BCA 2019 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Second Division

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2016-10-26 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Points

Click: View Countries Reading

Second Division

BCA Division 2 Championship, Series 11, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 26 - (www.bcacricket.org) Summarised scores and results of play in Series 11 matches of the 2016 BCA Division 2 Championship on October 8 & 15:

ZONE A

At Dover:

Drawn.

Dover 178 all out and 170 all out (Seth Naitram 52, Victor Greene 32; Tyreque Nurse 7-61).

ESA Field Pickwick 126-7 and 91-4 (David Carrington 27, Michael Matthews 17, Tyreque Nurse 10).

Points: Dover 3, Pickwick 1.

-

At Cane Garden:

Drawn.

Lester Vaughan 121-5 (31 overs) (Kurt Jones 42, Hasani Lowe 30, Tyreke Holder 15 not out, Teron Lashley 13; Alston Harris 2-15, Ricardo Glasgow 2-26) and 120-2 (Teron Lashley 72 retired hurt, Kurt Jones 24, Tyreke Holder 14 not out).

ICBL Empire 158 all out (31 overs) (Jabarri Brathwaite 55, Nicholas Bowen 23, S. Nurse 12, Marlon Blagrove 12, Yekini Miller 11; Stefon Blackett 4-34, Demar Austin 2-32).

Points: Empire 3, Lester Vaughan 1.

-

At Eden Lodge:

Drawn.

Ipswich 214-5 (31 overs) (Orian Francis 82 not out, Ormond Clarke 57 not out, Stefan Holder 25; Carlton Collymore 4-40) and 150-9 (Keishon Francis 61, Jomo Prass 20, Ormond Clarke 16, Orian Francis 13; Carlton Collymore 6-54).

Sky Mall Mapp Hill 197 all out (Daniel St. Hill 67, Hophni Sargeant 24, Carlton Collymore 15, Victor Haynes 14, Testa Baker 12; Ormond Clarke 3-42, Kyle Bowen 3-48).

Points: Ipswich 3, Mapp Hill 1.

-

At Vaucluse:

Drawn.

Central 145-6 (29 overs) (Richard Hurdle 32 not out, Cleveland Grant 28 not out, Clayton Browne 28, Geoffrey Lafond 28, Oscar Maynard 2-29, Everton Batson 2-29, Kurwyn Selman 2-37).

BRC 117 all out (25 overs) (Trevor Howell 24, Orlando Greaves 19, Colin Bowen 12, Lorenzo Garraway 10; Allan Haynes 3-30, Cleveland Grant 2-8, John Wilson 2-27).

NB: Match was played October 15 & 16.

Points: Central 3, BRC 1.

At Ellerton:

Drawn.

COW Equipment Malvern 272-3 (24 overs) (Rachad Forde 174, William Drayton 44, Jhavid Forde 37; Barry Callender 2-74) and 193-7 (Anthony Young 73, Jhavid Forde 55 not out, William Drayton 23, Richard Sampson 20; S. Reid 5-43, Eldred Boyce 2-37).

Benson Mini Mart Melbourne 175 all out (23 overs) (Dayne Maynard 53, Antonia Bishop 29, Rena Sealy 22, Fitzroy Needham 14, Rasheed Reid 13, Jamar Puckerin 12; Richard Sampson 4-49, Tremaine Holder 2-18).

NB: Match was played October 15 & 16.

Points: Malvern 3, Melbourne 1.

At Dayrells Road:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Prison Officers by seven wickets.

Prison Officers 127 all out (24 overs) (Samuel Solomon 19, Jayson Gittens 19, Rico Carter 17, Ryan Paul 16, Dennis Burrowes 16; Ian Bradshaw 3-17, Sean Armstrong 3-38, Gavin Beresford 3-34) and 118 all out (Rico Carter 41, Elson Douglas 35; Samad Motara 5-26, Gavin Beresford 3-40).

Wanderers 173 all out (32.2 overs) (Gavin Beresford 69, Ian Bradshaw 35, Yusuf Nagdee 11, David Grant 10; Mencia Broomes 3-35, Oliver Clarke 2-37) and 74-3 (Marvin Forde 28, Jeremy Alleyne 22 not out, David Grant 12 not out; Oliver Clarke 2-9).

NB: Match was played October 15 & 16.

Points: Wanderers 8, Prison Officers 0.

-

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Carlton beat Conrad Hunte by seven wickets.

Conrad Hunte 169-9 (31 overs) (Michail Devonish 61, Peter Headley 47, Kelso Odaine 29, John Vaughan 15; Carlo Morris 4-28, Rudy Mayers 3-34) and 62 all out (Peter Headley 12; Alex Bridgeman 3-9, Carlo Morris 2-9, Adrian Caddle 2-13).

