BCA 2014 Image Loading
bcacricket.org

Inside the Region & WICB News

with bcacricket.org

Date Published: 2013-07-12 

Summary: Summarised scores, results, standings

Click: View Countries Reading

Region & WICB News

Sir Garfield Sobers International Schools' tournament, Rounds 3 & 4, Results, Scores, Standings

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 12 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Rounds 3 & 4 of the Sir Garfield Sobers International Schools' tournament:

ROUND 3 - JULY 11

ZONE A

At James Bryan:

Vishnu Boys Hindu College beat Choiseul Secondary by 26 runs.

Vishnu Boys Hindu College 151-9 (37 overs) (Timothy Jagmohan 47 not out, Randy Mahase 12, Saeed Mohammed 11, Jesse Fletcher 10 not out; Ted George 2-18, Marvric Pamphile 2-24, Shanii Mesmain 2-27).

Choiseul Secondary 120 all out (34.4 overs) (Marvric Pamphile 31, Shanii Mesmain 24, Eldon Benoit 14, Curtly Harris 11; Marlon Phillip 3-26, Triston Singh 2-17, Jesse Fletcher 2-17).        

 

At Wayne Daniel:

(Match switched from Bridgefield and reduced to 35 overs).

Combermere beat Fatima College by 13 runs.

Combermere 170-8 (30 overs) (Shane Proverbs 46, Davon Goodman 40, Nathan Mayers 36, Matthew Jones 14, Leniko Boucher 12; Tyrone Phillip 6-35).

Fatima College 157-8 (30 overs) (Daniel Brown 49, Donovan Clayton 33, Jacy O’Brien 24, Matthew Hollingsworth 17; Demar Thorne 3-29, Keon Harding 2-37).

At Greens:

Christianburg beat Solihull by 55 runs

Christianburg Wismar Secondary 159-7 (38 overs) (Gavin Sookdeo 34, Hardat Singh 22, Lawrence Browne 18 not out, Mark Hermanstein 11, Stefan Browne 10, Anthony Szarmach 3-42, Jamie Hughes 2-22).

Solihull 104 all out (27.3 overs) (Jamie Hughes 24, Anthony Szarmach 21, Steve Ramdass 2-8, Cleyon Crichlow 2-20).

 

At Friendship:

Foundation beat Presentation College by 180 runs.

Foundation 307-5 (37 overs) (Micah Howard 108 (11x4, 2x6), Darien Seale 71, Charles Skete 51 not out, Shomari Davis 39, Joshua Drakes 20, Kamal Pooran 2-51, Rai Rooplal 2-69).

  

Presentation College 127-9 (37 overs) (Kamal Pooran 47, Suveer Ramsook 26, Stephen Akaloo 10; Joshua Drakes 3-21, Stefan Jordan 2-30, Shakeel Knight 2-35).

 

ZONE B

At King’s Park:

BCL beat Pinelands by four wickets.

Pinelands 143 all out (32.1 overs) (Kyle Sargeant 35, Keron Bolden 21, Shaquille Haynes 12, Glenroy Jacobs 10; Romario Greaves 4-27, Roshon Primus 3-38, Vataly Wilkinson 2-25).

BCL 144-6 (25.3 overs) (Zachary McCaskie 62, Shaquille Richards 26 not out, Roshon Primus 26, Glenroy Jacobs 2-21, Ayo Barrow 2-45).

 

At Content:

Queen’s Park beat New Amsterdam won by 130 runs.

Queen’s Park 243-5 (40 overs) (Joshua Ramdoo 75, Mikel Riley 51, Jordan Warner 40 not out, Tarvan Byrne 24, Jason Batson 18; Rudolph Singh 3-19).

New Amsterdam Combined 113 all out (26.3 overs) (Martin Singh 29, Cliston Lindie 17, Didol LaFleur 11, Elon Shultz 11; Jonathan Bootan 4-8, Mikel Riley 3-24, Kerron Simmons 2-13).

 

At Gall Hill:

Antigua beat Dominica by 16 runs.

Antigua Schools 153 all out (36.5 overs) (Kofi James 35, Shequan Hewlett 33, Michail Dover 30, Omari Matthews 13; Tahj Tavernier 4-24, Dishon Joseph 2-20, Randwick Laroque 2-21, Kimron George 2-28).

Dominica Schools 137 all out (36 overs) (Kassim Peltier 69 not out, Shane Lewis 15, Deon Burton 10; Zubim Beyal 5-16, Tyrone Williams 2-20).

 

At Crab Hill:

 Powergen beat St. Leonard's by five runs.

Powergen 174 all out (34.3 overs) (Jameel Maniran 79, Samuel Roopnarine 32, Jerve Cummins 16, Jordan Sumkarraan 14; Chemar Holder 3-40, Shakeel Turney 2-20).

