BCA 2014 Image Loading
Elvis Howard

Inside the Under-13

with Elvis Howard

Date Published: 2013-12-05 

Summary: Summarised scores, results, standings

Click: View Countries Reading

Under-13

BCA Republic Bank Under-13 championship, Series 5, Results, Scores, Standings

Bridgetown, Barbados, December 5 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in the fifth and final series of matches in the 2013 BCA Republic Bank Right Start Under-13 limited overs championship on December 4:

ZONE A

At Martindale’s Road:

St. Michael beat Frederick Smith by 73 runs.

St. Michael 83 all out (28 overs) (Davion Hoyte 19; S. Springer 4-22, D. Williams 2-6, R. Goodman 2-14).

Frederick Smith 10-9 (8 overs) (Nyeem Young 5-7 Davion Hoyte 4-3).

Points: St. Michael 4, Frederick Smith 0.

At Constant:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat St. George by 126 runs.

Combermere 174-4 (31 overs) (Kaston Stoute 61 not out, Seth Agard 48, Zidan Clarke 22).

St. George 48 all out (18 overs) (Nicholas Austin 5-13, Indal Persad4-3 (including a hat trick).

Points: Combermere 4, St. George 0.

-

Bye: Queen’s College.

-

ZONE B

At Kingsland:

Deighton Griffith beat Princess Margaret by 3 runs.

Deighton Griffith 78-7 (28 overs) (Shamar Forde 16; Kody Brathwaite 2-9).

Princess Margaret 75 all out (24.2 overs) Naje Bishop 32, Kody Brathwaite 16; Shamar Forde 3-20, Ezekiel Ward 2-21)

Points: Deighton Griffith 4, Princess Margaret 0.

-

At Belleplaine:

Alexandra beat Alleyne by 1 run.

Alexandra 76 all out (26 overs) (Rikkem Headley 20; Shaquan Glasgow 4-19).

Alleyne 75 all out (23.4 overs) (Shaquan Glasgow 21; Rikeem Headley 3-15, Jayden Broome 2-0, Deshawn Toppin 2-15).

Points: Alexandra 4, Alleyne 0.

-

Bye: Grantley Adams.

-

ZONE C

At Church Hill:

Milo Lodge beat Foundation by 13 runs.

Lodge 130-4 (30 overs) (Shemwyn Harris 70, Jonathan Dowrich 21, Jaden Norville 14).

Foundation 117 all out (27.1 overs) (Donico Francis 19, Antonio Morris 19, Liam Brathwaite 14, Cliff Gooding-Edghill 12, Ramar Newton 11; Shemwyn Harris 3-28, Jonathan Dowrich 2-18, Jonathan Griffith 2-17).

Points: Lodge 4, Foundation 0

NB: Match was played Tuesday, December 3 due to Speech Day at Foundation.

At Pine/Wildey:

No-decision. NB: No play due to wet conditions.

Parkinson v Coleridge & Parry.

Points: Parkinson 2, Coleridge & Parry.

-

BYE: Easy Bake St. Leonard’s.

FINAL STANDINGS IN PRELIMINARIES:

ZONE A - Nicholls Baking Combermere 12 (1.938), Queen's College 12 (1.584), St. Michael 10 (-0.033), Frederick Smith 4 (-1.034), St. George 2 (-2.945).

ZONE B - Alexandra 16 (1.162), Deighton Griffith 12 (1.14), Princess Margaret 8 (-0.108), Grantley Adams 4 (0.573), Alleyne 0 (-1.203).

ZONE C - Milo Lodge 16 (3.614), Easy Bake St. Leonard's 12 (-0.144), Coleridge & Parry 6 (-0.474), Foundation 4 (-0.484), Parkinson 2 (-3.225)

ZONE D -  KFC Ellerslie 8 (0.783), Harrison College 8 (-0.084), Lester Vaughan 4 (-0.208), Graydon Sealy 4 (-0.546).

Quarter-Finals: Friday, December 6

Semi-Finals: Monday, December 9

Final: Wednesday, December 11

Document Author Elvis Howard
Date Published 2013-12-05
Division Under-13
Related Under-13 Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2014