BCA 2018 Image Loading
Keith Holder

Inside the Sagicor Cup

with Keith Holder

Date Published: 2009-10-04 

Summary: Summarised scores

Click: View Countries Reading

Sagicor Cup

2009 BCA Sagicor General Super Cup championship - Round 7, Results & Lunch scores

October 4 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in the seventh and final round of preliminary matches in the 2009 BCA Sagicor General Super Cup (50-over-a-side) championship today.

ZONE A

A3 3Ws Oval: Sagicor UWI beat Inspire Sports Wanderers by 95 runs.

UWI 245-9 (50 overs) (Romel Currency 50, Miles Bascombe 43, Liam Sebastien 40, Gavin Wallace 33, Kyle Corbin 28, Kurt Wilkinson 19, Nekoli Parris 12; Jason Greene 2-15, Gary Belle 2-39, Ray Armstrong 2-41).

Wanderers 150 all out (35.2 overs) (Ray Armstrong 35, Simon Naitram 21 not out, Damien Chase 17, Renaldo Arthur 17, Diego Stuart 15, Marvin Forde 11; Ruel Brathwaite 4-27, Khismar Catlin 2-31).

Points: UWI 4, Wanderers 0.

Toss: UWI.

Umpires: Burtnul Ricardo Harrison, Andrew Watson.

Match referee: Vincent Lashley.

-

At Old Coleridge:

Oran/Carib Bristol beat BDFSP by 233 runs.

Bristol 314-7 (50 overs) (Jamar Griffith 124 – 118 balls, 17 threes, 8 fours, Kerry Thompson 36, Collis Worrell 34, Nauldon Thompson 27, Jason Worrell 23 not out, Stafford Callender 12, Rudolph Hinds 11; Kevin Sisnett 3-52).

BDFSP 81 all out (23 overs) (Lamar Wiggins 25, Mario Boyce 19, Larando Best 17 not out; Dave Roach 5-15, Stafford Callender 2-47).

Points: Bristol 4, BDFSP 0.

Toss: BDFSP.

Umpires: Andrew Corbin, Wilbert Jordan.

Match referee: Andrew Straughn.

At Weymouth:

Guardian General Barbados Youth beat Police by 35 runs.

Barbados Youth 230 all out (47 overs) (Chad Proverbs 72, Jason Holder 26, Shane Dowrich 26, Kraigg Brathwaite 23, Kyle Mayers 17 not out, Raymon Reifer 14, Roston Chase 10; Antonio Mayers 4-38, Callitos Lopez 3-49, Jason Smith 2-37).

Police 195 all out (46 overs) (Roger Williams 47, Larry Babb 40, Dwayne Yearwood 28, Stephen Payne 19 not out, Callitos Lopez 11; Jason Holder 4-43, Roston Chase 2-30, Jomel Warrican 2-43).

Points: Barbados Youth 4, Police 0.

Toss: Police.

Umpires: Tunley Franklyn, Anthony Mascoll.

Match referee: Michael Worrell.

At Queen’s Park:

BNB St. Catherine beat Super Centre Spartan by one wicket.

Spartan 198-9 (50 overs) (Shamarh Brooks 35, Wayne Blackman 33, Rashidi Boucher 22, Rohan Nurse 18, Andre Gill 17, Kenroy Lewis 16, Sulieman Benn 14, Dave Marshall 13 not out; Joel M. Leacock 5-41, Derick Bishop 2-20).

St. Catherine 199-9 (48.3 overs) (Patrick Browne 80, Ronaldo Kellman 25, Ulric Batson 20, Micah St. Hill 19, Kayode Pantophlet 16, Joel M. Leacock 12; Dave Marshall 4-25, Sulieman Benn 3-35).

Points: St. Catherine 4, Spartan 0.

Toss: St. Catherine.

Umpires: Roger Broomes, Sylvan Leacock.

ZONE B

At Wildey:

ICBL Empire beat LIME by 102 runs.

Empire 251-6 (50 overs) (Alcindo Holder 136 – 104 balls, 15 fours, 1 six, Kevin Stoute 39, Seth Holder 27 not out, Javon Searles 13, Antonio Greenidge 11; Corey Edwards 3-44, Amory Holder 2-45).

LIME 149 all out (35.1 overs) (Ashley Nurse 23, Randy Thomas 22, Cyprian Payne 20, Amory Holder 19, Chad Batson 14 not out, Brian Johnson 10; Shawn Graham 4-6, Lemar Mascoll 4-36).

Points: Empire 4, LIME 0.

Toss: LIME.

