BCA 2017 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Intermediate

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2017-05-25 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 1, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 25 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 1 matches of the 2017 BCA Intermediate division three-day Championship on May 6, 13 & 14.

ZONE A

At Bank Hall:

ICBL Empire beat CounterPoint Wanderers by three wickets.

Wanderers 88 all out (Joel C. Leacock 18, Marvin Forde 13; Andre Evelyn 5-24, Carleon Brome 2-23, R. Jackman 2-35) and 80 all out (M. Forde 14, J. McAllister 12; Carleon Brome 6-21, R. Jackman 2-22, A. Evelyn 2-23).

Empire 96- 6 declared (Carleon Brome 31, Kevin King 31, Seth Holder 11, A. Holder 10 not out; J. McCallister 3-38) and 75-7 (C. Brome 17, A. Holder 16 not out, S. Simmons 15, A. Manning- Merritt 2-7, A. Barrow 10; J. Leacock 2-22).

Points: Empire 8, Wanderers 0.

At Lowlands:

Lords beat Gladiola by an innings and 53 runs.

Lords 325-6 declared (Mario Boyce 145, Brandon Thompson 59, Khalid Springer 35, J. Hinds 32 not out, D. Roach 28; D. Seale 4-79).

Gladiola 77 all out and 195 all out (C. Blackman 46, Dwayne Lynch 42, C. Jones 31, H. Ellis 20, D. Seale 18 not out, D. Small 18; K. Stanford 3-53, J. Murphy 3-89).

Points: Lords 8, Gladiola 0.

At Paragon:

BDF beat Old Brigand Dover by 145 runs.

BDF 244 all out (D. Goodman 70, R. Griffith 46, R. Brathwaite 40, D. Doughty 27, S. Howell 15, J. Gill 14; Jamar Phillips 5-90, L. Kirton 3-34) and 168-1 declared (Renaldo Brathwaite 103 not out, Zicomo Cozier 36).

Dover 118 all out (K. Bolden 63, W. Bruce 33; D. Goodman 3-31) and 150 all out (W. Bruce 32, S. Brathwaite 22, S. Haynes 21, S. Cumberbatch 18, J. Walkes 16 not out, J. Phillips 13, K. Bolden 10; S.  Vaughan 2-4, D. Goodman 2-32, K. Brathwaite 2-50).

Points: BDF 8, Dover 0.

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Drawn.

St. John Cultural 249 all out (Shane Howard 70, Philipe Aimey 45, Kevin Howard 41, Detano Cummins 31, Charles Antrobus 24; Alex Bridgeman 3-70, Romalio Benn 3-53, Renaldo Armstrong 2-29).

Carlton 251-7 (Leroy Johnson 80, Anton Lucas-Jones 66, Christian Morris 14, Mali Marshall 30 not out, Renaldo Armstrong 17, Romalio Benn 13; Kadeem Maynard 2-28).

NB: Match played May 6, 7 & 14

Points: Carlton 3, St. John Cultural 1.

BYE: Melrose.

-

ZONE B

At Brereton:

Central beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by 53 runs.

Central 214 all out (Pedro Agard 111, D. Alleyne 42, D. Headley 21, M. Mallett 12; Dwayne Clarke 4-50, Kirk Straughan 2-34, Ryan Layne 2-57) and 165-8 declared (Kirk Gibson 58, B. Yearwood 25, K. Marshall 25, S. Oneal 15, D. Headley 11, D. Alleyne 11;  R. Layne 4-38).

Brereton 136 (Ishmael Lucas 45, Adrian Jones 26, K. Springer 17, Ryan Layne 16, Kamal Turney 12; Kirk Gibson 2-1, Shane Ramsay 2-50) and 190 all out (Ryan Layne 82, Adrian Jones 56 not out, P. Fields 26, D. Clarke 15; Shane Ramsay 6-73, B. Parris 2-25).

Points: Central 8, Brereton 0.

At Friendship:

Windward beat IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire by an innings and 79 runs.

Windward 332 all out (Alan Branch 98, Dale Richards 76, P. Ashby 48, A. Bynoe 41, J. Cumberbatch 17; T. Murray 4-95, J. Jones 3-58).

