BCA 2014 Image Loading
Keith Holder

Inside the Sagicor Cup

with Keith Holder

Date Published: 2013-12-28 

Summary: Averages

Click: View Countries Reading

Sagicor Cup

'Oldsters' Collymore, Browne, Dwayne Smith among top performers in Sagicor General Super Cup

Bridgetown, Barbados, December 28 – (www.bcacricket.org) – Say what you like or how you feel about them, veterans made their presence felt with outstanding performances in the 2013 BCA Sagicor General Super Cup championship.

For example, former Barbados captain and West Indies fast bowler Corey Collymore, who celebrated his 36th birthday on December 21, boasted of the best economy rate and also had the fourth best average.

In six matches in the 17-team 50-over-a-side tournament which was badly hit by rain in the first five rounds and resulted in 25 of 39 matches ending in no-decisions, Collymore took ten wickets at 9.70 runs each and conceded just 2.51 runs per over for CGI Maple, who were beaten in the final for the second straight season.

Collymore made an impact from his first match in Series 5 when he took three for nine off six overs against Premix & Precast Yorkshire at Trents and never looked back.

Another 'old man', Courtney Browne, also a former Barbados captain and West Indies wicket-keeper/batsman, was the fielder with the most catches (seven) for new champions LIME. All of his catches were held in the slips.

Browne, a current West Indies selector, who turned 43 on December 7, kept wicket in only two matches as he gave way to the much younger Cyprian Payne. And in one of those matches against ESA Field Pickwick at Wildey, he took one catch and had one stumping after topscoring with 55 in a 13-run victory.

In addition to his fielding, Browne was more than handy with the bat. His aggregate of 191 (ave: 27.28) included two half-centuries and was the second highest for LIME.

Dwayne Smith, the Barbados and West Indies Twenty20 batsman, who has also played Tests and One-Day Internationals, amassed the most runs (392) at an average of 49.00 for YMPC after looking set for an aggregate of 500.

Smith is aged 30 but in terms of local domestic cricket, he, too, is a veteran, having started his career 15 years ago for Combined Schools South while a student at Garrison Secondary (now renamed Graydon Sealy).

In his first four innings, Smith raced to 329 runs (ave: 82.25) with knocks of 77, 51, 117 and 84. But he slipped in his last four, scoring 29, 0, 30 and four.

The 117 was against BDFSP at Paragon in what turned out to be the most thrilling match of the tournament as it ended in a tie. YMPC made 246 all out in 47.5 overs and BDFSP responded with 246 for six off 50 overs with Tyrone Theophile, the Dominica and Windward Islands batsman, who is a member of the Sagicor West Indies High Performance Centre, hitting 111 not out.

Apart from Smith, only two other batsmen - West Indies Test opener Kraigg Brathwaite and improving BDFSP left-hander Marlon Welcome-Goodman - scored over 300 runs.

Brathwaite, who celebrated his 21st birthday on December 1, made 316 (ave: 52.67) for CounterPoint Wanderers, while Welcome-Goodman, a member of the 2012 champion Barbados Under-19 three-day team, got 315 (ave: 45.00) and was the only batsman to hit two centuries.

Maple all-rounder Jamar "Butterbeans" Griffith was the leading wicket-taker with 20 scalps at 12.30 runs apiece in eight matches. His economy rate was 3.95.

Griffith, a burly 27-year-old left-arm spinner, had a best haul of five for 27 against Republic Bank St. Catherine in the quarter-finals at Bayfield. He is one of three reserves named by the Barbados selectors for the 2014 WICB NAGICO Super50 championship in Trinidad & Tobago from January 30 to February 16.

Derick Bishop, the St. Catherine captain and experienced all-rounder, was the second highest wicket-taker (17) and also finished with the second best average (9.17). His economy rate was 2.91. He recorded the best figures of six for 24 against BRC BCL at Bayfield.

And having scored 115 runs (ave: 38.33), Bishop, yet another December-born - his 30th birthday was on December 17 - is the leading contender for the prestigious Sir Garfield Sobers Most Valuable Player (MVP) award. To boot, he took five catches.

The Sir Garfield Sobers prize is one of six major awards, which were introduced in 2004 to mark the rebranding of the major one-day competition in the island from the Sagicor General Cup to the Super Cup.