Umpires: Vincent Bullen, Richard King.

Match referee: Hensley Robinson.


At Foursquare:

TeleBarbados Carlton beat ESA Field Pickwick by nine runs.

Carlton 160 all out (46 overs) (Shirley Clarke 42, Carlo Morris 37, Vonrick Nurse 20, Kevin Ramsay 20, Kirk Gibson 12; Ryan Layne 4-29, Corey Yearwood 2-31, Jade Padmore 2-45).

Pickwick 151 all out (47 overs) (Ryan Layne 44, Kyle Hope 38, Michael Matthews 27; Marlon Graham 3-36, Dane Currency 2-26, Ryan Clarke 2-27).

Points: Carlton 4, Pickwick 0.

Umpires: Patrick Grazette, Carson Howard.

Match referee: Mervyn Jones.

Toss: Carlton.

-

At The Brewery:

Banks beat Caribbean Lumber YMPC by two wickets.

YMPC 115 all out (33.1 overs) (Lonsdale Blake 18, Ryan Wiggins 17, William Lashley 17, Jed Yearwood 16, Matthew King 10; Ramon Sealy 4-54, Carlos Brathwaite 2-19, Jonathan Carter 2-25).

Banks 119-8 (42.4 overs) (Renaldo Holder 23 not out, Shane Parris 19, Ramon Sealy 16 not out, Carlos Brathwaite 14; Tennyson Anthony Roach 3-35).

Result: Banks won by two wickets.

Points: Banks 4, YMPC 0.

Toss: Banks.

Umpires: Anthony Farrell, Dalton Holder.


At Blenheim ‘A’:

BRC BCL beat CGI Maple by one run.

BCL 226-9 (50 overs) (Sean Armstrong 80, Nicholas Carter 36, Aubrey Towler jnr 25, Krisnan Hurdle 22, Kelon Merchant 13; Kirk Brome 4-31, Renaldo Parris 3-46).

Maple 225 all out (49.5 overs) (Pedro Agard 55, Renaldo Parris 35, Barrington Yearwood jnr 22, Mario Albert 21, Shane Ransay 20, Ezra O’neal 19, Jefferson Gibbons 16, Kirk Brome 12 not out, Emmerson Jordan 11; Dave Clarke 3-44, Jamar Rock 2-29, Kelon Merchant 2-33).

Points: BCL 4, Maple 0.

Toss: BCL.

Umpires: Earl Collymore, Stephen Hope.

Match referee: Jeffrey Mascoll.

-

LUNCH SCORES

October 4 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores of play at lunch in the seventh and final round of preliminary matches in the 2009 BCA Sagicor General Super Cup (50-over-a-side) championship today.

ZONE A

A3 3Ws Oval: Sagicor UWI 245-9 (50 overs) (Romel Currency 50, Miles Bascombe 43, Liam Sebastien 40, Gavin Wallace 33, Kyle Corbin 28, Kurt Wilkinson 19, Nekoli Parris 12; Jason Greene 2-15, Gary Belle 2-39, Ray Armstrong 2-41) v Inspire Sports Wanderers.

Toss: UWI.

-

At Old Coleridge:

Oran/Carib Bristol 314-7 (50 overs) (Jamar Griffith 124 – 118 balls, 17 threes, 8 fours, Kerry Thompson 36, Collis Worrell 34, Nauldon Thompson 27, Jason Worrell 23 not out, Stafford Callender 12, Rudolph Hinds 11; Kevin Sisnett 3-52) v BDFSP.

Toss: BDFSP.

At Weymouth:

Guardian General Barbados Youth 230 all out (47 overs) (Chad Proverbs 72, Jason Holder 26, Shane Dowrich 26, Kraigg Brathwaite 23, Kyle Mayers 17 not out, Raymon Reifer 14, Roston Chase 10; Antonio Mayers 4-38, Callitos Lopez 3-49, Jason Smith 2-37) v Police.

Toss: Police

At Queen’s Park:

Super Centre Spartan 198-9 (50 overs) (Shamarh Brooks 35, Wayne Blackman 33, Rashidi Boucher 22, Rohan Nurse 18, Andre Gill 17, Kenroy Lewis 16, Sulieman Benn 14, Dave Marshall 13 not out; Joel M. Leacock 5-41, Derick Bishop 2-20) v BNB St. Catherine.

Toss: St. Catherine.

ZONE B

At Wildey:

ICBL Empire 251-6 (50 overs) (Alcindo Holder 136 – 104 balls, 15 fours, 1 six, Kevin Stoute 39, Seth Holder 27 not out, Javon Searles 13, Antonio Greenidge 11; Corey Edwards 3-44, Amory Holder 2-45) v LIME.

