BCA 2014 Image Loading
Elvis Howard

Inside the Intermediate

with Elvis Howard

Date Published: 2013-11-12 

Summary: Summarised scores, results, standings

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

BCA Intermediate division championship, Series 9, Results, Scores, Standings

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 12 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in the ninth and final series of matches in the 2013 BCA Intermediate division championship on November 2, 3 & 9:

ZONE A

At Ashton Hall:

No-decision.

Coleridge & Parry vs Earthworks Melrose.

NB: No play on all three days due to wet conditions.

Points: Coleridge & Parry 1, Melrose 1.

-

At Diamond Corner:

Wotton beat Carib Diamondshire by an innings and 30 runs.

Diamondshire 19 all out (Kenville Yearwood 5-4) and 91 all out (K. Clarke 29 not out, E. Cadogan 16, J. Gilkes 14, B. Foster 11; Kenville Yearwood 5-50, Mark Seale 4-74).

Wotton 140-3 declared (J. Brathwaite 43 not out, K. Seale 35 not out, L. Layne 28, K. Yearwood 28; N. Bailey 2-27).

Points: Wotton 8, Diamondshire 0.

-

At KMV Oval:

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers beat Lords by an innings and three runs.

Lords 115 all out (Mario Boyce 56, B. Agard 21, D. Greaves 19; Hallam Bryan 6-32, J. Browne 3-27) and 47 all out (J. Collymore 12; D. Atherley 4-17, H. Bryan 2-9, J. Waithe 2-11).

Isolation Cavaliers 165 all out (Jermaine Bullen 89 not out, O. Holder 14, K. Hibbert 10, J. Carter 10; J. Hinds 4-23, M. Boyce 3-30).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Lords 0.

-

At Beckles Road:

YMPC beat Old Brigand Dover by five wickets.

Dover 71 all out (A. Crookendale 26, S. Blackett 11, S. Haynes 10; J. Rollins 4-27, N. Drakes 4-27) and 207-9 declared (Vibert Greene 76, Malcolm Powlett 57, I. Crooks 16, A. Crookendale 13, S. Haynes 12; J. Rollins 3-51, D. Lorde 2-31, N. Drakes 2-42, N. Haynes 2-63).

YMPC 124 all out and 155-7 (Joel Manning 56, N. Haynes 34, D. Bayne 24, A. Lorde 20; L. Kirton 3-56).

Points: YMPC 8, Dover 0.

NB: Match was played November 2, 3 & 10.

-

At Foursquare Oval:

Drawn.

ESA Field Pickwick 102 all out and 111-7 (G. Harris 25, J. Padmore 19, R. Edwin 16, D. Blackman 13 not out; Dwayne Alleyne 2-15, C. Browne 2-25).

Central 104-7 declared.

Points: Central 3, Pickwick 1.

NB: Match was played November 2, 9 & 10.

ZONE B

At Bayville:

BFS beat Wonderbread Bayville by ten wickets.

Bayville 94 all out (J. John 18, R. Hoyte 12, G. Hooper 10; J. Bernadin 2-13) and 72 all out (J. John 28 not out; Larando Best 5-38, A. Bowen 2-17).

BFS 138-8 declared (Athelbert Brathwaite 92, J. Codrington 16, S. Sargeant 10; D. Layne 3-35, C. Harris 2-28, W. Lovell 2-40) and 31-0 (A. Brathwaite 17 not out, J. Codrington 13 not out).

Points: BFS 8, Bayville 0.

-

At Shorey Village:

Foundation beat Conrad Hunte by seven wickets in two days.

Conard Hunte 108 all out (Kerston Odaine 55, J. Doughlin 20, R. Armstrong 13; N. Winn 3-6, A. Jones 3-39, J. Drakes 3-39) and 68 all out (Joshua Drakes 5-16, D. Seale 2-16).

