BCA 2014 Image Loading
Elvis Howard

Inside the Intermediate

with Elvis Howard

Date Published: 2013-07-05 

Summary: Summarised scores, results, standings

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

BCA Intermediate division championship, Series 3, Results, Scores, Standings

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 5 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores, results of matches and standings in Series 3 matches of the 2013 BCA Intermediate division championship on Saturday, June 15, 22 and 29:

ZONE A

At Diamond Corner:

Drawn.

Lords 222 all out (Mario Boyce 35, T. Rock 31, Ezra Oneale 29, D. Johnson 25; Kevon Clarke 8-63) and 109-3.

Carib Diamondshire 87 all out (M. Bailey 19, M. Richards 16; S. Hinds 5-22, B. Hinds 2-22).

Points: Lords 3, Diamondshire 1.

-

At Ashton Hall:

Drawn.

Coleridge & Parry 65 all out (M. Stuart 12, J. Murray 11; Litchfield Kirton 6-11, K. Taitt 2-20) and 116-4 (Hasani Newton 61).

Dover 137-8 declared (K. Taitt 29, S. Taylor 25, Wilbur Bruce 19, Kemar Harte 18, Malcolm Powlett 12 not out; J. Murphy 3-30, Edward Martindale 2-33).

Points: Dover 3, Coleridge & Parry 1.

At Vaucluse:

YMPC beat Central by 132 runs.

YMPC 270-9 declared (Davin Wiggins 77, William Lashley 63, J. Manning 34, I. Straughn 22, R. Greene 14; M. Wiltshire 4-62, D.W. Alleyne 3-57) and 68-6 declared (Richard Greene 24, Demel Lorde 18, D. W. Alleyne 4-18, D. Alleyne 2-19).

Central 177 all out (David Pitt 53, Clayton Browne 48, D. Forde 35; William Lashley 5-51, Demel Lorde 3-30) and 29 all out (Demel Lorde 5-7, Joshua Rollins 2-9).

Points: YMPC 8, Central 0.

-

At Wotton:

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers beat Wotton by three wickets.

Wotton 53 all out (Leon Layne 24; J. Carter 4-5, Jermaine Bullen 3-18) and 128 all out (Leon Layne 42 not out, Jon-Ross Brathwaite 23, K. Mallett 16; Jeremy Bowen 3-18, J. Morris 3-36, D. Atherley 2-22).

Isolation Cavaliers 136 all out (DaCosta Atherley 21 not out, Renaldo. Omar Holder 21, Jermaine Bullen 20, Vataly Wilkinson 20, Jeremy Bowen 15, Dale Richards 10; Mark Seale 4-28, Orion Seale 3-28) and 49-7 (Jeremy Bowen 16 not out, Renaldo Holder 15, Dale Richards 11; Kenville Yearwood 5-19, Orion Seale 2-20).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Wotton 0.

At Foursquare Oval:

Drawn.

ESA Field Pickwick 63 all out (Rasheed Edwin 17, Che Layne 16, George Harris 14; Rene Mayers 6-37, Victor Patrick 2-15) and 231-8 declared (George Harris 63, Shane Jones 63, Romel Archer 26, Dylan Grace 24, Adeko Collymore 15 not out, Che Layne 14; Victor Patrick 2-39).

EarthWorks Melrose 121 all out and 92-4 (Kevin Greene 49 not out, Sherwin Straker 12).

Points: Melrose 3, Pickwick 1.

NB: Match was played June 15, 22 and 30.

ZONE B

At Briar Hall:

Drawn.

BFS 306 all out (Athelbert Brathwaite 71, Jared Bernadin 55, Anthony Bowen 50 not out, Laurando Best 42, Brian Shepherd 21, Anthony King jnr 16, Theo Barnett 14; Damian Edwards 6-84).

Esso Tweedside Maxwell 99 all out (W. Blackman 19 not out, M. Roach 19; Laurando Best 7-35) and 27-0.

Points: BFS 3, Maxwell 1.

-

At Church Hill:

Foundation beat Premix & Precast Yorkshire by nine wickets.

Yorkshire 135 all out (T. Kwesi 29, Trevion Murray 26, Junior Moore 14, Ian Hall 13, Ronald Knight 11; Joshua Drakes 5-47, Darien Seale 2-18, Nhamo Winn 2-28) and 118 all out (Glendon Dash 58, Stephen Payne 15, Adrian Thorpe 12, Winston Worrell 10; Nhamo Winn 6-33, Joshua Drakes 3- 36).

Foundation 208 all out (Joshua Drakes 33, Lee-Germon Gaskin 32, Shomari Davis 22, A. Nathaniel 22, Charles Skeete 20 not out, Micah Howard 15, Raynaldo Estwick 13, S. Jordan 12, Nhamo Winn 11; Zac Mohammed 7-71) and 46-1 (Micah Howard 17 not out, Darien Seale 14 not out).

Points: Foundation 8, Yorkshire 0.

At Bayfield:

Wonderbread Bayville beat Republic Bank St Catherine by four wickets.

