BCA 2014 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the G4S Masters limited overs tournament

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2014-02-26 

Summary: Summarised scores, Results, Standings

Click: View Countries Reading

G4S Masters limited overs tournament

LIME to clash with Lords in G4S Masters quarter-finals, Series 7, Results, Scores, Standings

Bridgetown, Barbados, February 26 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Defending four-time champions LIME will travel to Lowlands to take on Lords in the quarter-finals of the 2014 G4S Masters competition on Saturday, March 1. Play starts at 12:30 p.m.

In the other matches, last year’s losing finalists Republic Bank St. Catherine are away to BRC at Content; ICBL Empire host Bristol at Bank Hall and Banks Wildey meet Sagicor UWI at the Samuel Jackman Prescod Polytechnic ground in Pine/Wildey.

After the completion of the quarter-finals, a draw will be made to determine the match-ups for the semi-finals. The venues and dates for those games will be announced at a later date.

Summarised scores and results of seventh and final series of preliminary matches of the 2014 G4S Masters 35-over tournament on Saturday, February 22:

 

ZONE A

At The Whim:

Wibix beat Carlton by 11 runs.

Wibix 189-7 (29 overs) (F. Worrell 29, M. Knight 27, K. Carvalho 22 not out, P. Hurley 16 not out, R. Bailey 15, P. Trotman 15, J. Prescod 14, R. Trotman 13; D. Lovell 3-29, R. Mayers 3-34).

Carlton 178 all out (28.4 overs) (R. Mayers 37, R. Prescod 29, D. Lovell 22, O. Lewis 18, J. Codrington 18, S. Cooper 17, J. Prescod 3-41, P. Hurley 2-47).

Points: Wibix 4, Carlton 0.

At Dover:

Old Brigand Dover beat Police by 152 runs.

Dover 260-6 (27 overs) (Alfred Alleyne 77 not out, Roger Burrowes 56, M. Powlett 42, R. Thornton 39, M. Brewster 20; R. Lavine 3-38, A. Skeete 3-63).

Police 108 all out (18 overs) (D. Boyce 37, A. Cumberbatch 34; Lichfield Kirton 5-29, M. Powlett 3-3).

Points: Dover 4, Police 0.

At Lords:

Lords beat King’s Park by 137 runs.

Lords 256-5 (28 overs) (Douglas Johnson 97, Derek Greaves 78, J. Benn 47 not out, J. Collymore 10).

King’s Park 119 all out (22 overs) (T. Garnes 21, S. Nurse 15, O. Hoyte 14, H. Sargeant 14, N. Burke 12; E. Johnson 2-4, J. Gibson 2-14, K. Kellman 2-26,).

Points: Lords 4, King’s Park 0.

BYE: Sagicor UWI

ZONE B

At Rockville:

Wilfred Abrahams Rockville beat Wotton by 34 runs.

Rockville 142-4 (20 overs) (Shawn Broome 85 not out, R. Pilgrim 27, H. Archer 16; G. Small 2-27, M. Seale 2-45).

Wotton 108-5 (20 overs) (V. Best 22, O. Taitt 22, C. Alleyne 20, G. Small 19, W. Greene 15; O. Taitt 3-29).

Points: Rockville 4, Wotton 0.

-

At Content:

BRC beat ESA Field Pickwick by five wickets.

Pickwick 191-5 (34 overs) (George Harris 53, Lydell Applewhaite 48, G. Reifer 24, R. Browne 22; O. Maynard 2-17, E. Batson 2-26).

BRC 192-5 (31 overs) (Oscar Maynard 50, P. Gilkes 35, E.Small 31 not out, L. Garraway 30, D. Small 17; L. Applewhaite 2-30).

Points: Pickwick 4, Wotton 0.

At Holder's Hill:

St. John Baptist beat Mount Gay North Stars by three runs.

St. John Baptist 186-9 (26 overs) (S. Padmore 60, S. Alleyne 30, C. Forde 28, G. Gibson 15, J Scott 10, S. Hinds 3-11, A. Campbell 2-30).

North Stars 183-8 (26 overs) (Alvin Campbell 55, T. Toppin 32, L. Austin 15, A. Griffith 13, J. Gibbons 12; G. Gibson 3-20, C. Forde 2-30).

