BCA 2020 Image Loading
Elvis Howard

Inside the Sagicor Shield

with Elvis Howard

Date Published: 2009-07-07 

Summary: Summarised scores & results

Click: View Countries Reading

Sagicor Shield

2009 BCA Sagicor General Shield championship - Round 4, Results & scores

July 6 (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Round 4 matches of the 2009 BCA Sagicor General Shield competition on Sunday, July 5. 



ZONE A

At The Pine Basin:

Ince Transport Ministry of Transport & Works Sports Club beat Her Majesty Prison Officers by 47 runs.

MTW 159 all out (37.1 overs) (Justin Batson 41, Kevin Gittens 37, Jamal Kirton 26, Curtis Greene 16, Chad Puckerin 11; Dwight Bowen 4-36, Oliver Clarke 3-30, Arleigh Connell 2-17).

HMPO 112 all out (35.2 overs) (Elson Douglas 26, J. Miller 13, R. Haynes 12, N. Hall 11 not out; Charles Ramsay 3-10, Kevin Gittens 3-20, L. Carrington 2-23, Junior Holder 2-23)

Points: MTW 4, HMPO 0.

At Waterford ‘B’:

No- decision. No play due to wet conditions.

CSOS v Malvern.

Points: CSOS 2, Malvern 2.

At Boscobelle:

Sunbeam Builders Benfica beat ADC Builders by 16 runs.

Benfica 141-8 (22 overs) (Anthony Stuart 34, Sydney Munroe 31, Ezra Marshall 27, Glenfield Griffith 16; Tony Edwards 4-36, E. Edwards 2-18).

Boscobelle 125-9 (22 overs) (Rudy Rouse 38, Mark Phillips 23, Sherwin Joseph 11, Dario Lopez 11; Glenfield Griffith 3-25, G. Applewhite 2-35).

Points: Benfica 4, Boscobelle 0.

ZONE B

At King’s Park:

Scotty’s King’s Park beat Alleyne by 27 runs.

Kings Park 206-5 (31 overs) (David Moore 75 not out, Teddy Garnes 45 not out, Noel Burke 28; Sean Merritt 3-35).

Alleyne 179-9 (31 overs) (R. Doughlin 48 not out, Kemar Smith 45, Chad Ifill 26; Noel Burke 3-30).

Points: King’s Park 4, Alleyne 0.

-

At Crumpton Street:

St. Michael beat Alexandra by four wickets.

Alexandra 100-7 (26 overs) (Akeem Nero 17, Peter Vaughan 16, Kyle Mayers 14, Kevin Earle 13; Rohan Ryan 3-22, Orion Seale 2-9).

St Michael 103-6 (24.3 overs) (Ezra Moseley 24 not out, Merton McCarthy 19, Akeem Clinkett 14; Akeem Nero 2-29).

Points: St. Michael 4, Alexandra 0.

-

At Paragon:

BDF v Wibix.

NB: Match to be played on July 19.

-

ZONE C

At Waterford ‘A’:

Combermere beat Barbados National Oil Company by nine wickets.

BNOC 119 all out (33.2 overs) (Damien Payne 26, Rodney Gittens 24, Ricky Brathwaite 18, Allan Wiggins 15; Justin Greaves 4-3, Roston Chase 3-33).

Combermere 121-1 (21.2 overs) (Kraigg Brathwaite 63 not out, Shane Dowrich 50 not out).

Points: Combermere 4, BNOC 0.

At St Helens:

No-decision. No play due to wet conditions.

Market Hill v Wotton.

Points: Market Hill 2, Wotton 2.

-

At Ashton Hall:

Coleridge & Parry beat Standard by 64 runs.

Coleridge & Parry 106-7 (17 overs) (Alex Browne 33, Marlon Welcome- Goodman 24, Shaquille Layne 14; A. Scott 2-10, S. Hinds 2-21).

Standard 42 all out (12.3 overs) (S. Hinds 10; Shaquille Phillips 5-13, Steffan Cumberbatch 3-10).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 4, Standard 0.

-

ZONE D

At Dover:

Old Brigand Dover beat Caribbean Lumber Maxwell by 36 runs.

Dover 140-7 (30 overs) (Litchfield Kirton 22, Alex Bellamy 19, Vibert Greene 18, Peter Clarke 16, Stephen Blackett 14; Anthony Straker 4-25, David Corbin 3-23).

Maxwell 104 all out (27 overs) (Ricky Clarke 25, J. Shingobin 24, Ian Freeman 24; Peter Clarke 5-15, Litchfield Kirton 2-23, Malcolm Powlett 2-25).

Points: Dover 4, Maxwell 0.

At Friendship:

Earthworks Melrose beat J O’Neal Building & Maintenance Yorkshire by four wickets.

Yorkshire 137-9 (32 overs) (Deighton Jackman 44 not out, Wayne Squires 14, Asquith Small 14, Kristopher Jackman 13; Rene Mayers 2-17, J. Devonish 2-44).

Melrose 138-6 (28.5 overs) (Olvis Carter 44, D. Gibson 39, D. Carter 21 not out; Deighton Jackman 2-20, Asquith Small 2-28, Rodney Brathwaite 2-34).