Carlton 176-6 declared (27 overs) (Jason Clarke 85, Jason King 20, Alex Bridgeman 17 not out; Reco Rock 3-32, Kelso Odaine 2-18) and 59-3 (Carlo Morris 30 not out, Jacoda Rice 13).

NB: Match was played October 15 & 16

Points: Carlton 8, Conrad Hunte 0.

-

ZONE B

At Waterford ‘B’:

Drawn.

MTW 155-7 (29 overs) (Michael Young 49, Junior Holder 34, Stephen Payne 24, Damian Davis 15, Sherwin Franklyn 11; Lamar Springer 4-13, Shane Lewis 2-40) and 136-9 (Michael Young 45, Junior Holder 22, Corey Bailey 28; Shane Lewis 3-29, Lamar Springer 2-42).

CSOSA 151-9 (29 overs) (Lamar Springer 24, Shavon Goddard 22, Daren Cuffie 20, Shane Lewis 19, Michael Dowrich 10; Junior Holder 4-26, Damian Davis 3-39) and 112-7 (Shane Lewis 59; Damian Davis 3-27, Dwayne Downes 2-9).

Points: MTW 3, CSOSA 1.

At Wotton:

Drawn.

Wotton 154-5 (31 overs) (Keith Seale 44, Leon Layne 40 not out, Justin Sealy 38, Clovis Alleyne 12 not out) and 144-7 (Dennis Richardson 59, Ricardo Chase 29 not out, Keith Seale 22, Samuel Quallis 3-19, Ezra Marshall 2-19, Tyrone Blackman 2-2).

Benfica 167-5 (31 overs) (Theo Chandler 68, Anthony Stuart 36, Sydney Monroe 28, Antonio Forde 15; Clovis Alleyne 3-32).

Points: Benfica 3, Wotton 1.

At Old Coleridge:

Drawn.

Bristol 126-7 (31 overs) (David Carrington 33, Raheem Levy 16 not out, Trevor Cozier 16, Rodney Hinds 16, Dario Marshall 11; Andrew Lythcott 3-28, John Wilson 2-24) and 111-8 (David Carrington 35 not out, Dario Marshall 23; Ade Bynoe 4-11, Richard Cox 2-42).

Windward 158-7 (plus 25 penalty runs) (31 overs) (Ade Bynoe 53, Ken Mason 52, Geoffrey Marshall 11, Andrew Straughn 10 not out; David Carrington 2-14, Oviston Phillips 2-28).

Points: Windward 3, Bristol 1.

At Mangrove:

Drawn.

BWU 78-9 (24 overs) (Taurean Best 19, Martin Jones 11, Joseph Bishop 10; Patrick Cheltenham 2-5, Robin Trotman 2-14, Stefan Waterman 2-28) and 196-8 (Martin Jones 44, Renico Reid 39, Merton Clarke 35, Joseph Bishop 32, Taurean Best 12, Roland Crichlow 11; Kenrick Carvalho 4-48, Stefan Waterman 2-31, Patrick Cheltenham 2-47).

Wibix 125-3 (24 overs) (R. Prescod 51 not out, Nicholas Miller 45, Robin Trotman 20).

Points: Wibix 3, BWU 1.

-

At Gall Hill:

Drawn.

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield 148-3 (25 overs) (Bryan Carroll 60 not out, George Reifer 43 not out, Ramon Knight 13, Junior Harry 12 retired hurt, Phillip Howell 3-30) and 92-1 declared (Bryan Carroll 57 not out (610 runs for the season), Kevin Miller 27).

PHD St. John Cultural 65 all out (19.4 overs) (Phillip Howell 14, Geoffrey Reid 12 not out; Ramon Knight 6-25, George Reifer 2-10) and 55-1 (Malcolm Knight 30 not out, Frank Skeete 15 not out).

Points: Sheffield 3, St. John Cultural 1.

-

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton won by default from SJPP who did not field a team on the first day.

NB: Match was played October 15 & 16.

Points: Brereton 8, SJPP 0.

At The Eyrie:

Barbados Community College beat Earthworks Melrose by an innings and 79 runs

Barbados Community College 178-6 (plus 25 penalty runs) (21 overs) (Enrico Christie 59, Juwan Crick 34, Justin Branker 31 not out, Kyle Brathwaite 14; Christopher Stoute 2-15, Anthony Hope 2-62).

Melrose 51-8 (21 overs) (Anthony Hope 18, Kyle Brathwaite 3-13, Justin Branker 2-7) and 73 all out (Eustace Morris 16 not out, Victor Patrick 14; Sheldon Blades 3-10, Justin Branker 3-25, Chris St. Hill 2-10).

NB: Match was played October 15 & 16.

Points: BCC 8, Melrose 0.

ZONE C

At King’s Park:

Drawn.

