BCA 2020 Image Loading
Keith Holder

Inside the Foundation Joel Garner Twenty20

with Keith Holder

Date Published: 2012-03-06 

Summary: Report, scores

Click: View Countries Reading

Foundation Joel Garner Twenty20

Classy Combermere ‘OS’ beat St. Leonard’s ‘OS’ to reach quarter-finals of Foundation Garner T20

Bridgetown, Barbados, March 6 -(www.bcacricket.org)- Set up by a purposeful opening partnership of 72 between Steven Blackett and Pedro Greaves and then displaying good, accurate bowling, Combermere Old Scholars beat newcomers St. Leonard’s Old Scholars by 38 runs to clinch the last qualifying place in the quarter-finals of the fourth annual Christ Church Foundation School Joel Garner Twenty20 tapeball tournament.

Wary that only a win would help their cause in the Lewin/Gilpin Jones Brothers Zone B encounter after failing to reach the quarter-finals in their first season last year, Combermere Old Scholars were very positive after they sent in on another chilly night at Briar Hall on Monday.

Blackett and Greaves laid the foundation for a total of 144 for seven off 20 overs with their positive stand, which came in 7.5 overs before Greaves was bowled by Jamel Harewood for 26, which included five boundaries.

Blackett, who plays for the now demoted Division 1 club YMPC, next fell in the 11th over for the topscore of 27 with the score 86. He was caught by Ryan “Vaas” Clarke, the TeleBarbados Carlton left-arm pacer off Clarke’s club-mate and former Barbados wicket-keeper/batsman Carlo Morris, who fancies himself as a bowler, trundler if you like, in the T20 format.

Kamal Sealy at No. 3 and Jomel Warrican, the former West Indies Under-19 team left-arm spinner, who plays for ICBL Empire, both contributed 19 before both became victims of Omar Marshall, the bespectacled Spartan player better known for his batting.

Marshall was the leading wicket-taker with three for 22 off four overs but the most economical bowler was left-arm spinner Ryan Hinds, the veteran Barbados player and former national captain, who has also represented West Indies. Hinds picked up one for 14 off four overs.

At the halfway stage, St. Leonard’s Old Scholars reached 55 for two with the in-form Harewood and Hinds at the crease.

But both left-handers succumbed to catches by wicket-keeper and captain Jabbar Niles, who is also the Super Centre Spartan Division 1 skipper, in the space of three deliveries in the 12th over and the first from Warrican.

Hinds topscored with 18 and Harewood contributed 16 following scores of 52 not out against last year’s runners-up Alleyne Alumni and 24 off Granville Archer/Samuel Drayton Foundation C Old Scholars. The pair put on 40 in seven overs for the third wicket.

Once they were parted, it was a struggle as St. Leonard’s were limited to 106 for eight.

Opener Akeem Springer, the Guardian General Barbados Youth player, who hit a century off CGI/Sandy Crest Maple in last season’s Sagicor General Super Cup championship, made 14, and skipper Rashidi Boucher, a Spartan player and current Barbados reserve, contributed 13 at No.5.

Niles stood out with the gloves, taking five catches.

Warrican capped a good all-round match by picking up three for 21; Dakari Lewis had two for 16 and Calvin “COW” Watson, the experienced YMPC player, two for 26 – all off four overs.

The win left three teams – Combermere Old Scholars, St. Leonard’s Old Scholars and Alleyne Alumni – all on six points with Foundation C Old Scholars failing to gain a point.

As it turned out, Combermere Old Scholars had the best Net Run Rate of + 1.1561, compared with St. Leonard’s (+0.776) and Alleyne (+0.550).

The quarter-finals will be played at Dover on March 9 and 16, with the semi-finals, March 23, and the final, March 30, slated for the Foundation ground, Church Hill (See match-ups below).

Summarised scores of Monday’s match:

At Briar Hall:

Combermere Old Scholars beat St. Leonard’s Old Scholars by 38 runs.

Combermere Old Scholars 144-7 (20 overs) (Steven Blackett 27, Pedro Greaves 26, Kamal Sealy 19, Jomel Warrican 19; Omar Marshall 3-22).

