BCA 2018 Image Loading
Elvis Howard

Inside the Intermediate

with Elvis Howard

Date Published: 2009-07-29 

Summary: Summarised scores & results

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

2009 BCA Intermediate Division championship - Round 4, Results & scores

July 29 (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Round 4 matches of the 2009 BCA Intermediate division competition on Saturday, July 11, 18 & 25.

ZONE A

At Bank Hall:

Drawn.

Caribbean Lumber YMPC 101 all out (Richmael Jordan 24, Richard Greene 18, Davin Wiggins 18, Roger Coward 12, Ian Straughn 11; Lemar Mascoll 5-15, Dwayne Nurse 3-21) and 171 all out (Roger Coward 49, Antonio Atkins 46, Davin Wiggins 35; Curtis Mapp 6-39, Theo Chandler 3-45).

ICBL Empire 205-5 declared (Seth Holder 91, Rico Wiggins 58, Mohammed Nana 23; Renato Sealy 2-30, Richmael Jordan 2-53) and 15-0 (Rico Wiggins 12 not out). 


Points: Empire 3, YMPC 1.

At Society ‘A’:

KFC Ellerslie beat Nature valley Lodge by one wicket.

Lodge 77 all out (Jamar Hollingsworth 25, Dario Sargeant 25, Clifton Phillips 10, D. Greaves 10; Damion Johnson-Husbands 5-25, Shomario Nurse 2-13) and 138 all out (Dario Sargeant 42, Dylan Grace 13, Nico Alleyne 13; Shomari Nurse 5-35, Damion Johnson-Husbands 5-38).

Ellerslie 118 all out (Sean Sealy 37, Rashone Hinkson 18, Orlando McFarnum 13; Dario Sargeant 3-24, Dylan Grace 3-8, Joshua Ferdinand 2-35) and 98-9 (Rashone Hinkson 40, Michael Spooner 20).

Points: Ellerslie 8, Lodge 0.

At Blenheim ‘A’:

ADC Builders Boscobelle beat BRC BCL by eight wickets.

BCL 81-9 declared (S. Louis 35, Ishmael Lucas 17; Keron Boyce 3-25, Tony Edwards 3-30, K. Johnson 2-20) and 145 (Sanaj Lewis 39, Jamar Phillips 35, J. Yarde 15, Trevion Murray 15, R. Mayers 12; Eric Phillips 5-33, Tony Edwards 5-41).

Boscobelle 181 all out (Dario Lopez 36, Mark Phillips 33, Tony Edwards 29, Keron Boyce 27, K. Johnson 15, L. Payne 10; Trevon Murray 6-58, Jamar Philips 3-58) and 47-2 (Keron Boyce 15, Mark Phillips 14 not out).

Points: Boscobelle 8, BCL 0.

-

At Boscobelle:

Inspire Sports Wanderers beat Queen Elizabeth Hospital Sports Club by seven wickets in two days.

 

QEH 103 all out (T. Garner 28, M. Lovell 25, J. Forde 23, A. Howard 13; Gary Belle 5-26, Ray Armstrong 4-41) and 49 all out (A. Howard 18; Michael Knight 4-12, Gary Belle 4-16).

 

Wanderers 107 all out (Gary Pedro 58; T. Garner 4-16, T Murray 2-15) and 49-3 (Gary Pedro 20).

 

Points: Wanderers 8, QEH 0.

At Weymouth:

Drawn.

Police 209-8 declared (Derrick Boyce 91, Kurtis Alleyne 45, Kenrick Marshall 40; J. Jones 3-45, Dave Layne 4-48) and 163-4 (Trevor Griffith 52, Kenrick Marshall 52, K. Miller 26, R. Downes 10, D. Boyce 10; Wayne Lovell 2-30, Stephen Holder 2-32).

Bayville 175 all out.

Points: Police 3, Bayville 1.

ZONE B

At Belleplaine:

ELD Belleplaine beat Barbados Defence Force by an innings and 35 runs.

BDF 107 all out (Kirk Straughn 36 not out, Rawle Benn 35; Jason Henry 5-31, C. Greene 3-43) and 81 all out (Paul Alleyne 38, Rawle Benn 17; Jason Henry 5-35, K. Parris 4-25).

Belleplaine 223-9 declared (Roger Foster 66, K. Greene 42, W. Beckles 25, P. Mayers 22, Jason Henry 22, D. Greene 15 not out, C. Greene 13; Bryan Johnson 4-31, Hallam Reece 2-50, Kirk Straughn 2-54).

Points: Belleplaine 8, BDF 0.

At 3 Ws Oval:

Drawn.

ESA Field Pickwick 236 all out (Jamal Springer 73, George Harris 56, Ian Watts 15, Frankie Smith 13, R. Daisley 12, R. Haynes 11; M. Gill 4-44).

Sagicor UWI 275 (Nicholas Brathwaite 144, Dwayne Harding 29, Pierre Rock 27, Niaz Dokrat 16, Jason Crawford 10; R. Daisley 5-71, Jamal Springer 2-49, George Harris 2-56).