Yorkshire 143 all out (L. Wiggins 43, T. Murray 34, I. Hall 17, S. Boyce 11, R. Glasgow 14, K. Perry 10; K. Knight 4-15, A. Archer 3-33) and 110 all out (S. Boyce 28, L. Wiggins 17, J. Jones 19, S. Merritt 16 n.o; K. Knight 3-17, A. Archer 3-32, J. Cumberbatch 3-33).

Points: Windward 8, Yorkshire 0.

At Queen’s Street:

Alexandra beat Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow by six wickets.

Inch Marlow 158 all out (Arnold Inniss 65 not out, Corey Scantlebury 30, Renaldo Gibson 24, Jarvis Forde 13; Chad Greaves 2-18, Rikeem Headley 2-23, Rashad Mayers 2-28, Dario Greaves 2-30) and 105 all out (Jarvis Forde 41, Rico Forde 15 not out, Tremaine Dottin 15, Corey Scantlebury 11; Dario Greaves 4-47, Rikeem Headley 2-7).

Alexandra 153 all out (Roland Husbands 23, Jason Worrell 17, Rashad Mayers 15, Renaldo Parris 14; Renaldo Gibson 3-16, Antonio Atkins 3-29, Jarvis Forde 3-29) and 110-4 (Rashad Mayers 42, Jason Worrell 38 not out, Roland Husbands 17; Antonio Atkins 3-32).

Points: Alexandra 8, Inch Marlow 3.

 

At Farmers:

ELD Belleplaine beat KFC Ellerslie by 36 runs.

Belleplaine 164 all out (Andrew Yearwood 65, Justin White 55, J. Henry 12, R. Scott 10; S. Persaud 4-24, J. Moore 3-46) and  129 all out (E. Springer 26, S. Skeete 20, A. Yearwood 19, W. Beckles 17, D. Foster 13, J. White 10; Justin Moore 7-38).

Ellerslie 188-9 declared (plus 25 penalty runs) (Andre Skeete 67, N. Yarde 45, D. Richards 38, R. Griffith 24; Clifton Greene 5-26, J. Clarke 2-56) and 54 all out (J. Moore 26, M. Husbands 10; Jason Henry 6-21).

Points: Belleplaine 8, Ellerslie 3.

At Beckles Road:

Home Improvement Hardware Supplies Maple beat YMPC by 123 runs.

Maple 256 all out (H. Austin 46, Kelvin Payne 46, K. Vanterpool 38, L. Worrell 30, C. Catlyn 30, C. Best 28) and 157-6 declared (Haroon Austin 78, K. Vanterpool 40, M. Hinds 17, L. Worrell 12; K. Brathwaite 2-19).

YMPC 203 all out (Jeremy Brathwaite 104 not out, D. Bayne 34, K. Sealy 22, D. Wiggins 11; X. Roach 3-30, K. Vanterpool 3-62, T. Greaves 3-63) and 87 all out (R. Sealy 16, J. Brathwaite 10; X. Roach 4-26, Kirk Payne 3-21).

Points: Maple 8, YMPC 0.

ZONE C

At Belleplaine:

Alleyne beat J. C. B Boscobelle by 40 runs.

Alleyne 224 all out (Shaquon Glasgow 78, E. Hoyte 44, R. Yarde-Steede 34, D. Springer 10 K. Edwards 10; K. Johnson 3-21, K. Jordan 2-22, J. Boyce 2-90) and 47 all out (E. Hoyte 17, D. Thompson 10; K. Jordan 3-7, K. Johnson 2-9, C. Dottin 2-15).

Boscobelle 114 all out (Jadeja Edwards 70, T. Edwards 17, D. Edwards 12; R. Yarde- Steede 3-10, H. Campbell 3-25) and 117 all out (J. Boyce 22, T. Edwards 16; Ricardo Yarde-Steede 8-59).

Points: Alleyne 8, Boscobelle 0.

At Briar Hall:

Esso Tweedside Maxwell beat BCC by eight wickets.

