BCA 2014 Image Loading
Elvis Howard

Inside the Intermediate

with Elvis Howard

Date Published: 2013-09-24 

Summary: Summarised scores, results, standings

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

BCA Intermediate division championship, Series 6, Results, Scores, Standings

Bridgetown, Barbados, September 24 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores, results of play and standings in Series 6 of the BCA Intermediate championship on Saturday August 31, September 7 & 14:

ZONE A

At Lowlands:

Drawn.

Lords 124 all out (D. Hinds 24, K. Goddard 23, D. Greaves 15, M. Boyce 13, T. Rock 12; Rasheed Edwin 5-45, Daniel Rogers 5-46).

ESA Field Pickwick 138-8 (D. Grace 37, J. Rogers 18, G. Harris 13, D. Rogers 13, R. Archer 10; S. Hinds 3-32, M. Boyce 2-15, J. Hinds 2-42).

Points: Pickwick 3, Lords 1.

At Bridgefield:

No-decision.

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers 160 all out (J. Bullen 40 not out, D. Richards 37, O. Holder 19, D. Atherley 17, J. Bowen 11; C. Best 4-32, A. Foster 2-33).

Earthworks Melrose 32-5 (D. Atherley 2-14).

Points: Melrose 1, Isolation Cavaliers 1.

At Vaucluse:

Drawn.

Central 152 all out (D. Forde 32, D. Harte 27, G. Lafond 23, C. Browne 20, D. Alleyne 16; M. Seale 4-37, K. Patterson 3-13, K. Seale 2-39) and 50-3 (K. Cox 26 not out; K. Patterson 3-23).

Wotton 153-4 declared (L. Layne 39, K. Seale 35, M. Harry 33, C. Charles 21, K. Patterson 15 not out; C. Browne 2-22).

Points: Wotton 3, Central 1.

At Diamond Corner:

Drawn.

Old Brigand Dover 108 all out and 94 all out.

Carib Diamondshire 61 all out and 90-5.

Points: Dover 3, Diamondshire 1.

At Beckles Road:

YMPC beat Coleridge & Parry by an innings and 30 runs.

Coleridge & Parry 60 all out (H. Maharaj 4-15, W. Lashley 3-7, N. Haynes 2-2) and 42 all out (W. Lashley 4-11, J. Rollins 3-9).

YMPC 132-1 declared (Davin Wiggins 80, A. Lorde 33 not out).

NB: Match was played September 7, 14 & 15.

Points: YMPC 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

ZONE B

At Passage Road:

No-decision.

Mount Gay North Stars 197 all out (Ian Broome 108, J. Brathwaite 20 not out, S. Skeete 17; Anthony Bowen 5-40).

Barbados Fire Service 96-4 (Athlebert Brathwaite 55 not out, S. Quintyne 13, J. Codrington 10; S. Griffith 2-13).

Points: BFS 1, North Stars 1.

-

At Shorey Village:

Drawn.

Conrad Hunte 63 all out.

Police 73 all out.

Points: Police 3, Conrad Hunte 1.

-

At Dayrells Road:

No-decision.

Wonderbread Bayville 194 all out (W. Lovell 43, R. Goodman 40 not out, D. Blake 26, G. Parris 22, D. Layne 11 not out; Chris Humphrey 6-19, J. Stuart 2-29).

Counterpoint Wanderers 132-8 (William Clarke 62, M. Forde 45; D. Layne 3-30, W. Lovell 3-54, D. Hooper 2-21).

Points: Wanderers 1, Bayville 1.

-

At Church Hill:

Drawn.

Foundation 247 all out (Nhamo Winn 120, A. Forde 39, D. Seale 15, X. Duncan 16, A. Nathaniel 14; S. Trotman 4-45, T. Connell 2-46, N. Browne 2-37).

Republic Bank St. Catherine 77 all out (S. Trotman 21 not out, H. Sargeant 17, C. Griffith 16, N. Browne 11; Darien Seale 5-19, N. Winn 4-27).

