BCA 2018 Image Loading
Elvis Howard

Inside the Second Division

with Elvis Howard

Date Published: 2009-09-03 

Summary: Summarised scores & results

Click: View Countries Reading

Second Division

2009 BCA Division 2 championship - Round 8, Results & scores

September 3 (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Round 8 matches of the 2009 BCA Division 2 championship on Saturday, August 22 and 29.

ZONE A

At Dodds:

Government Industrial School beat Windward by four wickets.

Windward 116 all out (Graham Bethell 46, Charlie Thornton 23; Ian Browne 4-11).

GIS 117-6 (K. Blades 43, C. Coppin 22, A. Brathwaite 16; R. Cox 3-52, B. Jordan 2-18).

Points: GIS 5,Windward 0.

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

At Diamond Corner:

Carib Diamondshire beat Barbados Workers Union by an innings and five runs.

BWU 54 all out (20.2 overs) (M. Clarke 21 not out; Dave Harewood 6-16, Terry Connell 2-8) and 68 all out (Roger Weekes 26, Ian Brathwaite 14; Marty Griffith 8-23, R. Jackman 2-3).

Diamondshire 127-9 (31 overs) (M. Richards 24 not out, R. Jackman 21, P. Jackman 16, S. Scantlebury 12, M. Small 11, Elvis Cadogan 10; Kenville Doughty 4-34, Damien Browne 2-19).

Points: Diamondshire 8, BWU 0.

At Dayrells Road:

BRC beat Inspire Sports Wanderers by 67 runs.

BRC 204-8 declared (Dwayne Selman 56, M. Hinds 52, Trevor Burrowes 29, Anthony Kirton 27, Glyne Small 19; Mali Marshall 3-47, T. Pitt 2-16, M. Goddard 2-34).

Wanderers 137 all out (Theo Barnett 24, D. Greene 22, Mali Marshall 19, D. Grant 16, I. Agard 16; C. Drakes 2-25, L. Sandiford 2-32, J. Greaves 2-33).

Points: BRC 5, Wanderers 0.

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

At Eyrie:

No-decision.

BCC 185-9 (Enrico Christie 44, Kristopher Forde 38, Jabarry Richards 35 not out, Sandor Greenidge 13; S. Smith 3-21, D. Carrington 2-25, K. Rouse 2-31).

ESA Field Pickwick 83-5 (Adrian Grant 28 not out, Michael Agard snr 12; A. Sobers 2-27).

Points: BCC 2, Pickwick 2.

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

-

At Pine/Wildey:

Samuel Jackman Prescod Polytechnic beat Old Brigand Dover by seven wickets.

Dover 68 all out (M. Brewster 17 not out, W. Warner 11, Kemar Beckles 10; A. Wiltshire 3-15, Akeem Mason 2-15).

SJPP 69-3 (D. Nurse 24, A. Wiltshire 18, Akeem Mason 13 not out; A. Greenidge 2-29).

Points: SJPP 5, Dover 0.

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

-

At Market Hill:

Malvern beat Market Hill by five wickets.

Market Hill 144 all out.

Malvern 146-3.

Points: Malvern 5, Market Hill 0.

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

At Pine Basin:

Combermere School Old Scholars beat Ministry of Agriculture Sports & Social Club by 106 runs.

CSOS 184-7 (30 overs) (Shane Lewis 65, K. Sealy 33, C. Hope 25, C. Edwards 24, Stephen Bennett 14; D. Griffith 4-49, Joel Clarke 2-52).

MASSC 78 all out (J. Clarke 17, T. Drakes 14, A. Payne 10, C. Yarde 10; Shane Lewis 6-28, Bradley Harris 2-14, Stephen Bennett 2-15).

Points: CSOS 5, MASSC 0.

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

-

BYE: Yorkshire.

-

ZONE B

At Seawell:

Scotty’s King’s Park beat Police by six wickets.

Police 121-7 declared (Rudolph Clarke 58, Steve Brathwaite 29, Derwin Thompson 15; Keinan Stoute 5-38, Keniel Mayers 2-51).

King’s Park 124-4 (C. Clarke 37, Oswald Hoyte 23, Noel Burke 15; Derwin Thompson 2-28, Richard Lavine 2-30).

Points: King’s Park 5, Police 0.

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

-

At Wotton:

Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural beat Wotton by six wickets.

Wotton 97 all out (minus 25 penalty runs) (D. Richardson 32, J. Browne 17, D. Murrell 12; D. Estwick 5-36, O. Padmore 2-1).

SJC 73-4 (J. Moore 31 not out, A. Corbin 20 not out; O. Norgrove 3-29).

Points: SJC 5, Wotton 0.

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

-

At Black Rock:

No-decision.

Tele Barbados Carlton 228 all out (S. Forde 40 not out, Dane Currency 37, Julian Boyce 27, Hayden Thompson 25, C. Faria 17, R. Williams 17, R. Prescod 16, Yusuf Nagdee 10; Cecil King 3-28, K. Glasgow 2-14, Robert McDonald 2-61).

ICBL Empire 70-4 (Gregory Nicholls 19, R. Parris 11, Cecil King 11 not out; Rudy Mayers 2-29).

Points: Carlton 2, Empire 2.

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

At Eden Lodge:

No-decision.

Ipswich 182-5 declared (Floyd Newsam 68, C. Coombs 46, Randall Sealy 14; D. Taylor 2-29).

Valrico Foods Conrad Hunte SC 65-2 (D. Kellman 25 not out, M. Devonish 17).

Points: Ipswich 2, Conrad Hunte 2.

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

At Vaucluse:

Central won by default from Caribbean Lumber Maxwell, who failed to field the required number of players (seven) at the start of the final day’s play.

Points: Central 5, Maxwell 0.

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Sheffield by 53 runs.

Brereton 160-8 declared (Gregory Holder 41, O. Bancroft 26, Stephen Wilkinson 25, T. Howell 14; Dario Babb 3-21, Akeem Franklin 2-34).

Sheffield 107 all out (Otho Selman 23, Dario Babb 20, Sean Benn 19, Akeem Franklin 13; Lydel Applewhaite 5-12, Mark Layne 2-24).

Points: Brereton 5, Sheffield 0.

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

-

At Byde Mill:

No-decision.

UYG 160 all out.

Ince Transport MTW 43-5.

Points: UGY 2, MTW 2.

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

BYE: Benfica.

Document Author Elvis Howard
Date Published 2009-09-03
Division Second Division
Related Second Division Articles

Featured in this Article: Dave Harewood

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Dave Harewood (St. Catherine) 5 7 0 58 16 8.29 0 0 1995 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018