BCA 2018 Image Loading
Elvis Howard

Inside the Intermediate

with Elvis Howard

Date Published: 2009-07-07 

Summary: Summarised scores & results

Click: View Countries Reading

Intermediate

2009 BCA Intermediate Division championship - Round 3, Results & scores

July 7 (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Round 3 matches of the 2009 BCA Intermediate division competition on Saturday June 20, 27 and July 4.

ZONE A

At Blenheim ‘A’:

Drawn.

Caribbean Lumber YMPC 103 all out (Ian Straughn 41, Richmael Jordan 17; Rommel Forde 3-13, Jamal Phillips 3-14, Dwayne Watson 3-20) and 138-4 (Richard Greene 52 not out, Andrew Sargeant 27, Davin Wiggins 14, Richmael Jordan 13).

BRC BCL 249 (Jai-Barry Yarde 79, Jamal Phillips 64, Sanaj Lewis 36, Lamar Clarke 29, Akeem Ifill 18; Richmael Jordan 4-104).

Points: BCL 3, YMPC 1.

At Society ‘A’:

No- decision.

ICBL Empire 318-6 declared (Seth Holder 83, Maurice Gaskin 69, Rico Wiggins 68 not out, Theo Chandler 28, Kerri Cummins 27; Neco Alleyne 2-66).

Nature Valley Lodge 114- 6 (Dwayne Collymore 42 not out, Mario Rampersaud 22, Dario Weir 14; R. Went 2-9, Theo chandler 2-1). 


Points: Lodge 1, Empire 1.

-

At Bayville:

Drawn.

Inspire Sports Wanderers 167 all out (Edward Ince 43, Esron Waldron 33, Justin Harris 25, Gary Belle 21, Nicholas Hughes 13; Kerry Shurland 5-56, Wayne Lovell 3-39) and 177-4 declared (Justin Harris 58, Edward Ince 35, Simon Naitrum 29, Damien Chase 17).

Bayville 86 all out (Gabriel Parris 55, Wayne Lovell 10; Michael Knight 5-41, Gary Belle 2-6, Ray Armstrong 2-13) and 86-1 (Wayne Lovell 43 not out, Stephen Lovell 28 not out, Gabriel Parris 14).

Points: Wanderers 3, Bayville 1.

-

At Psychiatric Hospital:

ADC Builders beat Queen Elizabeth Hospital Sports Club by an innings and 26 runs.

QEH 54 all out (P. Thompson 13, A. Howard 12; Eric Phillips 6-6, B. Edwards 2-14) and 124 all out (Michael Lovell 35, A. Howard 32, H. Holder 20; D. Edwards 3-23).

Boscobelle 179-4 declared (plus 25 penalty runs)(Keron Boyce 56,Kemar Johnson 52,Mark Phillips 29,Sherwin Joseph 15; P. Thompson 2-40).

Points: Boscobelle 8, QEH 0.

-

At Stephen’s Hill:

Police beat KFC Ellerslie by nine wickets.

Ellerslie 168 all out (Rashone Hinkson 42, Shomari Nurse 30, Michael Spooner 17, Kerian Daniel 15, Jamone Parris 14, Justin Blackman 12; Rasheed Depeiza 6-46) and 97 all out (Kemar Walcott 26, Rashone Hinkson 17, Jamone Parris 17, Shomari Nurse 15, Sean Sealy 15; Rasheed Depeiza 5-13, Dwayne Davis 2-29, Kenrick Marshall 2-35).

Police 218 all out (Trevor Griffith 55, Derrick Boyce 35, Rommel Downes 28, Kurtis Alleyne 23, Rasheed Depeiza 21, Duane Davis 19; Kerian Daniel 5-71, Damion Johnson-Husbands 3-39, Kemar Walcott 2-27) and 48-1 (Kurtis Alleyne 20, Derrick Boyce 16 not out).

Points: Police 8, Ellerslie 0.

-

ZONE B

At Orange Hill:

Drawn.

ESA Field Pickwick 278 all out (Jamal Springer 98, Jade Padmore 64, George Harris 40, Ian Watts 29, Sorhando Persad 17; R. Hinds 3-15, R. Odwin 2-37) and 34-2 (Jamal Springer 13).

Standard 302 all out (Stevenson Hinds 85, Ricky Greaves 83, Lyndon Greaves 69, D. Scott 19; Leslie Harilal 5-74, Jade Padmore 2-72).

Points: Standard 3, Pickwick 1.

At Woodbourne:

Drawn.