St Catherine 206 all out (Chad Puckerin 58, Renaldo Rudder 55, Stephen Griffith 44, Chris Griffith 12, Trevor Connell 11; Dave Layne 5-99) and 87-7 declared (Stephen Griffith 34, Chad Proverbs 26; Dave Layne 4-14).

Bayville 127 all out (Kelon Archer 28, Stephen Holder 22, Ramon Goodman 17, R. Hope 16, Andrew Phillips 13, Gabriel Parris 10; Charles Baptiste 3-12, Hothniel Sargeant 2-11, S. Trotman 2-11) and 167-6 (Gabriel Parris 71, Kelon Archer 31, Andrew Phillips 25, Wayne Lovell 10; Terry Connell 3-37, Chad Puckerin 2-40).

Points: Bayville 8, St. Catherine 3.

-

At Weymouth ‘A’:

Police beat Mount Gay North Stars by two runs.

Police 160 all out (Trevor Griffith 36, Kenrick Marshall 25, K. Rollins 24, Q. Rouse 23, Ramon Harewood 18, Ian Shepherd 14; J. Brathwaite 2-12, Shavel Griffith 2-35, Jeff Yearwood 3-23) and 80 all out.

North Stars 147 all out and 91 all out.

Points: Police 8, North Stars 0.

-

At Shorey Village:

Counter Point Wanderers beat Conrad Hunte by seven wickets.

Conrad Hunte 73 all out (R. Armstrong 27; Chris Humphrey 4-14, William Clarke 3-12) and 130 all out (Peter Headley 44, Adam Browne 6-20, Ray Armstrong 4-33).

Wanderers 170 all out and 35-3 (R. Rock 3-10).

Points: Wanderers 8, Conrad Hunte 0.

NB: Match was played on June 15, 22 and 23.

-

ZONE C

At Crumpton Street A:

Drawn.

Milo Lodge 169 all out (Tarik Shorey 86 not out, Shomari Taylor 28, Desean Miller 10; Warren Scantlebury 5-26, Corey Edwards 4-37) and 56-6 (Jeron Bovell 16, Tarik Shorey 14, Rasheed Padmore 13; Corey Edwards 2-11).

Gobal Tuition Harrison College 142 all out (Warren Scantlebury 46, Moshin Nana 22, Kevin Hall 16, Jason Prescod 15, Demario. Taylor 10; Rasheed Wharton 4-40, Clifton Phillips 3-5, Tarik Shorey 2-42).

Points: Lodge 3, Harrison College 1.

At Waterford ‘A’:

Drawn.

Combermere 229 all out (Shamar Springer 59, Matthew Jones 51, Keon Wiltshire 46, Jedson Yarde 28, Ian Boyce 15) and 149 all out (Shane Proverbs 48, Jonathan Drakes 39, Davon Goodman 17, Jedson Yarde 10; Rico Wiggins 3-6, Kyle Franklin 2-20).

BDF 154 all out (Kyle Franklin 34, Renaldo Gibson 30, Rawle Benn 19, Jalani Joseph 15, Rico Wiggins 14; Jedson Yarde 3-25, Davon Goodman 2-11, Matthew Jones 2-43).

Points: Combermere 3, BDF 1.

At Gall Hill:

Drawn.

C.O W Equipment Malvern 206 all out (Creigson Hurley 48, Brian Rogers 39 not out, Malcolm King jr 31, Rachad Forde 26, Anthony Young 12; Richmael Jordan 3-23, Rico Ward 3-43, Shannon Prescod 2-24) and 224 all out (Brian Rogers 59 not out, Anthony Young 43, Aubrey Towler sr 34, Creigson Hurley 24, K. Browne 21, Rachad Forde 19; Richmael Jordan 5-46, Richard Young 2-44).

Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural 268-9 declared (Kevin Howard 57, Ricardo Ward 48, Jonathan Holder 47, Philipe Aimey 31, Charles Antrobus 26, Richard Young 20; Rachad Forde 5-59, Anthony Young 3-67).

Points: SJC 3, Malvern 1.

NB: Match was played on June 15, 22 and 23

At 3Ws Oval:

Sagicor UWI beat Alexandra by nine wickets.

Alexandra 86 all out (Dominic Drakes 18, Mario Hinds 15, D. Babb 14; Karon Bhola 4-25, Armani Best 2-2, J. Ferdinand 2-15) and 182 all out (Jamar Ifill 54, Shkym Haynes 45, Dominic Drakes 19, Mario Hinds 16; Karon Bhola 5-73, N. Greaves 2-11, Steve Pinder 2-23).

UWI 241-9 declared (Hilary Beckles 85, Simon Naitram 47, Steve Pinder 18 not out, Armani Best 18, J. Hollingsworth 17, Pierre Rock 14, Karon Bhola 11; Kelan Vanterpoool 5-75, Dominic Drakes 3-60) and 30-1 (Simon Naitram 18 not out, Justin Bramble 11 not out.

Points: UWI 8, Alexandra 0.

NB: Match was played June 15, 22 and 23

-

At Trents:

CGI Maple beat ICBL Empire by 55 runs.

