BCA 2018 Image Loading
Elvis Howard

Inside the Second Division

with Elvis Howard

Date Published: 2009-08-16 

Summary: Summarised scores & results

Click: View Countries Reading

Second Division

2009 BCA Division 2 championship - Round 7, Results & scores

August 16 - (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Round 7 matches of the 2009 BCA Division 2 competition on Saturday, August 8 and 15.

ZONE A

At Friendship:

J O’Neal Building &Maintenance Yorkshire beat Windward by five wickets.

Windward 145-9 (33 overs) (Andrew Straughn 53, Richard Cox 13 not out, R. Holmes 13, R. Thornton 12; Harry Hinkson 3-32, Ian Hall 2-17, T. Warner 2-34) and 92 all out (Jasper Seymour 33, Charlie Thornton 15, Brian Jordan 12; Wilson Walrond 5-20, Harry Hinkson 2-15, T. Warner 2-25).

Yorkshire 167-7 (33 overs) (Travis Warner 61 not out, J. Belgrave 45, R. Chase 18, I. Hall 13; Victor Bourne 2-21, Jasper Seymour 2-25) and 71-5 (Trevor Stuart 17, J. Belgrave 16, I. Hall 13, T. Warner 11; A. Seymour 2-11, Brian Jordan 2-18).

Points: Yorkshire 8, Windward 0.

-

At Mangrove:

Drawn.

BWU 171-4 (29 overs) (Oliver Bishop 50 not out, Roger Weekes 26 not out, Joseph Bishop 19, Ian Brathwaite 18, Michael Bramble 13, Damien Browne 11; Ian Drakes 2-38, Malcolm King jnr 2-48) and 155-8 declared (Oliver Bishop 32, Michael Bramble 25, Roger Weekes 22, Damien Browne 17, Joseph Bishop 17, Winston Gibson 11, R. Gibson 10; Ian Drakes 3-43, A. Young 2-31, A. Browne 2-45).

Malvern 138 all out (25.3 overs) (L. Wiltshire 23, Malcolm King jnr 23, A. Young 22, A. Jordan 18, Paul Hinds 15; Damien Browne 4-25, Ian Brathwaite 2-1, Wayne Gibson 2-34) and 88-8 (Ian Drakes 32, A. Jordan 12, L. Wiltshire 10; Joseph Bishop 2-7, Charles Baptiste 2-17, Damien Browne 2-29).

Points: BWU 3, Malvern 1.

At The Pine Basin:

BRC beat Ministry of Agriculture Sports & Social Club by 97 runs.

BRC 152-8 (30 overs) (Trevor Burrowes 35, David Small 28, Michael Hinds 21, Glyne Small 19; Junior Parris 4-22, Timothy Drakes 2-35) and 151-9 declared (McDonald Lowe 37, Trevor Burrowes 35, Dario Selman 25; Junior Parris 5-30, Joel Clarke 2-24).

MASSC 153-7 (30 overs) (Timothy Drakes 35, Sherwin Ellis 24, D. Glasgow 18, Selwyn Brathwaite 16, R. Shepherd 14 not out; McDonald Lowe 3-30) and 54 all out (Timothy Drakes 14; McDonald Lowe 7-27, C. Drakes 2-18).

Points: BRC 8, MASCC 3.

-

At Eyrie:

Drawn.

Barbados Community College 55 all out (27.2 overs) (R. Ballantyne 15 not out, N. Alleyne 12; Haldane Holder 3-6, K. Lorde 2-9, R. Blunte 2-12) and 202 all out (David Hunte 57, D. Griffith 35, Kristopher Forde 28, Sandor Greenidge 22, Enrico Christie 20; Denis Neptune 4-51, K. Lorde 4-51).

Market Hill 114 all out (20.4 overs) (P. Hunte 30, M. Callender 28, T. Callender 21, A. Went 15, Denis Neptune 13; Orlando Jones 4-30, Kristopher Forde 3-29) and 135-8 (K. Lorde 47, A. Went 36, M. Callender 21; Kristopher Forde 5-26, Orlando Jones 2-50).

Points: Market Hill 3, BCC 1.

At Dover:

ESA Field Pickwick beat Old Brigand Dover by eight wickets.

Dover 110 all out (32 overs) (Anthony Chandler 20, Winston Warner 19, Jason Zeddo 18, Damien King 13; Wren Miller 4-24, D. Carrington 3-16, L. Gill 2-16) and 111 all out (Jason Zeddo 25, J. Dey 23, W. Warner 15, A. Mether 14; Michael Matthews 4-20, K. Rouse 3-25, Clint St. Hill 2-26).

ESA Field Pickwick 181 all out (29 overs) (Michael Matthews 106, Clinton St Hill 21, W. Inniss 17; Richard Thornton 3-30, Jason Zeddo 3-38, M. Narine 2-29) and 41-2 (Deighton Smith 24).

Points: Pickwick 8, Dover 0.

-

At Dodds:

Drawn.

GIS 145 (29 overs) (Ian Browne 22, K. Chase 19, C. Coppin 11; M. Watson 2-19, Theo Barnett 2-30) and 144 all out (S. Cumberbatch 26, S. Gaskin 20, M. Brathwaite 20; C. Coyle 3-55, D. Greene 2-24).

Inspire Sports Wanderers 177 (29 overs) (M. Watson 21, Theo Barnett 30, Patrick Frost 13 not out; I. Browne 2-16, M. Brathwaite 2-16, K. Blades 2-16) and 110-5 (Theo Barnett 41, D. Grant 38, D. Greene 11; D. Cumberbatch 2-22).


Points: Wanderers 3, GIS 1.

At Diamond Corner:

Combermere School Old Scholars beat Carib Diamondshire by 109 runs.

