BCA 2018 Image Loading
Elvis Howard

Inside the Intermediate

with Elvis Howard

Date Published: 2009-10-09 

Summary: Summarised scores & results

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

2009 BCA Intermediate Division championship - Round 7, Results & scores

October 9 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Round 7 matches of the 2009 BCA Intermediate division competition on Saturday, September 19, 26 & October 3.

ZONE A

At Dayrells Road:

Drawn.

Police 155 all out (Trevor Griffith 44, Kurtis Alleyne 37, Derick Boyce 25; Michael Knight 5-27, Ray Armstrong 4-42) and 190 all out.

Inspire Sports Wanderers 134 all out (Gary Pedro 42, Kenrick Marshall 7-54, R. Depeiza 3-45) and 48-2. 


Points: Police 3, Wanderers 1.

At Bayville:

ICBL Empire beat Bayville by seven wickets.

Bayville 159 all out (Wayne Lovell 56, Clifton Wallace 20, Shirley Lovell 16, Jeremy John 13, Dillion Blake 11; Theo Chandler 5-44, Curtis Mapp 2-54) and 127 all out (C. Rock 27, Dillion Blake 24, Kerry Shurland 15 not out, W. Grant 10, W. Lovell 10; G. Went 3-29).

Empire 202-9 declared (Kerri Cummins 44, Seth Holder 43, Theo Chandler 37,Curtis Mapp 15,Marlon Blagrove 12, Maurice Gaskin 12 Rico Wiggins 11; Wayne Lovell 3-42) and 87-3 (Kerri Cummins 31 not out, Theo Chandler 15 not out, L. King 15, Rico Wiggins 13).

Points: Empire 8, Bayville 0.

At Stephen’s Hill:

Drawn.

Caribbean Lumber YMPC 381 all out.

KFC Ellerslie 121 all out & 202-6.

Points: YMPC 3, Ellerslie 1.

At Boscobelle:

ADC Boscobelle beat Nature Valley Lodge by nine wickets.

Lodge 149 all out (Dario Sargeant 46, Dylan Grace 45, Clifton Phillips 11; Tony Edwards 5-25, Eon Phillips 3-64, Rudy Rouse 2-18) and 41 all out (Keon Johnson 5-12, Tony Edwards 3-7).

Boscobelle 169-8 declared (Sherwin Joseph 40, Keron Boyce 37, K. Phillips 22, Tony Edwards 20; Clifton Phillips 6-74) and 23-1 (K. Boyce 13 not out).

Points: Boscobelle 8, Lodge 0.

-

At Orange Hill:

BRC BCL beat Queen Elizabeth Hospital Sports Club by seven wickets.

 

QEH 90 all out (H. Phillips 44, A. Went 12; J. Taitt 3-23) and 133 all out (R. Holder 36, P. Garner 22, D. Howard 19,  P. Thompson 18, H. Henry 11; J. Phillips 3-23, L. Clarke 2-21, J. Taitt 2-29, A. Forde 2-33).

 

BCL 176-9 declared (J. Rock 43, J. Phillips 36, J. Yarde 31, T. Murray 20, J. Taitt 15, S. Lewis 10; P. Garner 3-13, J. Forde 3-33, R. Holder 3-54) and 51-3 (J. Yarde 15 not out, J. Rock 15).

 

Points: BCL 8, QEH 0.

-

ZONE B

At Woodbourne:

Barbados National Oil Company beat Standard by nine wickets.

Standard 79 all out (G. Hinds 32, D. Scott 24; Andre Fields 4-28, Rodney Gittens 3-11, D. Louis 3-17) and 202 all out (G. Hinds 49, R. Odwin 29, L. Greaves 26, St. Hinds 17, A. Scott 16, D. Scott 15, M. Skeete 14, C. Gill 10; Damien Payne 3-20, Junior Gaskin 2-37, Terrence Lewis 2-69).

BNOC 245-9 declared (Allan Wiggins 92, Damien Payne 38, Ricardo Brathwaite 24, Michael Holder 12, Rodney Gittens 12, Miguel Drakes 11; D. Scott 2-23, M. Skeete 2-27, G. Hinds 2-36) and 37-1 (Allan Wiggins 21 not out).

Points: BNOC 8, Standard 0.

-

At Psychiatric Hospital:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Psychiatric Hospital by an innings and 11 runs.

Pickwick 228-4 declared (George Harris 101 not out, Don Benn 61, Joseph Harris 21, Vasbert Drakes 17; Sam Cooper 3-54).

Psychiatric Hospital 41 all out and 176 all out (R. Burrowes 74, J. Greenidge 34, A. Alleyne 25; Jade Padmore 5-31, D. Harris 2-15, Vasbert Drakes 2-50).

Points: Pickwick 8, Psychiatric Hospital 0.

At Belleplaine:

ELD Belleplaine beat Harrison College by five wickets.

Harrison College 117 all out (Armani Best 33, Daniel Rogers 17, M. Willoughby 15, Simon Bartlett 14; John Kellman 3-34, Jason Henry 2-16, Kelso Odaine 2-18) and 110 all out (David Knight 26, O. Forde 24, Darnell Greenidge 20; K. Audain 3-18, Roger Foster 2-8, C. Greene 2-22, John Kellman 2-28).