Foundation 101 all out (J. Drakes 27, R. Hermas 27, A. Jones 16, C. Maynard 12; T. Drakes 2-21, O. Walkes 3-37, T. Drakes 2-21) and 79-3 (S. Davis 20, M. Howard 16, L. Gaskin 16 not out, X. Duncan 12 not out; R. Armstrong 3-24).

Points: Foundation 8, Conrad Hunte 3.

-

At Bayfield:

Republic Bank St. Catherine beat CounterPoint Wanderers by six wickets.

Wanderers 192-5 (33 overs) (Gavin Beresford 90, Joel C. Leacock 50, D. Chase 15, E. Waldron 15; S. Cooke 2-43).

St. Catherine 194-4 (31 overs) (Rascelle Gittens 77, Shamar Cooke 68 not out, Chad Proverbs 39).

NB: Match was played one day on November 10.

Points: St. Catherine 5, Wanderers 0.

At Friendship:

Drawn.

Police 159 all out (R. Jordan 42, I. Shepherd 32, K. Rawlins 18; Gilbert Rock 6-12 (including a hat-trick) and 38-1.

Premix & Precast Yorkshire 251 (Mikhail Austin 95, R. Knight 41, P. Patterson 37, J. Moore-Broome 20, I. Hall 19; A. Sargeant 2-14, K. Callender 2-23, K. Rawlins 2-58, K. Gibson 2-62).

NB: Match was played November 3, 9 & 10

Points: Yorkshire 3, Police 1.

-

At Briar Hall:

Drawn.

Mount Gay North Stars 81 all out (J. Gibbons 22, D. Leacock 11 not out, J. Brathwaite 10; Winston Herbert 6-21, D. Edwards 2-16) and 41-1 (D. Leacock 25 not out, T. Toppin 14 not out).

Esso Tweedside Maxwell 129-8 declared (Winston Herbert 53, N. Roach 14, R. Burke 13, K. Bostic 13, J. Stuart 10; S. Griffith 4-23).

Points: Maxwell 3, North Stars 1.

-

ZONE C

At Waterford ‘A’:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural by an innings and 107 runs.

SJC 71 all out (R. Ward 21, J. Holder 16, A. Cadogan 12; S. Springer 4-22, M. Jones 3-12) and 77 all out (R. Jordan 29, R. Ward 10; D. Jordan 2-1, D. Thorne 2-8, M. Jones 2-13).

Combermere 230 (plus 25 penalty runs) (Shamar Springer 103 not out, J. Yarde 31, M. Jones 30, S. Proverbs 12, K. Wiltshire 12; R. Jordan 3-58, R. Young 2-56).

Points: Combermere 8, SJC 0.

-

At Paragon:

BDF beat COW Equipment Malvern an innings and 74 runs.

Malvern 82 all out (Anthony Young 25, J. Jordan 13; M. Sobers 3-17, A. Weekes 3-23) and 30 all out (I. Drakes 12; K. Franklin 4-4, S. Cumberbatch 2-3).

BDF 186-5 declared (Shane Mayers 54 not out, Z. Cozier 48, R. Gibbons 26, K. Franklin 21, J. Joseph 18).

Points: BDF 8, Malvern 0.

At Bank Hall:

Drawn.

ICBL Empire 191 all out (I. Perryman 44, A. Roach 41, K. Sealy 40, D. Nurse 19 not out, K. King 15; Jarion Hoyte 5-52, K. Smith 2-20) and 136-7 (Kamal Sealy 52, A. Roach 15, J. Brathwaite 15 not out, B. Best 13, K. King 12, S. Holder 11; J. Hoyte 3-60, R. Brathwaite 2-29).

Milo Lodge 187 all out (Nagee Forde 77, R. Wharton 16, J. Bovell 14, R. Padmore 13, J. Cummins 12 not out; I. Perryman 3-26, K. Sealy 2-36)

Points: Empire 3, Lodge 1.

NB: Match was played November 2, 3 & 10.

-

At Trents:

CGI Maple beat Alexandra by ten wickets.

