BCA 2014 Image Loading
Keith Holder

Inside the Sagicor Cup

with Keith Holder

Date Published: 2013-11-17 

Summary: Summarised scores, results, standings

Click: View Countries Reading

Sagicor Cup

BCA Sagicor General Super Cup championship, Series 7, Results, Scores, Standings

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 17 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores, results of play and standings in Series 7 matches of the 2013 BCA Sagicor General Super Cup (50-over-a-side) championship today.

ZONE A

At 3Ws Oval:

Sagicor Life UWI beat ESA Field Pickwick by three runs.

UWI 226-8 (50 overs) (Raymon Reifer 80 - 127 balls, 4 fours, 1 six; Nekoli Parris 45 not out, Carlos Brathwaite 40, Kyle Corbin 33; Raymond Bynoe 3-48, Jameel Stuart 2-58).

Pickwick 223-7 (50 overs) (Kyle Hope 85 not out - 100 balls, 5 sixes, 4 fours; Shai Hope 40, Jared Gilkes 31, Jade Padmore 18, Craig St. Hill 12, Zahir Motara 10; Nekoli Parris 3-22).

Points: UWI 4, Pickwick 0.

Toss: Pickwick.

Umpires: Sylvan Leacock, Troy Tudor.

Match referee: Mervyn Jones.

-

At Bank Hall:

ICBL Empire beat LIME by 71 runs.

Empire 218 all out (40 overs) (Kevin Stoute 49, Jason Haynes 40, Jamal Smith 36, Roston Chase 25, Justin Greaves 17, Shawn Graham 10; Ryan Nurse 4-36).

LIME 147 all out (34.4 overs) (Ryan Nurse 39, Amory Holder 31, Dalton Polius 20, Alex Browne 19, Courtney Browne 10, Randy Thomas 10; Jomel Warrican 3-25, Roston Chase 3-46, Justin Greaves 2-13, Andre Evelyn 2-16).

NB: Match reduced to a 40-over-a-side.

Points: Empire 4, LIME 0.

Toss: LIME.

Umpires: Vincent Bullen, Anthony Depeiza.

Match referee: Jeffrey Mascoll.

At Pine Basin:

CGI Maple beat Ince Transport MTW by five wickets.

MTW 99 all out (37.1 overs) (Fabian Cox 19, Sherwin Campbell 17, Raymond Kellman 16, Kemio Bynoe 15 not out; Khalid Springer 3-19, Jamar Griffith 3-23, Jed Yearwood 2-19).

Maple 102-5 (31.5 overs) (Renaldo Parris 35 not out, Pedro Agard 21, Dario Cummins 12 not out; Lamar Clarke 2-18).

Points: Maple 4, MTW 0.

NB: Match was reduced to a 43-over-a-side.

Toss: MTW.

Umpires: Patrick Grazette, Kevin Sisnett.

Match referee: Stephen Proverbs.

-

At Friendship:

Premix & Precast Yorkshire beat Guardian General Barbados Youth by five wickets.

Barbados Youth 211-8 (47 overs) (Nicholas Kirton 59, Romario Greaves 33, Zachary McCaskie 27, Stefan King 26, Jerome Jones 23 not out; Akeem Nero 3-40).

Yorkshire 212-5 (42.2 overs) (Peter Patterson 46, Kevin Ramsay 41, Winston Worrell 36 not out, Mikhail Austin 30, Junior Moore 20, Jamar Layne 15 not out; Tariq Shorey 2-23).

NB: Match reduced to a 47-over-a-side.

Points: Yorkshire 4, Barbados Youth 0.

Toss: Barbados Youth.

Umpires: Andrew Corbin, Estherphyne Holder.

Match referee: Waide Bascombe.

====================================

ZONE B

At Dayrells Road:

Republic Bank St. Catherine beat CounterPoint Wanderers by three wickets.

Wanderers 216-9 (44 overs) (Kraigg Brathwaite 101 - 117 balls, 8 fours; Sean Armstrong 32, Diego Stuart 23, Rey Matthews 15, Renaldo Arthur 10; Derick Bishop 3-26, Darnell Greenidge 2-37, Joel M. Leacock 2-40).

St. Catherine 219-7 (42.1 overs) (Derick Bishop 59 - 34 balls, 6 fours, 3 sixes; Chad Proverbs 31 not out, Omar Phillips 30, Shamar Cooke 29, Joel M. Leacock 20, Ulric Batson 12 not out, Ronaldo Kellman 10; Sean Armstrong 2-20).

NB: Match reduced to a 44-over-a-side.

Points: St. Catherine 4, Wanderers 0.

Toss: St. Catherine.

Umpires: Earl Collymore, Valerie Mahon.

Match referee: Carlyle Carter.

-

At Queen's Park:

BDFSP beat Super Centre Spartan by five wickets.

Spartan 127-9 (44 overs) (Omar Marshall 39 not out, Akeem Springer 35, Reydon Toppin 16; Ravendra Persaud 4-14, Dwayne Skeete 2-21, Ackeem Clinkett 2-36).

BDFSP 131-5 (35.3 overs) (Tyrone Theophile 44 not out, Ravendra Persaud 20, Renaldo Brathwaite 19, Marlon Welcome-Goodman 17, Ackeem Clinkett 13 not out; Andre Marshall 2-13).

NB: Match was reduced to a 44-over-a-side.

Points: BDFSP 4, Spartan 0.