CSOS 176 (28 overs) and 86 all out (J. Warner 24, Pedro Greaves 17, J. Wason 13, K. Sealy 11; M. Griffith 4-17, Terry Connell 4-17).

Diamondshire 91 all out (21 overs) and 62 all out (R. Jackman 12; Shane Lewis 6-41, J. Wason 3-12).

Points: CSOS 8, Diamondshire 0.

BYE: SJPP.

ZONE B

At Brereton:

Drawn.

Sunbeam Builders Benfica 214-9 (30 overs) (Alston Larrier 72, Anthony Stuart 60, Sydney Munroe 23, Philip Bryan 22; James Lewis 5-33, Patrick Barrow 3-36) and 172-6 declared (Alston Larrier 76 not out, Ezra Marshall 22, Sydney Munroe 18, Anthony Stuart 12; Mark Layne 3-47).

Crane & Equipment Brereton 191-9 (30 overs) (Patrick Barrow 42 not out, D. Edey 35, Stephen Wilkinson 34, Gregory Holder 17, Jimmy Lewis 14; Anthony Stuart 3-34, Jeffery Williams 2-30, Ezra Marshall 2-52) and 111-7 (Lydel Applewaite 37, Gregory Holder 25; Anthony Stuart 4-37).

Points: Benfica 3, Brereton 1.

At Eden Lodge:

Drawn.

Scotty’s Kings Park 184-7 (27 overs) (John Browne 46 not out, Cato Clarke 28, Oswald Hoyte 24; M. Daniel 2-27, Alvin Gibson 2-40, Errol Holder 2-44) and 146 all out (Roland McConney 41, Noel Burke 27, T. Clarke 16; Alvin Gibson 5-45, M. Daniel 2-37).

Ipswich 131 all out (25 overs) (S. Newsam 25, M. Daniel 22, S. Franklin 20; Oswald Hoyte 4-16, Noel Burke 2-16) and 98-4 (S. Franklin 47, S. Newsam 21).

Points: King’s Park 3, Ipswich 1.


-

At Black Rock:

Drawn.

Ince Transport MTW 131-9 (28 overs) (P. Wickham 37, G. Alleyne 30 not out, Ariel Forde 10; S. Forde 4-35) and 214-5 (Ariel Forde 120, S. Franklin 31, Larry Scantlebury 30 not out; Richmarc Williams 3-12).

TeleBarbados Carlton 163-8 (28 overs) (Roger Moore 55, Yusuf Nadgee 25, Julian Boyce 19, Hayden Thompson 18; P. Wickham 3-31, A. Payne 3-42) and 38-2 (Roger Moore 29 not out; D. Butcher 2-12).

Points: Carlton 3, MTW 1.

At Wotton:

Wotton beat Sheffield by 53 runs.

Wotton 150-8 (26 overs) (R. Daniel 47, D. Richardson 36; A. Franklin 3-29, Lindwall Price 3-44) and 73-8 declared (R. Daniel 32, Denis Richardson 28; T. Merritt 3-12, L. Walker 2-12).

Sheffield 64 all out (22.5 overs) (Dario Babb 18; Ormond Chase 3-12, D. Richardson 2-3, O. Norgrove 2-8, D. Murrell 2-31) and 106 all out (Dario Babb 26, O. Selman 17, S. Benn 13, Roger Clinkett 11, Lindwall Price 11; Denis Richardson 6-35, D. Murrell 2-25).

Points: Wotton 8, Sheffield 0.

-

At Maxwell:

Police beat Caribbean Lumber Maxwell by nine wickets.

Maxwell 109 all out (25 overs) (S. Archer 38, Hutson Mason 17, R. Odle 14; Mitchell Roach 5-21, Rudolph Clarke 3-16) and 131 all out (Ian Freeman 39, K. Gibson 33, W. Holder 11 not out, Hutson Mason 11; Rudolph Clarke 5-26, Richard Lavine 3-21).

Police 195-6 declared (22 overs) (Rudolph Clarke 80, Edison Rock 33, A. Waterman 29, Feliston Gilkes 23 not out; Ian Freeman 2-34, Roland Robinson 2-36, W. Holder 2-46) and 48-1 (R. Harewood 21, Rudolph Clarke 14 not out).

Points: Police 8, Maxwell 0.

-

At Vaucluse:

PHD St John Cultural beat Central by 114 runs.

St. John Cultural 208-3 (28 overs) and 136-6 declared (K. Harewood 28 not out, Geoffrey Reid 22, S. Skeete 19, Oneal Padmore 15, D. Chattergoon 14; D. Boyce 3-40).

Central 133-7 (28 overs) (Lewis Mounter 50) and 97 all out (K. Yearwood 24, Lewis Mounter 19, D. Boyce 16 not out, A. Firebrace 15, Anthony Harewood 3-11, Oneale Padmore 3-34).

Points: SJC 8, Central 0.

-

At Byde Mill:

United Youth Group beat Valrico Foods Conrad Hunte by eight wickets.

Conrad Hunte 150- 7 (26 overs) (D. Kellman 68, D. Mayers 19 not out, M. Devonish 16, D. Greaves 18; Tyson Belgrave 2-27, Owen Belgrave 2-41) and 71 all out (D. Kellman 25, A. Leacock 12; Herbert Gittens 6-30).

United 120-6 (26 overs) (A. Bolden 23 not out, Owen Belgrave 22; D. Taylor 3-25) and 105-2 (Jeffrey Blackman 44 not out, Wesley Straker 38 not out; A. Leacock 2-18).

Points: UYG 8, Conrad Hunte 3.

BYE: Empire

Document Author Elvis Howard
Date Published 2009-08-16
Division Second Division
Related Second Division Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018