Belleplaine 135 all out (C. Greene 33, Roger Foster 29, Wingrove Beckles 25, Andrew Yearwood 22, Jason Henry 10; B. Best 3-37, Daniel Rogers 2-22, Kurt Goodridge 2-37) and 93-5 (C. Greene 28, Jason Henry 24, Wingrove Beckles 13).

Points: Belleplaine 8, Harrison College 0.


-

At Paragon:

Drawn.

BDF 235 all out (Bryan Johnson 48, Kirk Straughn 37, Shane Mayers 22, Nigel Estwick 17 not out, D. McCollin 15, Rawle Benn 14; S. Legall 4-49, Brian Gooding 2-32, C. Emmanuel 2-47) and 142-5 (Shane Mayers 70, Kirk Straughn 43, Norman Willoughby 16; Brian Gooding 2-37).

Sagicor UWI 211 all out (Jamal Jordan 59, N. Brathwaite 44, Brian Gooding 34, S. Legall 17, S. Leacock 13; Rawle Benn 2-31, Norman Estwick 2-32, Kirk Straughn 2-47).

Points: BDF 3, UWI 1. 


ZONE C

At Lucas Street:

Drawn.

Windward 207 all out (Chad Linton 37, Mark Edghill 36, David Sealy 28, Anthony Edghill 23 not out, Pierre Ashby 20, Allan Branch 18, W. Warren 15, Andre Archer 14; Andrew Layne 5-46, J. Harewood 2-26) and 124-8 (David Sealy 41, Andre Archer 25 not out, Mark Edghill 22, Anthony Edghill 16, Pierre Ashby 11; Andrew Layne 4-29, Sean Hunte 3-30).

Super Centre Spartan 239 all out (S. Jones 10; Anthony Edghill 4-52, Andre Archer 4-57).



Points: Spartan 3, Windward 1.

At Waterford ‘A’:

Drawn.

Combermere 199 all out (Ade Chase 53, Shane Jones 29, Matthew Ward 24, Jedson Yarde 17, Justin Estwick 18, Brandon King 14;M Griffith 3-59,K. Greaves 2-31) and 102 all out (Ade Chase 16,Devon Goodman 20, Nathan Mayers 20, Jedson Yarde 15; M. Griffith 4-39, A. Scott- Williams 3-23, T. Greaves 2-3).

CGI Maple 144 all out (C. Catlin 35,A. Scott- Williams 25, K. Smith 25, Kirk Payne 21; Brandon King 3-29, Kamal Springer 2-18, Shane Jones 2-11) and 159-7 (k. Payne 37, L. Worrell 21, C. Catlin 18, D. Small 14, K. Smith 13, T. Greaves 12, Cedric Best 11; Jedson Yarde 2-33, Daniel Jordan 2-18).

Points: Combermere 3, Maple 1.

-

At Lakes:

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers beat Alleyne by an innings and 76 runs.

Alleyne 36 all out (Nicholas Clarke 22; Dwayne Alleyne 4-7, DaCosta Atherley 3-11, Jeremy Bowen 2-7) and 92 all out (Corey Bailey 15, R. Trotman 15, Anthony Headley 12, J. Worrell 11; Dacosta Atherley 3-24, Damien Alleyne 3-26, Hallam Bryan 2-17).

Isolation Cavaliers 174-9 declared (Jabarry Doughlin 34, Renaldo O. Holder 31, DaCosta Atherley 24,Kevin Vaughan 18, Jeremy Bowen 17, Shawayne Kellman 15; Corey Bailey 3-44, R. Doughlin 2-14, D. Pilgrim 2-50).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Alleyne 0.

At Bridgefield:

Drawn.

Melrose 153 all out (Victor Patrick 49, J. Devonish 28, A. Alleyne 16, O. Carter 14, Q. Rouse 12; Gregory Alleyne 4-9, Marlon Hoyte 2-32, Samuel Graham 2-33) and 170-7 declared (Sherwin Straker 106, Omari Taitt 21, Owen Gibson 20; Gregory Alleyne 5-51).

Banks 114 all out (Michael Maynard 39, Gregory Alleyne 34 not out, Rene Mayers 4-24, Andrew Foster 2-33) and 96-3 (Michael Maynard 24, Samuel Graham 24, Wayne Reuben 20, Ramon Goodman 16 not out, D. Corbin 12 not out). 


Points: Melrose 3, Banks 1.

-

At Padmore Village:

BNB St. Catherine won by default from HMPO who conceded defeat after setting their opponents 18 runs for victory.

Prison Officers 121 all out (Elson Douglas 31, Sean Knight 24, Oliver Clarke 19, N. Hall 10; Glyne Strickland 3-17, Gregory Robinson 3-36, D. Moseley 3-40) and 56 all out (Sean Knight 19, Oliver Clarke 10 not out; Glen Robinson 4-26, D. Moseley 3-25).