Toss: BDFSP.

Umpires: Dalton Holder, Paul Sivers.

Match referee: Sherlock Wall.

At Blenheim 'A':

BRC BCL beat Police by three wickets.

Police 130 all out (34.4 overs) (Roger Williams 43, Richard Greaves 42, Larry Babb 11; Dave Clarke 3-20, Romain Benn 2-24).

BCL 131-7 (39.1 overs) (Dave Clarke 27, Corey Scantlebury 27, Ishmael Lucas 17, Kamal Turney 17 not out, Keno Wiltshire 15; Denis Murray 2-24, Dwayne Yearwood 2-26).

NB: Match was reduced to a 40-over-a-side.

Points: BCL 4, Police 0.

Toss: BCL.

Umpires: Jonathan Blades, Anthony Farrell.

Match referee: Carson Howard.

At Beckles Road:

YMPC beat Carlton by 40 runs.

YMPC 228-7 (41 overs) (Dwayne Smith 84 - 70 balls, 15 threes, 3 fours; Kemar Smith 37, Ryan Wiggins 36, Matthew King 17, Steven Blackett 16, Kemar Smith 13, Shane Dowrich 10; Chandrapaul Hemraj 3-28, Dawayne Sealy 2-49).

Carlton 188 all out (38 overs) (Kyle Mayers 68 not out, Chandrapaul Hemraj 25, Carlo Morris 26, Vonrick Nurse 20, Anton Lucas-Jones 14; Matthew King 2-14, Francois Hurley 2-38, Nkosi Ross 2-42).

NB: Match was reduced to a 41-over-a-side.

Points: YMPC 4, Carlton 0.

Toss: YMPC.

Umpires: Michael Nurse, Japath Kirton.

Match referee: Colin Bowen.

=======================================

BYE: Banks Wildey.

=============================================

STANDINGS (After Series 7): NB: Matches played are in brackets.

ZONE A - UWI 22 (7), Empire 18 (7), Maple 16 (7) LIME 14 (6), Pickwick 10 (7), Yorkshire 10 (7), Barbados Youth 10 (7), MTW 8 (6).

NB: UWI, Empire, Maple and LIME have advanced to the quarter-finals. The rescheduled Series 5 match between LIME and MTW at Wildey is slated for Sunday, November 24.

ZONE B - St. Catherine 18 (6), YMPC 18 (6), Carlton 14 (7), BDFSP 12 (6), Spartan 12 (6), BCL 10 (6), Banks Wildey 10 (6), Police 10 (7), Wanderers 8 (6).

==================================

SERIES 8 - November 23

ZONE B - BDFSP v Carlton at Paragon; YMPC v St. Catherine at Beckles Road; Banks Wildey v BCL at SJPP, Pine/Wildey; Spartan v Wanderers at Queen's Park. BYE: Police.

====================================

SERIES 9 - November 24

ZONE A (Only match - rescheduled from November 9) - LIME v MTW at Wildey.

ZONE B - YMPC v Police at Beckles Road; BDFSP v BCL at Paragon; St. Catherine v Spartan at Bayfield; Banks Wildey v Wanderers at SJPP, Pine/Wildey. BYE: Carlton.

=====================================

QUARTER-FINALS - December 1

SEMI-FINALS - December 7

NB: In the quarter-finals and semi-finals, the team which placed higher in the zonal competition shall be the home team.

FINAL - December 14 - Kensington Oval. Reserve Day: December 15

Document Author Keith Holder
Date Published 2013-11-17
Division Sagicor Cup
Related Sagicor Cup Articles

Featured in this Article: Kraigg Brathwaite

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers) 6 6 0 316 101 52.67 1 1 2013 Sagicor Cup
2. Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers) 5 4 2 266 100* 133.00 1 2 2012 Sagicor Cup
3. Kraigg Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 2 3 0 94 42 31.33 0 0 2011 First Division
4. Kraigg Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 2 2 0 53 47 26.50 0 0 2011 Sagicor Cup
5. Kraigg Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 1 1 0 23 23 23.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
6. Kraigg Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 4 7 4 330 102* 110.00 2 1 2010 First Division
7. Kraigg Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 4 4 0 143 105 35.75 1 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
8. Kraigg Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 11 16 3 910 222* 70.00 3 3 2009 First Division
9. Kraigg Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 7 7 2 366 101* 73.20 1 2 2009 Sagicor Cup
10. Kraigg Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 4 5 0 93 41 18.60 0 0 2008 First Division
11. Kraigg Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 2 2 0 36 19 18.00 0 0 2008 Sagicor Cup
12. Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers) 1 1 0 32 32 32.00 0 0 2007 Sagicor Cup
13. Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers) 1 2 0 88 52 44.00 0 1 2007 Banks First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers) 6 14.1 1 68 1 68.00 1-45 0 0 4.80 2013 Sagicor Cup
2. Kraigg Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 2 22.5 2 74 3 24.67 3-54 0 0 3.24 2011 First Division
3. Kraigg Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 2 13.1 0 59 1 59.00 1-35 0 0 4.48 2011 Sagicor Cup
4. Kraigg Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 3 1.0 0 2 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 2.00 2010 Sagicor Cup
5. Kraigg Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 4 3.0 0 13 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 6.00 2010 First Division
6. Kraigg Brathwaite (Bdos Youth) 12 12.0 1 68 3 22.67 2-12 0 0 5.67 2009 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2014