St. Leonard’s Old Scholars 106-8 (20 overs) (Ryan Hinds 18, Jamel Harewood 16, Akeem Springer 14, Rashidi Boucher 13; Jomel Warrican 3-21, Dakari Lewis 2-16, Calvin Watson 2-26).

Toss: St. Leonard’s Old Scholars.

Umpires: Lawson Cummins, Ian White.

Scorer: Jackie Crick.

=======================================

QUARTER-FINALS

FRIDAY, MARCH 9

At Dover:

Norman/Roy Marshall Brothers Lodge Road v Erskine King/Darnley Boxill Foundation A Old Scholars – 6.30 p.m.

At Dover:

Combermere Old Scholars v Lodge Old Scholars – 9.30 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 16

At Dover:

Ellerslie Old Scholars v St. Leonard’s Old Scholars – 6.30 p.m.

At Dover:

Deighton Griffith Old Scholars v Joseph Harris/Anderson Cummins Foundation B Old Scholars – 9.30 p.m.

=======================================

SEMI-FINALS: FRIDAY, MARCH 23

At Foundation, Church Hill:

Winners of first quarter-final v winners of fourth quarter-final – 6.30 p.m.

Winners of second quarter-final v winners of third quarter-final – 9.30 p.m.

===========================================

FINAL: FRIDAY, MARCH 30

At Foundation, Church Hill:

Winners of semi-final 1 v winners of semi-final 2 – 8 p.m.

=================================================

Combermere ‘OS’ beat St. Leonard’s ‘OS’ to clinch last quarter-final place in Foundation Garner T20

Bridgetown, Barbados, March 6 -(www.bcacricket.org)- Combermere Old Scholars clinched the last place in the quarter-finals of the fourth annual Christ Church Foundation School Joel Garner Twenty20 tapeball tournament with a 38-run win over newcomers St. Leonard’s Old Scholars at Briar Hall on Monday night.

After scoring 144 for seven off 20 overs, Combermere School Old Scholars limited St. Leonard’s Old Scholars to 106 for eight in the Lewin/Gilpin Jones Brothers Zone B.

NB:(Full story to follow).

Summarised scores:

Combermere Old Scholars 144-7 (20 overs) (Steven Blackett 27, Pedro Greaves 26, Kamal Sealy 19, Jomel Warrican 19; Omar Marshall 3-22).

St. Leonard’s Old Scholars 106-8 (20 overs) (Ryan Hinds 18, Jamel Harewood 16, Akeem Springer 14, Rashidi Boucher 13; Jomel Warrican 3-21, Dakari Lewis 2-16, Calvin Watson 2-26).

Toss: St. Leonard’s Old Scholars.

Umpires: Lawson Cummins, Ian White.

Scorer: Jackie Crick.

===============================================

QUARTER-FINALS

FRIDAY, MARCH 9

At Dover:

Norman/Roy Marshall Brothers Lodge Road v Erskine King/Darnley Boxill Foundation A Old Scholars – 6.30 p.m.

At Dover:

Combermere Old Scholars v Lodge Old Scholars – 9.30 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 16

At Dover:

Ellerslie Old Scholars v St. Leonard’s Old Scholars – 6.30 p.m.

At Dover:

Deighton Griffith Old Scholars v Joseph Harris/Anderson Cummins Foundation B Old Scholars – 9.30 p.m.

=======================================

SEMI-FINALS: FRIDAY, MARCH 23

At Foundation, Church Hill:

Winners of Ist quarter-final v winners of fourth quarter-final – 6.30 p.m.

Winners of second quarter-final v winners of third quarter-final – 9.30 p.m.

===========================================

FINAL: FRIDAY, MARCH 30

At Foundation, Church Hill:

Winners of semi-final 1 v winners of semi-final 2 – 8 p.m.