Alexandra 30 all out (M. Hinds 10; K. Payne 4-18, S. Nurse 4-10) and 86 all out (Mario Hinds 51, K. Burrowes 13; K. Payne 4-9, S. Nurse 2-16).

Maple 94-2 declared (Shawn Ramsay 57 not out, C. Best 27) and 24-0 (Mario Albert 19 not out).

Points: Maple 8, Alexandra 0.

NB: Match was played November 2, 3 & 10.

-

At 3Ws Oval:

Sagicor UWI beat Gobal Tuition Harrison College by an innings and two runs.

Harrison College 39 all out (B. Sealy 22; M. Miller 4-5, S. Pinder 2-0, O. George 2-6) and 108 all out (Warren Scantlebury 35, Corey Edwards 22, Kevin Hall 20 not out; K. Bhola 3-9, A. Best 2-8, S. Pinder 2-22, M. Miller 2-30).

UWI 149-8 declared (A. Best 44, H. Beckles 34, K. Bhola 27, S. Naitram 14, A. Alleyne 13; K. Ross- Seales 3-41, M. Nana 2-0, F. Best 2-38).

Points: UWI 8, Harrison College 0.

NB: Match was played November 3, 9 & 10.

ZONE D

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

No-decision.

Walkers Logistics Boscobelle 95 all out (J. Boyce 26, M. Phillips 19, R. Rouse 10, R. Wharton 10; J. Edwards 3-19, R. Reid 2-11. K. Walcott 2-19).

KFC Ellerslie 38-3 (D. Belle 15).

Points: Ellerslie 1, Boscobelle 1.

-

At Content:

Drawn.

BRC 129-9 declared (Adrian Maynard 52, D. Walrond 41, D. Small 20; Junior Grimes 5-27, J. Dowridge 3-35) and 112-7 (C. Small 22, G. Small 18, O. King 13 not out, A. Maynard 13, D. Small 11 not out; A. Haynes 3-43, J. Dowridge 2-45).

Alleyne 94 all out (A. Alleyne 31; Everton Batson 5-29, A. Rollins 4-18).

Points: BRC 3, Alleyne 1.

At Lucas Street:

No-decision.

Windward 221-5 (Chioke Payne 74, C. Brome 46, A. Branch 22, P. Ashby 15, J. Forde 14 not out; G. Alleyne 2-29, M. Maynard 2-30) v Banks Wildey.

Points: Windward 1, Banks Wildey 1.

-

At Queen’s Park:

Super Centre Spartan beat Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield by an innings and 67 runs.

Sheffield 25 all out (R. Williams 14; Sean Hunte 5-6, O. Marshall 2-9, W. Webster 2-10) and 64 all out (R. Williams 20, B. Alleyne 11; Sean Hunte 6-12, W. Webster 2-21).

Spartan 156-5 declared (Jamal Harewood 73, O. Marshall 32, S. Browne 23, D. Forde 15; A. Franklyn 3-51).

Points: Spartan 8, Sheffield 0.

NB: Match was played November 2, 9 & 10.

BYE: Belleplaine.

Standings after ninth and final round:

ZONE A: Isolation Cavaliers 48, Melrose 32, Central 30, YMPC 30, Lords 29, Wotton 29, Pickwick 21, Dover 20, Diamondshire 6, Coleridge & Parry 5.

ZONE B: Foundation 50, BFS 38, Bayville 37, Maxwell 31, Wanderers 21, North Stars 19, Police 16, Yorkshire 15, St. Catherine 15, Conrad Hunte 8.

ZONE C: BDF 55, Combermere 52, Maple 48, UWI 31, SJC 25, Empire 18, Harrison College 17, Malvern 17, Alexandra 12, Lodge 10.

ZONE D: Spartan 37, BRC 26, Banks Wildey 23, Belleplaine 22, Windward 16, Boscobelle 14, Ellerslie 14, Alleyne 8, Sheffield 5.

Document Author Elvis Howard
Date Published 2013-11-12
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2014