Points: St. John Baptist 4, North Stars 0.

-

At Dayrells Road:

Inspire Sports Wanderers beat Oran/Carib Bristol by seven runs.

Wanderers 147-4 (28 overs) (T. Sealy 45, B. Frost 33, B. Grant 25, G. Beresford 13; P. Phillips 2-13).

Bristol 140-8 (28 overs) (O. Skeete 45, S. Vaughan 38, A. Babb 24; S. Motara 5-23).

Points: Wanderers 4, Bristol 0.

-

ZONE C

At KMV Oval:

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers beat BRC BCL by six wickets.

BCL 94 all out (19.1 overs) (J. Morris 43, D. Alleyne 12; S. Ramsay 2-5, D. Atherley 2-31).

Isolation Cavaliers 98-4 (13.1 overs) (D. Atherely 27 not out, O. Jemmott 24 not out, J. Caddle 3-46).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, BCL 0.

-

At Bayfield:

Republic Bank St. Catherine beat Super Centre Spartan by eight wickets.

Spartan 109-7 (31 overs) (R. Headley 32, P. Payne 18, D. Toppin 15 not out, R. Alleyne 12, J. Crichlow 11 not out, D. Marshall 10; F. Skeete 2-24).

St. Catherine 110-2 (19.2 overs) (Dave Clarke 59 not out, F. Skeete 43).

Points: St. Catherine 4, Spartan 0.

-

At Bank Hall:

ICBL Empire beat Central by 108 runs.

Empire 221-5 (25 overs) (Horace King 68, R. Parris 45, M. Inniss 32, J. Alleyne 29, J. Greaves 10; C. Browne 2-42, D. Pitt 2-69).

Central 113 all out (23 overs) (G. Lafond 46, C. Browne 24, R. Greene 17; Sherlon Greaves 6-10, R. Parris 2-35).

Points: Empire 4, Central 0.

-

BYE: QCVM/Automotive Art Transport Board.

-

ZONE D

At Wildey:

Banks Wildey beat LIME by five wickets.

LIME 158-9 (33 overs) (A. Morris 47, O. Estwick 39, O. Birch 20, A. Brathwaite 19; W. Reid 3-15, H. Austin 2-33, E. Jordan 2-38).

Banks Wildey 161-5 (29.4 overs) (Orion Bostic 40 not out, G. Alleyne 31 not out, W. Coppin 18, D. Jackman 12, M. Estwick 11; R. Gittens 4-38).

Points: Banks Wildey 4, LIME 0.

At Bridgefield:

Earthworks Melrose beat ESSO Tweedside Maxwell by four wickets.

Maxwell 129 all out (35 overs) (S. Archer 33, W. Squires 27, N. McCollin 21 not out, H. Cummins 13, W. Herbert 11; D. Carter 3-18, R. Inniss 2-18, A. Foster 2-23, D. Nowell 2-25).

Melrose 130-6 (31.3 overs) (R. Roach 36, C. Inniss 24, O. Carter 18 not out, C. Best 15, D. Nowell 13; H. Cummins 3-21, C. Yarde 2-26).

Points: Melrose 4, Maxwell 0.

-

At Paragon:

BDF beat Windward by 36 runs.

BDF 198 all out (30.4 overs) (Ricardo Trotman 77, L. Brathwaite 41, E. Douglas 25, N. Willoughby 11, R. Armstrong 4-43, T. Edghill 3-33, A. Archer 2-34).

Windward 162 all out (34.4 overs) (R. Armstrong 26, W. Warren 20, C. Thornton 20, T. Edghill 17, R. Cox 14, C. Leach 13, W. Chase 11; J. Kirton 3-26, E. Douglas 2-23, R. Riley 2-33).

Points: BDF 4, Windward 0.

At Blackmans:

St. Joseph Cultural beat Benfica by five wickets.

Benfica 135 all out (26 overs) (Glenfield Griffith 58, E. Marshall 18, S. Monroe 12; D. Neptune 3-18).

St. Joseph Cultural 137-5 (20.5 overs) (O. Clarke 48 not out, D. Burrowes 29, D. Neptune 17; P. Barrow 2-34).

