 all out (Kevin Bostic 83, John Sampson 56, A. Miiler 40, E. Christie 34, A. Wiggins 18 not out, S. Prescod 17, C. St. Hill 11; E. Hoyte 2-22, D. Springer 2-23, A. Headley 2-50, R. Yarde- Steele 2-63).

Alleyne 120 all out (Shaquon Glasgow 56, D. Springer 16, E. Hoyte 11; Amari Wiggins 4-38, K. Rawlins 3-13) and 164 all out (D’ Angelo Springer 75, J. Thompson 18, H. Campbell 13, K. Bailey-Edwards 10; K. Rawlins 3-38, J. Sampson 3-39, J. Brancker 3-43).

Points: BCC 8, Alleyne 0.

At Boscobelle:

Drawn.

J. C. B Boscobelle 163 all out and (D. Lopez 24, J. Boyce 24, M. Boyce 16, T. Edwards 13, D. Edwards 10; L. Best 4-44, G. Hooper 3-26, J. Bernadin 3-28) and 237 all out (Tony Edwards 73, A. Lopez 25, D. Lopez 25, D. Edwards 22, J. Boyce 19; J. Bernadin 4-47, L. Best 2-42, G. Hooper 2-44).

BFS 270-8 declared (Zavi Trotman 91, Ron Phillips 74, L. Blake 40, L. Best 24, A. Bowen 10; Tony Edwards 5-66, J. Boyce 2-32) and 72-2 (Zavia Trotman 53, L. Best 12).

Points: BFS 3, Boscobelle 1.

At Black Rock:

Psychiatric Hospital beat ESSO Tweedside Maxwell by four wickets.

Maxwell 155 all out (Jamal Jordan 73, H. Baker 36, E. Edey 13; Jermaine Dey 5-31, J. Willoughby 4-54) and 102 all out (W. Squires 37, D. Walcott 15, O. Blenman 13, H. Baker 12; J. Willoughby 4-33, A. Alleyne 2-21).

Psychiatric Hospital 141 all out and 117-6 (J. Willoughby 30, R. Headley 29, K. Hinds 22, R. Burrowes 18; J. Jordan 4-31, D. Walcott 2-38).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 8, Maxwell 3.

-

At Diamond Corner:

Diamondshire beat Crane Resort St. Catherine by nine wickets.

St. Catherine 125 all out (K. Drakes 42, J. Cooke 30, D. Linton 25, S. Belle 11; Kevon Clarke 5-37, M. Griffith 3-20, M. Richards 2-29) and 145 all out (J. Cooke 46, K. Drakes 38, D. Inniss 29, D. Chase 14; Kevon Clarke 5-47, L. Massiah 3-23).

Diamondshire 254-9 declared (Renaldo Armstrong 61, R. Walker 47, M. Griffith 45, J. Corbin 39, K. Clarke 10; M. Franklyn 3-35, J. Callender 2-34, K. Drakes 2-73) and 18-1.

Points: Diamondshire 8, St. Catherine 0.

-

At Ashton Hall:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Coleridge & Parry by 23 runs.

Pickwick 142 all out (George Harris 65, R. Harding 18, C. Yearwood 14; A. Holligan 4-46, R. Elcock 2-39) and 131 all out (T. Nurse 39, G. Harris 36, R. Hermas 18,G. Holder 16 not out; Azan Holligan 6-40).

Coleridge & Parry 128 all out (A. Holligan 27, J. Hall 26 not out, T. Haynes 21, R. Ifill 12; Corey Yearwood 5-52, R. Hermas 3-43, T. Worrell 2-27) and 122 all out (A. Holligan 43, T. Haynes 23, R. Ifill 15, S. Martin 13 not out; Romario Hermas 6-41, C. Yearwood 3-28).

Points: Pickwick 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

-

ZONE D

At Crab Hill:

Drawn.

Massy United Insurance Wildey 246-9 declared (Dakarai Louis 53, Samuel Graham 53, A. Springer 47, M. Maynard 37, O. Bostic 15; J. Brome 3-43, A. Campbell 2-36, S. Griffith 2-38) and 158-5 declared (Dakari Louis 76, R. Wharton 32, T. Harbin 21, M. Maynard 18 retired hurt; R. Browne 2-21).

North Stars 303-9 declared (Jamal Brome 106, Ian Brome 64 not out; Adrian Springer 6-90).

Points: North Stars 3, Wildey 1.

At KMV Oval:

IDL Walkers Sand Isolation Cavaliers beat Milo Lodge by ten wickets.

Lodge 131 all out (C. Best 43, S. Harris 34, A. Hoyte 13, R. Williams 11; J. Bowen 3-8, M. Springer 3-15, K. Herbert 2-25) and 86 all out (R. Williams 24, R. Parris 15, J. Dowrich 12; Khalil Herbert 5-20, J. Waithe 3-13, K. Small 2-29).

Isolation Cavaliers 204-7 declared (Jermaine Bullen 86, Kevin Vaughan 57 not out, K. Herbert 19, J. Bowen 12; R. Parris 3-49, S. Harris 2-59) and 14-0.

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Lodge 0.