LIME 204-9 declared (Dale Blackman 53, Chad Batson 36, Andre Mason 33, Dave Estwick 21, Adrian Brathwaite 17; M. Holder 3-32) and 118 all out (Adrian Brathwaite 47, Kevin Callender 28, Dave Estwick 13; Ronnie Gittens 5-47, T. Lewis 3-5).

BNOC 109 all out (Adrian Williams 30, M. Drakes 21, A. Wiggins 18; M. Blackman 5-21, A. Morris 2-28) and 141-7 (Allan Wiggins 29, A. Williams 27, Rodney Gittens 23 not out, M. Drakes 19, Damien Payne 16, S. Larrier 13 not out; Dave Estwick 3-17, Anthony Morris 3-29).

Points: LIME 3, BNOC 1.

At Belleplaine:

Drawn.

Psychiatric Hospital 219 all out (Alfred Alleyne 59, D. Wilson 40, Rodney Toppin 29 not out, Sam Cooper 26, Selwyn Greenidge 14, J. Greenidge 13; Jason Henry 3-38, Patrick Mayers 2-33, Roger Foster 2-39) and 2-0.

ELD Belleplaine 284 all out (John Kellman 114 not out, Andrew Yearwood 80, Jason Henry 26, K. Greene 22; D. Wilson 4-52, D. Leacock 2-18, Rodney Toppin 2-68, C. Holder 2-75).

Points: Belleplaine 3, Psychiatric Hospital 1.

At Paragon:

Drawn.

Harrison Colllege 143 all out (Kurt Goodridge 33 not out, Dario Parris 32, Nicholas Caryll 13, Matthew Willoughby 13; Ambrose Deane 2-12, Henderson Reece 2-13, Nigel Estwick 2-38) and 61-1 (Simon Bartlett 24 not out, Armani Best 24 not out).

BDF 209 all out (Norman Willoughby 37, Rawle Benn 36, Nigel Estwick 27 not out, Bryan Johnson 25, Kirk Straughan 22, Renford Prescod 16; Daniel Rogers 3-46, Dario Parris 3-36). 


Points: BDF 3, Harrison College 1.

ZONE C

At Waterford ‘A’:

No-decision.

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers 402-8 declared (DaCosta Atherley 163, Renaldo Holder 69, Damien Bowen 60, Shane Kellman 33, Fidel Layne 29, Tristan Small 15; Roddy Estwick 3-64, Shayne Moseley 2-37).

Combermere 122-2 (Shane Jones 53 not out, Justin Greaves 20 not out)
.

Points: Combermere 1, Isolation Cavaliers 1.

-

At The Brewery:

Drawn.

Windward 212 all out (Allan Branch 81 not out, Winston Warren 21, Shawn Harris 19, Sean Sealy 17, Chad Linton 12, J.C. Moore 15; Marlon Hoyte 5-84) and 182 (David Sealy 54, Andre Archer 29 not out, Geoffery Marshall 29, Chad Linton 17; Adrian Springer 4-44, Winston Reid 2-38).

Banks 250 all out (Toriano Harbin 86, Marlon Hoyte 56, Wayne Reubin 29, Dario Padmore 14 not out, Barry Callender 10, Adrian Springer 10; Chad Linton 3-51, David Sealy 3-60, Pierre Ashby 2-37).

Points: Banks 3, Windward 1.

-

At Bayfield:

Drawn.

BNB Catherine 224 all out (Terry Watson 62,Akeem Crookendale 45, Darwin Brathwaite 35, Ishmael Rudder 19,Glen Robinson 18 not out, D. Linton 10 not out; Victor Patrick 4-32, Andrew Foster 3-80).

Earthworks Melrose 63 all out (A. Alleyne 13, R. Mayers 13, Omari Taitt 11; Gregory Robinson 6-49, Brian Browne 3-12) and 177-5 (Sherwin Straker 51, Olvis Carter 33, J. Devonish 32 not out, A. Alleyne 18, D. Small 11).


Points: St. Catherine 3, Melrose 1.

At Trents:

Drawn.

CGI Maple 103 all out (Cedric Best 21, Ezra O’Neil 20; Andrew Layne 3-19, Cheyne Jones 4-19).

Super Centre Spartan 191 all out (Ellerton Forde 68 not out, Joseph Harewood 39, Andrew Layne 32; Emmerson Jordan 3-48, A. Scott-Williams 2-23, Kirk Payne 2-33, K. Smith 2-39)

Points: Spartan 3, Maple 1.

-

At Padmore Village:

Drawn.

