BCA 2014 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Under-19

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2014-07-07 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Standings

Click: View Countries Reading

Under-19

BCA Schools' Under-19 championship, Series 3-5 Results, Scores, Standings

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 7 - (www.bcacricket.org) -Summarised scores and results of play in Series 3-5 matches of the 2014 BCA Under-19 40-over tournament:

SERIES 3 - JUNE 25:

 

ZONE A

At Husbands:

Queen’s College beat St. Michael by eight wickets.

St. Michael 170 all out (38 overs) (Levi Cadogan 47, Nyeem Young 25, Rashad Mayers 22, Sylvester Moore 21; John Powlett 4-30, S. Williams 2-21, Ricardo Small-Boyce 2-36).

Queen’s College 172-2 (35.2 overs) (Nicholas Kirton 57 not out, Andrew Clarke 54 not out, Dilkembe Wilson 19).

Points: Queen’s College 4, St. Michael 0.

-

At Queen’s Street:

Alexandra beat Caribbean Alliance/Akobah Gardens Foundation by six wickets.

Foundation 145-7 (38 overs) (Joshua Drakes 30, Shakeem Blades 17, Michael Rivera 17, Jermaine Davis 16, Shaquan Carrington 15; Dominic Drakes 2-16, Darrell Babb 2-37).

Alexandra 147-4 (27 overs) (Dominic Drakes 51 not out, Mario Hinds 35, Darrell Babb 27 not out).

Points: Alexandra 4, Foundation 0.

BYE: Parkinson.

ZONE B

At The Eyrie:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Barbados Community College by 253 runs.

Combermere 321-3 (34 overs) (Shamar Springer 103 not out, Ian Boyce 102 not out, Leniko Boucher 46, M. Jones 30; H. Rowe 2-47).

BCC 68 all out (27 overs) (J. Strickland 14, H. Rowe 12; Renaldo Callender 6-15, N. Holder 2-4).

Points: Combermere 4, BCC 0.

-

ZONE C

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

St. Leonard’s beat KFC Ellerslie by one wicket.

Ellerslie 134 all out (26 overs) (Christopher Hall 31, Demario Richards 31, Jadeja Edwards 13, Dario Belle 10, Kevin Evelyn 10; Deswin Currency 3-15, Tremaine Harris 2-17, Camarie Boyce 2-18, Shakeeel Turney 2-25).

St. Leonard’s 136-9 (35 overs) (Chemar Holder 48, Javhid Forde 12, Camarie Boyce 12; Jadeja Edwards 3-15, Andre Skeete 2-17, Kyle Scantlebury 2-24).

Points: St. Leonard’s 4, Ellerslie 0.

-

At Trents, St. James:

Grantley Adams beat Frederick Smith by six wickets.

Frederick Smith 88 all out (22 overs) (Rico Hurley 27, Nicolai Corbin 12; Israel Phillips 5-13, Javon Grosvenor 2-21).

Grantley Adams 89-4 (10 overs) (Israel Phillips 27; Rico Hurley 3-31).

Points: Grantley Adams 4, Frederick Smith 0.

ZONE D

At Kingsland:

Alleyne beat Deighton Griffith by four wickets.

Deighton Griffith 98 all out (23.4 overs) (Dashon Walcott 30, Ngozi Seale 19; Bryan Wood 5-39, Andrew Sookhoo 3-22, Shomari Moseley 2-21).

Alleyne 100-6 (21.3 overs) (Kamell Bridgeman 37, Kayden Bailey-Edwards 19, Romario Parris 2-21, Dashon Walcott 2-23).

Points: Alleyne 4, Deighton Griffith 0.

At Society ‘A’:

Milo Lodge beat Harrison College by 145 runs.

Lodge 216 all out (32 overs) (Joron Goddard 53, Nagid Forde 43, Tarik Shorey 37, Romario Brathwaite 15 not out, Jamar Bovell 13, Ramar Henry 13; Fabian Best 4-30, Demario Taylor 2-29).

Harrison College 71 all out (16 overs) (Fabian Best 21, Micah Shepherd 18; Jarion Hoyte 4-21, Romario Brathwaite 4-31, Tarik Shorey 2-4).

Points: Lodge 4, Harrison College 0.

-

Standings (After Series 3) (Matches played in brackets):

ZONE A: Queen’s College 12 (3), St. Michael 4 (3), Alexandra 4 (2), Foundation 4 (2), Parkinson 0 (2).

ZONE B: Combermere 4 (1) Lester Vaughan 4 (1), Coleridge & Parry 4 (2), Barbados Community College 0 (2).

ZONE C: St. Leonard’s 12, Ellerslie 8, Grantley Adams 4, Frederick Smith 0.

