BCA 2014 Image Loading
Elvis Howard

Inside the LIME Under-15 Championship

with Elvis Howard

Date Published: 2013-07-17 

Summary: Summarised scores, results, standings

Click: View Countries Reading

LIME Under-15 Championship

BCA LIME Under-15 tournament, Series 5, Results, Scores, Standings

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 17 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 5 matches of the 2013 BCA LIME Under-15 tournament on July 11 & 12:

ZONE A

At Waterford ‘A’:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Frederick Smith by an innings and 21 runs in one day.

Frederick Smith 35 all out (18 overs) (Paul Sealy 18; Shakkae Marshall 2-6, Ronaldo Callender 2-6, David Scott 2-10) and 27 all out (Ronaldo Callender 4-14, Shakkae Marshall 2-6).

Combermere 83-1 declared (10 overs) (Muhammad Lokhat 18 not out, David Scott 15).

Points: Combermere 8, Frederick Smith 0.

At Kingsland:

Global Tuition Harrison College beat Deighton Griffith by an innings and 28 runs.

Deighton Griffith 61 all out (21.4 overs) (Dashon Walcott 20, Ronaldo Fields 14; Zachary Nowell 5-22) and 85 all out (Zackiel Jordan 22, Cherran Thompson 20, Ronaldo Fields 10; Zachary Nowell 3-23, Marc Cyrus 2-9).

Harrison College 174-6 (33 overs) (Dominic Hart 58, Lijani Cherry 29, Nathanael Joseph 21; Dashon Walcott 2-27).

Points: Harrison College 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

At Queen’s Street:

Alexandra beat Foundation by seven wickets.

Foundation 105 all out (31.3 overs) (Daron Chase 27, Christopher Taitt 22, Ritre Alleyne 12, Kristoff Yearwood 12; Jaden Edmund 4-6, Jherard Morris-Sealy 2-19) and 48 all out (Glennico King 10; Jelani Hope 5-7, Rikeem Headley 2-7, Jaden Edmund 2-16).

Alexandra 76 all out (30.1 overs) (Jevon Rock 16, Deshawn Toppin 15, Jherard Morris-Sealy 13; Amir Waithe 3-2, Nimar Jones 2-13) and 78-3 (Jherard Morris-Sealy 50 not out).

Points: Alexandra 8, Foundation 3.

BYE: Parkinson

-

ZONE B

At Ashton Hall:

Drawn.

Coleridge and Parry 132-7 (33 overs) (Shane Martin 37, Brendon Hoyte 29, Edward Martindale 21, Azan Holligan 14; Elijah Hoyte 3-26, Kerry Justin 2-21) and 166-4 declared (Demario Slocombe 59 not out, Jovani Forde-Watson 50 not out; J. Hinds 2-32).

Alleyne 94-8 (33 overs) (Elijah Hoyte 31, J Sealy 21; Karin Cozier 4-7) and 31-3 (Kerry Justin 15 not out, Karin Cozier 2-9).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 3, Alleyne 1.

-

At Constant:

Drawn

Graydon Sealy 163-5 (35 overs) (Javier Williams 91, Juwan Crick 20, Reshad Shepherd 13, Shaquon Collymore 10; Rico Baker 2-14, Reshad Boxhill 2-24) and 161-5 declared (Javier Williams 102 not out, Shaquon Collymore 19, Juwan Crick 18; Renaldo Gibson 4-54).

St. George 108 all out (34.3 overs) (Rico Baker 32, Justin Neil 15 not out, Renaldo Gibson 12, Reshad Boxill 10; Darian Clarke 3-21, Shaquon Collymore 2-26) and 105-7 (Renaldo Gibson 64 not out, Rashie McCollin 18; Reshad Shepherd 2-10).

Points: Graydon Sealy 3, St. George 1.

At Cane Garden:

Easy Bake St. Leonard’s beat Lester Vaughan by nine wickets.

Lester Vaughan 89 all out (30.4 overs) (Shavon Brooks 15, Hasani Lowe 11; Rashoud Eli 4-12, Staffaun Griffith 3-9, Camarie Boyce 2-11) and 44 all out (Natario Hall 5-25, Camarie Boyce 4-9).

St. Leonard’s 130-7 (35 overs) (Renaldo Griffith 42 not out, Tyrese Marshall 19, Zavia Trotman 18, Camarie Boyce 14, Akobi Belle 12; Justin Devonish 2-12) and 4-1.

Points: St. Leonard’s 8, Lester Vaughan 0.

ZONE C

At Society ‘A’:

Drawn.

Milo Lodge 152-7 (35 overs) (Nagid Forde 53, Marco St Hill 18, Ackeel Hoyte 15, Joshua Walcott 10, Jayden Forde 12; Joshua Straughan 3-14) and 136 all out (Josiah Stephens-Nelson 26, Nagid Forde 21, Shemwyn Howard 17 not out, Ackeel Hoyte 16; Kayode Miller 2-25, Donte Niles 2-25).

Queen’s College 152-7 plus 18 penalty runs (32 overs) (Ajani Waterman 85 not out, D Niles 17; Shemwyn Harris 3-17, Nagid Forde 2-24).

Points: Queen’s College 3, Lodge 1.

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Drawn.

St. Michael 118 all out (32 overs) (Jared Lovell 22, Nyeem Young 18, Shem Watson 12, Andre Skeete 4-22, Shakib Kellman 3-21) and 236 all out (Shem Watson 108, B. Karnani 29 not out, T. Callender 24, Nyeem Young 20, K. Holder 20; Shemar Persaud 3-60, Andre Skeete 3-62, Romario Griffith 2-51).

KFC Ellerslie 198-5 (35 overs) (Shakib Kellman 47, Kilano Brathwaite 46, Ja-Miel Skeete 33 not out, Romario Griffith 29; Jacob Ince 2-19) and 31-0 (Shakib Kellman 23 not out).

Points: Ellerslie 3, St. Michael 1.

At Blackman’s:

Grantley Adams beat Princess Margaret by an innings and 32 runs.

Princess Margaret 62 all out (15 overs) (Paul-Anderson Fields 18, J. Lashley 11, Nape Bishop 11; Zario Waldron 3-5, Shakeem Boyce 3-8, Jelani Callender 2-21) and 71 all out (Latrelle Greenidge 15, Naje Bishop 11, Danny Rampersaud 10 not out; Jelani Callender 3-16, Shaquan Padmore 3-18, Shakeem Boyce 2-5).

Grantley Adams 165-9 (31.3 overs) (Shaquan Mayers 62 not out, Jaquan Marshall 17, Shaquan Wilkinson 13; Paul-Anderson Fields 3-36, Shem Brathwaite 3-51).

Points: Grantley Adams 8, Grantley Adams 0.

Standings (After Series 5) Matches played in brackets.

ZONE A : Foundation 22 (4), Combermere 19 (3), Harrison College 18 (4), Alexandra 12 (3), Deighton Griffith 16 (4), Parkinson 0 (3), Frederick Smith 0 (3).

ZONE B : St. Leonard’s 27 (4), Graydon Sealy 20 (4), Alleyne 12 (4), Lester Vaughan 10 (4), Coleridge & Parry 9 (4), St. George 1 (4).

ZONE C: Queen’s College 22 (4), St. Michael 20 (4), Ellerslie 13 (4), Grantley Adams 11 (4), Lodge 8 (4), Princess Margaret 1 (4).

Document Author Elvis Howard
Date Published 2013-07-17
Division LIME Under-15 Championship
Related LIME Under-15 Championship Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2014