Points: UWI 3, Pickwick 1.

-

At Woodbourne:

Harrison College beat Barbados National Oil Company by nine wickets.

BNOC 159 all out (Damien Payne 33, Ricardo Brathwaite 20, Michael Holder 20; Joshua Rogers 5-28, Darnell Greenidge 2-12) and 144-5 declared (Ricardo Brathwaite 46, Damien Payne 43, Allan Wiggins 13, Andrew Williams 12, Michael Holder 11; Darnell Greenidge 2-26, Kwayne Dalrymple 2-30).

Harrison College 160 all out (Darnell Greenidge 48, B. Parris 41, Armani Best 30, Simon Bartlett 12, Kurt Goodridge 12; Rodney Gittens 4-30, Damien Payne 4-65, Terrence Lewis 2-37) and 146-1 (Joshua Rogers 65 not out, Armani Best 49 not out, Simon Bartlett 12).

Points: Harrison College 8, BNOC 0.

-

At Orange Hill:

LIME beat Standard by six wickets.

Standard 86 all out (Rydon Odwin 32, S. Hinds 10 not out; Anthony Morris 4-12, Kelvin Patterson 3-20, Kevin Callender 2-24) and 121 all out (S. Hinds 41, K. Greaves 18, A. Scott 12, S. Hinds 15, R. Greaves 11; Anthony Morris 5-41, N. Blackman 4-17).

LIME 172 all out (Dave Estwick 58, Chad Batson 48, J. Brathwaite 23; G. Hinds 5-32, R. Greaves 3-20) and 38-4 (K. Blackman 10 not out; S. Skeete 3-16).

Points: LIME 8, Standard 0.

ZONE C

At Queen’s Park:

Drawn.

Combermere164 all out (Jedson Yarde 53, Matthew Ward 27, Shayne Moseley 20, Shane Jones 14; Cheyne Jones 4-19, Jamar Harewood 2-29, Don Gill 2-41) and 254-6 declared (Justin Greaves 55, Shane Moseley 55, Shane Jones 41, Jedson Yarde 41, Matthew Ward 34; Sean Hunte 2-74).

Super Centre Spartan 158 (A. Small 41, Antoine Sargeant 38, Jamar Harewood 29, Ellerton Forde 14, Damien Gill 11; Jedson Yarde 7-33, Justin Greaves 2-26).

Points: Combermere 3, Spartan 1.

-

At Alleyne:

Windward beat Alleyne by an innings and 96 runs.

Windward 237-7 declared (David Sealy 63, Jeffrey Marshall 48, Mark Edghill 42, Jasper Seymour 34 not out, Pierre Ashby 10; Corey Bailey 2-47, N. Clarke 2-51, Undre Cooke 2-59).

Alleyne 72 all out (N. Clarke 27, Anthony Headley 15, Corey Bailey 10; Andre Archer 4-35, Shawn Boyce 2-21) and 69 all out (R. Trotman 31; Andre Archer 2-8).

Points: Windward 8, Alleyne 0.

-

At Trents:

Drawn.

CGI Maple 150 & 194 -5 declared ( Mario Albert 100 not out, Curtis Small 51, Cedric Best 12, K. Burgess 12).

BNB St Catherine 92 all out (Akeem Crookendale 27, Devon Linton 18; Kyle Smith 5-27, Emmerson Jordan 4-27) and 93-6 (Darwin Brathwaite 38 not out, Brian Browne 20; Emmerson Jordan 3-12, A. Scott- Williams 2-39)

Points: Maple 3, St. Catherine 1.

-

At Lakes:

Drawn.

Rocklyn Isolation Cavaliers 124 all out (J. Bourne 46, Fidel Layne 24; Winston Reid 4-28, Dario Padmore 3-27, K. Springer 3-29) and 102-6 (Jeremy Bowen 48 not out, DaCosta Atherley 15, H. Bryan 14; Winston Reid 3-26).

Banks 143 all out (Barry Callender 56, Wayne Reubin 22, R. Goodman 17, Marlon Hoyte 12; Dwayne Alleyne 5-25, K. Knight 2-19, Jeremy Bowen 2-25).


Points: Banks 3, Isolation Cavaliers 1.

At Padmore Village:

Her Majesty Prison Officers beat Earthworks Melrose by ten wickets.

Prison Officers 268 (Ryan Paul 101, Dwight Bowen 45, D. Haynes 43, R. Carter 25, Elson Douglas 17, Arleigh Connell 11; Victor Patrick 5-83, J. Gittens 2-32) and 15-0 (R. Carter 12 not out).

Melrose 82 all out (Olvis Carter 31, A. Alleyne 17; Oliver Clarke 3-16, Dwight Bowen 2-7, Sean Knight 2-11 Elson Douglas 2-32) and 200 all out (Victor Patrick 85, Olvis Carter 33, Omari Taitt 18, D. Small 16, A. Alleyne 14; Oliver Clarke 8-92).