Prison Officers 283-9 declared (Arleigh Connell 93 not out, Elson Dougals 77, J. Gittens 18, N. Hall 16, R. Carter 16, Frank Butcher 13, J. Miller 10; N. Clarke 2-49, S. Merrick 2-53).

Alleyne 299 all out (Anthony Headley 163 not out, N. Clarke 28, K. Small 27; Oliver Clarke 3-56).

Points: Alleyne 3, HMPO 1.

-

ZONE D

At Pine Basin:

Drawn.

Ince Transport MTW 99 all out (Jamal Kirton 28, Denis Payne 24, Kevin Gittens 18; E. Sealy 4-10, Shannon Prescod 3-9, Roland McConney 2-11) and 296- 8 declared (Kevin Gittens 132 not out, Renaldo Kellman 74, Haldane Payne 32, Justin Batson 26, Chad Puckerin 10; Roger Burke 3-53, Stephen Griffith 3-60, Roland McConney 2-39).

Scotty’s Kings Park 113-9 declared (Teddy Garnes 25, David Moore 17, Roger Burke 14 James Massiah 12, Roland McConney 12; Kevin Gittens 5-31, Junior Holder 2-29) and 43-1 (James Massiah 16 not out, David Moore 16.

Points: King’s Park 3, MTW 1

At Church Hill:

Drawn.

Foundation 306-9 declared (Dwayne Doughty 54, A. Drakes 47, K. Bynoe 44 not out. S. Gilkes 35, Rico Webb 34, Michael Holder 19, Damien Farley 16; Romalio Benn 5-56, Shane Parris 3-109) and 98-3 (D. Doughty 48 not out, A. Drakes 18; Shaquille Phillips 2-17

 

Coleridge and Parry 180-7 (innings closed) (Shane Parris 69. Alex Browne 36, Romalio Benn 24; Dane Doughty 5-44)

Points: Foundation 3, Coleridge & Parry 1.

 

NB: Match was played on June 20, July 4 and August 30.

-

At Crab Hill:

Drawn.

Mount Gay North Stars 205-7 declared (Damien Forde 108, Ian Broome 32, Troy Toppin 27, Greg Phillips 13; T. Riley 3-6, K. Smith 2-45) and 137-2 declared (Ian Broome 52 not out, Troy Toppin 33, Damien Forde 32, Gregg Phillips 16).

Ipswich 93 all out (A. Harris 21, A. Yearwood 14; Kyle Carrington 5-42,Shavel Griffith 2-12) and 105-7(Kemar Smith 49 not out, T. Riley 26 not out, J. Trotman 14; Kyle Carrington 4-36, Troy Toppin 3-24).

Points: North Stars 3, Ipswich 1.

-

At Lowlands:

Drawn.

Lords 236 all out (Byron Agard 48, D. Johnson 40, P. Cumberbath 29, Junior Collymore 23, D. Greaves 22, Timothy Agard 19, K. Goddard 14; Stafford Callender 5-53, Winston Worrell 2-34) and 81-3 (D. Johnson 33, K. Goddard 28, D. Greaves 11; D. Roach 2-29).

Oran/Carib Bristol 245 all out (Samuel Reid 102, Ralph Highland 33, R. Gibbons 32, Shawn McClean 22, Rudolph Hinds 24; D. Greaves 4-62, H. Cadogan 2-21, J. Benn 2-24).


Points: Bristol 3, Lords 1.

At Passage Road:

Drawn.

Malvern 354-6 declared (Aubrey Towler snr 118 not out, Brian Rogers 111, Craiggston Hurley 83, K. Browne 15; L. Smith 3-73).

BFS 146 all out (Michael Dunner 38, Leon Waithe 37, L. Smith 29; Malcolm King jnr 3-47, John Nicholls 2-18, K. Browne 2-37) and 40-0 (Leon Waithe 17 not out, Anthony King jnr 16 not out).

Points: Malvern 3, BFS 1.

-

At Pinfold Street:

Drawn.

Tele Barbados Carlton 254-6 declared (Adrian Caddle 76, Nkosi Ross 56, Ron Cumberbatch 32 not out, Jason King 29 not out; K. Carvalho 2-48).

Wibix 130 all out and 178-6(Brian Forde 61,R. Trotman 39, Ronald Pile 20, Selwyn Puckerin 30 not out; Jermaine Joseph 2-30, Dawayne Sealy 2-35).

Points: Carlton 3,Wibix 1.

Document Author Elvis Howard
Date Published 2009-07-07
Division Intermediate
Related Intermediate Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018