BCA 2014 Image Loading
Elvis Howard

Inside the Goddards School Division

with Elvis Howard

Date Published: 2013-11-14 

Summary: Summarised scores, results, standings

Click: View Countries Reading

Goddards School Division

BCA Goddard Enterprises Schools' championship, Series 9, Results, Scores, Standings

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 14 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in the ninth and final series of matches in the 2013 Goddard Enterprises Limited Schools' tournament on November 2, 3 & 9:

ZONE A

At Cane Garden:



Lester Vaughan v St. Leonard’s

NB: Match was rescheduled for November 9, 10 & and will end on November 16 due to death of the Lester Vaughan principal.

Match is now reduced to one day due to wet conditions on first and second day.

At Trents, St. James:

Drawn.

Frederick Smith 64 all out (Rico Hurley 43; J. Yearwood 13; Jadan Jones 6-41, Caleb Carter 2-1) and 2-1.

Graydon Sealy 139-3 declared (Jafari Toppin 104 not out; Shaquon Collymore 16 not out; Rico Hurley 2-56).

Points: Graydon Sealy 3, Frederick Smith 1.

At Blackmans:

Drawn.

Grantley Adams 300-5 declared (Vitaly Wilkinson 93, Shaquan Brathwaite 64, Javon Grosvenor 51, Israel Phillips 12; Romario Knight 3-94, Shemar Parris 2-58).

St. George 66 all out (Michael Absalom 11, Akeem Bourne 10; Zidan Harewood 4-15, Javon Grosvenor 3-23) and 7-0.

Points: Grantley Adams 3, St. George 1.

-

At Martindales Road:

Drawn.

Deighton Griffith 34 all out (Gevon Went-King 17; Dario Greaves 6-18, Jourdan Niles 3-18).

St. Michael 37-3 (Shem Watson 13; Jamon Cole 2-14).

Points: St. Michael 3, Deighton Griffith 1.

-

At Six Roads:

No-decision.

Princess Margaret v Queen’s College.

Points: Princess Margaret 1, Queen’s College 1.

NB: No play on all three days due to wet conditions.

-

ZONE B

At Church Hill:

Foundation beat Alexandra by nine wickets.

Alexandra 26 all out (Brendan Johnson 15; Shakeel Knight 7-10) and 102 all out (Jherard Morris 48 not out, Brendan Johnson 11; Shakeel Knight 4-40 (match figures of 11-50), Amahl Nathaniel 2-8).

Foundation 69-4 declared (Shakeem Blades 25, Charles Skeete 20 not out, Shomari Gibson 15; Akeem Headley 2-1) and 63-1 (Shakeem Blades 42 not out, Jermaine Davis 11).

Points: Foundation 8, Alexandra 0.

At Trents, St. Lucy:

No-decision.

Daryll Jordan v Coleridge & Parry

Points: Daryll Jordan 1, Coleridge & Parry 1.

NB: No play on all three days due to wet conditions.

At Belleplaine:

KFC Ellerslie won by default as Alleyne could not field a team for the start of the game (noon).

Alleyne v Ellerslie.

Points: Ellerslie 5, Alleyne 0.

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

-

At Pine/Wildey:

No-decision.

Parkinson v Milo Lodge.

Points: Parkinson 1, Lodge 1.

NB: No play on all three days due to wet conditions.

At Crumpton Street B:

Drawn.

Global Tuition Harrison College 85 all out (Mohsin Nana 29, Demario Taylor 23, Marc Cyrus 16; Antoine Boyce 4-6, Ian Boyce 4-13).

Nicholls Baking Combermere 144-9 (Kevon Bartlett 48, Thaddeus Chase 28, Nathan Mayers 14, Najie Holder 11, Tremaine Edwards 11; Demario Taylor 5-30, Zion Hill 2-29).

Points: Combermere 3, Harrison College 1.

Standings:

ZONE A: St. Leonard’s 49 (8), Lester Vaughan 44 (7), Graydon Sealy 30, St. Michael 27, Grantley Adams 25, Queen’s College 21, Frederick Smith 16, Princess Margaret 16, Deighton Griffith 14, St. George 4 (8).

N.B: Lester Vaughan v St George Series 8 last day to be played November 17.

Lester Vaughan v St. Leonard’s Series 9 last day to be played November 16.

ZONE B: Foundation 52, Combermere 46, Alexandra 32, Lodge 31, Parkinson 29, Ellerslie 24, Alleyne 17, Harrison College 14, Daryll Jordan 12, Coleridge & Parry 3.

NB: Final - November 23, 24 & December 2.

Document Author Elvis Howard
Date Published 2013-11-14
Division Goddards School Division
Related Goddards School Division Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2014