BNB St Catherine 160 all out (C. Griffith 26, G. Strickland 24, Akeem Crookendale 22, D. Moseley 17, 
Kian Moseley 15, Steffan Gooding 14, D. Linton 10; Oliver Clarke 7-52, Elson Douglas 2-33).

Points: St. Catherine 8, HMPO 0.

-

ZONE D

At Crab Hill:

Ince Transport Ministry of Transport & Works Sports Club beat Lords by 79 runs.

MTW 165 all out (Raymond Kellman 57, C. Greene 33, Haldane Payne 19, Kevin Gittens 18; Douglas Johnson 4-34, Timothy Agard 2-41) and 219-2 declared (Haldane Payne 91, Kevin Gittens 77, Raymond Kellman 43 not out).

Lords 173 all out (Timothy Agard 34, H. Cadogan 20,

B. Doughlin 19, D. Johnson 17, L. Edwards 14 not out, D. Greaves 13; Junior Holder 4-33, C. Reece 3-31, 
Denis Payne 2-52) and 132 all out (D. Johnson 50, D. Greaves 19, K. Rogers 19, D. Cumberbatch 17, J. Benn 12; Junior Holder 4-34, Kevin Gittens 3-23).

Points: MTW 8, Lords 3.


-

At Ellerton:

Drawn.

Mount Gay North Stars 143 all out (Troy Toppin 47, Alvin Campbell 46, Ian Broome 16; Aubrey Towler snr 4-18, R. Cumberbatch 3-34, C. Hurley 2-39) and 188-9 declared (Damien Forde 80, Ian Broome 28, Kyle Carrington 24, Alvin Campbell 20; Rashad Forde 5-42, C. Hurley 2-22).

Malvern 226 all out (Rashad Forde 126 not out, C. Hurley 17, J. Nicholls 15; N. Griffith 2-24, Kyle Carrington 2-29, Shavel Griffith 2-44) and 37-4 (N. Gill 3-22).

Points: Malvern 3, North Stars 1.

At Ashton Hall:

TeleBarbados Carlton beat Coleridge & Parry by an innings and 14 runs.

Coleridge & Parry 144 all out(Shane Parris 51,Alex Browne 26, Anton Lucas 23; Akeem Reid 2-4, J. Joseph 2-22, Alex Bridgeman 2-27, Ryan Clarke 2-29, Dawayne Sealy 2-33) and 96 all out (Shane Parris 33, Alex Browne 25; Ryan Clarke 4-18, Alex Bridgeman 4-14).

Carlton 254-6 declared (Richard Greaves 99, Alex Bridgeman 50, Shawn Boyce 24, Ryan Clarke 23 not out, Junior Moore 18, Damien Hinds 10 not out; Shaquille Haynes 2-26).

Points: Carlton 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Eden Lodge:

Wibix beat Ipswich by 37 runs.

Wibix 149 all out (Brian Forde 53, S. Puckerin 29, R. Trotman 21, O. Greenidge 19; W. Harris 3-12, T. Riley 3-54, S. Smith 2-24, S. Alleyne 2-38) and 250 (Michael Cordell 70, P. Edwards 36; K. Smith 3-39, T. Riley 3-65).

Ipswich 159 all out (Shawn Smith 61 not out, A. Harris 36; J. Applewaite 4-39, K. Carvalho 3-69) and 213 all out (T. Riley 34 n.o., K. Smith 33, A. Harris 32, W. Harris 31, T. Alleyne 28; K. Carvalho 2-50, O. Greenidge 2-52).

Points: Wibix 8, Ipswich 3.

At Passage Rd:

Drawn.

Barbados Fire Service 318-8 declared (Patrick Smith 133, Selwyn Padmore 35, Anthony King 33 snr, Michael Dunner 29, Lamar Smith 27, Trevor Ifill 15, Jason Codrington 13; Xavier Roach 4-79) and 142-8(Trevor Ifill 56 not out, Selwyn Padmore 21, Lamar Smith 18, Jason Codrington 16,Ron Phillips 15; Stafford Callender 3-24, Rudolph Hinds 3-39).

Oran/Carib Bristol 242 all out (Rene Greaves 94, S. Reeece 44, S. Mayers 41, Xavier Roach 24, T. reece 12; Sean Kirton 4-56, Trevor Ifill 3-42, Lamar Smith 2-51

Points: BFS 3, Bristol 1.

At Church Hill:

Drawn.

Foundation 137 all out (Dane Bayne 31, K. Bynoe 27; Teddy Garnes 4-24, Shannon Prescod 2-35, Roger Burke 2-13)and 162 all out (Dane Doughty 52, Dario Bayne 22, Michael Holder 22, S. Gilkes 16; Roger Burke 4-26, Shannon Prescod 2-34).

Scotty’s King’s Park 150-6 declared (James Massiah 48, Stephen Griffith 25, Roger Burke 16, Henderson Sargeant 12; K. Bynoe 2-8, Damien Farley 2-35) and 36-2 (James Massiah 13; Michael Holder 2-9). 


Points: King’s Park 3, Foundation 1.

-

Document Author Elvis Howard
Date Published 2009-10-09
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018