BCA 2018 Image Loading
Elvis Howard

Inside the Second Division

with Elvis Howard

Date Published: 2009-10-13 

Summary: Summarised scores & results

Click: View Countries Reading

Second Division

2009 BCA Division 2 championship - Round 11, Results & scores

October 13 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Round 11 matches of the 2009 BCA Division 2 championship on Saturday, October 3 and 10.

ZONE A

At Friendship:

Drawn.

J O’neale Building & Maintenance Yorkshire 162-8 (30 overs) (Trevor Stuart 38, R. Chase 29, A. Hope 22, A. Thorpe 20, I. Hall 14, W. Squires 13; Jason Zeddo 4-24) and 156-7 declared (Trevor Stuart 52, W. Squires 28, I. Hall 24, J. Belgrave 15; Richard Thornton 3-39, A. Greenidge 3-51).

Old Brigand Dover 126 (27.3 overs) (A. Greenidge 27, T. Hinkson 17, Jason Zeddo 15; Kemar Beckles 14; I. Hall 3-20, Winslow Waldron 3-23, Trevor Stuart 2-11) and 107-9 (A. Rollins 29, Jason Zeddo 18, A. Chandler 13; Wilson Walrond 5-17).

Points: Yorkshire 3, Dover 1.

At Mangrove:

Barbados Workers Union beat ESA Field Pickwick by six wickets.

Pickwick 87-7 (33 overs) (Michael Agard snr 24, S. Smith 20, Adrian Grant 13, Paul Daniel 13; Joseph Bishop 3-4, Kenville Doughty 2-27) and 141 all out (Michael Agard snr 26, Paul Daniel 20, L. Gill 20, Deighton Smith 17, S. Smith 17, Clinton St. Hill 13, Ernest Francis 10; Damien Browne 4-40, Kenville Doughty 2-19, Charles Baptiste 2-32).

BWU 169-9 (33 overs) (Wayne Farley 57, Damien Browne 32, Roger Weekes 21, Ian Brathwaite 14, Joseph Bishop 11; L. Gill 3-22, M. Hinds 2-46) and 63-4 (Roger Weekes 21 not out, Ian Brathwaite 19, Damien Browne 10; S. Smith 3-27).

Points: BWU 8, Pickwick 0.

At Dodds:

Drawn.

CSOS 217-3 (22 overs) (Pedro Greaves 85, Shane Lewis 53 not out, K. Sealy 34, W. Daniel 31; O. Williams 2-46) and 190-4 declared (Kamal Sealy 85, S. Lewis 45 not out, J. James 16 not out; T. Kellman 2-71).

GIS 141-4 (22 overs) (Kemel Blades 75 not out, D. Williams 28, Ian Browne 12; J. James 2-19) and 136-5 (C. Coppin 31 not out, S. Cumberbatch 24, D. Hollingsworth 20 not out; J. James 3-6).

Points: CSOS 3, GIS 1.

-

At Diamond Corner:

Carib Diamondshire beat Malvern by ten wickets.

Malvern 66 all out (27.3 overs) (Ian Drakes 12; Dave Harewood 5-21, Terry Connell 2-9, R. Jackman 2-21) and 92 all out (J. Weekes 32, A. Jordan 12, C. Belgrave 11; Dave Harewood 5-27, T. Connell 2-30).

Diamondshire 149-9 declared (30 overs) (M. Griffith 25 not out, Dave Harewood 17 not out, P. Jackman 16, Terry Connell 14, Fernon Scantlebury 14, Ezra Scantlebury 13, R. Jackman 10; I. Weekes 3-35, Malcolm King snr 3-36) and 10-0.



Points: Diamondshire 8, Malvern 0.


At Eyrie:

Drawn.

BCC 171-4 (27 overs) (Jemel Richards 88 not out, Sandor Greenidge 50; Levi Cadogan 2-26) and 193-8 declared (plus 25 penalty runs) (Enrico Christie 57, T. Payne 32 not out, D. Griffith 28, J. Richards 24, A. Miller 19; Esron Waldron 6-75).

Inspire Sports Wanderers 185-5 (27 overs) (Theo Barnett 76, D. Grant 30, Che Cumberbatch 26, Ian Agard 17; O. Jones 3-28) and 101-7 (Theo Barnett 22, D. Grant 16, Che Cumberbatch 15 not out; A. Miller 2-15, T. Payne 2-22).