Toss: LIME.


At Foursquare:

TeleBarbados Carlton 160 all out (46 overs) (Shirley Clarke 42, Carlo Morris 37, Vonrick Nurse 20, Kevin Ramsay 20, Kirk Gibson 12; Ryan Layne 4-29, Corey Yearwood 2-31, Jade Padmore 2-45) v ESA Field Pickwick.

Toss: Carlton.

-

At The Brewery:

Caribbean Lumber YMPC 115 all out (33.1 overs) (Lonsdale Blake 18, Ryan Wiggins 17, William Lashley 17, Jed Yearwood 16, Matthew King 10; Ramon Sealy 4-54, Carlos Brathwaite 2-19, Jonathan Carter 2-25).

Banks 16-2 (8 overs) (Carlos Brathwaite 13 not out).


At Blenheim ‘A’:

BRC BCL 226-9 (50 overs) (Sean Armstrong 80, Nicholas Carter 36, Aubrey Towler jnr 25, Krisnan Hurdle 22, Kelon Merchant 13; Kirk Brome 4-31, Renaldo Parris 3-46) v CGI Maple.

Toss: BCL.

Document Author Keith Holder
Date Published 2009-10-04
Division Sagicor Cup
Related Sagicor Cup Articles

Featured in this Article: Alcindo Holder

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Alcindo Holder (St. Catherine) 4 4 1 91 33 30.33 0 0 2017 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Alcindo Holder (St. Catherine) 2 2 0 94 63 47.00 0 1 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
3. Alcindo Holder (St. Catherine) 6 9 1 277 101* 34.62 1 0 2016 Elite Division
4. Alcindo Holder (St. Catherine) 9 15 4 356 96 25.42 0 1 2015 Elite Division
5. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 9 13 2 231 59 21.00 0 1 2014 Elite Division
6. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 5 7 2 254 113* 50.80 1 1 2012 Elite Division
7. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 5 5 1 163 58 40.75 0 2 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
8. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 10 12 3 496 113 55.11 1 5 2010 First Division
9. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 3 3 1 42 32* 21.00 0 0 2010 Sagicor Cup
10. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 5 5 1 302 136 75.50 2 1 2009 Sagicor Cup
11. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 10 12 1 344 114* 31.27 1 1 2009 First Division
12. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 6 6 0 185 53 30.83 0 1 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
13. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 2 1 0 45 45 45.00 0 0 2008 First Division
14. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 3 2 0 6 5 3.00 0 0 2008 Sagicor Cup
15. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 3 3 0 12 11 4.00 0 0 2006 Sagicor Cup
16. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 11 18 5 410 66 31.54 0 3 2004 First Division
17. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 11 14 4 270 44* 27.00 0 0 2000 First Division
18. Alcindo Holder (Schools South) 13 24 3 374 34 17.80 0 0 1999 First Division
19. Alcindo Holder (Select) 0 0 0 0 0 0.00 0 0 0 Select
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Alcindo Holder (St. Catherine) 6 3.0 0 11 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 3.66 2016 Elite Division
2. Alcindo Holder (St. Catherine) 9 71.4 8 247 11 22.45 5-54 1 0 3.44 2015 Elite Division
3. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 9 28.0 9 112 2 56.00 2-31 0 0 4.00 2014 Elite Division
4. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 5 9.0 1 25 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 2.78 2012 Elite Division
5. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 3 5.2 0 21 2 10.50 1-10 0 0 3.94 2010 Sagicor Cup
6. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 10 69.4 12 199 6 33.17 2-21 0 0 2.86 2010 First Division
7. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 5 3.0 0 24 1 24.00 1-24 0 0 8.00 2010 Sagicor Twenty20
8. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 6 6.0 0 37 2 18.50 1-4 0 0 6.17 2009 Sagicor Twenty20
9. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 10 56.0 11 179 4 44.75 1-7 0 0 3.20 2009 First Division
10. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 5 2.0 0 6 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 3.00 2009 Sagicor Shield
11. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 3 9.0 2 27 1 27.00 1-27 0 0 3.00 2008 Sagicor Cup
12. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 2 8.0 4 19 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 2.38 2008 First Division
13. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 11 41.0 8 96 4 24.00 3-30 0 0 2.34 2004 First Division
14. Alcindo Holder (Empire) 11 30.5 4 109 9 12.11 4-20 0 0 3.54 2000 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018