The other top awards are:  Seymour Nurse Best Batsman (Most runs), Joel Garner Best Bowler (Most wickets), David Allan Best Wicket-keeper (Most victims), Collis King Best Fielder (Most catches by a fielder, other than wicket-keeper) and Tony King Most Outstanding Under-19 player.

The wicket-keeper with the most victims (12 - all catches) was Collis Worrell of Maple.

Despite rain having wreaking havoc in the early stages, there were still 11 centuries - two more than last year.

There were also 11 instances of bowlers taking five wickets in a match - down by seven from the 2012 championship.

=======================================


2013 BCA Sagicor General Super Cup championship - Leading Averages


Bridgetown, Barbados, December 28 – (www.bcacricket.org) – Leading averages in the 2013 BCA Sagicor General Super Cup (50-over-a-side) championship, which was won by LIME with CGI Maple as runners-up:


Tabulate under:


BATTING: MT-matches, I-innings, NO-not outs, R-runs, HS-highest score, Ave-average, 100-centuries, 50-fifties. * denotes not out. Qualifications: 2 innings, 100 runs, average 25.00.


BOWLING: MT-matches, O-overs, M-maidens, R-runs, W-wickets, BB-best bowling, Ave-average, ER-economy rate, 4W-four wickets, 5W- five wickets. Qualifications: 8 wickets.



BATTING                                           M      I    NO    R     HS      Ave     100   50

Marrodon Bend (Spartan)                   4      4     2   135    66*    67.50    0      2

Shane Dowrich (YMPC)                       9      8     3   271   109    58.20     1      2

Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers)           6       6    0    316   101    52.67     1     1

Kofie Hurdle (Banks Wildey)               6       6    2    208    60     52.00     0     1

Dwayne Smith (YMPC)                       8      8     0    392   117    49.00     1     3

Kyle Hope (Pickwick)                         5       4    1    147    85*   49.00     0     1

Tyrone Theophile (BDFSP)                  9      6     2    211  111*   48.60      1     0

Renaldo Parris (Maple)                      8       7     3    187    64*   46.75     0      1

Shamar Cooke (St. Catherine)            7      7     2    230    65*   46.00     0      2

Raymon Reifer (UWI)                         6      5     1   183      80   45.75      0     2

Marlon Welcome-Goodman (BDFSP)   9       7     0    315   103    45.00     2      0

Marlon Barclay (Banks Wildey)           6       6    1     223    91    44.60     0      2

Ashley Nurse (LIME)                          7      7     1    266   100*  44.33     1     1

Randy Thomas (LIME)                       6       6     2   169     72*  42.25     0     2

John Campbell (Maple)                      8      8     1    294   118    42.00      1    1

Shayne Moseley (Carlton)                  6      5     0    210   100    42.00     1     0

Omar Phillips (St. Catherine)              7      7     0    280   102    40.00     1     1

Roston Chase (Empire)                      6      6     1    198     89    39.60     0     2

Derick Bishop (St. Catherine)             7      5     2    115     59    38.33     0     1

Adrian Barath (BDFSP)                      8      7     0    265    126    37.85     1     0

Cyprian Payne (LIME)                        5      5     2    113     60*  37.67      0    1

Steven Jacobs (UWI)                         4      4     1    112     50    37.33     0     1

Larry Babb (Police)                            4      3     0    106    49     35.33     0     0

Kyle Mayers (Carlton)                        6      5     1    141     68    35.25     0     1

Jamal Smith (Empire)                        6      6     2    140    39     35.00     0    0

Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers)                 6     6      2    138    51     34.50    0     2

Jason Holder (Wanderers)                  3     3      0     103   70     34.33    0     1

Shai Hope (Pickwick)                         5     4      0     132   48     33.00    0     0

Shamarh Brooks (Spartan)                 5     5      0    158    79     31.60    0    2

Diego Stuart (Wanderers)                  6     6      1     155   52     31.00     0    2

Ryan Nurse (LIME)                            6     6      2     121   39     30.25     0    0

Ryan Wiggins (YMPC)                        9     8      3     151   52     30.20     0     1

Vonrick Nurse (Carlton)                     5     4      0     119   51     29.75     0     1

Steven Katwaroo (St. Catherine)        7     7      2     148   56*   29.60     0     1

Rashidi Boucher (Spartan)                 5     5      0     147    72     29.40    0     1

Kevin Stoute (Empire)                       5     5      0     140   65      28.00    0     1

