BCA 2014 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Region & WICB News

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2013-11-22 

Summary: Report, scores

Click: View Countries Reading

Region & WICB News

Several BCA players in GAIA semi-finals set for Saturday at Rices

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 22 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Several Barbados Cricket Association (BCA) players will be in action when Barbados Fire Service (BFS) oppose Courtesy at 7 p.m. and CAH Ramp clash with FAST Inc three hours later in the semi-finals of the Grantley Adams International Airport (GAIA) tapeball competition at Rices, St. Philip, on Saturday, November 23.

In the BFS team are former YMPC Division 1 batsman Lonsdale Blake, who was the 2012 GAIA Player-of-the-Tournament, another ex-Division 1 batsman in Athelbert Brathwaite, who represented Guardian General Barbados Youth, BCL and Barbados Defence Force Sports Programme (BDFSP) as well as all-rounder Larando Best, who played for Barbados Youth, BDFSP and Carlton.

Rechelle Griffith, the first woman to play in the competition, is also in the BFS side.

CAH Ramp boast of three players currently featuring in the BCA Sagicor General Super Cup championship - the LIME pair of batsman Randy Thomas and off-spinning all-rounder Amory Holder, along with Carlton's Shayne Moseley, a left-hand batsman and right-arm fast bowler. Moseley was a member of the champion Barbados Under-19 three-day team in the 2012 WICB Youth tournament in Barbados.

Burly all-rounder Kevin Patterson, who is also a well-known basketballer and Andre Phillips are in the Courtesy side, while CounterPoint Wanderers wicket-keeper/batsman Renaldo Arthur, who is also a useful tapeball bowler is expected to parade for FAST Inc.

Following are summarised scores of the preliminary matches and quarter-finals:

Match 1 - Courtesy beat Four Roads by eight wickets.

Four Roads 120-7 (20 overs) Levi Cadogan 50 (53 balls, 3x4, 3x6); A. Holder 2-14).

Courtesy 122-2 (13.1 overs) (A. Holder 39 no, J. Sealy 35 no, A. Phillips 30) .

==============================

Match 2 - Customs beat CAH Ramp by 14 runs.

Customs 110-8 (20 overs) (B. King 45, H. Archer 11; J. Straker 4-24).

CAH Ramp 96 all out (19 overs) (S. Moseley 39; J. Gilkes 4-17, D. Cox 2-22).

=============================

Match 3 - No-decision. Rain ended play.

DHL 140 all out (19.4 overs) (S. Taylor 21, A. Harbin 20, E. Waithe 17, M. Williams 11, D. Stuart 11; C. Lopez 3-25, A. Callender 3-31, O. Goodridge 2-16).

GAIA Inc Security 20-4 (3.3 overs) (D. Stuart 3-3).

=============================

Match 4 - Drive-A-Matic beat GAIA Inc Engineering by 25 runs.

Drive-a-Matic 93 all out (12.3 overs) (I. Mounter 15, C. Payne 12; C. Small 4-24, K. Hinds 2-12, R. Grimes 2-37).

GAIA Inc Engineering 68 all out (14.4 overs) (K. Hinds 12; I. Mounter 3-13, J. Carrington 2-4, A. Maynard 2-8).

==============================

Match 5 - FAST Inc beat Stoute's Car Rentals by 12 runs.

FAST Inc 139-4 (20 overs) (K. Howard 45 not out, R. Waithe 26, J. Holder 13, R. Ince 10).

Stoute's Car Rentals 127 all out (20 overs) (M. Howard 28, S. Haynes 25, D. Payne 16, K. Harte 15; R. Ince 2-13, A. Howard 2-16).

=============================

Match 6 - Fire Service beat CAH PSA by seven wickets.

CAH PSA 80 all out (15.1 overs) (C. Als 13, C. Squires 10; A. Bynoe 2-3, L. Best 2-6, J. Bernadin 2-17, F. Greaves 2-27).

Fire Service 81-3 (12.1 overs) (S. Sargeant 33, L. Best 15 not out, J. Codrington 12).