Points: Foundation 3, St. Catherine 1.

-

At Friendship:

Drawn.

Premix & Precast Yorkshire 93 all out (W. Worrell 19, K. Perry 18, J. Jackman 12, D. Jackman 10; C. Yarde 4-33, D. Edwards 2-25) and 179 all out (M. Austin 49, R. Knight 27, K. Jackman 23; T. Payne 4-41, C. Yarde 2-56).

Esso Tweedside Maxwell 143-6 declared (W. Herbert 40, S. Blenman 39 not out, H. Mason 34, K. Bostic 11) and 68-2 (S. Blenman 36, T. Payne 16).

Points: Maxwell 3, Yorkshire 1.

ZONE C

At Gall Hill:

Drawn.

Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural 203-7 declared (Richmael Jordan 60, K. Howard 38, A. Cadogan 29, R. Ward 31; R. Wharton 3-46) and 72-4 (R. Young 24, J. Holder 16 not out; C. Phillips 2-26).

Milo Lodge 88 all out (R. Padmore 36, D. Miller 25; R. Young 3-20, R. Ward 2-17, A. Howell 2-20).

Points: SJC 3, Lodge 1.

At Queen’s Street:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Alexandra by nine wickets.

Alexandra 89 all out and 94 all out (D. Alleyne 34, K. Burrowes 16, S. Haynes 15, N. Benn 11; Ian Boyce 5-48, J. Yarde 3-47) .

Combermere 169-3 declared and 15-1.

Points: Combermere 8, Alexandra 0.

At Ellerton:

COW Equipment Malvern won by default as ICBL Empire failed to field a team on the final day.

Malvern 40-5 v ICBL Empire.

Points: Malvern 8, Empire 0.

At Trents:

Drawn.

Sagicor UWI 117 all out (J. Bramble 43, S. Naitram 21, D. Carter 17, S. Pinder 16; D. O’neal 4-32, T. Greaves 3-14, S. Nurse 2-27) and 61-1 (Simon Naitram 51).

CGI Maple 123-6 declared (D. O’neal 48, S. Nurse 27, P. Parris 16 not out, M. Albert 15; K. Bhola 2-26, M. Millar 2-43).

Points: Maple 3, UWI 1.

-

At Crumpton Street A:

Drawn.

Global Tuition Harrison College 65 all out (W. Scantlebury 17, D. Taylor 14; Dwayne Skeete 7-21) and 122 all out (C. Edwards 36, M. Nana 34, W. Scantlebury 26; Dwayne Skeete 8-71).

BDF 98-4 declared (Z. Cozier 24, R. Gibbons 22, J. Joseph 17, K. Franklin 14, B. Johnson 11 not out).

Points: BDF 3, Harrison College 1.

ZONE D

At Boscobelle:

Drawn.

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield 101 all out (D. Selman 32, B. Carroll 26, R. Knight 10; R. Watson 4-15, D. Lopez 2-23).

Walker Logistics Boscobelle 120 all out (Mark Phillips 51, S. Joseph 15, R. Rouse 14; R. Knight 2-15, T. Merritt 2-19, L. Walker 2-28).

Points: Boscobelle 3, Sheffield 1.

-

At Content:

No-decision.

BRC 157 all out (O. Greaves 40 not out, D. Selman 36, D. Walrond 24, A. Rollins 20, K. Griffith 18; Jason Henry 5-36, J. Kellman 3-63, A. Patrick 2-23).

ELD Belleplaine 58-4 (A. Yearwood 21, A. Maynard 2-23).

Points: BRC 1, Belleplaine 1.

-

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Drawn.

Super Centre Spartan 256-4 declared (Jamel Harewood 100 not out, Andre Small 51, N. Carter 36, D. Forde 33, A. Sargeant 14 not out; A. Jordan 3-53).