St. Leonard’s 169 all out (38.4 overs) (Kadeem Edwards 88, Tremaine Boyce 15, Remario Knight 15; Jonathan Williams 4-26, Jordan Sumkarran 3-31).

========================================

ROUND 4 - JULY 12

ZONE A

At Content:

Foundation beat Solihull by eight wickets.

Solihull 157 all out (39.3 overs) (Darryl Brotherhood 37, Nicholas Hooper 34, Nicholas Sparkey 33, Jamie Hughes 16, Anthony Szarmach 10; Charles Skeete 3-20).

Foundation 158-2 (24 overs) (Micah Howard 52 not out, Shomari Davis 38, Darien Seale 31).        

 

At King’s Park:

Fatima beat Choiseul by 42 runs.

Fatima College 143-8 (37 overs) (Donovan Clayton 31, Daniel Brown 22, Jacy O’Brien 19, Jean-Paul Rocke 14 not out, Andrew Davidson 12, Ted George 3-31, Curtly Harris 2-26, Marvrick Pamphile 2-27).

Choiseul Secondary 101 all out (31 overs) (Curtly Harris 32, Shanii Mesmain 24, Eldon Benoit 11, Donovan Clayton 4-10, Tyrone Phillip 3-31).

 

At Wayne Daniel:

Vishnu beat Presentation by 67 runs.

Vishnu Boys Hindu College 172-6 (40 overs) (Saeed Mohammed 64, Timothy Jagmohan 43, Triston Singh 21, Hance Kallicharan 10; Rai Rooplal 3-20).

Presentation College 105 all out (38.3 overs) (Suveere Ramsook 28, Stephen Akaloo 19, Akshay Mangalee 18, Kamal Pooran 15, Kamal Hamza 11; Deorai Narine 3-14, Hance Kallicharan 2-3).

 

At Isolation:

Combermere beat Christianburg Wismar by 102 runs.

Combermere 141 all out (27.4 overs) (Matthew Jones 55, Jamar Brathwaite 26, Nathan Mayers 17, Davon Goodman 10, Ian Boyce 10; Gavin Sookdeo 4-24, Stephan Browne 2-24, Steve Ramdass 3-37).

   

Christianburg Wismar Secondary 39 all out (21.1 overs) (Matthew Jones 4-8, Ian Boyce 4-12).

 

ZONE B

At James Bryan:

Powergen beat Dominica Schools by eight wickets.

Dominica Schools 104-9 (40 overs) (Dishon Joseph 17, Shane Lewis 15, Kassim Peltier 14, Kimron George 12, Devonte Williams 10, Samuel Roopnarine 3-15, Keron Kanhai 2-18).

Powergen Penal Sports Club 108-2 (19.4 overs) (Kerron Kanhai 44, Dylan Sanhai 25 not out, Qwane Ragoonanan 15).

 

At Greens:

Queen’s Park beat BCL Juniors by 14 runs.

Queen’s Park 185-8 (38 overs) (Kelly Rosalis 66, Mikel Riley 29, Jason Batson 14, Jeremy Aranjo 13 not out, Qwesi Fournillier 11 not out; Romario Greaves 4-28).

BCL Juniors 171 (36.3 overs) (Zachary McCaskie 49, Adrian Connell 37, Romario Greaves 12, Shakeel Richards 10, Michael Rollins 10; Jason Batson 4-21, Jonathan Bootan 2-31, Kerron Simmons 2-39).

 

At Friendship:

Pinelands beat St. Leonard's by 34 runs.

Pinelands Cricket Academy 198-9 (40 overs) (Kyle Sargeant 54, Shem Cumberbatch 37, Rasheed Wharton 20 not out, Akeem Harris 19, Shaquille Haynes 16, Glenroy Jacobs 16, Levi Cadogan 15; Dario Goodman 2-27).

St. Leonard’s 164-9 (40 overs) (Tremaine Harris 50, Shakeel Turney 27 not out, Fabrian Ward 14, Romario Knight 12; Akeem Harris 3-40).

 

At Gall Hill:

Antigua beat New Amsterdam by eight wickets.

New Amsterdam Combined 133 all out (39.1 overs) (Clifton Lindie 30, Elon Shultz, Kellon McDean 18, Robinderanth Roopchand 18; Shaquan Hewlett 3-37, James Stephens 2-18, Kenrick Scott 2-8).

Antigua Schools 137-2 (35.4 overs) (Tyrone Williams 62 not out, Malachi Abrams 54 not out, Gavin Moriah 2-24).

===============================================

STANDINGS

ZONE A - Combermere 16, Foundation 16. Vishnu 12, Fatima 8, Christianburg 4, Choiseul 4, Solihull 4, Presentation 0.

ZONE B - Powergen 16, Pinelands 12, Queen's Park 12, Antigua 8, BCL 8, Dominica 4, New Amsterdam 0, St. Leonard's 0.

Document Author bcacricket.org
Date Published 2013-07-12
Division Region & WICB News
Related Region & WICB News Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2014