==============================


Match 7 - ATC beat Fedex by 97 runs.

ATC 196-5 (20 overs) (JaiBari Yarde 83 (36 balls, 5x4, 7x6) (R. Hall 31; B. Carrington 3-36).

Fedex 99 all out (15.1 overs) (K. Holligan 26, W. Squires 21, C. Holder 21; R. Hall 4-17, J. Yarde 2-11).

=============================

Match 8 - CAH Ramp beat Four Roads by 44 runs.

CAH Ramp 135-9 (20 overs) (J. Straker 32, O. Hoyte 25, S. Moseley 24; D. Samuel 2-7, G. Weekes 2-18, E. Eddy 2-19, R. Bramble 2-23).

Four Roads 91-8 (20 overs) (E. Eddy 19, T. Ince 17, R. Hall 13; O. Hoyte 2-16, A. Holder 2-18, J. Straker 2-24).

=============================

Match 9 - Customs won by default from DHL who could not field a team.

=============================

Match 10 - Courtesy beat GAIA Inc Security by 30 runs.

Courtesy 106 all out (17.2 overs) (M. Austin 43, R. Holder 22; R. Lovell 3-11, C. Lopez 2-7, O. Goodridge 2-17).

GAIA Inc Security 76 all out (17.3 overs) (C. Lopez 27, C. Payne 4-2, D. Davis 2-11, R. Holder 2-18).

=============================

Match 11 - Gem Stars beat GAIA Inc Engineering by 101 runs.

Gem Stars 145-2 (10 overs) (Noel Burnham 77 not out, F. Batson 49).

GAIA Inc Engineering 44-8 (10 overs) D. Farley 2-0, D. Alleyne 2-7).

NB: Match was reduced to a 10-overs-a-side due to rain.

=============================

Match 12 - Drive-A-Matic beat PSA by a faster run rate.

Drive-A-Matic 104-5 (10 overs) (J. Doughlin 31 not out, C. Payne 19, R. Drakes 16, D. Bernstein 14; K. Holder 2-12).

CAH PSA 57-2 (7 overs) (C. Als 22 not out, T. Hinkson 13 not out).

NB: Match was reduced to a 10 over-a-side due to rain.

=============================

Match 13 - Stoute’s Car Rentals beat ATC by seven wickets.

ATC 105 all out (17.5 overs) (C. Holder 30; K. Harte 2-3, A. Greenidge 2-23, L. Harte 2-23).

ATC 107-3 (14 overs) (D. Payne 44 not out, B. Howard 26, C. Clarke 10 not out).

==============================

Match 14 – F.A.S.T Inc beat GCG (Flight Kitchen) by 80 runs.

F.A.S.T Inc 161-6 (20 overs) (R. Young 45, A. Howard 34 not out, R. Ince 32, R. Arthur 13; K. Franklyn 3-20, K. Roach 2-41).

GCG (Flight Kitchen) 82 all outs (15.1 overs) (A. Jones 34; A. Howard 3-21, R. Ince 2-5, K. Matthews 2-23).

===============================

Match 15 – Courtesy beat DHL by three wickets.

DHL 64 all out (16.2 overs) (K. Patterson 4-7, M. Quintyne 2-0, R. Holder 2-10, S. Rudder 2-16).

Courtesy 65-7 (13 overs) (J. Sealy 10; Morris 3-19, D. Stuart 2-14).

===============================

Match 16 - CAH Ramp beat GAIA Engineering by 100 runs.

CAH Ramp 134-4 (20 overs) (R. Thomas 38, O. Hoyte 20 not out, J. Straker 18, A. Holder 13).

GAIA Engineering 34 all out (12.3 overs) (C. Lopez 11; J. Straker 4-5, A. Holder 2-9).

================================

Match 17 - Four Roads beat Customs by six wickets.

Customs 51 all out (12.4 overs) (B. Corbin13, J. Gilkes 13; E. Eddy 3-10, D. Samuel 3-15, G. Weekes 2-5).