At Content:

BRC beat Malvern by an innings and 30 runs.

Malvern 131 all out (H. Phillips 27, J. Jordan 20, C. Payne 18, J. Forde 14; L. Fergusson 4-32, K. Selman 4-38, A. Maynard 2-23) and 132 all out (Kurwyn Selman 5-40, R. Hinds 2-13).

BRC 293-6 declared (Adrian Maynard 100 not out, Durwyn Selman 71, R. Hinds 48, I. Fergusson 28, S. Cummins 12,

Points: BRC 8, Malvern 0.

-

At Queen’s Park:

Harrison College beat Massy Stores Spartan by three wickets.

Spartan 228-7 declared (Omar Marshall 42, A. Sargeant 38, A. Fergusson 34, M. Lokhat 31, H. Brathwaite 29, C. Batson 13 not out; T. S. Browne 12, E. Benn 12; D. Willings 3-24) and 142 all out (O. Marshall 47, S. Browne 42, H. Brathwaite17, A. Fergusson 12; J. Griffin 4-4, K. Best 2-5).

Harrison College 218 all out (Dominic Hart 73, D. Edwards 40, J. Jordan 24, Z. Hill 23, K. Best 20, B. Sealy 10, L. Cherry 10; O. Marshall 4-56, A. Sargeant 2-58) and 155-7 (L. Cherry 38, D. Hart 30, J. Jordan 25, D. Edwards 24, Z. Hill 13 not out, K. Best 10 not out; S. Browne 3-56, O. Marshall 2-48, C. Batson 2-27).

Points: Harrison College 8, Spartan 3.

Played: May 20, 21 & 27


At Weymouth:

Drawn.

Police 190 all out (R. Harewood 46, Renaldo Downes 30, R. Downes 19; D. Layne 4-59, A. Clarke 3-30) and 117 all out (R. Knight 38, Renaldo Downes 26, R. Harewood 18; Stephen Holder 6-39, S. Lovell 2-14).

Wonderbread Bayville 164 all out (J. Profit 50 not out, R. Hoyte 26, A. Clarke 24; Renaldo Downes 2-22, R. Harewood 2-35) and 98-8 (S. Lovell 27, C. Harris 13, D. Layne 12 not out; Renaldo Downes 7-24).

Points: Police 3, Bayville 1.

Played: May 20, 21 & 28

POINTS

ZONE A: Lords 16 (2), BDF 16 (2), Empire 8 (1), Carlton 6 (2), Dover 3 (2), Wanderers 1 (2), Gladiola 1 (2), SJC 1 (1), Melrose 1 (1).

ZONE B: Central 16, Belleplaine 16, Alexandra 16, Windward 16, Maple 11, Yorkshire 8, Inch Marlow 3, Ellerslie 3, Brereton 0, YMPC 0.

ZONE C: Psychiatric Hospital 16, Pickwick 16, Maxwell 11, Diamondshire 11, BFS 9, Alleyne 8, BCC 8, Boscobelle 3, Coleridge & Parry 0, St. Catherine 0.

ZONE D: Harrison College 16, Isolation Cavaliers 11,Wildey 9, BRC 9, Spartan 6, North Stars 4, Police 4, Lodge 3, Bayville 1, Malvern 0.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2017-06-14
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles

Featured in this Article: Alex Bridgeman

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 7 2 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 1 0 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 2011 Sagicor Cup
3. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 4 1 0 4 4 4.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
4. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 11 15 5 177 56* 17.70 0 1 2010 First Division
5. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 3 3 2 12 9* 12.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
6. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 6 5 3 34 12 17.00 0 0 2009 Sagicor Cup
7. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 6 1 1 0 0* 0.00 0 0 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
8. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 7 6 1 91 28 18.20 0 0 2008 First Division
9. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 7 5 2 27 17* 9.00 0 0 2008 Sagicor Cup
10. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 4 7 1 25 11 4.17 0 0 2007 Banks First Division
11. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 8 3 0 8 5 2.67 0 0 2007 Sagicor Cup
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 7 17.0 1 120 8 15.00 3-23 0 0 7.06 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 1 7.0 0 30 3 10.00 3-30 0 0 4.29 2011 Sagicor Cup
3. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 3 16.0 1 60 2 30.00 1-22 0 0 3.75 2010 Sagicor Cup
4. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 11 181.2 23 632 19 33.26 5-41 1 0 3.48 2010 First Division
5. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 4 12.3 0 106 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 8.48 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
6. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 6 22.0 0 173 13 13.30 4-25 1 0 7.86 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
7. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 6 37.0 2 158 6 26.33 2-29 0 0 4.27 2009 Sagicor Cup
8. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 7 54.3 8 156 8 19.50 2-23 0 0 2.86 2008 Sagicor Cup
9. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 7 101.4 14 306 13 23.54 3-33 0 0 3.02 2008 First Division
10. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 9 67.4 5 216 12 18.00 3-8 0 0 3.19 2007 Sagicor Cup
11. Alex Bridgeman (Carlton) 4 75.1 9 223 11 20.27 3-31 0 0 2.97 2007 Banks First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2017