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 4, Benfica 0.

-

Final standings (Run rate where applicable):

ZONE A: Lords 20, UWI 18, Police 12, King’s Park 12, Wibix 10, Carlton 6, Dover 6.

ZONE B: BRC 20 (5.715), Bristol 20 (5.426), Pickwick 20 (5.344), Wanderers 16, North Stars 14, St. John Baptist 12, Rockville 8, Wotton 2.

ZONE C: Empire 24, St. Catherine 18, Isolation Cavaliers 16, Transport Board 10, Spartan 8, Central 6, BCL 2.

ZONE D: Banks Wildey 28, LIME 22, Melrose 18, BDF 14, St. Joseph Cultural 10, Maxwell 8, Benfica 8, Windward 4.

==============================

Quarter-finals, Saturday March 1 (Home teams mentioned first):

Winner Zone A v 2nd Place Zone D; Winner Zone B v 2nd Place Zone C; Winner Zone C v 2nd Place Zone B; Winner Zone D v 2nd place Zone A.

Lords v LIME; BRC v St. Catherine; Empire v Bristol; Banks Wildey v UWI.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2014-02-26
Division G4S Masters limited overs tournament
Related G4S Masters limited overs tournament Articles

Featured in this Article: Sherlon Greaves

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Sherlon Greaves (LIME) 1 1 0 8 8 8.00 0 0 2010 First Division
2. Sherlon Greaves (LIME) 3 6 1 89 30 17.80 0 0 2009 First Division
3. Sherlon Greaves (Cable & Wireless) 1 1 0 11 11 11.00 0 0 2008 First Division
4. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 2 2 1 5 3 5.00 0 0 2006 Sagicor Cup
5. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 1 0 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 2004 First Division
6. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 12 13 1 237 48 19.75 0 0 2000 First Division
7. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 12 14 1 273 52 21.00 0 1 1999 First Division
8. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 12 16 0 328 64 20.50 0 3 1997 First Division
9. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 13 14 3 273 77 24.82 0 2 1996 First Division
10. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 13 19 5 400 62 28.57 0 3 1995 First Division
11. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 13 18 1 373 74 21.94 0 4 1994 First Division
12. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 13 19 3 522 123* 32.63 1 2 1993 First Division
13. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 13 16 1 344 79* 22.93 0 2 1992 First Division
14. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 13 20 3 475 66 27.94 0 2 1991 First Division
15. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 13 19 4 407 100* 27.13 1 1 1990 First Division
16. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 13 18 2 365 101 22.81 1 1 1989 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Sherlon Greaves (LIME) 3 24.0 2 110 3 36.67 2-41 0 0 4.58 2009 First Division
2. Sherlon Greaves (Cable & Wireless) 1 7.0 0 31 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 4.43 2008 First Division
3. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 2 10.0 1 37 2 18.50 2-37 0 0 3.70 2006 Sagicor Cup
4. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 1 7.0 0 32 2 16.00 2-32 0 0 4.57 2004 First Division
5. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 12 224.1 38 720 45 16.00 7-40 3 1 3.21 2000 First Division
6. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 12 245.1 51 662 53 12.49 7-75 4 1 2.70 1999 First Division
7. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 12 204.5 34 637 44 14.47 6-54 3 1 3.11 1997 First Division
8. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 13 254.2 38 767 52 14.75 6-28 4 1 3.02 1996 First Division
9. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 13 225.3 45 668 52 12.85 5-25 2 0 2.96 1995 First Division
10. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 13 269.1 40 882 64 13.78 6-38 3 1 3.28 1994 First Division
11. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 13 246.5 40 712 63 11.30 9-40 7 2 2.88 1993 First Division
12. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 13 277.5 49 780 50 15.60 8-46 2 1 2.81 1992 First Division
13. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 13 191.1 23 644 34 18.94 7-29 2 0 3.37 1991 First Division
14. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 13 198.1 23 629 33 19.06 5-34 1 0 3.17 1990 First Division
15. Sherlon Greaves (Empire) 13 191.4 26 580 30 19.33 6-22 2 0 3.03 1989 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2014