KFC Ellerslie 115 all out (C. Hall 15 not out, J. Edwards 21, K. Victory 17, D. Belle 12, A. Jordan 10; A. Sargeant 4-40, S. Hunte 4-41) and 168-4 (Dario Belle 105 not out, K. Evelyn 28, K. Walcott 12 not out; J. Harewood 2-29).

Points: Spartan 3, Ellerslie 1.

At Alleyne:

Drawn.

Alleyne 45 all out (Adrian Springer 5-15, D. Louis 4-17) and 3-1.

Banks Wildey 87-5 declared.

-

BYE: Windward

- -

Standings (After Series 6):

ZONE A: Isolation Cavaliers 29, Melrose 22, YMPC 21, Wotton 20, Lords 18, Pickwick 16, Dover 14, Central 11, Coleridge & Parry 3, Diamondshire 3.

ZONE B: Bayville 33, Foundation 26, Maxwell 22, BFS 19, Wanderers 19, Police 12, North Stars 9, Yorkshire 8, St. Catherine 6, Conrad Hunte 4.

ZONE C: BDF 31, Maple 29, Combermere 28, SJC 21, Harrison College 17, Malvern 16, UWI 14, Empire 12, Alexandra 8, Lodge 6.

ZONE D: Spartan 23 (5), Banks Wildey 21 (6), Belleplaine 13 (6), Ellerslie 12 (6), Windward 11(5), Boscobelle 9 (5), BRC 7 (5), Alleyne 4 (5), Sheffield 4 (5).

Document Author Elvis Howard
Date Published 2013-09-24
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles

Featured in this Article: Nhamo Winn

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Nhamo Winn (UWI) 1 1 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 2012 Elite Division
2. Nhamo Winn (UWI) 1 1 0 13 13 13.00 0 0 2011 First Division
3. Nhamo Winn (UWI) 1 0 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 2011 Sagicor Cup
4. Nhamo Winn (UWI) 2 3 0 16 15 5.33 0 0 2010 First Division
5. Nhamo Winn (UWI) 2 2 0 9 6 4.50 0 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
6. Nhamo Winn (UWI) 6 7 1 79 22 13.17 0 0 2009 First Division
7. Nhamo Winn (Bristol) 4 8 0 79 42 9.88 0 0 2008 First Division
8. Nhamo Winn (Bristol) 5 5 1 64 28* 16.00 0 0 2008 Sagicor Cup
9. Nhamo Winn (UWI) 9 13 1 177 53 14.75 0 1 2007 Banks First Division
10. Nhamo Winn (UWI) 6 4 0 23 11 5.75 0 0 2007 Sagicor Cup
11. Nhamo Winn (UWI) 9 7 3 160 72 40.00 0 1 2006 Sagicor Cup
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Nhamo Winn (UWI) 2 8.0 3 16 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 2.00 2012 Elite Division
2. Nhamo Winn (UWI) 1 10.5 1 39 2 19.50 2-39 0 0 3.60 2011 First Division
3. Nhamo Winn (UWI) 1 4.0 0 10 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 2.50 2011 Sagicor Cup
4. Nhamo Winn (UWI) 2 17.0 0 87 2 43.50 2-46 0 0 5.12 2010 Sagicor Cup
5. Nhamo Winn (UWI) 2 19.0 0 81 2 40.50 2-22 0 0 4.26 2010 First Division
6. Nhamo Winn (UWI) 6 56.0 7 210 9 23.33 4-48 0 0 3.95 2009 First Division
7. Nhamo Winn (Bristol) 5 29.0 4 123 2 61.50 1-36 0 0 4.24 2008 Sagicor Cup
8. Nhamo Winn (Bristol) 4 16.5 3 84 1 84.00 1-11 0 0 4.99 2008 First Division
9. Nhamo Winn (UWI) 6 35.0 6 128 6 21.33 3-20 0 0 3.66 2007 Sagicor Cup
10. Nhamo Winn (UWI) 9 101.0 15 430 13 33.08 3-43 0 0 4.26 2007 Banks First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2014