BCC 106 all out (J. Walker 22, R. Thompson 18, J. Branker 16, J. Sampson 14; Dashawn Walcott 5-47, J. Jordan 2-13, E. Edey 2-32) and 232 all out (Antonio Miller 83, C. St. Hill 49,  S. Prescod 36, J. Sampson 12; Dashawn Walcott 5-62, J. Jordan 2-20).

Maxwell 267 (Hakeem Baker 82, M. Roach 41, J. Jordan 34, E. Edey 21, D. Edwards 20, D. Walcott 15, W. Squires 11; Keishon Rawlins 5-65, C. St. Hill 3-40) and 72-2 (B. Wilkinson 26, J. Jordan 25 not out, M. Roach 14).

Points: Maxwell 8, BCC 0.

At Passage Road:

Barbados Fire Service beat Diamondshire by 21 runs.

BFS 168 all out (Larando Best 70, J. Codrington 27, R. Phillips 21, A. Bowen 18, S. Forde 14; Kevon Clarke 7-50, M. Richards 2-35) and 171 all out (Zavio Trotman 63, B. Shepherd 42, S. Forde 20; Marty Griffith 5-42).

Diamondshire 232 all out (Renaldo Armstrong 57, Kevon Clarke 39, J. Corbin 32, M. Griffith 30, R. Walker 15 not out, E. Cadogan 14; Lonsdale Blake 6-68, G. Hooper 3-36) 86 all out (L.  Massiah 17, J. Gilkes 15, J. Corbin 12, K. Clarke 10 not out; Larando Best 5-28, Z. Trotman 3-22).

Points: BFS 8, Diamondshire 3.

-

At Ashton Hall:

Psychiatric Hospital beat Coleridge & Parry by ten wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 198 all out (Azan Holligan 66, R. Ifill 44, J. Francis 30, T. Haynes 16; Roger Burrowes 5-23, R. Headley 2-26, J. Dey 2-36, J. Burke 2-44) and 44 all out (J. Francis 17, K. Slocombe 10; J. Willoughby 4-11, R. Headley 4-26).

Psychiatric Hospital 207-8 declared (Christopher Gale 66, R. Burrowes 36, K. Hinds 30, D. Hoyte 19 not out, J. Burke 13, S. Greenidge 11, J. Dey 10 not out; A. Holligan 4-76, J. Forde-Watson 3-41) and 37-0 (R. Burrowes 38 not out).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Foursquare Oval:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Crane Resort St. Catherine by 116 runs.

Pickwick 246-7 declared (Javier Waterman 69, Orion. Seale 52, Romel Archer 48, R. Hermas 33, George Harris 15) and 102-4 declared (Javier Waterman 44, R. Hermas 11; Glyne Strickland 3-29).

St. Catherine 123 all out (J. Cooke 49, K. Drakes 15, S. Blades 15; J. Greene 4-49, O. Skeete 3-33, T. Worrell 2-14) and 109 all out (J. Cooke 27, K. Drakes 23,  D. Inniss 14, S. Blades 12, D. Chase 10; R. Hermas 4-25, O. Seale 3-24, J. Greene 3-39).

Points: Pickwick 8, St. Catherine 0.

-

ZONE D

At SJPP:

Massy United Insurance Wildey beat Wonderbread Bayville by an innings and one run.

Bayville 93 all out (J. Profit 28, S. Lovell 23, C. Harris 14; A. Springer 3-36, C. Straker 2-17) and 115 all out (S. Lovell 28, R. Hoyte 14, C. Harris 11, R. Ward 11, S. Holder 10; A. Springer 3-16, I. Joseph 2-27).

Wildey 209-6 declared (Michael Maynard 56, S. Graham 43, O. Bostic 31, A. Springer 28; J. Profit 3-36).

Points: Wildey 8, Bayville 0.

At Crab Hill:

Drawn.

North Stars 233-8 declared (Alvin Campbell 63, J. Yearwood 49, T. Toppin 45, D. Forde 23, J. Brome 18, R. Browne 11 not out; K. Greene 2-22, J. Waithe 2-48) and 89-9 declared (J. Gibbons 30, A. Campbell 19, J. Toppin 16; K. Vaughan 3-6, J. Bowen 2-10).

IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers 275 all out (Jeremy Bowen 100, K. Greene 41, K. Small 37, S. Parris 25, K. Vaughan 14, H. Springer 10; R. Browne 3-32, K. Carrington 2-29, A. Campbell 2-55) and 30-1.

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 3, North Stars 1.

A t Weymouth: Drawn.

Police 190 all out (Rommel Downes 58, Ramon Harewood 50 not out, C. Linton 31, R. Downes 24; Chad Batson 5-38, R. Gill 2-28, J. Yearwood 2-55) and 119-9.

Massy Stores Spartan 158 all out (Mohammed Lokhat 58, J. Harewood 37; Rrenaldo Downes 6-20, A. Alexander 2-18).

Points: Spartan 3, Police 1.

At Society ‘A’:

Drawn.

Lodge 195 all out (N. Forde 49, A. Hoyte 45, R. Williams 30, M. St. Hill 15, C. Best 12, R. Parris 12; Adrian Maynard 5-50, L. Fergusson 2-64) and 121-4 declared (R. Williams 44, A. Hoyte 30 not out, N. Forde 15;  J. Yearwood 2-17, A. Maynard 2-29).

BRC 123 all out (K. Fergusson 32 not out, E. Watson 28, J. Yearwood 11; A. Hoyte 2-4, R. Williams 2-12, R. Parris 2-13, S. Harris 2-28) and 86-7 (L. Fergusson 26 not out , A. Maynard 24; R. Parris 2-12).

Points: Lodge 3, BRC 1.

At Crumpton Street:

Harrison College won by default from Malvern who failed to field the required number (7) of players on the first day of the season.

Points: Harrison College 8, Malvern 0.

POINTS (After Series 1):

ZONE A: Empire 8, Lords 8, BDF 8, Carlton 3, SJC 1, Wanderers 0, Gladiola 0, Dover 0; Bye: Melrose

ZONE B: Central 8, Belleplaine 8, Windward 8, Alexandra 8, Maple 8, Ellerslie 3, Inch Marlow 3, Brereton 0, Yorkshire 0, YMPC 0.

ZONE C: Alleyne 8, Maxwell 8, Pickwick 8, BFS 8, Psychiatric Hospital 8, Diamondshire 3, Boscobelle 0,  Community College 0, St. Catherine 0,  Coleridge & Parry 0.

ZONE D: Wildey 8, Harrison College 8, Lodge 3, Spartan 3, Isolation Cavaliers 3, North Stars 1, Police 1, BRC 1, Malvern 0, Bayville 0.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2017-05-25
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles

