BCA 2018 Image Loading
Elvis Howard

Inside the Upper Intermediate

with Elvis Howard

Date Published: 2009-07-06 

Summary: Summarised scores & results

Click: View Countries Reading

Upper Intermediate

2009 BCA Upper Intermediate Division championship - Round 3, Results & scores

July 6 (www.bcacricket.org) - Summarised scores and results of play in Round 3 matches of the 2009 BCA Upper Intermediate division competition on Saturday, June 20, 27 and July 4.

At Friendship:

Drawn.

YMCA 177 all out (Wayne Holder 39, Damien Taylor 26, Melvin Knight 23, Patrick Cheltenham 19, D. Thornhill 17, C. Brandford 15, Victor Hinkson 12; Zack Mohammed 6-57, Rodney Brathwaite 3-58) and 70-4 (Melvin Knight 32 not out, Christopher Beckles 17; Timothy Legall 2-17).

J O’neal Building & Maintenance Yorkshire 234-9 declared (Peter Patterson 90, Rodney Brathwaite 46, Deighton Jackman 39, Timothy Legall 20 not out; Vincent Hinkson 4-33, Patrick Cheltenham 2-22).

Points: Yorkshire 3, YMCA 1.

At Gall Hill:

Drawn.

Guardian General Barbados Youth 195 all out (Rommell Archer 62, Dario Seale 32, Sean Thornton 24, Kemar Brathwaite 21; Renaldo Holder 2-18, R. Seale 2-31, K. Howard 2-38) and 55-3.

Pine Hill Diary St. John Cultural 193 all out (A. Phillips 40, Adrian Howell 33, Michael Moore 30; Jamar Layne 7-62, Dario Cummins 2-28).

Points: Barbados Youth 3, SJC 1.

At Queen’s Street:

Drawn.

Valrico Foods Conrad Hunte 127 all out (E. Watson 42, John Vaughan 21, R. Armstrong 24; Kevin Earle 5-37, Tremaine Reece 2-13, J. Boyce 2-24) and 94-7.

Alexandra 291-9 declared (Akeem Nero 103, Tremaine Reece 52, Jalani Joseph 48, Kemar Small 21, Dario Prescod 16, Steffan Knight 12, Kevin Earle 10; Claude Jordan 4-60, Orlando Walkes 2-35).

Points: Alexandra 3, Conrad Hunte 1.

At Wotton:

Old Brigand Dover beat Wotton by nine wickets.

Wotton 110 all out (Keith Seale 36, Leon Layne 20, Clovis Alleyne 15; Litchfield Kirton 7-15, Vibert Greene 2-20) and 60 all out (Mark Seale 12; Malcolm Powlett 3-5, Vibert Greene 2-7, Andrew Gittens 2-7).

Dover 111 all out (Vibert Greene 39, Litchfield Kirton 17, Bernard Kinch 13, Malcolm Powlett 12; T. Highland 4-25, Mark Seale 4-18, Andy Belle 2-10) and 60-1.

Points: Dover 8, Wotton 0.

At Vaucluse:

Drawn.

BRC 281-9 declared (Ankoma Phillips 66, Anthony Rollins 66, Peter Springer 36, Carson Small 35, Orlando Greaves 37; Clayton Browne 3-63, S. O’neale 2-51).

Central 197 all out (Shane Hinds 37, Cleveland Grant 33 not out, Damien Alleyne 31, David Forde 28, Oliver Hinkson 15; Nigel Hinds 3-36, Damien Kippins 2-31, Carson Small 2-35).

Points: BRC 3, Central 1.

Document Author Elvis Howard
Date Published 2009-07-06
Division Upper Intermediate
Related Upper Intermediate Articles

Featured in this Article: Akeem Nero

Historical Batting Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT I NO R HS AVE 100 50 Division
1. Akeem Nero (Yorkshire) 2 2 0 92 61 46.00 0 1 2017 Sagicor Twenty20
2. Akeem Nero (Yorkshire) 4 4 0 68 47 17.00 0 0 2016 Sagicor Twenty20
3. Akeem Nero (Maple) 2 2 0 38 20 19.00 0 0 2011 Sagicor Cup
4. Akeem Nero (Maple) 7 12 3 221 50* 24.56 0 1 2011 First Division
5. Akeem Nero (Maple) 3 5 1 72 34 18.00 0 0 2010 First Division
6. Akeem Nero (Maple) 2 3 0 79 41 26.33 0 0 2009 First Division
Historical Bowling Stats
Pos. Name (Club) MT O M R W AVE BB 5W 10W ER Tournament
1. Akeem Nero (Maple) 7 4.0 1 15 1 15.00 1-15 0 0 3.75 2011 First Division
2. Akeem Nero (Maple) 3 6.0 1 16 0 0.00 0-0 0 0 2.67 2010 First Division
Article Options: Print - Comment
ECD Solutions 2018