BCA 2018 Image Loading
Elvis Howard

Inside the Intermediate

with Elvis Howard

Date Published: 2009-08-25 

Summary: Summarised scores & results

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

2009 BCA Intermediate Division championship - Round 5, Results & scores

August 25 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Round 5 matches of the 2009 BCA Intermediate division competition on Saturday, August 8, 15 & 22.

ZONE A

At Society ‘A’:

Drawn.

Inspire Sports Wanderers 249-8 declared (Nicholas Evans 112 not out, Simon Naitram 40, Steve Pinder 31, Gary Pedro 26, Joshua Ferdinand 2-34, Dario Sargeant 2-46).

Nature Valley Lodge 83 all out (Dario Sargeant 30, Mario Rampersaud 20, Michael Knight 6-16) and 53-3 (Dario Sargeant 28 not out, Mario Rampersaud 16; Michael Knight 2-3).

Points: Wanderers 3, Lodge 1.

-

At Bayville:

Drawn.

BRC BCL 210 all out (J. Yarde 42, S. Louis 30, Rene Mayers 34, Ishmael Lucas 22, Lamar Clarke 19, Jamar Philips 18, Trevion Murray 18, Kacy Branch 15; Sherwin Lovell 4-49, Wayne Lovell 3-52, Kerry Shurland 2-39) and 61-5 (J. Phillips 19, J. Yarde 15 not out, Ishmael Lucas 12; J. Jones 3-16).

Bayville 212 all out (Sherwin Lovell 63, Wayne Lovell 50, J. Jones 17, Stephen Holder 14, C. Barton 11, Clifton Wallace 10; Jamal Taitt 6-45).

Points: Bayville 3, BCL 1.

-

At Weymouth ‘A’:

Police beat Queen Elizabeth Hospital by 161 runs.

Police 213 all out (Trevor Griffith 76, Ian Williams 38, R. Downes 27, Stephen Herbert 12; Jarvis Forde 5-75, R. Holder 3- 63) and 135-4 declared (Derek Boyce 53, Kurt Alleyne 51, K. Miller 12; S. Yarde 2-40, Tennyson Murray 2-24).

QEH 100 all out (Jarvis Forde 20, A. Howard 20, H. Holder 18, P. Thompson 12; Rasheed Depeiza 3-15, Dwayne Davis 2-34, Kenrick Marshall 2-26) and 87 all out (R. Holder 13, P. Garner 16, T. Waithe 11; Rasheed Depeiza 5-17, Kenrick Marshall 2-30).

Points: Police 8, QEH 0.

At Beckles Road:

Drawn.

Caribbean Lumber YMPC 87 all out (Davin Wiggins 21, Ian Straughn 20, K. Taitt 16 not out, Andrew Sargeant 11, Richard Greene 11; Tony Edwards 5-24, Rudy Rouse 4-18 including a hat-trick) and 67-3 (Davin Wiggins 51 not out).

ADC Builders Boscobelle 249-6 declared (Dario Lopez 78, Tony Edwards 49, Mark Phillips 37, K. Johnson 23, K. Boyce 16, L. Payne 10 not out; Antonio Atkins 3-60).

Points: Boscobelle 3, YMPC 1.

-

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Drawn.

KFC Ellerslie 141 all out (Rakeem Hoyte 22, K. Daniel 20, Michael Spooner 17, Sean Sealy 15, Shomari Nurse 13, Theo Chandler 3-29, Deon Pinder 2-25, Lemar Mascoll 2-16) and 114 all out (Rakeem Hoyte 38, Shomari Nurse 11; Marlon Blaggrove 3-32, Curtis Mapp 2-15, Theo Chandler 2-20, Lemar Mascoll 2-33).

ICBL Empire 154-3 declared and 89-5 (K. Cummins 29, Theo Chandler 22, Seth Holder 14; Shomari Nurse 4-41).

Points: Empire 3, Ellerslie 1.

ZONE B

At Wildey:

Drawn.

ESA Field Pickwick 183 all out (George Harris 64, D. Benn 22, S. Browne 18 not out, Jade Padmore 17; N. Blackman 4-23, M. Springer 2-21, Anthony Morris 2-59) and 28-1 (I. Watts 15).

LIME 263-8 declared (Kevin Callender 86, Adrian Brathwaite 71, Kelvin Patterson 54, J. Brathwaite 18; Jade Padmore 4-67, R. Daisley 2-49).