Four Roads 52-4 (9.2 overs) (H. Archer 2-7, R. Auguiste 2-11).

=================================

Match 18 - CAH PSA beat Gem Stars by seven wickets.

Gem Stars 128 all out (18.1 overs) (I. Coppin 38, D. Brown 17, I. Corbin 11; C. Squires 3-22, C. Als 2-25, A. Holder 2-31).

CAH PSA 129-3 (19.1 overs) (K. Holder 49 no, O. Gibson 36 no, J. Browne 13).

==================================

Match 19 - Drive-A-Matic beat Fire Service by 89 runs.

Drive-A-Matic 162-9 (20 overs) (A. Maynard 55, J. Doughlin 45, C. Payne 14; F. Greaves 3-42).

Fire Service 73 all out (15.2 overs) (J. Codrington 41; J. Carrington 3-16, L. Burrowes 3-19, A. Maynard 2-5, A. Rollins 2-16).

==================================

Match 20 - No-decision.

GCG (Flight Kitchen) 19-0 (3 overs) v ATC.

==================================

Match 21 – Stoute’s Car Rentals beat Fedex by eight wickets.

Fedex 88-5 (15 overs) (K. Hackett 19; M. Howard 2-4, K. Harte 2-9).

Stoute’s Car Rentals 89-2 (9 overs) (B. Howard, K. Harte 18, M. Howard 12 not out).

==================================

Match 22 - CAH Ramp beat Courtesy by 27 runs.

CAH Ramp 136-7 (20 overs) (A. Holder 34, S. Moseley 19, S. Gittens 13 not out, M. Holder 11; C. Payne 2-18, K. Patterson 2-23, D. Davis 2-32).

Courtesy 109 all out (17.5 overs) (C. Payne 30, D. Rudder 17, J. Sealy 15; O. Hoyte 4-25, A. Holder 2-23).

=================================

Match 23 - Four Roads beat DHL by six wickets.

DHL 142-5 (20 overs) (M. Williams 33, S. Taylor 30, A. Harbin 26 not out, E. Waithe 11 n.o; L. Cadogan 2-23).

Four Roads 148-4 (19.4 overs) (L. Cadogan 31, O. Brathwaite 25, T. Ince 23 not out, N. Squires 14, J. Mayers 10).

=================================

Match 24 - Customs beat GAIA by ten wickets.

GAIA Security 94-5 (20 overs) (C. Lopez 24 no; H. Archer 2-7, D. Cox 2-12).

Customs 100-0 (13.2 overs) (H. Archer 39 not out, J. Gilkes 19 not out).

=================================

Match 25 - F.A.S.T Inc beat ATC by 141 runs.

F.A.S.T 183 (J. Holder 36 not out, R. Young 33 not out, K. Howard 33, R. Waithe 30).

ATC 42 all out (9.3 overs) (K. Matthews 4-22, A. Howard 2-6).

==================================

Match 26 - GCG (Flight Kitchen) beat Fedex by 63 runs.

GCG (Flight Kitchen) 187-3 (20 overs) (Henderson Carter 91 (56 balls, 8x4, 5x6), K. Franklyn 31, K. Williams 12; G. Corbin 3-30).

Fedex 124-7 (20 overs) (W. Nicholls 23 no, K. Hackett 19, B. Carrington 16, D. Newton 13; K. Franklyn 3-23).

==================================

Match 27 - Fire Service beat Gem Stars by 29 runs.

Fire Service 131-7 (20 overs) (J. Bernadin 39 n.o, L. Best 20, D. Brathwaite 14 no; D. Alleyne 2-13, N. Burnham 2-19).

Gem Stars 102-9 (20 overs) (I. Coppin 26, D. Alleyne 20, F. Best 13; Jared Bernadin 6-19, A. Browne 2-10).

==================================

Match 28 - CAH PSA beat GAIA Engineering by 100 runs.

CAH PSA 187-7 (20 overs) (Kerry Holder 56 (34 b, 6x4, 3x6), R. Small 26, O. Gibson 19, N. Browne 12; K. Hinds 4-4).