Featured in this Article: Pedro Agard

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Pedro Agard (Maple) 9 18 1 462 75 27.12 0 2 2012 Elite Division
2. Pedro Agard (Maple) 5 5 0 110 56 22.00 0 1 2011 Sagicor Cup
3. Pedro Agard (Maple) 11 19 1 552 112 30.67 1 4 2011 First Division
4. Pedro Agard (Maple) 3 3 0 75 37 25.00 0 0 2011 Sagicor Twenty20
5. Pedro Agard (Maple) 4 4 2 150 78* 75.00 0 2 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
6. Pedro Agard (Maple) 12 15 0 521 110 34.73 1 2 2010 First Division
7. Pedro Agard (Maple) 3 3 0 63 23 21.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
8. Pedro Agard (Maple) 12 21 2 554 126 29.16 1 2 2009 First Division
9. Pedro Agard (Maple) 3 3 1 106 81* 53.00 0 1 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
10. Pedro Agard (Maple) 6 6 0 314 103 52.33 1 2 2009 Sagicor Cup
11. Pedro Agard (Maple) 10 12 2 144 35 14.40 0 0 2008 First Division
12. Pedro Agard (Maple) 6 6 0 234 137 39.00 1 0 2008 Sagicor Cup
13. Pedro Agard (Maple) 9 8 1 196 49* 28.00 0 0 2008 Sagicor Twenty20
14. Pedro Agard (Maple) 10 7 1 451 137 28.18 1 2 2007 Banks First Division
15. Pedro Agard (Maple) 8 8 0 172 67 21.50 0 1 2007 Sagicor Cup
16. Pedro Agard (Maple) 8 12 0 302 69 25.16 0 1 2006 First Division
17. Pedro Agard (Maple) 11 17 0 393 64 23.11 0 4 2005 First Division
18. Pedro Agard (Maple) 12 17 1 439 104 27.43 1 3 2004 First Division
19. Pedro Agard (Maple) 3 5 0 190 55 38.00 0 2 2003 First Division
20. Pedro Agard (Maple) 11 21 1 575 153 28.75 1 3 2002 First Division
21. Pedro Agard (Maple) 12 20 1 325 46 17.10 0 0 2001 First Division
22. Pedro Agard (Maple) 7 10 3 107 25* 15.28 0 0 2000 First Division
23. Pedro Agard (Maple) 8 13 1 143 23 11.91 0 0 1999 First Division
24. Pedro Agard (Maple) 6 9 1 107 49 13.37 0 0 1998 First Division
25. Pedro Agard (Maple) 7 10 1 101 32 11.22 0 0 1997 First Division
26. Pedro Agard (Maple) 13 21 2 357 91 18.79 0 1 1996 First Division
27. Pedro Agard (Maple) 12 18 2 425 78 26.56 0 2 1995 First Division
28. Pedro Agard (Maple) 11 18 1 257 70 15.12 0 1 1994 First Division
29. Pedro Agard (Maple) 11 19 3 300 43 18.75 0 0 1993 First Division
30. Pedro Agard (Maple) 13 14 1 256 47 19.69 0 0 1992 First Division
31. Pedro Agard (Maple) 13 16 2 239 47 17.07 0 0 1991 First Division
32. Pedro Agard (Maple) 12 19 1 258 59 14.33 0 1 1990 First Division
33. Pedro Agard (Schools North) 8 12 1 133 35 12.09 0 0 1989 First Division
34. Pedro Agard (Combined Schools) 5 5 3 111 38* 55.50 0 0 1988 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Pedro Agard (Maple) 9 14.0 1 52 1 52.00 1-8 0 0 3.71 2012 Elite Division
2. Pedro Agard (Maple) 12 169.2 18 610 26 23.46 6-76 1 0 3.60 2004 First Division
3. Pedro Agard (Maple) 3 32.0 6 77 6 12.83 2-20 0 0 2.41 2003 First Division
4. Pedro Agard (Maple) 12 100.0 12 349 17 20.52 4-26 0 0 3.49 2001 First Division
5. Pedro Agard (Maple) 7 53.3 6 186 9 20.67 5-55 1 0 3.48 2000 First Division
6. Pedro Agard (Maple) 8 42.0 9 140 5 28.00 2-51 0 0 3.33 1999 First Division
7. Pedro Agard (Maple) 6 99.4 20 286 21 15.90 4-46 0 0 2.87 1998 First Division
8. Pedro Agard (Maple) 7 75.0 14 235 12 19.58 4-9 0 0 3.13 1997 First Division
9. Pedro Agard (Maple) 13 142.3 26 413 28 14.75 5-30 2 0 2.90 1996 First Division
10. Pedro Agard (Maple) 12 127.3 13 495 24 20.63 4-34 0 0 3.88 1995 First Division
11. Pedro Agard (Maple) 11 91.3 12 308 24 12.83 5-21 1 0 3.37 1994 First Division
12. Pedro Agard (Maple) 11 136.1 18 443 28 15.82 5-40 1 0 3.25 1993 First Division
13. Pedro Agard (Maple) 13 120.5 24 328 22 14.91 4-35 0 0 2.71 1992 First Division
14. Pedro Agard (Maple) 13 106.0 13 419 19 22.05 5-60 2 0 3.95 1991 First Division
15. Pedro Agard (Maple) 12 153.2 34 417 23 18.13 5-34 1 0 2.72 1990 First Division
16. Pedro Agard (Schools North) 8 99.0 13 372 15 24.80 4-34 0 0 3.76 1989 First Division
17. Pedro Agard (Combined Schools) 5 49.3 8 157 7 22.42 3-26 0 0 3.17 1988 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2017