Esso Tweedside Maxwell 98 all out (26.4 overs) (Roger Burke 23, Shaquille Leacock 17, Hutson Mason 13; Oswald Hoyte 4-20, Paul Seale 3-27, Peterson Jones 2-26) and 143-3 (Winston Herbert 60, David Corbin 44 not out, Hutson Mason 25).

King’s Park 164-9 (35 overs) (Taurean Forde 37, Carl Maloney 28, Zavier Williams 19, Oswald Hoyte 17, Teddy Garnes 16; Hugh Cummins 2-29, Winston Herbert 2-30, Roland Robinson 2-41).

Points: King’s Park 3, Maxwell 1.

At Inch Marlow:

BNOC beat Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow by ten wickets.

BNOC 219-3 (27 overs) (Ron Bates 89, Rory Weekes 71 not out, Damien Payne 20 not out, O’Brian Brathwaite 18) and 17-0 (O’Brian Brathwaite 17).

Inch Marlow 63 all out (26.5 overs) (Liam Lorde 12, Travis Chandler 10; Dave Estwick 3-11, William Lashley 3-17) and 168 all out (Jabarie Edwards 43, Demario Slocombe 41 not out; Dave Estwick 3-45, William Lashley 2-20, Ronnie Gittens 2-38).

Points: BNOC 8, Inch Marlow 0.

-

At Brighton:

Standard beat Iris Walker Pioneers by three runs.

Standard 148-5 (22 overs) (Ricky Greaves 24, Stephenson Hinds 18, Shawn Hinds 15 not out, Christien Gill 15, Andre Scott-Headley 14; Aaliyah A Alleyne 2-39, Keila Elliott 2-39) and 91-9 (Christien Gill 29, Stephenson Hinds 13, Gregory Hinds 13; Keila Elliott 3-19, Aaliyah A Alleyne 2-26).

Pioneers 139-5 (22 overs) (Kycia Knight 53, Kyshona Knight 41 Aaliyah A Alleyne 15) and 97 all out (Kyshona Knight 50, Savyair Byron-Toney 16, Shakera Selman 12; Christien Gill 3-37, Shawn Hinds 2-6).

Points: Standard 8, Pioneers 0.

At Seawell:

Police won by default from Market Hill who did not field the required amount of players (seven) on the first day.

Points: Police 8, Market Hill 0.

-

At Martindale’s Road:

BDF won by default from QEH who did not field the required amount of players (seven) on the first day.

Points: BDF 8, QEH 0.

At Husbands:

Queen’s College beat North Stars by 44 runs.

Queen’s College 149-8 (plus 25 penalty runs) (29 overs) (Daniel Pile 58, Shaquille Ellis 26, Kayode Miller 23, Joshua Burton 14; Greg Phillips 3-39, Rodwell London 2-6, Deon McAllister 2-18) and 59-9 declared (Aaron Griffith 15, Daniel Pile 11, Joshua Burton 14; Shevel Griffith 4-23, Rodwell London 2-6, Deon McAllister 2-18).

North Stars 109-7 (29 overs) (Rodwell London 33 not out, Kemar Babb 29, Ashley Skeete 20; Joshua Burton 3-29, Osaze Smith 2-15, Ryan Holford 2-18 and 80 all out (Ashley Skeete 41, Shevel Griffith 14 not out; Joshua Burton 3-41, T Brathwaite 2-21).

NB: Match was played October 9 & 15.

Points: Queen’s College 8, North Stars 0.

-

BYE: Automotive Art Transport Board.

-

Points(After Series 11):

ZONE A – Carlton 68, Wanderers 61, Prison Officers 51, Mapp Hill 49, Melbourne 42, Central 34, Lester Vaughan 30, Empire 25, BRC 25, Malvern 24, Pickwick 20, Dover 17, Ipswich 16, Conrad Hunte 15.

ZONE B – Brereton 71, MTW 64, Benfica 47, CSOSA 45, BWU 38, Sheffield 36, Wotton 33, Wibix 29, Bristol 23 (10), Windward 24, B’dos Community College 24, St. John Cultural 20 (10), SJPP 16, Melrose 5.

NB: St John Cultural v Bristol Day 2 Series 5 match not completed due to no umpires being present.

ZONE C –BNOC 83 (11), Police 75 (10), Transport Board 47 (10), BDF 35 (11), Market Hill 32 (10), Queen’s College 29 (10), QEH 27 (9), Inch Marlow 26 (10), Standard 28 (9), King’s Park 23 (10), North Stars 16 (10), Maxwell 13 (10), Pioneers 3 (10).

NB: Standard v QEH Series 10 match - No play due to no umpires being present on first day and pitch not prepared due to water outage on last day.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2016-10-26
Division Second Division
Related Second Division Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019