Document Author Keith Holder
Date Published 2012-03-06
Division Foundation Joel Garner Twenty20
Related Foundation Joel Garner Twenty20 Articles

Featured in this Article: Jomel Warrican

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 8 5 1 43 16* 10.75 0 0 2019 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 5 8 1 58 19 8.28 0 0 2019 Elite Division
3. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 3 4 1 73 41 24.33 0 0 2018 Elite Division
4. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 2 2 0 24 19* 0.00 0 0 2018 BCA Super Cup
5. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 5 3 0 31 19 10.33 0 0 2017 Sagicor Twenty20
6. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 7 8 1 198 58* 28.28 0 2 2017 Elite Division
7. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 6 5 1 64 40 16.00 0 0 2017 BCA Super Cup
8. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 5 1 0 1 1 1.00 0 0 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
9. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 3 2 0 6 6 3.00 0 0 2016 Elite Division
10. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 5 7 1 153 77* 25.50 0 1 2015 Elite Division
11. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 8 7 1 82 34 13.66 0 0 2014 Elite Division
12. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 4 3 1 30 14* 15.00 0 0 2013 Elite Division
13. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 2 3 1 39 21 19.50 0 0 2012 Elite Division
14. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 2 1 1 1 1* 0.00 0 0 2011 Sagicor Cup
15. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 5 7 2 100 65* 20.00 0 1 2011 First Division
16. Jomel Warrican (Bdos Youth) 4 2 1 3 2* 3.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
17. Jomel Warrican (Bdos Youth) 3 3 0 2 2 0.67 0 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
18. Jomel Warrican (Bdos Youth) 8 7 2 112 31 22.40 0 0 2010 First Division
19. Jomel Warrican (Bdos Youth) 11 9 1 167 45 21.13 0 0 2009 First Division
20. Jomel Warrican (Bdos Youth) 7 3 1 6 4* 3.00 0 0 2009 Sagicor Cup
21. Jomel Warrican (Spartan) 1 2 0 18 18 9.00 0 0 2007 Banks First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 5 148.2 40 350 25 14.00 5-40 1 0 2.36 2019 Elite Division
2. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 8 24.0 1 140 9 15.56 4-7 1 0 5.83 2019 Sagicor Twenty20
3. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 2 20.0 6 54 3 18.00 2-25 0 0 2.70 2018 BCA Super Cup
4. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 3 62.0 17 208 12 17.33 5-34 1 0 3.35 2018 Elite Division
5. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 5 18.0 1 100 6 16.67 3-33 0 0 5.56 2017 Sagicor Twenty20
6. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 7 196.4 48 557 50 11.14 8-43 6 2 2.84 2017 Elite Division
7. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 6 74.3 8 226 19 11.89 5-36 0 1 3.03 2017 BCA Super Cup
8. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 3 115.1 37 243 22 11.04 5-21 2 0 2.11 2016 Elite Division
9. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 5 16.0 0 119 6 19.83 2-20 0 0 7.44 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
10. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 5 127.1 29 406 22 18.45 6-46 2 0 3.19 2015 Elite Division
11. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 8 237.3 57 622 59 10.54 7-62 6 2 2.61 2014 Elite Division
12. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 4 66.5 16 197 18 10.94 7-42 1 1 2.94 2013 Elite Division
13. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 2 48.1 26 105 12 8.75 5-27 1 0 2.18 2012 Elite Division
14. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 5 184.5 31 526 35 15.03 8-32 2 1 2.85 2011 First Division
15. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 5 17.3 0 92 7 13.14 3-9 0 0 5.26 2011 Sagicor Twenty20
16. Jomel Warrican (Empire) 2 16.5 0 54 5 10.80 3-17 0 0 3.21 2011 Sagicor Cup
17. Jomel Warrican (Bdos Youth) 4 15.2 2 107 3 35.67 2-25 0 0 6.98 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
18. Jomel Warrican (Bdos Youth) 8 176.2 37 531 26 20.42 5-65 1 0 3.01 2010 First Division
19. Jomel Warrican (Bdos Youth) 3 27.3 2 134 7 19.14 4-31 1 0 4.87 2010 Sagicor Cup
20. Jomel Warrican (Bdos Youth) 7 58.1 9 213 20 10.65 5-31 1 1 3.66 2009 Sagicor Cup
21. Jomel Warrican (Bdos Youth) 11 276.1 67 777 53 14.66 8-102 4 2 2.81 2009 First Division
22. Jomel Warrican (Spartan) 1 10.0 0 52 2 26.00 2-14 0 0 5.20 2007 Banks First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2020