Maple 195 all out (Jason Worrell 69, Haroon Austin 35, Prince Parris 23, C. Catlyn 23, Shomari Nurse 20; Dominic Waithe-Walcott 5-21, Michael Bowen 3-63) and 90 all out (Prince Parris 16, C. Best 14, Shomari Nurse 13, Kirk Payne 11; Jason Hinds 4-20, Brandon Best 4-32).

Empire 83 all out (Dwayne Collymore 30, Andrew Tudor 17; Jason Worrell 4-34, Kirk Payne 2-9, Xavier Roach 2-26) and 147 all out (Hugh Husbands 40, Michael Bowen 20, Jason Hinds 19, Rashawn Hinkson 14, Jabarry Brathwaite 14, Dwayne Nurse 12 not out; Jason Worrell 5-49, C. Small 3-35).

Points: Maple 8, Empire 0.

NB: Match was played on June 15, 22 and 23.

ZONE D

At Farmers:

Drawn.

Banks Wildey 217 all out (Dakari Louis 59, Adrian Graham 48, Samuel Graham 38, Mark Estwick 15, Kyle Sargeant 14, Toriano Harbin 13, Winston Reid 12 not out; Jason Henry 7-54) and 41-3.

ELD Belleplaine 145 all out (Rico Scott 58, Andrew Yearwood 24, Anthony Patrick 18, Jason Henry 15, Wingrove Beckles 13; Winston Reid 8-57).

Points: Banks Wildey 3, Belleplaine 1.

At Lower Estate:

Drawn.

KFC Ellerslie 256 all out (Dario Belle 95, Dwayne Best 55, K. Evelyn 16, K. Victory 15, R. Tudor 12; J. Alleyne 4-45, K. Springer 2-45, Akeem Franklyn 2-46. G. Pitt 2-49).

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield 97 all out (Dario Babb 35, J. Alleyne 25, L. Walker 17; R. Reid 3-17, K. Victory 2-24) and 236-3 (Wayne Squires 103 not out, Dario Babb 67, Roger Clinkett 24 not out, O. Selman 16; Kemar Walcott 3-71).

Points: Ellerslie 3, Sheffield 1.

-

At Content:

Drawn.

BRC 241 all out (Adrian Maynard 76, D. Lowe 39, Anthony Rollins 37, Orlando Greaves 25, D. Selman 18, Denis Small 13; S. Branch 4-32, Shane Thornton 3-44, Mark Weekes 2-24) and 98-5 (Anthony Rollins 37 not out, D. Selman 25, Delroy Walrond 15 not out).

Windward 226 all out (Pierre Ashby 86, N. Atkins 37, Tony Edghill 31 not out, Allan Branch 30, Raymond Thornton 15, R. Armstrong 14; K. Leacock 4-45, Adrian Maynard 3-55, D. Selman 2-37).

Points: BRC 3, Windward 1.

-

At Queen’s Park:

Super Centre Spartan beat Walker Logistics Boscobelle by nine wickets.

Boscobelle 140 all out (Ravi Armagon 56, Mark Phillips 48; Antoine Sargeant 5-21, Lemar Joseph 3-20) and 105 all out (Aamir Thomas 4-17, Omar Marshall 3-14).

Spartan 156 all out (Jamal Harewood 30, Dadrian Forde 26, Reydon Toppin 23, R. Harewood 16, Antonio Thomas 15, Andre Small 12; W. Sobers 4-42, Tony Edwards 3-34, Kemar Jordan 2-38) and 91-1 (Jamal Harewood 52 not out, Omar Marshall 23 not out).

Points: Spartan 8, Boscobelle 0.

NB: Match was played June 15, 22 and 23.

-

BYE: Alleyne

-

Standings (After series 3)

ZONE A: Isolation Cavaliers 17, YMPC 10, Lords 9, Central 9, Dover 9, Wotton 6, Melrose 5, Pickwick 4 (2), Coleridge & Parry 2, Diamondshire 1 (2).

NB: Pickwick and Diamondshire to complete Series 1 match on August 18 and 25.

ZONE B: Bayville 19, Foundation 17, Wanderers 16, Maxwell 10, BFS 9, Police 8, North Stars 6, Yorkshire 4, St. Catherine 4, Conrad Hunte 2.

ZONE C: Maple 17, BDF 17, Combermere 14, UWI 12, Alexandra 8, SJC 6 (2), Harrison College 5, Malvern 5, Lodge 3, Empire 0 (2).

NB: Empire and St. John Cultural to complete series match on August 11 and 18.

ZONE D: Spartan 19, Windward 7, Ellerslie 7, Banks 7, Boscobelle 6, BRC 4, Belleplaine 3, Sheffield 2, Alleyne 1.

Document Author Elvis Howard
Date Published 2013-07-05
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles

Featured in this Article: Wayne Squires

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Wayne Squires (Wanderers) 3 4 3 19 11 19.00 0 0 1993 First Division
2. Wayne Squires (Wanderers) 2 2 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 1992 First Division
3. Wayne Squires (Wanderers) 6 9 2 53 17 7.57 0 0 1991 First Division
4. Wayne Squires (BCL) 9 11 3 60 23* 7.50 0 0 1990 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2014