ZONE D: Lodge 12, Harrison College 8, Deighton Griffith 4, Alleyne 0.

NB: Zones C & D have completed all of their matches.

================================

 

SERIES 4 - JULY 1

ZONE A

At Martindale’s Road:

Alexandra beat St. Michael by nine wickets.

St. Michael 59 all out (22 overs) (Limar Pierce 15, Antonio Yearwood 11; Joshua Bishop 4-10, Darrell Babb 3-11).

Alexandra 60-1 (11.2 overs) (Darren Alleyne 24 not out, Shaquane Cave 28 not out).

Points: Alexandra 4, St. Michael 0.

-

At Church Hill:

Caribbean Alliance/Akobah Gardens Foundation won by default from Parkinson.

Points: Foundation 4, Parkinson 0.

BYE: Queen’s College.

                                          

ZONE B

At Waterford ‘A’:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Lester Vaughan by 158 runs.

Combermere 260-8 (38 overs) Tremaine Edwards 43, Shamar Springer 43, Chad Williams 39 not out, Alex Fergusson 32, Leniko Boucher 24, Ian Boyce 19, Thaddeus Chase 13; Javed Leacock 4-27).

Lester Vaughan 102 all out (37.5 overs) (Shavon Brooks 25, Micah Thornhill 18, Javed Leacock 14; Matthew Jones 5-21).

Points: Combermere 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

-

Standings (After Series 4) (Matches played in brackets):

ZONE A: Queen’s College 12 (3), Alexandra 8 (3), Foundation 8 (2), St. Michael 4 (3), Parkinson 0 (3).

NB: St. Michael has completed all of their matches.

ZONE B: Combermere 8 (2) Coleridge & Parry 4 (2), Lester Vaughan 4 (2), Barbados Community College 0 (2).

ZONE C: St. Leonard’s 12, Ellerslie 8, Grantley Adams 4, Frederick Smith 0.

ZONE D: Lodge 12, Harrison College 8, Deighton Griffith 4, Alleyne 0.

NB: Zones C & D have completed all of their matches.

================================

SERIES 5 - JULY 4

ZONE A

At The Pine:

Alexandra won by default from Parkinson.

Points: Alexandra 4, Parkinson 0.

-

At Husbands:

Queen’s College beat Caribbean Alliance/Akobah Gardens Foundation by 65 runs.

Queen’s College 212-8 (38 overs) (Nicholas Kirton 60, Andrew Clarke 28, S. Williams 26, Dikembe Wilson 24, K. Lewis 23, Yvan Grant 20; Pius Emillien 2-33, Kyle Weekes 2-38, Joshua Drakes 2-48).

Foundation 147 all out (30.4 overs) (Joshua Drakes 34, Akeem Evelyn 29, Javier Dowridge 20, Shaquan Carrington 17, Michael Rivera 14; Ronaldo Small-Boyce 2-24, D. Niles 2-22).

Points: Queen’s College 4, Foundation 0.

-

BYE: St. Michael.

ZONE B

At The Eyrie:

Lester Vaughan beat Barbados Community College by three wickets.

BCC 141 all out (31 overs) (Shamon Prescod 49, Nicholas Knight 17, Amari Wiggins 14, Kyle Kirton 10; Micah Thornhill 3-34, Jaquone Cumberbatch 2-19, Javed Leacock 2-22).

Lester Vaughan 142-7 (28.1 overs) (Javed Leacock 32 not out, Quadre Smith 24 not out, Akil Alleyne 13, Kurt Jones 13; Jared Jordan 2-34, Jamele Best 2-40).

Points: Lester Vaughan 4, BCC 0.

At Ashton Hall:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Coleridge & Parry by eight wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 81 all out (37 overs) (M. Stuart 17, J. Murphy 10, R. White 12, R Ifill-Agard 12; Renaldo Callender 3-17, Shammer Springer 2-12, Matthew Jones 2-8, Ian Boyce 2-14).

Combermere 85-2 (5 overs) (Matthew Jones 40 not out, Alex Fergusson 14, Leniko Boucher 10).

Points: Combermere 4, Coleridge & Parry 0.

Standings (After 5th and final series)

ZONE A: Queen’s College 16, Alexandra 12, Foundation 8, St. Michael 4, Parkinson 0.

ZONE B: Combermere 12, Lester Vaughan 8, Coleridge & Parry 4, Barbados Community College 0.

ZONE C: St. Leonard’s 12, Ellerslie 8, Grantley Adams 4, Frederick Smith 0.

ZONE D: Lodge 12, Harrison College 8, Deighton Griffith 4, Alleyne 0.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2014-07-07
Division Under-19
Related Under-19 Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2014