GAIA Engineering 87 all out (15.5 overs) (C. Archer 20, C. Small 14; T. Best 3-4, O. Gibson 2-16).

===================================

Match 29 - Customs beat Courtesy by 9 wickets.

Courtesy 94-8 (15 overs) (D. Davis 29, C. Payne 14, R. Rudder 13, R. Holder 10; R. Auguiste 2-9, D. Forde 2-19).

Customs 98-1 (10 overs) (Jared Gilkes 60 not out (24 balls, 8x6), R. Archer 23 not out).

====================================

Match 30 - CAH Ramp beat DHL by 64 runs.

CAH Ramp 151-5 (20 overs) (Shayne Moseley 64 not out (40 balls, 1x4, 6x6), R. Thomas 26, A. Holder 24, R. King 15; C. Riley 2-36).

DHL 87 all out (16.2 overs) (M. Williams 11; O. Hoyte 3-15, A. Holder 2-8, M. Taylor 2-16).

====================================

Match 31 - Four Roads beat GAIA Inc Security by 10 wickets.

GAIA Inc Security 53 all out (9.2 overs) (C. Lopez 11; E. Eddy 2-18).

Four Roads 56-0 (5.4 overs) (J. Archer 29 not out, N. Squires 16 not out).

====================================

Match 32 - Stoute's Car Rentals beat Flight Kitchen (GCG) by 50 runs.

Stoute's 172-5 (20 overs) (Damien Payne 64 not out (54 b, 6x4, 3x3), Lance Hart 51 (30 b, 2x4, 5x6); S. Watson 2-17).

Flight Kitchen (GCG) 122 all out (18.1 overs) (K. Franklyn 28, S. Jordan 22; K. Harte 3-21, L. Harte 2-11, A. Greenidge 2-21).

===================================

Match 33 - FAST Inc won by default from Fedex, who could not field a team.

===================================

Match 34 - Gem Stars beat Drive-A-Matic by 42 runs.

Gem Stars 137-5 (20 overs) (D. Marshall 36 not out, D. Alleyne 35, F. Batson 16, I. Coupon 10; J. Carrington 3-18, A. Rollins 2-23).

Drive-A-Matic 95 all out (20.0 overs) (C. Payne 33, A. Rollins 13, J. Carrington 12; C. Baptiste 2-13, D. Alleyne 2-16).

====================================

Match 35 - Fire Service beat GAIA Inc Engineering by nine wickets.

GAIA Inc Engineering 27 all out (9.0 overs) (A. Bynoe 4-10, J. Bernadin 3-0, F. Greaves 2-15).

Fire Service 30-1 (4.5 overs) (J. Codrington 10 ret not out).

=================================

QUARTER-FINALS

QF1 - November 16 - Courtesy beat Drive-a-Matic by eight wickets.

Drive-a-Matic 108-8 (20 overs) (A. Rollins 33, C. Payne 16, S. Brathwaite 15 not out; K. Patterson 4-10).

Courtesy 110-2 (11.5 overs) (A. Phillips 42 not out, K. Patterson 27 not out, C. Payne 24).

Player of the Match: Kevin Patterson.

=================================

QF 2 - November 16 - CAH Ramp beat Stoute's Car Rentals by 43 runs.

CAH Ramp 144 all out (19.5 overs) (R. Thomas 24, S. Moseley 23, A. Holder 23; A. Greenidg e3-31, L. Harte 3-33, I. Clarke 2-25).

Stoute's Car Rentals 101 all out (19.3 overs) (M. Howard 36, D. Payne 19; P. Nicholls 2-10, J. Straker 2-14, A. Holder 2-19, M. Taylor 2-32).

Player of the Match: Amory Holder.

================================

QF 3 - November 19 - Fire Service beat Customs by 95 runs.

Fire Service 151-4 (16 overs) (Athelbert Brathwaite 69 not out (47 balls, 7x4 1x6), L. Best 32, L. Blake 21; R. Auguiste 2-28).