Points: Melrose 4, Yorkshire 0.

At Pinfold Street:

Mount Gay North Stars beat YMCA by seven wickets.

YMCA 49 all out (21.3 overs) (Melvin Knight 15, Cobie Taylor 10; N. Griffith 4-1, Kyle Carrington 3-19, Shane Griffith 2-14).

North Stars 52-3 (10 overs) (Alvin Campbell 22 not out; Shawn Cheltenham 2-10).

Points: North Stars 4, YMCA 0.

NB: Match was reduced to 38 overs-a-side.

ZONE E

At Lucas Street:

Windward beat Barbados Fire Service by six wickets.

BFS 127 all out (31.3 overs) (Michael Dunner 33, Patrick Smith 28, Sean Kirton 13, S. Padmore 10; Pierre Ashby 3-18, Sean Boyce 2-17, Andre Archer 2-33).

Windward 130-4 (29 overs) (David Sealy 58 not out, Jasper Seymour 24, Winston Warren 18, Allan Branch 15; Alex Bynoe 2-16).

Points: Windward 4, BFS 0.

NB: Windward’s target was 128 from 32 overs.

-

At Husbands:

KFC Ellerslie beat Queen’s College by five wickets.

Queen’s College 45 all out (24.5 overs) (Gary Weekes 11; Raymon Reifer 3-9, Damion Husbands-Johnson 2-4, Shomario Nurse 2-12).

Ellerslie 47-5 (11.2 overs) (Orlando McFarlane 21 not out, Rashone Hinkson 10; Jerome Stuart 3-20, Gary Weekes 2-11).

Points: Ellerslie 4, Queen’s College 0.

NB: Match was reduced to 35 overs-a-side.

-

At Lakes:

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers won by default as Barbados Workers Union failed to field a team.

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, BWU 0.

ZONE F

At Shorey Village:

No-decision. No play due to wet conditions.

Valrico Foods Conrad Hunte v ELD Belleplaine.

Points: Conrad Hunte 2, Belleplaine 2.

At Eyrie:

Barbados Community College beat United Youth Group by 19 runs.

BCC 184-5 (29 overs) (Enrico Christie 44, Selwyn Greenidge 35 not out, Tristan Payne 33, Jabary Richards 30 not out, D. Griffith 25; A. Worell 2-32).

UYG 165 all out (28.4 overs) (W. Hunte 49, J. Clarke 33, O. Jones 2-24, J. Richards 2-27).

Points: BCC 4, UYG 0.

-

At Eden Lodge:

Central beat Ipswich by six wickets.

Ipswich 144-9 (29 overs) (K. Hood 42, A. Harris 31, N. King 13; Sam Wilkinson 3-25, Clayton Browne 2-9).

Central 145-4 (21 overs) (David Ford 37, Geoffrey Lafond 36 not out, David Pitt 32, Shane Hinds 25 not out; W. Harris 2-23).

Points: Central 4, Ipswich 0.

-

ZONE G

At Lowlands:

Lords won from by default as Psychiatric Hospital Sports Club failed to field a team.

Points: Lords 4, Psychiatric Hospital 0.

-

At Diamond Corner:

BRC beat Carib Diamondshire by ten runs.

BRC 114-9 (19 overs)

Diamondshire 104-7 (19 overs)

Points: BRC 4, Diamondshire 0.

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Pine Hill Diary St. John Cultural by five wickets.

SJC 73 all out (20.4 overs) (Charles Antrobus 17, Adrian Howell 15, D. Small 15; Nathaniel Sargeant 3-11, Roger Howell 3-29, Jimmy Lewis 2-7).

Brereton74-5 (23 overs) (Nathaniel Sargeant 31 not out, Gregory Holder 21 not out; Adrian Howell 3-13, Lamar Mayers 2-18).

Points: Brereton 4, SJC 0.

NB: Match was reduced to 30 overs-a-side.

-

ZONE H

At Church Hill:

Foundation beat Queen Elizabeth Sports Club by 39 runs.

Foundation 206-8 (40 overs) (Jerome Jones 69 not out, Kemio Bynoe 53, D. Bayne 19, S. Gilkes 10; P. Garner 3-50).

QEH 167 all out (27.4 overs ) (Michael Lovell 33, P. Garner 28, P. Thompson 26, T. Waithe 24, Shane Howard 20; S. Gilkes 3-10, K. Bynoe 3-38).

Points: Foundation 4, QEH O.

At Pine/Wildey:

Samuel Jackman Prescod Polytechnic beat Lester Vaughan by seven wickets.

Lester Vaughan 51 all out (10.5 overs) (Kodi Phillips 28; Carlo Sobers 6-25, Akeem Mason 4-26).

SJPP 52-3 (9.2 overs) (N. Graham 15, L. Sealy 11, Rory Weekes 10; L. Mascoll 2-17).

Points: SJPP 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

At Bayville:

Nature Valley Lodge beat Bayville by 21 runs.

Lodge 213-6 (30 overs)

Bayville 192-9 (30 overs)

Points: Lodge 4, Bayville 0.

Document Author Elvis Howard
Date Published 2009-07-07
Division Sagicor Shield
Related Sagicor Shield Articles
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2020