Points: LIME 3, Pickwick 1.

-

At Belleplaine:

ELD Belleplaine won by default from Barbados National Oil Company.

NB: The umpires called play immediately after tea and BNOC did not take the field. Belleplaine needed two runs to win.

BNOC 123 all out (C. Jones 29, R. Brathwaite 27, Rodney Gittens 14, A. Fields 10; John Kellman 3-18, Kurtis Greene 3-19, Kelso Odaine 3-36) and 96 all out (Rodney Gittens 20, Damien Payne 18, A. Fields 15 not out, Allan Wiggins 13, A. Williams 12; John Kellman 4-38).

Belleplaine 218-3 declared (Andrew Yearwood 117 not out, John Kellman 54, Roger Foster 26 not out).

Points: Belleplaine 8, BNOC 0.

-

At Orange Hill:

BDF beat Standard by ten wickets.

Standard 127 all out (D. Scott 32, G. Hinds 32, Roydon Odwin 24, R. Greaves 11, G. Hinds 10; Bryan Johnson 3-35, Nigel Estwick 3-36, Henderson Reece 2-33) and 127 all out (Roydon Odwin 26, A. Scott 22, G. Hinds 18, L. Greaves 17, C. Maynard 10; Kirk Straughan 4-30, Bryan Johnson 2-20, Rawle Benn 2-24).

BDF 207-7 declared (Shane Mayers 100, Norman Willoughby 66, Kirk Straughan 12 not out; Roydon Odwin 4-39, S. Skeete 2-47) and 49-0 (Shane Mayers 27 not out, Rawle Benn 15 not out).

Points: BDF 8, Standard 0.

At Psychiatric Hospital:

Drawn.

Sagicor UWI 194 all out (Nicholas Brathwaite 79, Sir Hilary Beckles 26, Jamal Jordan 23, M. Gill 14, Pierre Rock 12; Alfred Alleyne 3-68, C. Holder 2-23) and 60-4.

Psychiatric Hospital 87 all out (Rodney Toppin 20, S. Greenidge 16, A. Alleyne 12, S. Cooper 11, D. Wilson 10; Pierre Rock 3-19, Dwayne Harding 3-24).

Points: UWI 3, Psychiatric Hospital 1.

-

BYE: Harrison College.

ZONE C

At Queen’s Park:

No-decision.

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers 187 (H. Bryan 30, Kevin Vaughn 26, S. Kellman 26, Renaldo Holder 25, Jabarry Doughlin 20, W. Alleyne 19, J. Bowen 14; Andrew Layne 4-46, Cheyne Jones 3-52, K. Louis 2-27)

Super Centre Spartan 85-5.

Points: Spartan 1, Isolation Cavaliers 1.

At Lucas Street:

No-decision.

Windward 232 all out (Andre Archer 69 not out, Allan Branch 53, Sean Sealy 21, W. Warren 19, Mark Edghill 14, Pierre Ashby 13, Shawn Harris 11; Glyne Strickland 4-61, Glen Robinson 3-40, Brian Browne 2-47).

BNB St. Catherine 118-6 (Akeem Crookendale 26, Dale Mason 26, Julian Alleyne 24, Terry Watson 20; David Sealy 2-26).

Points: Windward 1, St. Catherine 1.

-

At Waterford ‘A’:

No-decision.

Combermere 277 all out (Justin Greaves 106, Matthew Ward 31, Jedson Yarde 30, Shane Jones 23, Shayne Moseley 17, Roderick Estwick 15, Kamal Springer 10; J. Devonish 4-76).

Earthworks Melrose 134-9 (A. Alleyne 25, Olvis Carter 25, Owen Gibson 22, Sherwin Straker 13, J. Devonish 14; Justin Greaves 3-20, Shane Jones 3-29).

Points: Combermere 1, Melrose 1.

At Padmore Village:

Drawn.

Prison Officers 202 all out (A. Carter 37, Elson Douglas 36, Ryan Paul 34, Frank Butcher 30, J. Miller 21; Ezra Oneil 4-54, Kirk Payne 3-38, K. Smith 2-48) and 39-2 (P. Haynes 16).

CGI Maple 325 declared (Curtis Small 140, Ezra O’neal 60, K. Smith 35, Cedric Best 34, Emmerson Jordan 27, L. Worrell 10; Arleigh Connell 2-67, Sean Knight 2-75, Frank Butcher 2-76).

Points: Maple 3, HMPO 1.

