BCA 2019 Image Loading
Elvis Howard

Inside the Goddards School Division

with Elvis Howard

Date Published: 2009-10-09 

Summary: Summarised scores & results

Click: View Countries Reading

Goddards School Division

2009 BCA Goddard Enterprises Ltd Schools’ competition - Round 7, Results & scores

October 9 – (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Round 7 matches of the 2009 BCA Goddard Enterprises Limited Schools’ competition on Saturday, September 19, 26 & October 3.

ZONE A

At The Pine:

Parkinson beat Garrison by 155 runs.

Parkinson 209 all out (Andre Cumberbatch 58, A. Reece 34, Donniko Sargeant 32, R. Morris 18, D. Marshall 13, L. Burrowes 10; Kyle Franklin 5-57, Jamar Gittens 4-62) and 154 all out (Donniko Sargeant 85, D. Thompson 24, Dario Marshall 14; Jodi Williams 4-40, Jonathan Holder 2-3).

Garrison 121 all out (Kyle Franklyn 50, Jodi Williams 16 not out, Jamar Gittens 15, Jonathan Holder 13; Terry Scantlebury 5-47) and 87 all out (Jonathan Holder 22, Shaquille Haynes 11, Jamar Harewood 13, Jodi Williams 1; Terry Scantlebury 5-24, T. Greene 4-23).



Points: Parkinson 8, Garrison 0.

At Husbands:

Probyn Properties St. Leonard’s beat Queen’s College by 109 runs.

St. Leonard’s 170 all out and 109-7 declared (Ravendra Persaud 27, Akeem Springer 26, Kenar Gibbons 24, K. Gilkes 13; Ché Layne 5-20).

Queen’s College 73 all out (Matthew Clarke 21, Rohan Bynoe 18; Juval Hinds 4-10, Ravendra Persaud 3-24, Kenar Gibbons 2-14) and 97 all out (Rohan Bynoe 27, T. Rowe 17; Juval Hinds 4-9, Aamir Murray 3-20, Ravendra Persaud 2-8). 


Points: St. Leonard’s 8, Queen’s College 0.

-

At Kingsland:

St. Michael won by default from Deighton Griffith due to the unavailability of the stumps on the first day.

Points: St. Michael 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

-

At Crumpton Street ‘B’: Grantley Adams beat St. James by 117 runs.

Grantley Adams 146 all out (Dario Boyce 60, J, Roach 29, Makhail Austin 15; M. McClean 4-22, A. Skeete 3-25) and 117-2 declared (Rico Reeves 37 not out, J. Roach 23 not out, Dario Boyce 22, Makhail Austin 19).

St. James 53 all out (K. Doughty 19; M. Grant 3-7, K. Callender 3-18, J. Roach 2-5) and 93 all out (M. Alleyne 40, K. Doughty 19, M. Miller 13; Makhail Austin 4-9, Dario Boyce 3-15).

Points: Grantley Adams 8, St. James 0.

-

At Trents St. Lucy:

Drawn.

St. Lucy 70 all out (Zico Springer 15; Devon Barrow 5-6, Amadi Catwell 2-21) and 72-7 (R. Mayers 19 not out, R. Herbert 10).

Lester Vaughan 122-7 declared (Jabari Gibson 50 not out, A. Archer 13, Devon Barrow 12, H. Cheltenham 11 not out; Jeff Yearwood 3-25, D. Marshall 3-32).

Points: Lester Vaughan 3, St. Lucy 1.

-

ZONE B

At Society ‘A’:

Foundation beat Nature Valley Lodge by nine wickets.

Lodge 60 all out and 96 all out (R. Padmore 35, A. Pierce 13; Jerome Jones 4-23, R. Hermas 2-12, Aaron Jones 2-1).

Foundation 122-7 declared and 35-1 (Aaron Jones 18 not out, L. Gaskin 10 not out).

Points: Foundation 8, Lodge 0.

-


At Waterford ‘B’:

Combermere beat Alleyne by an innings and 101 runs.

Alleyne 170 all out and 146 all out (Jamario Small 51, Antonio Glasgow 30, Chaim Holder 5-35, Justin Greaves 3-25, C. Williams 2-50).

Combermere 417 all out (Justin Greaves 140, Keon Richards 102, John Banfield 48, Terrence Drakes 34, Jonathan Drakes 27, Derrol Harewood 20, Shayne Moseley 15, Dru Glasgow 10, Shane Proverbs 10; Antonio Glasgow 3-68, R. Hoyte 2-51, Kemar Smith 2-104, J. Bullen 2-108). 


Points: Combermere 8, Alleyne 0.

At Queen’s Street:

Alexandra beat Harrison College by an innings and 137 runs.

Alexandra 249-6 declared.

Harrison College 73 all out and 39 all out (Kwayne Dalrymple 12 not out; Kemar Small 3-16, A. Foster 2-5, J. Drakes 2-7).

Points: Alexandra 8, Harrison College 0.