Courtney Browne (LIME)                    7    7       0     191   55     27.28     0     2

Ishmael Lucas (BCL)                          6    5      1     109    56*   27.25     0     1

Kemal Smith (YMPC)                          9    7      0     161    63     26.83     0     1

Junior Holder (MTW)                          5    5      1     107    46     26.75     0     0

Raymond Kellman (MTW)                   5    5      0     133    78     26.60     0     1

Jed Yearwood (Maple)                        7    5      0     127    48     25.40     0     0

Pedro Agard (Maple)                          7    7      0     175    48     25.00     0     0

Shane Parris (Maple)                         7    7      1      150    67     25.00    0     1

=========================

BOWLING                                MT      O     M     R      W       BB        Ave     Econ   4W   5W

Corey Collymore (Maple)           6     38.3    6     97    10      3-9       9.70    2.51     0      0

Ravendra Persaud (BDFSP)        9     71     12    180   16      4-14    11.25   2.53     1      0

Jed Yearwood (Maple)               7     58      7     151   10      3-22    15.10   2.60     0      0

Nekoli Parris (UWI)                   6     50     13    130    9       3-17    14.44   2.60     0      0

Andre Marshall (Spartan)          5    46.1    7     132   13      5-16     10.15   2.85     0      1

Sherwin Campbell (MTW)          3    29      1      83      8       6-46    10.37   2.86     0      1

Derick Bishop (St. Catherine)    7    53.3   11    156    17      6-24    9.17     2.91     0      2

Ryan Austin (UWI)                    6    49      3     146     8       3-12    18.25   2.97     0     0

Chandrapaul Hemraj (Carlton)   6    37      5     113    12      4-29     9.41    3.05     1      0

Daley Hurley (LIME)                  6   49.3    4     155     9       4-20    17.22   3.13     1     0

Andrew Emtage (BCL)               5    35      5     113     9       5-32    12.55   3.22     0     1

Ashley Nurse (LIME)                  7    42     4     148     8      3-29     18.50    3.52    0     0

Ulric Batson (St. Catherine)       7    45.3   8     162    10     4-44    16.20     3.56    0     2

Khalid Springer (Maple)             6    35     4     126     9      3-19     14.00    3.60    0     0

Ryan Nurse (LIME)                    6    42     5      161    13     4-16    12.38     3.83   2     0

Jamar Griffith (Maple)               8    62.1   7     246    20     5-27    12.30     3.95    1     1

Michael Agard jr (LIME)            5      34    1     137     8       4-33    17.12    4.02     1    0

Nkosi Ross (YMPC)                    8    55     6     222     9       2-25    24.66    4.03     0    0

Dwayne Skeete (BDFSP)            7    60     0     252   15       3-31    16.80    4.20    0     0

Ian Bradshaw (Wanderers)        6   42.1    3    180     8        2-13    22.50    4.26    0     0

Hayden Walsh jr (LIME)            4     35     3     150   10       4-48    15.00    4.28    1     0

Justin Greaves (Empire)            6     31     1    140     8       5-52     17.50    4.51    0    1

Francois Hurley (YMPC)             9    50.2   3     230   10      3-5       23.00    4.56    0    0

Brian King (Banks Wildey)         6     39     2    178     8      3-33     22.25     4.56    0    0

Jonathan Carter (UWI)              4    17.2   0      85    11      5-11     7.72       4.90    0    2

Tariq Hoyte (Yorkshire)              4    19.4   1      97    8       5-31    12.12      4.93    0     1

Devon Goodman (BCL)              4     46     4    267    8       3-78    33.37      5.80     0     0

===========================

CENTURIES - 11

Adrian Barath (BDFSP) 126 v BCL at Paragon (Series 9)

John Campbell (Maple) 118 v YMPC at Beckles Road (Semi-finals)

Dwayne Smith (YMPC) 117 v BDFSP at Paragon (Series 6)

Tyrone Theophile (BDFSP) 111 not out v YMPC at Paragon (Series 6)

Shane Dowrich (YMPC) 109 v Empire at Beckles Road (Quarter-finals)

Marlon Welcome-Goodman (BDFSP) 103 v Banks Wildey at Paragon (Series 2)

Omar Phillips (St. Catherine) 102 v BCL at Bayfield (Series 6)

Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers) 101 v St. Catherine at Dayrells Road (Series 7)