At The Brewery:

Banks beat Alleyne by an innings and nine runs.

Alleyne 134 all out (Nicholas Clarke 54 all out, Jamar Hallet 29, Rasheed Trotman 20; E. Edey 3-15) and 137 all out (Anthony Headley 29, Rasheed Trotman 26; Adrian Springer 4-57, E. Edey 3-69).

Banks 280-8 declared (Barry Callender 79 not out, Michael Maynard 62, Adrian Springer 34; Corey Bailey 6-90).

Points: Banks 8, Alleyne 0.

-

ZONE D

At King’s Park:

Drawn.

Scotty’s King’s Park 296-8 declared (James Massiah 129 not out, Teddy Garnes 39, C. White 36, David Moore 32, Henderson Sargeant 32; Trevor Reece 2-47, Stafford Callender 2-52, Xavier Roach 2-56).

Oran/Carib Bristol 264 all out (Samuel Reece 68, Rudolph Hinds 59, Trevor Reece 29, Stafford Callender 26, S. Mayers 26, R. Gibbons 26; E. Sealy 4-52, A. Burke 2-53, Teddy Garnes 2-56).

Points: King’s Park 3, Bristol 1.

-

At Church Hill:

No-decision.

Foundation 333-8 declared (Kevin Bostic 81, Dario Bayne 74, Xavier Duncan 66, Shaquille Gilkes 51, Michael Holder 31; R. Trotman 3-46, M. Cordelle 3-64).

Wibix 121-6 (Selwyn Puckerin 28 not out, Brian Forde 22; Damien Farley 6-47).

Points: Foundation 1, Wibix 1.

-

At Ellerton:

Drawn.

Malvern 250 all out(Aubrey Towler snr 60, Malcolm King jnr 39, C. Payne 34, K. Browne 31, Brian Rogers 22, S. John 21, R. Cumberbatch 13, Lodger Padmore 11; Sean Smith 3-45, W. Harris 3-56, J. Trotman 3-63) and 116-5 (E. Farley 38, Rachad Forde 24, Malcolm King jnr 18,, J. Taylor 12; F. Smith 3-24).

Ipswich 159 all out (K. Smith 43, J. Trotman 30, A. Harris 21, J. Taylor 12; C. Payne 2-17, Rachad Forde 2-62).

Points: Malvern 3, Ipswich 1.

At Lowlands:

Drawn.

Barbados Fire Service 129 all out (Sean Kirton 32 not out, Michael Dunner 29, Anthony King jnr 17, Anthony King snr 14; Hammond Cadogan 3-45, J. Benn 2-20, M. Hinds 2-35) and 137 all out (Patrick Smith 60, Sean Kirton 26, L. Waithe 17; Hammond Cadogan 5-22, D. Johnson 2-60).

Lords 113 all out (D. Johnson 35, H. Cadogan 24 not out; L. Smith 4-33, Sean Kirton 3-25, Patrick Smith 2-18) and 101-7 (Byron Agard 35 not out, D. Greaves 30, A. Collymore 21; Sean Kirton 3-21, L. Smith 2-27, Trevor Ifill 2-28).

Points: BFS 3, Lords 1.

-

At Ashton Hall:

Ince Transport Ministry of Transport & Works Sports Club beat Coleridge & Parry by an innings and 58 runs.

Coleridge and Parry 78 all out (S. Cumberbatch 25 not out, A. Lucas 15, J. Gaskin 13; S. Roach 4-20, C. Reece 2-14, Denis Payne 2-23) and 69 all out (Dario Harris 26, Marlon Welcome-Goodman 12; Denis Payne 4-13, Junior Holder 3-19).

MTW 205-7 declared (Raymond Kellman 106 not out, Chad Puckerin 18, Haldane Payne 14, Curtis Greene 13, Justin Batson 11, Kevin Gittens 10; Shaquille Phillips 5-98).

Points: MTW 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Crab Hill:

Tele Barbados Carlton beat Mount Gay North Stars by eight wickets.

North Stars 160 all out and 126-8 declared (Alvin Campbell 56 not out; Adrian Caddle 4-48, Ryan Clarke 3-34).

Carlton 178 all out and 109-2 (J. Moore 49, Adrian Caddle 32).

Points: Carlton 8, North Stars 0.

Related Intermediate Articles

Featured in this Article: Shane Mayers

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Shane Mayers (BDFYP) 2 4 1 28 12* 9.33 0 0 2007 Banks First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018