Points: Wanderers 3, BCC 1.

At Pine/ Wildey:

Drawn.

SJPP 155-8 (35 overs) (Damien Leacock 53, Rory Weekes 50; Trevor Burrowes 7-35) and 177 all out (Andre Bryce 35, Rory Weekes 31, D. Nurse 27, Teddy Sandiford 20, Dwayne Skeete 14, Akeem Mason 11; Arnold Gilkes 2-7, McDonald Lowe 2-20, Lionel Sandiford 2-37).

BRC 114 all out (26.1 overs) (Dario Selman 27, Trevor Burrowes 21, O. Griffith 12, Mc Donald Lowe 11; Dario Leacock 3-18, Matthew Wiltshire 3-31, R. Scantlebury 3-25) and 65-4 (Trevor Burrowes 16, Dario Selman 14; Akeem Mason 4-20).



Points: SJPP 3, BRC 1.

-

At Market Hill:

Drawn.

MASSC 34 all out (13 overs) (Denis Neptune 4-13, N. Holder 2-9) and 319-8 declared (plus 25 penalty) runs (Sherwin Ellis 118, Ronald Shepherd 82, C. Yarde 25 n.o., D. Griffith 21, D. Vaughn 16; H. Holder 2-35).

Market Hill 184-7 (28 overs) (Shane Grant 51, A. Went 35, R. Grannum 31, T. Callender 16 not out; D. Griffith 3-50, A. Payne 2-45).

Points: Market Hill 3, MASCC 1.

Bye: Windward.

ZONE B

At Blenheim B’:

Drawn.

Sunbeam Builders Benfica 136 all out (28.5 overs) (Anthony Stuart 24, Sydney Munroe 21, W. Carter 20, A. Forde 12, Ezra Marshall 10; Roger Moore 4-22, Richmarc Williams 2-7, C. Faria 2-34) and 160 (Sydney Munroe 50, A. Forde 24, Ezra Marshall 23, A. Larrier 19, Anthony Stuart 11; Roger Moore 4-30, S. Forde 4-37).

Tele Barbados Carlton 160-7 (29 overs) (Julian Boyce 39, Roger Moore 30, Richmarc Williams 26, Rudy Mayers 15, S. Forde 10 not out; S. Burrowes 2-43) and 61-3 (R. Prescod 40 not out, J. Boyce 11). 


Points: Carlton 3, Benfica 1.

-

At Lower Estate:

Sheffield beat Caribbean Lumber Maxwell by ten wickets.

Maxwell 113 all out (23 overs) (Tennyson Gill 44, Ian Freeman 20, Roland Robinson 11; Keton Cox 4-27, D. Jones 3-26, Akeem Franklin 2-18) and 87 all out (Hutson Mason 12, Ricky Clarke 12, Roland Robinson 11: Akeem Franklin 3-16, Keton Cox 3-22, Lindwall Price 2-7).

Sheffield 187-9 (35 overs) (D. Selman 38, Dario Babb 37, Roger Clinkett 23, Keton Cox 16, Lindwall Price 15 not out, R. Benn 15; Roland Robinson 3-21, Hugh Cummins 2-30, Hutson Mason 2-34) and 16-0. 


Points: Sheffield 8, Maxwell 0.

At Seawell:

Police beat Ipswich by seven wickets.

Ipswich 55-9 (26 overs) (F. Newsam 22, Alvin Gibson 12; Deon Broome 2-2, Richard Lavine 2-6, M. Roach 2-14) and 73 all out (S. Franklin 31, F. Newsam 16, A. Gibson 14; Richard Lavine 6-42, Derwin Thompson 3-6).

Police 114-8 (26 overs) (Rudolph Clarke 27, Deon Broome 17, S. Lewis 16, Derwin Thompson 15, Ian Shepherd 10; W. Catlyn 3-27, Alvin Gibson 2-18) and 15-3 (W. Catlyn 2-4).

Points: Police 8, Ipswich 0.

At Gall Hill:

Drawn.

ICBL Empire 201-2 (25 overs) (Jeremy Alleyne 76, Horace King 48, Nicholas Bowen 46) and 262-6 (Jeremy Alleyne 100, Alphonso Lashley 57 not out, Gregory Nicholls 45, Nicholas Bowen 21; S. Skeete 3-56).

Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural 215-4 (25 overs) (Joel Moore 83, Oneal Padmore 28, Geoffrey Reid 27, S. Skeete 17 not out, A. Corbin 15; Robert MacDonald 2-63).



Points: SJC 3, Empire 1.

At Shorey Village:

Central beat Valrico Foods Conrad Hunte by two wickets.

Conrad Hunte 155-8 (28 overs) (Ricardo Ramsay 52, O. Collymore 42, L. Doughlin 20 not out, O. Griffith 12; Sam Wilkinson 3-45, John H. Wilson 2-34) and 103-6 declared (Ronald Ramsay 55, M. Devonish 17, Z. Greaves 11; Jimmy Thorne 2-17, Sam Wilkinson 2-37).

Central 86-8 (28 overs (Lewis Mounter 24, Carson Hinds 16, K. Yearwood 16 not out; Ricardo Ramsay 4-16, D. Taylor 2-18) and 174-8 (Jimmy Thorne 50, T. Brathwaite 48, Andrew Willoughby 16 not out, Lewis Mounter 16, Hector Sealy 14; D. Mayers 2-12, Ju Best 2-37).

Points: Central 8, Conrad Hunte 3.

At Byde Mill:

Wotton beat United Youth Group by 134 runs.

Wotton 152-7 (28 overs) and 132-8 declared (Martin Jones 50 not out, G. Best 16, D. Alleyne 15, Robert Daniel 10, Eddie Carter 10; Wesley Straker 3-24, M. Gittens 2-20, Tyson Belgrave 2-33).

United 75 all out (21 overs) and 75 all out (Mark Goodridge 18, W. Evelyn 13, J. Blackman 11; Orson Norgrove 7-39, D. Alleyne 2-15).

Points: Wotton 8, UYG 0.

-

At King’s Park:

Ince Transport Ministry of Transport & Works Sports Club beat Scotty’s Kings Park by three wickets.

King’s Park 120 and 157 (Noel Burke 42, David Moore 26, John Browne 13, Kenian Stoute 12; Pedro Wickham 6-63, G. Alleyne 3-19).

MTW 159-8 and 119-7 (John Stuart 44 not out, P. Brathwaite 25, Larry Scantlebury 16, A. Jordan 12 not out; Keniel Mayers 6-55).

Points: MTW 8, King’s Park 0.

Bye: Brereton.

Document Author Elvis Howard
Date Published 2009-10-13
Division Second Division
Related Second Division Articles

Featured in this Article: Jeremy Alleyne

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 2 2 1 9 9* 9.00 0 0 2000 First Division
2. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 5 4 0 50 21 12.50 0 0 1999 First Division
3. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 13 15 1 289 53 20.64 0 2 1997 First Division
4. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 11 10 2 274 61 34.25 0 2 1996 First Division
5. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 13 17 6 319 76* 29.00 0 0 1995 First Division
6. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 7 9 2 96 18* 13.71 0 0 1994 First Division
7. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 3 4 0 60 33 15.00 0 0 1993 First Division
8. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 6 5 0 50 18 10.00 0 0 1992 First Division
9. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 9 8 0 114 48 14.25 0 0 1991 First Division
10. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 11 16 3 310 67 23.84 0 1 1990 First Division
11. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 13 16 1 314 83 20.93 0 2 1989 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 2 12.0 4 23 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 1.92 2000 First Division
2. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 5 18.5 5 75 2 37.50 1-16 0 0 3.98 1999 First Division
3. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 13 107.0 22 315 17 18.52 3-24 0 0 2.94 1997 First Division
4. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 11 133.3 31 372 33 11.27 7-30 1 1 2.79 1996 First Division
5. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 13 237.5 46 635 55 11.55 7-39 6 0 2.67 1995 First Division
6. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 7 88.5 16 293 19 15.42 4-25 0 0 3.30 1994 First Division
7. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 3 21.0 5 54 2 27.00 1-10 0 0 2.57 1993 First Division
8. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 6 56.4 13 147 3 49.00 1-5 0 0 2.59 1992 First Division
9. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 9 82.4 12 274 15 18.27 4-10 0 0 3.31 1991 First Division
10. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 11 64.0 11 162 22 7.36 6-10 2 0 2.53 1990 First Division
11. Jeremy Alleyne (Empire) 13 79.3 19 210 14 15.00 3-7 0 0 2.64 1989 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018