Shayne Moseley (Carlton) 100 v Wanderers at Desmond Haynes Oval (Series 4)

Ashley Nurse (LIME) 100 not out v MTW at Wildey (Series 5)

Marlon Welcome-Goodman (BDFSP) 100 v St. Catherine at Bayfield (Series 4)

==================================

FIVE WICKETS IN A MATCH - 11 instances

Derick Bishop (St. Catherine) 6-24 v BCL at Bayfield (Series 6)

Sherwin Campbell (MTW) 6-46 v Empire at Pine Basin (Series 6)

Jonathan Carter (UWI) 5-11 v MTW at 3Ws Oval (Series 3)

Andre Marshall (Spartan) 5-16 v Wanderers at Queen's Park (Series 8)

Derick Bishop (St. Catherine) 5-24 v YMPC at Beckles Road (Series 8)

Jamar Griffith (Maple) 5-27 v St. Catherine at Bayfield (Quarter-finals)

Jonathan Carter (UWI) 5-29 v Maple at Trents (Series 6)

Tariq Hoyte (Yorkshire) 5-31 v Pickwick at Foursquare Oval (Series 6)

Andrew Emtage (BCL) 5-32 v Banks Wildey at SJPP, Pine/Wildey (Series 8)

Omar Marshall (Spartan) 5-37 v UWI at 3Ws Oval (Quarter-finals)

Justin Greaves (Empire) 5-52 v Maple at Bank Hall (Series 2)

=====================================

FIELDING

Leading wicket-keepers: Collis Worrell (Maple) 12 (12 catches/0 stumpings); Renaldo Arthur (Wanderers) 9 (8/1); Steven Katwaroo (St. Catherine) 9 (8/1); Shane Dowrich (YMPC) 8 (6/2); Cyprian Payne (LIME) 7 (6/1); Karrem Currency (BDFSP) 6 (5/1); Anton Lucas-Jones (Carlton) 6 (5/1).

Other than wicket-keepers: Courtney Browne (LIME) 7; Derick Bishop (St. Catherine), Ashley Nurse (LIME), Jonathan Carter (UWI), Dario Boyce (BDFSP), Ravendra Persaud (BDFSP), Tyrone Theophile (BDFSP) 5.

NB: Courtney Browne also had one catch and one stumping as a wicket-keeper.

Document Author Keith Holder
Date Published 2013-12-28
Division Sagicor Cup
Related Sagicor Cup Articles

Featured in this Article: Corey Collymore

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Corey Collymore (Carlton) 2 2 2 2 1* 0.00 0 0 2009 Sagicor Cup
2. Corey Collymore (Carlton) 2 3 2 23 11* 23.00 0 0 2009 First Division
3. Corey Collymore (Carlton) 1 1 1 9 9* 0.00 0 0 2008 Sagicor Cup
4. Corey Collymore (Carlton) 8 1 0 5 5 5.00 0 0 2007 Sagicor Cup
5. Corey Collymore (Carlton) 2 2 2 1 1* 0.00 0 0 2007 Banks First Division
6. Corey Collymore (BET) 6 6 2 29 12 7.25 0 0 1999 First Division
7. Corey Collymore (Schools North) 11 15 8 81 26* 11.57 0 0 1995 First Division
8. Corey Collymore (Schools North) 5 8 6 7 2* 3.50 0 0 1994 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Corey Collymore (Carlton) 2 12.0 0 24 1 24.00 1-12 0 0 2.00 2009 Sagicor Cup
2. Corey Collymore (Carlton) 2 33.4 11 89 5 17.80 2-37 0 0 2.64 2009 First Division
3. Corey Collymore (Carlton) 1 9.0 1 26 1 26.00 1-26 0 0 2.89 2008 Sagicor Cup
4. Corey Collymore (Carlton) 8 56.0 6 222 11 20.18 4-31 1 0 3.96 2007 Sagicor Cup
5. Corey Collymore (Carlton) 2 29.0 10 70 5 14.00 3-11 0 0 2.41 2007 Banks First Division
6. Corey Collymore (BET) 6 111.3 30 286 14 20.42 4-45 0 0 2.56 1999 First Division
7. Corey Collymore (Schools North) 11 179.1 35 642 39 16.46 5-19 2 0 3.58 1995 First Division
8. Corey Collymore (Schools North) 5 86.0 7 372 17 21.88 3-35 0 0 4.33 1994 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2014