-

At Six Roads:

Princess Margaret beat KFC Ellerslie by six wickets.

Ellerslie 91 all out (D. Richards 29, D. Belle 11 L. Bayne 3-15; J. Nicholls 2-6, J. Mottley 2-17) and 139 all out (D. Richards 46, M. Spooner 35, A. Jordan 20, D. Belle 11; D. Sealy 4-35, K. Atherley 2-15, D. Richards 2-35).

Princess Margaret 74 all out (Travis Gittens 34; A. Jordan 4-20, R. Reid 2-15, N. Persaud 2-15) and 159-4 (Damien Sealy 53 not out, Travis Gittens 32, J. Nicholls 25 not out, L. Bayne 12).

Points: Princess Margaret 8, Ellerslie 3.

Document Author Elvis Howard
Date Published 2009-10-09
Division Goddards School Division
Related Goddards School Division Articles

Featured in this Article: Justin Greaves

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Justin Greaves (Empire) 6 6 0 82 38 13.67 0 0 2019 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Justin Greaves (Empire) 4 6 1 368 88 73.60 0 5 2018 Elite Division
3. Justin Greaves (Empire) 7 5 0 51 26 10.20 0 0 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
4. Justin Greaves (Empire) 8 11 3 291 79 36.37 0 2 2016 Elite Division
5. Justin Greaves (Empire) 2 2 1 29 21 29.00 0 0 2015 Elite Division
6. Justin Greaves (Empire) 3 3 1 63 28 31.50 0 0 2015 Sagicor Cup
7. Justin Greaves (Empire) 2 2 2 156 100* 0.00 1 1 2014 Elite Division
8. Justin Greaves (Empire) 4 3 0 11 10 3.66 0 0 2014 Sagicor Cup
9. Justin Greaves (Empire) 1 1 0 43 43 43.00 0 0 2013 Elite Division
10. Justin Greaves (Empire) 7 5 2 82 24* 27.33 0 0 2013 Sagicor Cup
11. Justin Greaves (Empire) 3 2 1 34 25* 34.00 0 0 2013 Sagicor Twenty20
12. Justin Greaves (Bdos Youth) 2 2 1 110 108* 110.00 1 0 2012 Elite Division
13. Justin Greaves (Bdos Youth) 10 9 1 213 71* 26.62 0 1 2012 Sagicor Twenty20
14. Justin Greaves (Bdos Youth) 1 1 0 37 37 37.00 0 0 2011 Sagicor Cup
15. Justin Greaves (Bdos Youth) 3 3 0 165 79 59.00 0 2 2011 First Division
16. Justin Greaves (Bdos Youth) 4 4 1 52 23* 17.33 0 0 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
17. Justin Greaves (Bdos Youth) 1 1 0 3 3 3.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
18. Justin Greaves (Bdos Youth) 4 2 1 63 38 63.00 0 0 2010 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Justin Greaves (Empire) 6 1.2 0 20 1 20.00 1-20 0 0 16.67 2019 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Justin Greaves (Empire) 8 72.0 19 198 11 18.00 2-11 0 0 2.75 2016 Elite Division
3. Justin Greaves (Empire) 7 18.0 0 128 9 14.22 3-13 0 0 7.11 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
4. Justin Greaves (Empire) 3 10.4 0 58 6 9.66 5-33 0 1 5.44 2015 Sagicor Cup
5. Justin Greaves (Empire) 2 13.0 3 52 1 52.00 1-9 0 0 4.00 2015 Elite Division
6. Justin Greaves (Empire) 2 15.0 2 51 4 12.75 2-15 0 0 3.40 2014 Elite Division
7. Justin Greaves (Empire) 4 14.0 1 58 2 29.00 2-44 0 0 4.14 2014 Sagicor Cup
8. Justin Greaves (Empire) 7 31.0 1 140 8 17.50 5-52 0 1 4.51 2013 Sagicor Cup
9. Justin Greaves (Empire) 3 8.0 0 47 4 11.75 3-28 0 0 5.87 2013 Sagicor Twenty20
10. Justin Greaves (Bdos Youth) 2 10.0 2 27 2 13.50 2-27 0 0 13.50 2012 Elite Division
11. Justin Greaves (Bdos Youth) 10 15.5 0 139 4 34.75 2-30 0 0 8.78 2012 Sagicor Twenty20
12. Justin Greaves (Bdos Youth) 1 9.0 1 51 1 51.00 1-51 0 0 5.67 2011 Sagicor Cup
13. Justin Greaves (Bdos Youth) 3 29.0 2 115 2 77.00 2-75 0 0 3.96 2011 First Division
14. Justin Greaves (Bdos Youth) 4 18.0 3 74 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 4.11 2010 First Division
15. Justin Greaves (Bdos Youth) 1 10.0 1 38 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 3.80 2010 Sagicor Cup
16. Justin Greaves (Bdos Youth) 4 7.0 0 62 2 31.00 2-5 0 0 8.86 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2019