Points: HMPO 8, Melrose 0.

-

ZONE D

At Ashton Hall:

Scotty’s King’s Park beat Coleridge & Parry by 144 runs.

King’s Park 296 all out (Stephen Griffith 61, Shannon Prescod 51, Kemario Anthony 43, C. White 38, A. Philips 14, Junior Jones 12; Romalio Benn 5-53, Steffan Cumberbatch 2-63, Shane Parris 2-92) and 134-4 declared (Shannon Prescod 44 not out, Stephen Griffith 31, A. Phillips 22 not out; Shaquille Phillips 2-24).

Coleridge Parry 198 all out (Alex Browne 90, Shane Parris 27, D. Alleyne 18, J. Gaskin 16, Shaquille Philips 10 not out; L. Prescod 3-61, A. Phillips 2-20, Teddy Garnes 2-36) and 88 all out (Shane Parris 29, Romalio Benn 25 not out; Teddy Garnes 5-28, C. White 4-7).

Points: King’s Park 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

-

At Pine Basin:

Ince Transport Ministry of Transport & Works Sports Club beat Malvern by an innings and 114 runs.

MTW 280-7 declared (Kevin Gittens 102, Haldane Payne 49, Denis Payne 35, Justin Batson 23, Raymond Kellman 19; Rashad Forde 3-45).

Malvern 67 all out (Lodger Padmore 30; Kevin Gittens 4-17, Sheldon Roach 3-19) and 99 all out (Brian Rogers 36, Lodger Padmore 13, Rashad Forde 12, R. Cumberbatch 11; Sheldon Roach 5-29, DenisPayne 3-28, Curtis Reece 2-16).

Points: MTW 8, Malvern 0.

-

At Black Rock:

Drawn.

Oran/Carib Bristol 229 all out (Rudolph Hinds 58, Winston Worrell 30, Samuel Reece 23, Stafford Callender 22, Ralph Hyland 18, S. Mayers 16, Xavier Roach 15; Alex Bridgeman 3-61, Ryan Clarke 2-30, Damien Hinds 2-50) and 123-5 (David Carrington 48 not out, L. Brathwaite 35 not out, R. Highland 15, Ryan Clarke 3-22).

Tele Barbados Carlton 254 all out (Jason King 60, Adrian Caddle 58, J. Moore 42, Ryan Clarke 30, J. Joseph 22; Xavier Roach 3-30, Rudolph Hinds 3-70, Stafford Callender 2-51, L. Brathwaite 2-59).

Points: Carlton 3, Bristol 1.

At Crab Hill:

Drawn.

Foundation 78 all out (D. Bayne 22, Denis Osbourne 21; Kyle Carrington 5-20, Shavel Griffith 3-27) and 207 all out (Xavier Duncan 85, Dane Doughty 22, Denis Osbourne 21, Michael Holder 17; Kyle Carrington 3-45, K. Jackman 3-24).


Mount Gay North Stars 157 all out (Troy Toppin 49, Floyd Patrick 26, Kyle Carrington 20 not out; Michael Holder 4-41, Denis Osbourne 2-15, Dane Doughty 2-22) and 95-4 (Damien Forde 44, Greg Phillips 21, Andrew Broomes 15).

Points: North Stars 3, Foundation 1.

At Pinfold Street:

Drawn.

Wibix 126 all out (Ronald Pile 40, Robin Trotman 17, Jabarry Applewaite 14, Brian Forde 22, K. Carvalho 16; Lamar Smith 6-37, Patrick Smith 2-34) and 88-4 (Orlando Greenidge 50 not out, Brian Forde 14; Trevor Ifill 2-21).

BFS 165-5 declared (Lamar Smith 37 not out, Anthony King snr 36 not out, Michael Dunner 28, Anthony King jnr 28, Ron Phillips 18; Robin Trotman 2-36).

Points: BFS 3, Wibix 1 .

At Lowlands:

Drawn.

 

Lords 142 all out (Leroy Edwards 54, Jeffrey Benn 29, Michael Hinds 15, D. Agard 14; S. Alleyne 3-22, K Smith 3-36, N. King 2-25) and 202-8 declared (Byron Agard 52, Jeffrey Bend 52, Derrick Greaves 42, Hammond Cadogan 10 not out; W. Harris 4-40, M. King 2-48).

 

Ipswich  158 all out (A. Harris 67,  A. Yearwood 45, R. Forde 16; Timothy Agard 3-12, Derrick Greaves 3-43) and 113-7 (J. Trotman 42, K. Smith 42, K. Hood 12; Hammond Codogan 3-23, Michael Hinds 2-33).    

 

Points: Ipswich 3, Lords 1.

Document Author Elvis Howard
Date Published 2009-07-29
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles

Featured in this Article: Damion Johnson-Husbands

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Damion Johnson-Husbands (Wanderers) 8 7 0 50 15 5.56 0 0 2010 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Damion Johnson-Husbands (Wanderers) 8 84.0 14 283 8 35.38 3-40 0 0 3.37 2010 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018