Customs 56 all out (13.3 overs) (James Lewis 147; A. Bynoe 4-17, J. Bernadin 2-10, L. Best 2-12).

Player of the Match: Athelbert Brathwaite.

================================

QF 4 - November 19 - Match abandoned due to rain.

FAST Inc 97 all out (18.1 overs) (R. Arthur 34, J. Holder 11; O. Brathwaite 2-12, J. Archer 2-13, H. Baker 2-14).

Four Roads 25-2 (4 overs) (N. Squires 12).

================================

QF 4 (Re-play) - November 21 - FAST Inc beat Four Roads by 30 runs.

FAST Inc 128-7 (20 overs) (R. Waithe 24, R. Young 24, J. Holder 13, R. Arthur 13, R. Ince 11; J. Archer 2-22, E. Eddy 2-23).

Four Roads 98 all out (19.5 overs (J. Archer 29, L. Cadogan 10; K. Howard 2-9, K. Matthews 2-17).

Player of the Match: Jofra Archer.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2013-11-22
Division Region & WICB News
Related Region & WICB News Articles

Featured in this Article: Randy Thomas

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Randy Thomas (LIME) 3 3 0 20 15 6.60 0 0 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Randy Thomas (LIME) 13 18 3 800 127 53.33 3 4 2010 First Division
3. Randy Thomas (LIME) 4 4 0 118 63 29.50 0 1 2010 Sagicor Cup
4. Randy Thomas (LIME) 9 9 1 377 101 47.13 1 2 2009 Sagicor Cup
5. Randy Thomas (LIME) 14 26 1 564 52 22.56 0 2 2009 First Division
6. Randy Thomas (LIME) 1 1 1 10 10* 0.00 0 0 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
7. Randy Thomas (Cable & Wireless) 9 14 0 443 138 31.64 1 3 2008 First Division
8. Randy Thomas (Cable & Wireless) 8 8 0 194 56 24.25 0 1 2008 Sagicor Cup
9. Randy Thomas (Cable & Wireless) 9 16 1 520 146 34.67 1 2 2007 Banks First Division
10. Randy Thomas (Cable & Wireless) 5 5 0 63 36 12.60 0 0 2007 Sagicor Cup
11. Randy Thomas (Cable & Wireless) 8 8 0 314 98 39.25 0 3 2006 Sagicor Cup
12. Randy Thomas (Cable & Wireless) 8 13 1 569 125 47.41 3 1 2006 First Division
13. Randy Thomas (BCL) 13 21 1 504 114* 25.20 1 0 2005 First Division
14. Randy Thomas (BCL) 13 22 1 494 78 23.52 0 3 2004 First Division
15. Randy Thomas (BCL) 8 14 0 304 72 21.71 0 1 2003 First Division
16. Randy Thomas (BCL) 12 20 0 558 96 27.90 0 2 2002 First Division
17. Randy Thomas (BCL) 13 17 0 354 83 20.82 0 2 2001 First Division
18. Randy Thomas (BCL) 13 24 2 497 110 22.39 1 2 2000 First Division
19. Randy Thomas (BCL) 13 22 2 285 55 14.25 0 2 1999 First Division
20. Randy Thomas (Schools North) 2 4 0 40 20 10.00 0 0 1998 First Division
21. Randy R Thomas (BCL) 6 11 0 191 50 17.36 0 1 1998 First Division
22. Randy Thomas (BET) 1 1 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 1997 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Randy Thomas (LIME) 14 2.0 0 7 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 3.50 2009 First Division
2. Randy Thomas (Cable & Wireless) 8 1.0 0 3 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 3.00 2008 Sagicor Cup
3. Randy Thomas (BCL) 13 15.0 2 79 3 26.33 2-17 0 0 5.27 2004 First Division
4. Randy Thomas (BCL) 12 4.0 0 18 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 4.50 2002 First Division
5. Randy Thomas (BCL) 13 2.0 0 7 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 3.50 2001 First Division
6. Randy Thomas (BCL) 13 1.2 0 12 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 9.02 2000 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2014